Texas Archival Resources Online

TABLE OF CONTENTS


Descriptive Summary

Historical Note

Scope and Content Note

Restrictions

Index Terms

Administrative Information

List of Inductees, 1984-1999

Description of Series

San Antonio Women's Celebration and Hall of Fame Records

Addition of March 2006 (Accession 2006-014)

Addition of March 2008 (Accession 2008-016)

University of Texas San Antonio

A Guide to the San Antonio Women's Celebration and Hall of Fame Records, 1984-2008



Descriptive Summary

Creator: San Antonio Women's Celebration and Hall of Fame
Title: San Antonio Women's Celebration and Hall of Fame Records
Dates: 1984-2008
Creator Abstract: The San Antonio Women's Celebration and Hall of Fame was established in 1984 by the Texas Governor's Commission for Women and is now known simply as the San Antonio Women's Hall of Fame. In addition to honoring outstanding women each year, the organization awards scholarships to high school and college students.
Content Abstract: The San Antonio Women's Celebration and Hall of Fame Records consist of administrative records, clippings, photographs, scrapbooks, printed materials, and a time capsule. The collection documents the everyday business of the organization from its inception in 1984 to 2008.
Identification: MS 59
Extent: 4.7 linear feet (8 Boxes)
Language: Materials are in English.
Repository: University of Texas at San Antonio Libraries Special Collections

Historical Note

In 1984, Texas Governor Mark White proclaimed a “Women in Texas Today” week to honor the Texas women who help shape the state of Texas. The Governor’s Commission for Women held celebrations in various local communities to recognize and honor these women. These statewide events were coordinated by Dr. Gloria Jo Floyd. The Governor’s Commission for Women established the Texas Women’s Hall of Fame. Subsequently, Dr. Floyd, while serving as Vice Chair of the Governor’s Commission for Women, conceived the idea of creating a San Antonio Women’s Hall of Fame. Dr. Floyd, along with 30 other women who represented various women’s groups, met at the home of Ruth Bowers to discuss the formation of the organization. The concept of the San Antonio Women’s Celebration and Hall of Fame was developed in 1984. It was formally established in 1987 and became known as the San Antonio Women’s Hall of Fame.

On September 10, 1984, 53 women in ten categories were honored as the first inductees into the San Antonio Women’s Hall of Fame. Each subsequent year, an outstanding woman from each of the current sixteen categories has been recognized and honored at the annual celebration. Since 1993, the organization has established and offered various scholarships to young women as they graduate from high school and enter college.

Source: Source: “History.” San Antonio Women’s Hall of Fame Website, Accessed November 27, 2018. http://www.sawomenshalloffame.org/History.html

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Content Note

The San Antonio Women's Celebration and Hall of Fame Records consist of administrative records, clippings, photographs, scrapbooks, printed materials, and a time capsule. The collection documents the everyday business of the organization from its inception in 1984 to 2008. Most of the administrative records are in the form of correspondence and reports, and are grouped by a particular committee or officer. There are two scrapbooks of photographs, clippings, and programs covering induction ceremonies and scholarship luncheons from 1984 to 1995. There are approximately one hundred and fifty 8x10 color photographs of women inducted from 1984 to 1995. A small amount of these photographs are not identified. The collection also includes a time capsule to be opened in 2025. The addition expands the years to 2008 and consists of much of the same material, including administrative records, photographs, scrapbooks, and clippings; as well as negatives and contact sheets.

Return to the Table of Contents


San Antonio Women's Celebration and Hall of Fame Records
Addition of March 2006 (Accession 2006-014)

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Access Restrictions

RESTRICTED: The collection's time capsule is closed until 2025.

This collection is housed at UTSA's Main Campus and must be accessed via the John Peace Library Special Collections reading room. To request access, please use the Collections Request Form.

Usage Restrictions

Permission to publish material from the Women's Celebration and Hall of Fame Records must be obtained from the University of Texas at San Antonio Libraries Special Collections.

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

San Antonio Women's Celebration and Hall of Fame.
Halls of fame--Texas--History.
Women--Texas--San Antonio--Societies and clubs--Archives.
San Antonio (Tex.)--History--20th century.
Photographs.
Local Subjects
Clubs and Organizations
San Antonio History
Women's Groups

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

San Antonio Women's Celebration and Hall of Fame Records, MS 59, University of Texas at San Antonio Libraries Special Collections.

Acquisition Information

The materials in this collection were donated by the San Antonio Women's Celebration and Hall of Fame in 1997-2008 (Accessions 1997-015, 1999-001, 1999-011, 1999-018, 2000-017, 2006-014, 2008-016).

Processing Information

Prepared by Dale Sauter, June 2001

Scrolls contained in the collection's time capsule were originally rolled onto a wooden rod, but were removed. All the items in the time capsule were removed and separated from the actual capsule container.

Additions encoded by Tatina Wulzer, Collections Assistant, April 2009.

Return to the Table of Contents


List of Inductees, 1984-1999

The following list excludes inductees from 1993. A new timetable regarding election of inductees and actual presentation was introduced after 1992. As a result, there are no inductees listed for 1993. Names followed by an asterisk (*) indicate that a photograph exists in the collection for that inductee.

