Texas Archival Resources Online

TABLE OF CONTENTS


Historical Note

Scope and Contents

Restrictions

Index Terms

Related Material

Administrative Information

OCLC Number

Accession Numbers

Description of Series

Subject Files

Subject files addendum [2008-099]

Biographical Files

Biographical files addendum [2008-099]

Photographs

Newspaper Clippings, Press Releases, and Teleclip Tracking Reports

Graphic design files, including invitations, fliers, posters, magazines for UT campus offices

University of Texas, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History

UT Office of Public Affairs Records, 1904-2017



Creator University of Texas at Austin. Office of Public Affairs
Title: UT Office of Public Affairs records
Dates: 1904-2017
Abstract: Records generated by the University of Texas Office of Public Affairs.
Identification: urn:taro:utexas.cah.00509
Extent: 392.4 linear feet
Language: Materials are written in English.
Repository: Dolph Briscoe Center for American History

Historical Note

The University of Texas Office of Public Affairs directs both the internal and external public relations functions of the University. Their present and past print and online publications include Discovery, On Campus, @Texas, and The Eyes of Texas.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Contents

Records generated by the University of Texas Office of Public Affairs include press releases issued by the University, newspaper clippings related to the University, and biographical data on key University faculty, staff, and administration. Also included are "teleclip" transcripts of University-related television news broadcasts, as well as photographic files for both people and subjects. Additional photographic materials include prints for the OPA's various publications as well as assorted prints, graphics, artwork and materials from the Design Center.

Records provide a wealth of information on University personnel and those related to the University, as well as significant events, programs, organizations, and initiatives associated with the University of Texas.

Photographs from the Subject Files and Biographical Files series have been moved to the Photographs series. Items in Photographs series use the same identification found in the Subject File and Biographical Files series, but are listed by ranges in the finding aid.

Within the Photographs series, an asterisk indicates corresponding negatives or contact sheets. The majority of photographs are 1970s - 1990s.

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Conditions Governing Access

Some portions of these records are stored off-site. Some portions are restricted due to format. Please contact repository for further information.

Conditions Governing Use

There are no use restrictions on this collection. Publisher is responsible for complying with copyright law. 

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

Corporate Names
University of Texas at Austin. Office of Public Affairs
Subjects
College publications
Graphic design (Typography)
Press coverage
Television broadcasting of news
Television in higher education
Universities and colleges--Public relations
Document Types
Photographs
Transcripts

Return to the Table of Contents


Related Materials

From 1928-1997, the UT Office of Public Affairs was named the UT News and Information Service. See also the UT News and Information Service Records.

In 2012, the office became UT University Communications. For additional information, see the UT University Communications web site.

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

UT Office of Public Affairs Records, 1904-2017, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin.

Processing Information

Accession 2019-071 added by Nina Tarnawsky, November 2019.

Return to the Table of Contents


OCLC Number

958080567

Return to the Table of Contents


Accession Numbers

2001-210; 2002-060; 2005-094; 2008-099; 2012-321; 2019-071

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Collection

Subject Files

box
4Ac66 [SRH1230025054] 26th Street, 1969-
2601 University Avenue, 1993-
2815 San Gabriel, 1995-
A Tiempo, 1991-
Abilene Christian University, formerly Abilene Christian College
Abortion, 1989-
Acacia, 1994-
Academic Advising Day, 1993-
Academic Computer Engineering, 2001-
Academic Freedom (Faculty Affairs), 1991-
Academy of Texas, 1968-
ACC, 1999-
ACC/Longhorn Weight lifters, 12/92-
Accreditation, 2000-
Accuracy in Academia, 1985-
Ad Hoc Committee on Graduate School, 1999-
Ad Hoc Visitor Center Committee, 1999-
Addition Science Education and Research Center, 1999-
Administrative Services, 1976-
Admissions, 1999-
Adult Fitness Program
Adult Performance Level Project, 6/83-
Adult Performance Level Project, 1/80-
Advanced Technology and Advanced Research Program, 1997-
Advanced Transportation Mobility Center, 1994-
Advancement of Science and Math Teaching
Affirmative Action (see Faculty for Affirmative Action)
Affirmative Action (see Equal Employment Opportunity Office)
Affirmative Action (see Lawsuit: School of Law/Discrimination)
Affirmative Action (see minorities)
African-American male Summit, 1996-
African-American Staff Advocating Progress, 1994-
African Diaspora and The Modern World, 1996
Afro-American Culture Committee, 1989-
Afro-American Culture Committee, 1980
African Studies Association, 1999
Aging Research and Education Center, 1998
AIDS/HIV, 1986-1993
AIDS Consortium of Texas, 1990-
Airplane
Alamo Diary (see General Libraries: Center for American History)
Albert Schweitzer Scholarship, 1976
Alcohol Education Committee, 1986
Alcohol Information Center, 9/80
Alfred A Knopf Inc., 1994-
All Bodies Learning Equally (ABLE), 1989
Alliance for Minority Participation, 1995-
Alpha