  • 1984


    • Rosita Fernandez Almaguer-Arts (*)
    • Helen Cloud Austin-Health Professions (*)
    • Isabel Ball-Science & Technology (*)
    • Barbara Banker-Business & Finance (*)
    • Gertrude B. Batiste-Volunteerism (*)
    • Maria A. Berriozabal-Public Service (*)
    • Nancy Bohman-Public Service (*)
    • E. Phyllis Bowie-Science & Technology (*)
    • Barbara Bowman-Science & Technology
    • Hattie Elam Briscoe-Law (*)
    • Pat LeMay Burr-Business & Finance (*)
    • Candes Chumney-Public Service (*)
    • Lila Cockrell-Civic Leadership (*)
    • Jill Collins-Communications (*)
    • Mary Denman-Communications (*)
    • Joyce Dorrycott-Education (*)
    • Gloria Jo Floyd-Health Professions (*)
    • Amy Freeman Lee-Arts (*)
    • Carol Haberman-Law (*)
    • Sonia Hernandez-Civic Leadership
    • Margarita Huantes-Civic Leadership (*)
    • Jo Long-Arts (*)
    • Edith McAllister-Volunteerism (*)
    • Jane Macon-Law (*)
    • Mary Boniface O' Neill-Education (*)
    • Ora Rios Prattes-Health Professions (*)
    • Aaronetta Hamilton Pierce-Volunteerism (*)
    • Ginger Purdy-Communications (*)
    • Elva L. Quijano-Business & Finance (*)
    • Rajam S. Ramamurthy-Sceince & Technology (*)
    • Blandina Cardenas Ramirez-Public Service
    • Marta Tijerina Ramirez-Communications
    • Gloria Rodriguez-Edcuation (*)
    • Kathryn L. Safford-Science & Technology
    • Veronica Salazar Escobeda-Communications (*)
    • Lucille Santos-Education (*)
    • Nancy Taylor Shivers-Law (*)
    • Margaret P. Slattery-Education (*)
    • Carolyn Spears-Law
    • Rose Spector-Law (*)
    • Margaret King Stanley-Arts (*)
    • Teresa Stanley-Health Professions (*)
    • Rosemary Stauber-Civic Leadership (*)
    • Jocelyn Straus-Volunteerism (*)
    • Cecillia Steinfeldt-Arts
    • Lou Nell Sutton-Public Service (*)
    • Linda Ramirez Chavez Thompson-Civic Leadership
    • Martha Tijerina-Communications (*)
    • Margaret Batts Tobin--Volunteerism
    • Maria Elena Torralva-Alonso-Civic Leadership (*)
    • Mary Nan West-Business & Finance (*)
    • Irene Wischer-Business & Finance
    • Eleanor A. Young-Health Professions (*)
  • 1985


    • Josephine Bellinger-Communications (*)
    • Norma Brown-Public Service (*)
    • Margaret Cousins-Arts (*)
    • Helen Dutmer-Public Service (*)
    • Vivienne Eloborne-Arts
    • Rosemary Kowalski-Business & Finance (*)
    • Willie Lucille Meyer-Civic Leadership (*)
    • Mary Pat Moyer-Science & Technology (*)
    • Barbara Finch Hunt Niemann-Law (*)
    • Fay Sinkin-Volunteerism (*)
    • Elizabeth Anne Sueltenfuss-Edcuation (*)
    • Maria Louisa Urdanetta-Health Professions (*)
    • Dorothy E. Williams-Education (*)
    • Gloria Zamora-Education (*)
  • 1986


    • Evelyn H. Biery-Law
    • Lillian Dunlap-Public Service
    • Linda G. Foster-Education (*)
    • Mary Daniel Healy-Science & Technology
    • Helen G. Jacobson-Civic Leadership (*)
    • Leonie Nowotny Reeves-Volunteerism (*)
    • Marian Sokol-Health Professions (*)
    • Mildred Whitaker-Communications
    • Martha Lynn Wood-Education (*)
  • 1987


    • Audrey Jane Castro-Communications (*)
    • Teresa Champion-Arts (*)
    • Lunda De La Vina-Education (*)
    • Kim Dowell-Farrell-Business & Finance (*)
    • Margaret Swan Forbes-Atheletics (*)
    • Patty Lynn Hawken-Health Professions (*)
    • Cyndi Taylor Krier-Public Service (*)
    • Reba Malone-Civic Leadership (*)
    • Harriet Marmon-Volunteerism (*)
    • Helen Oujesky-Science & Technology (*)
    • Caroline Shelton-Arts (*)
    • Joyce Sowells-Education (*)
    • Bonnie Elsa Ornelas Symonds-Law
    • Frances Temple-Business & Finance (*)
    • Mary West Adams Traylor-Agriculture (*)
  • 1988


    • Barbara D. Boyan-Science & Technology (*)
    • Jackie Van De Walle-Dreher-Agriculture
    • Gloria Leal Hernandez-Business & Finance (*)
    • Dee Hollar-Athletics
    • Yvonne D. Katz-Education (*)
    • Jean M. Longwith-Communications (*)
    • Choco Gonzalez Meza-Civic Leadership
    • Helena Monohan-Education
    • Bonnie Reed-Law (*)
    • Lillian Taubert-Health Professions
    • Enedina Casarez Vasquez-Arts
    • Lupe Torres Venema-Public Service
    • Dela White-Volunteerism
  • 1989


    • Karyne Jones Conley-Public Service
    • Blair Corning-Communications
    • Jimmie Ruth Evans-Agriculture
    • Bess Hieronymus-Arts (*)
    • Arcadia H. Lopez-Education (*)
    • Caliann Lum-Health Professions
    • June Meyer-Business & Finance (*)
    • Debra Montez Felder-Law
    • Joanita Reed-Athletics (*)
    • Jamie A. Rochelle-Science & Technology
    • Blanche Audrey Russ-Education (*)
    • Margie Cape Rust-Volunteerism (*)
    • Dora Salinas-Civic Leadership (*)
  • 1990


    • Frances Garza Alvarado-Public Service
    • Stephanie M. Alvarez-Education
    • Lynell Jackson Burkett-Communications
    • Jacqueline J. Coalson-Science & Technology (*)
    • Patricia A. Flynn-Law (*)
    • Mary Ray Heard-Volunteerism (*)
    • Clara Wuest Heidermann-Agriculture (*)
    • Julia E. Knight-Volunteerism (*)
    • Edna McGaffey-Communications (*)
    • Margit Nagy-Education (*)
    • Carolyn S. Peterson-Science & Technology (*)
    • Phyllis B. Siegel-Business & Finance (*)
    • Ruth F. Stewart-Health Professions (*)
    • Lori L. Norwood Stull-Athletics
    • Emma B. Tenayuca-Civic Leadership (*)
    • Hazel M. Tillson-Public Service (*)
    • Susan Trevino-Arts (*)
  • 1991


    • Mary Esther Bernal-Education
    • Patricia A. Chamerlain-Science & Technology
    • Elvira Munguia Cisneros-Civic Leadership
    • Carmen Garcia-Business & Finance
    • Christine Hernandez-Public Service
    • Leslie Koptcho-Arts
    • Teresa Rose Lewis-Orcutt-Athletics
    • Jean W. MacCleur-Science & Technology
    • Michele Petty-Law
    • Minerva Abrego Sanchez-Volunteerism
    • Patricia R. Turner-Education
    • Patty Villarreal-Health Professions
  • 1992


    • Norma V. Cantu-Law
    • Charles Marie Frank-Education
    • Katie McKinney Jones-Education
    • Melody R. Jones-Civic Leadership
    • Lydia Alcala Lorenzi-Volunteerism
    • Cynthia Ruiz McKee-Business & Finance
    • Amparo H. Ortiz-Communications (*)
    • Jerri Ploch Puckett-Agriculture (*)
    • Carol Luckhardt Redfield-Science & Technology (*)
    • Joyce G. Schwartz-Health Professions (*)
    • Leticia Van De Putte-Public Service
  • 1994


    • Helen Ayala-Public Service
    • Lola Boyce-Science & Technology
    • Doe Bailey-Civic Leadership
    • Lorraine Divila McVey-Athletics
    • Malinda Gaul-Law
    • Iris Fay Kalich-Agriculture
    • G. Therese Meyers-Health Professions
    • Janie Obregon-Education
    • Marina Pisano-Communications
    • Joanie Schwartz-Volunteerism
    • Pamela A. Stanton-Education
    • Lernelle Taylor-Arts
    • Veatrice Williams-Business & Finance
  • 1995


    • Evangeline Patino Butcher-Science & Technology (*)
    • Ada Garcia-Arts (*)
    • Rosaura G. Gomez-Volunteerism (*)
    • Janie Groves-Business & Finance (*)
    • E. Ann Hillestad-Health Professions (*)
    • Ruth J. McClendon-Public Service (*)
    • Shirlyn B. McKenzie-Health Professions (*)
    • Marinella G. Murillo-Athletics (*)
    • Marolyn W. Stubblefield-Civic Leadership (*)
    • Tuleta C. White-Agriculture (*)
    • Lorece P. Williams-Education (*)
    • Joanne Winik-Communications (*)
  • 1996


    • Barbara Aldave-Education
    • Anne Birmingham-Public Service
    • Catherine Nixon Cooke-Science & Technology
    • Ann Dalton Zook-Education
    • Nivia Gonzalez-Arts
    • Carmen Kelsey-Law
    • Consuelo C. Kickbusch-Volunteerism
    • Melissa Briley Mieras-Athletics (*)
    • M. Elaine Neenan-Health Professions (*)
    • Peggy Peterson-Business & Finance (*)
    • Virginia Nicholas-Civic Leadership
    • Elaine Van De Walle-Thompson-Agriculture (*)
    • Susan Yerkes-Communications
  • 1997


    • Maria E. Cossio Ameduri-Civic Leadership
    • Cheryl Burns-Science & Technology
    • Luz Elena Day-Public Service
    • Gale Haradon-Health Professions
    • Barbie Hernandez-Volunteerism
    • Diane Persellin-Education
    • Claire Regnier-Communications
    • Stacey Johnson-Athletics
    • Patricia Stout-Business & Finance
    • Harriet Kelley-Arts
    • Sandra Mayo-Arts
  • 1998


    • Sandra Cisneros-Arts
    • Karen Crouch-Law
    • Nancy A. Doyle-Athletics
    • Sylvia P. Fernandez-Education
    • Maria Hernandez Ferrier-Public Service
    • Celia T. Kaye-Health Professions
    • Deborah Knapp-Bonilla-Communications
    • Diana Lam-Education
    • Marcella Meffert-Civic Leadership
    • Mary A. Powell-Business & Finance
    • Valerie J. Shute-Science & Technology
    • Beverly Watts-Davis-Volunteerism
  • 1999


    • Jacqueline O. Dansby-Edwards-Education
    • Dale Eastman-Volunteerism
    • Margaret Gallatin-Communications
    • Sharon K. Garcia-Science & Technology
    • Louise Locker-Volunteerism
    • Martha Medrano-Health Professions
    • Cynthia D. Shade-Education
    • Joyce Trent-Public Service
    • Dora Ann Verde-Business & Finance
    • Barbara Ford Young-Civic Leadership

1984


  • Rosita Fernandez Almaguer-Arts (*)
  • Helen Cloud Austin-Health Professions (*)
  • Isabel Ball-Science & Technology (*)
  • Barbara Banker-Business & Finance (*)
  • Gertrude B. Batiste-Volunteerism (*)
  • Maria A. Berriozabal-Public Service (*)
  • Nancy Bohman-Public Service (*)
  • E. Phyllis Bowie-Science & Technology (*)
  • Barbara Bowman-Science & Technology
  • Hattie Elam Briscoe-Law (*)
  • Pat LeMay Burr-Business & Finance (*)
  • Candes Chumney-Public Service (*)
  • Lila Cockrell-Civic Leadership (*)
  • Jill Collins-Communications (*)
  • Mary Denman-Communications (*)
  • Joyce Dorrycott-Education (*)
  • Gloria Jo Floyd-Health Professions (*)
  • Amy Freeman Lee-Arts (*)
  • Carol Haberman-Law (*)
  • Sonia Hernandez-Civic Leadership
  • Margarita Huantes-Civic Leadership (*)
  • Jo Long-Arts (*)
  • Edith McAllister-Volunteerism (*)
  • Jane Macon-Law (*)
  • Mary Boniface O' Neill-Education (*)
  • Ora Rios Prattes-Health Professions (*)
  • Aaronetta Hamilton Pierce-Volunteerism (*)
  • Ginger Purdy-Communications (*)
  • Elva L. Quijano-Business & Finance (*)
  • Rajam S. Ramamurthy-Sceince & Technology (*)
  • Blandina Cardenas Ramirez-Public Service
  • Marta Tijerina Ramirez-Communications
  • Gloria Rodriguez-Edcuation (*)
  • Kathryn L. Safford-Science & Technology
  • Veronica Salazar Escobeda-Communications (*)
  • Lucille Santos-Education (*)
  • Nancy Taylor Shivers-Law (*)
  • Margaret P. Slattery-Education (*)
  • Carolyn Spears-Law
  • Rose Spector-Law (*)
  • Margaret King Stanley-Arts (*)
  • Teresa Stanley-Health Professions (*)
  • Rosemary Stauber-Civic Leadership (*)
  • Jocelyn Straus-Volunteerism (*)
  • Cecillia Steinfeldt-Arts
  • Lou Nell Sutton-Public Service (*)
  • Linda Ramirez Chavez Thompson-Civic Leadership
  • Martha Tijerina-Communications (*)
  • Margaret Batts Tobin--Volunteerism
  • Maria Elena Torralva-Alonso-Civic Leadership (*)
  • Mary Nan West-Business & Finance (*)
  • Irene Wischer-Business & Finance
  • Eleanor A. Young-Health Professions (*)
Rosita Fernandez Almaguer-Arts (*)
Helen Cloud Austin-Health Professions (*)
Isabel Ball-Science & Technology (*)
Barbara Banker-Business & Finance (*)
Gertrude B. Batiste-Volunteerism (*)
Maria A. Berriozabal-Public Service (*)
Nancy Bohman-Public Service (*)
E. Phyllis Bowie-Science & Technology (*)
Barbara Bowman-Science & Technology
Hattie Elam Briscoe-Law (*)
Pat LeMay Burr-Business & Finance (*)
Candes Chumney-Public Service (*)
Lila Cockrell-Civic Leadership (*)
Jill Collins-Communications (*)
Mary Denman-Communications (*)
Joyce Dorrycott-Education (*)
Gloria Jo Floyd-Health Professions (*)
Amy Freeman Lee-Arts (*)
Carol Haberman-Law (*)
Sonia Hernandez-Civic Leadership
Margarita Huantes-Civic Leadership (*)
Jo Long-Arts (*)
Edith McAllister-Volunteerism (*)
Jane Macon-Law (*)
Mary Boniface O' Neill-Education (*)
Ora Rios Prattes-Health Professions (*)
Aaronetta Hamilton Pierce-Volunteerism (*)
Ginger Purdy-Communications (*)
Elva L. Quijano-Business & Finance (*)
Rajam S. Ramamurthy-Sceince & Technology (*)
Blandina Cardenas Ramirez-Public Service
Marta Tijerina Ramirez-Communications
Gloria Rodriguez-Edcuation (*)
Kathryn L. Safford-Science & Technology
Veronica Salazar Escobeda-Communications (*)
Lucille Santos-Education (*)
Nancy Taylor Shivers-Law (*)
Margaret P. Slattery-Education (*)
Carolyn Spears-Law
Rose Spector-Law (*)
Margaret King Stanley-Arts (*)
Teresa Stanley-Health Professions (*)
Rosemary Stauber-Civic Leadership (*)
Jocelyn Straus-Volunteerism (*)
Cecillia Steinfeldt-Arts
Lou Nell Sutton-Public Service (*)
Linda Ramirez Chavez Thompson-Civic Leadership
Martha Tijerina-Communications (*)
Margaret Batts Tobin--Volunteerism
Maria Elena Torralva-Alonso-Civic Leadership (*)
Mary Nan West-Business & Finance (*)
Irene Wischer-Business & Finance
Eleanor A. Young-Health Professions (*)

1985


  • Josephine Bellinger-Communications (*)
  • Norma Brown-Public Service (*)
  • Margaret Cousins-Arts (*)
  • Helen Dutmer-Public Service (*)
  • Vivienne Eloborne-Arts
  • Rosemary Kowalski-Business & Finance (*)
  • Willie Lucille Meyer-Civic Leadership (*)
  • Mary Pat Moyer-Science & Technology (*)
  • Barbara Finch Hunt Niemann-Law (*)
  • Fay Sinkin-Volunteerism (*)
  • Elizabeth Anne Sueltenfuss-Edcuation (*)
  • Maria Louisa Urdanetta-Health Professions (*)
  • Dorothy E. Williams-Education (*)
  • Gloria Zamora-Education (*)
Josephine Bellinger-Communications (*)
Norma Brown-Public Service (*)
Margaret Cousins-Arts (*)
Helen Dutmer-Public Service (*)
Vivienne Eloborne-Arts
Rosemary Kowalski-Business & Finance (*)
Willie Lucille Meyer-Civic Leadership (*)
Mary Pat Moyer-Science & Technology (*)
Barbara Finch Hunt Niemann-Law (*)
Fay Sinkin-Volunteerism (*)
Elizabeth Anne Sueltenfuss-Edcuation (*)
Maria Louisa Urdanetta-Health Professions (*)
Dorothy E. Williams-Education (*)
Gloria Zamora-Education (*)

1986


  • Evelyn H. Biery-Law
  • Lillian Dunlap-Public Service
  • Linda G. Foster-Education (*)
  • Mary Daniel Healy-Science & Technology
  • Helen G. Jacobson-Civic Leadership (*)
  • Leonie Nowotny Reeves-Volunteerism (*)
  • Marian Sokol-Health Professions (*)
  • Mildred Whitaker-Communications
  • Martha Lynn Wood-Education (*)
Evelyn H. Biery-Law
Lillian Dunlap-Public Service
Linda G. Foster-Education (*)
Mary Daniel Healy-Science & Technology
Helen G. Jacobson-Civic Leadership (*)
Leonie Nowotny Reeves-Volunteerism (*)
Marian Sokol-Health Professions (*)
Mildred Whitaker-Communications
Martha Lynn Wood-Education (*)

1987


  • Audrey Jane Castro-Communications (*)
  • Teresa Champion-Arts (*)
  • Lunda De La Vina-Education (*)
  • Kim Dowell-Farrell-Business & Finance (*)
  • Margaret Swan Forbes-Atheletics (*)
  • Patty Lynn Hawken-Health Professions (*)
  • Cyndi Taylor Krier-Public Service (*)
  • Reba Malone-Civic Leadership (*)
  • Harriet Marmon-Volunteerism (*)
  • Helen Oujesky-Science & Technology (*)
  • Caroline Shelton-Arts (*)
  • Joyce Sowells-Education (*)
  • Bonnie Elsa Ornelas Symonds-Law
  • Frances Temple-Business & Finance (*)
  • Mary West Adams Traylor-Agriculture (*)
Audrey Jane Castro-Communications (*)
Teresa Champion-Arts (*)
Lunda De La Vina-Education (*)
Kim Dowell-Farrell-Business & Finance (*)
Margaret Swan Forbes-Atheletics (*)
Patty Lynn Hawken-Health Professions (*)
Cyndi Taylor Krier-Public Service (*)
Reba Malone-Civic Leadership (*)
Harriet Marmon-Volunteerism (*)
Helen Oujesky-Science & Technology (*)
Caroline Shelton-Arts (*)
Joyce Sowells-Education (*)
Bonnie Elsa Ornelas Symonds-Law
Frances Temple-Business & Finance (*)
Mary West Adams Traylor-Agriculture (*)

1988


  • Barbara D. Boyan-Science & Technology (*)
  • Jackie Van De Walle-Dreher-Agriculture
  • Gloria Leal Hernandez-Business & Finance (*)
  • Dee Hollar-Athletics
  • Yvonne D. Katz-Education (*)
  • Jean M. Longwith-Communications (*)
  • Choco Gonzalez Meza-Civic Leadership
  • Helena Monohan-Education
  • Bonnie Reed-Law (*)
  • Lillian Taubert-Health Professions
  • Enedina Casarez Vasquez-Arts
  • Lupe Torres Venema-Public Service
  • Dela White-Volunteerism
Barbara D. Boyan-Science & Technology (*)
Jackie Van De Walle-Dreher-Agriculture
Gloria Leal Hernandez-Business & Finance (*)
Dee Hollar-Athletics
Yvonne D. Katz-Education (*)
Jean M. Longwith-Communications (*)
Choco Gonzalez Meza-Civic Leadership
Helena Monohan-Education
Bonnie Reed-Law (*)
Lillian Taubert-Health Professions
Enedina Casarez Vasquez-Arts
Lupe Torres Venema-Public Service
Dela White-Volunteerism

1989


  • Karyne Jones Conley-Public Service
  • Blair Corning-Communications
  • Jimmie Ruth Evans-Agriculture
  • Bess Hieronymus-Arts (*)
  • Arcadia H. Lopez-Education (*)
  • Caliann Lum-Health Professions
  • June Meyer-Business & Finance (*)
  • Debra Montez Felder-Law
  • Joanita Reed-Athletics (*)
  • Jamie A. Rochelle-Science & Technology
  • Blanche Audrey Russ-Education (*)
  • Margie Cape Rust-Volunteerism (*)
  • Dora Salinas-Civic Leadership (*)
Karyne Jones Conley-Public Service
Blair Corning-Communications
Jimmie Ruth Evans-Agriculture
Bess Hieronymus-Arts (*)
Arcadia H. Lopez-Education (*)
Caliann Lum-Health Professions
June Meyer-Business & Finance (*)
Debra Montez Felder-Law
Joanita Reed-Athletics (*)
Jamie A. Rochelle-Science & Technology
Blanche Audrey Russ-Education (*)
Margie Cape Rust-Volunteerism (*)
Dora Salinas-Civic Leadership (*)

1990


  • Frances Garza Alvarado-Public Service
  • Stephanie M. Alvarez-Education
  • Lynell Jackson Burkett-Communications
  • Jacqueline J. Coalson-Science & Technology (*)
  • Patricia A. Flynn-Law (*)
  • Mary Ray Heard-Volunteerism (*)
  • Clara Wuest Heidermann-Agriculture (*)
  • Julia E. Knight-Volunteerism (*)
  • Edna McGaffey-Communications (*)
  • Margit Nagy-Education (*)
  • Carolyn S. Peterson-Science & Technology (*)
  • Phyllis B. Siegel-Business & Finance (*)
  • Ruth F. Stewart-Health Professions (*)
  • Lori L. Norwood Stull-Athletics
  • Emma B. Tenayuca-Civic Leadership (*)
  • Hazel M. Tillson-Public Service (*)
  • Susan Trevino-Arts (*)
Frances Garza Alvarado-Public Service
Stephanie M. Alvarez-Education
Lynell Jackson Burkett-Communications
Jacqueline J. Coalson-Science & Technology (*)
Patricia A. Flynn-Law (*)
Mary Ray Heard-Volunteerism (*)
Clara Wuest Heidermann-Agriculture (*)
Julia E. Knight-Volunteerism (*)
Edna McGaffey-Communications (*)
Margit Nagy-Education (*)
Carolyn S. Peterson-Science & Technology (*)
Phyllis B. Siegel-Business & Finance (*)
Ruth F. Stewart-Health Professions (*)
Lori L. Norwood Stull-Athletics
Emma B. Tenayuca-Civic Leadership (*)
Hazel M. Tillson-Public Service (*)
Susan Trevino-Arts (*)

1991


  • Mary Esther Bernal-Education
  • Patricia A. Chamerlain-Science & Technology
  • Elvira Munguia Cisneros-Civic Leadership
  • Carmen Garcia-Business & Finance
  • Christine Hernandez-Public Service
  • Leslie Koptcho-Arts
  • Teresa Rose Lewis-Orcutt-Athletics
  • Jean W. MacCleur-Science & Technology
  • Michele Petty-Law
  • Minerva Abrego Sanchez-Volunteerism
  • Patricia R. Turner-Education
  • Patty Villarreal-Health Professions
Mary Esther Bernal-Education
Patricia A. Chamerlain-Science & Technology
Elvira Munguia Cisneros-Civic Leadership
Carmen Garcia-Business & Finance
Christine Hernandez-Public Service
Leslie Koptcho-Arts
Teresa Rose Lewis-Orcutt-Athletics
Jean W. MacCleur-Science & Technology
Michele Petty-Law
Minerva Abrego Sanchez-Volunteerism
Patricia R. Turner-Education
Patty Villarreal-Health Professions

1992


  • Norma V. Cantu-Law
  • Charles Marie Frank-Education
  • Katie McKinney Jones-Education
  • Melody R. Jones-Civic Leadership
  • Lydia Alcala Lorenzi-Volunteerism
  • Cynthia Ruiz McKee-Business & Finance
  • Amparo H. Ortiz-Communications (*)
  • Jerri Ploch Puckett-Agriculture (*)
  • Carol Luckhardt Redfield-Science & Technology (*)
  • Joyce G. Schwartz-Health Professions (*)
  • Leticia Van De Putte-Public Service
Norma V. Cantu-Law
Charles Marie Frank-Education
Katie McKinney Jones-Education
Melody R. Jones-Civic Leadership
Lydia Alcala Lorenzi-Volunteerism
Cynthia Ruiz McKee-Business & Finance
Amparo H. Ortiz-Communications (*)
Jerri Ploch Puckett-Agriculture (*)
Carol Luckhardt Redfield-Science & Technology (*)
Joyce G. Schwartz-Health Professions (*)
Leticia Van De Putte-Public Service

1994


  • Helen Ayala-Public Service
  • Lola Boyce-Science & Technology
  • Doe Bailey-Civic Leadership
  • Lorraine Divila McVey-Athletics
  • Malinda Gaul-Law
  • Iris Fay Kalich-Agriculture
  • G. Therese Meyers-Health Professions
  • Janie Obregon-Education
  • Marina Pisano-Communications
  • Joanie Schwartz-Volunteerism
  • Pamela A. Stanton-Education
  • Lernelle Taylor-Arts
  • Veatrice Williams-Business & Finance
Helen Ayala-Public Service
Lola Boyce-Science & Technology
Doe Bailey-Civic Leadership
Lorraine Divila McVey-Athletics
Malinda Gaul-Law
Iris Fay Kalich-Agriculture
G. Therese Meyers-Health Professions
Janie Obregon-Education
Marina Pisano-Communications
Joanie Schwartz-Volunteerism
Pamela A. Stanton-Education
Lernelle Taylor-Arts
Veatrice Williams-Business & Finance

1995


  • Evangeline Patino Butcher-Science & Technology (*)
  • Ada Garcia-Arts (*)
  • Rosaura G. Gomez-Volunteerism (*)
  • Janie Groves-Business & Finance (*)
  • E. Ann Hillestad-Health Professions (*)
  • Ruth J. McClendon-Public Service (*)
  • Shirlyn B. McKenzie-Health Professions (*)
  • Marinella G. Murillo-Athletics (*)
  • Marolyn W. Stubblefield-Civic Leadership (*)
  • Tuleta C. White-Agriculture (*)
  • Lorece P. Williams-Education (*)
  • Joanne Winik-Communications (*)
Evangeline Patino Butcher-Science & Technology (*)
Ada Garcia-Arts (*)
Rosaura G. Gomez-Volunteerism (*)
Janie Groves-Business & Finance (*)
E. Ann Hillestad-Health Professions (*)
Ruth J. McClendon-Public Service (*)
Shirlyn B. McKenzie-Health Professions (*)
Marinella G. Murillo-Athletics (*)
Marolyn W. Stubblefield-Civic Leadership (*)
Tuleta C. White-Agriculture (*)
Lorece P. Williams-Education (*)
Joanne Winik-Communications (*)

1996


  • Barbara Aldave-Education
  • Anne Birmingham-Public Service
  • Catherine Nixon Cooke-Science & Technology
  • Ann Dalton Zook-Education
  • Nivia Gonzalez-Arts
  • Carmen Kelsey-Law
  • Consuelo C. Kickbusch-Volunteerism
  • Melissa Briley Mieras-Athletics (*)
  • M. Elaine Neenan-Health Professions (*)
  • Peggy Peterson-Business & Finance (*)
  • Virginia Nicholas-Civic Leadership
  • Elaine Van De Walle-Thompson-Agriculture (*)
  • Susan Yerkes-Communications
Barbara Aldave-Education
Anne Birmingham-Public Service
Catherine Nixon Cooke-Science & Technology
Ann Dalton Zook-Education
Nivia Gonzalez-Arts
Carmen Kelsey-Law
Consuelo C. Kickbusch-Volunteerism
Melissa Briley Mieras-Athletics (*)
M. Elaine Neenan-Health Professions (*)
Peggy Peterson-Business & Finance (*)
Virginia Nicholas-Civic Leadership
Elaine Van De Walle-Thompson-Agriculture (*)
Susan Yerkes-Communications

1997


  • Maria E. Cossio Ameduri-Civic Leadership
  • Cheryl Burns-Science & Technology
  • Luz Elena Day-Public Service
  • Gale Haradon-Health Professions
  • Barbie Hernandez-Volunteerism
  • Diane Persellin-Education
  • Claire Regnier-Communications
  • Stacey Johnson-Athletics
  • Patricia Stout-Business & Finance
  • Harriet Kelley-Arts
  • Sandra Mayo-Arts
Maria E. Cossio Ameduri-Civic Leadership
Cheryl Burns-Science & Technology
Luz Elena Day-Public Service
Gale Haradon-Health Professions
Barbie Hernandez-Volunteerism
Diane Persellin-Education
Claire Regnier-Communications
Stacey Johnson-Athletics
Patricia Stout-Business & Finance
Harriet Kelley-Arts
Sandra Mayo-Arts

1998


  • Sandra Cisneros-Arts
  • Karen Crouch-Law
  • Nancy A. Doyle-Athletics
  • Sylvia P. Fernandez-Education
  • Maria Hernandez Ferrier-Public Service
  • Celia T. Kaye-Health Professions
  • Deborah Knapp-Bonilla-Communications
  • Diana Lam-Education
  • Marcella Meffert-Civic Leadership
  • Mary A. Powell-Business & Finance
  • Valerie J. Shute-Science & Technology
  • Beverly Watts-Davis-Volunteerism
Sandra Cisneros-Arts
Karen Crouch-Law
Nancy A. Doyle-Athletics
Sylvia P. Fernandez-Education
Maria Hernandez Ferrier-Public Service
Celia T. Kaye-Health Professions
Deborah Knapp-Bonilla-Communications
Diana Lam-Education
Marcella Meffert-Civic Leadership
Mary A. Powell-Business & Finance
Valerie J. Shute-Science & Technology
Beverly Watts-Davis-Volunteerism

1999


  • Jacqueline O. Dansby-Edwards-Education
  • Dale Eastman-Volunteerism
  • Margaret Gallatin-Communications
  • Sharon K. Garcia-Science & Technology
  • Louise Locker-Volunteerism
  • Martha Medrano-Health Professions
  • Cynthia D. Shade-Education
  • Joyce Trent-Public Service
  • Dora Ann Verde-Business & Finance
  • Barbara Ford Young-Civic Leadership
Jacqueline O. Dansby-Edwards-Education
Dale Eastman-Volunteerism
Margaret Gallatin-Communications
Sharon K. Garcia-Science & Technology
Louise Locker-Volunteerism
Martha Medrano-Health Professions
Cynthia D. Shade-Education
Joyce Trent-Public Service
Dora Ann Verde-Business & Finance
Barbara Ford Young-Civic Leadership

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Collection

San Antonio Women's Celebration and Hall of Fame Records

Box Folder
1 1 Board of Directors, 1991-1997 and undated
2 Clippings, 1996 and undated
Committees
3 Awards & Certificates, 1992-1995 and undated
4 By-Laws, 1984-1997 and undated
5 Executive, 1991-1996 and undated
6 General, 1991-1997 and undated
7 Honoree Selection, 1984-1997 undated
8 Induction Ceremony, 1991-1997 and undated
9 Invitations & Tickets, 1991-1995
10 Membership, 1991-1997 and undated
11 Pictorial Display, 1991-1994
12 Printed Materials, 1991-1996
Box Folder
2 1 Public Relations, 1991-1996 and undated
2 Resource Development, 1991-1997 and undated
3 Scholarship, 1991-1996 and undated
4 Special Events, undated
5 Correspondence, 1991-1997 and undated
6 Financial Records, 1990-1997 and undated
7 History, 1991-1996
8 Invitations, 1992-2000 and undated
9 Pamphlets, undated
Photographs
10 General, 1995-1996
Inductees
11 A, 1984-1991 and undated
12 B, 1984-1992 and undated
13 C, .1984-1987 and undated
14 D, 1984-1987 and undated
Box Folder
3 1 F, 1984 and undated
2 G, 1995
3 H, 1984-1995 and undated
4 J, 1986
5 K, 1985-1991 and undated
6 L, 1984-1989 and undated
7 M, 1984-1995 and undated
8 N, 1985-1995 and undated
9 O, 1984-1992 and undated
10 P, 1984-1992 and undated
11 Q, 1984
12 R, 1984-1993 and undated
13 S, 1984-1992 and undated
14 T, 1984-1992 and undated
15 U, 1985
Box Folder
4 1 V, undated
2 W, 1995 and undated
3 Y, 1984
4 Z, undated
5 Unidentified, undated
6 President, 1991-1997 and undated
7 Programs, 1992-1999 and undated
Box
OS 1 Scrapbooks
Box
OS 2 Time Capsule (RESTRICTED: Closed until 2025)
Box
5 Time Capsule Materials (RESTRICTED: Closed until 2025)
Box Folder
4 8 Treasurer

Return to the Table of Contents




Addition of March 2006 (Accession 2006-014)

Addition spans years 1984-2008 and includes, correspondence, clippings, newsletters, directories, invitations, photographs, negatives, contact sheets, inductee and nomination documents, labels and member lists, and ephemera that includes pins member name tags and name cards.
Box Folder
1 1 Assorted material , 1984-2004 and undated
2-3 Directories, 1998-2003
4 Photographs, negatives and contact sheets, 1999 and undated
5 Inductee brochures and programs, 17th and 19th Anniversary programs, 2001-2006
6 Induction, 2003
7 Induction ceremony, 2002
8 Nominations, 2003
9 Induction ceremony, 2003
10 Induction ceremony (for President/records), 2002
11 Labels, undated
12 San Antonio Hall of Fame labels/lists, undated
13-14 President's Handbook - Katie Jones, 2002-2003
Ephemera, undated
Box
OM1 Oversize: City and county proclamations, letter from Rick Perry and scrapbook,1998-2005

Return to the Table of Contents




Addition of March 2008 (Accession 2008-016)

Box Folder
1 15 2006 membership directory, newsletters and a 2008 Induction ceremony program, 2006-2008

Return to the Table of Contents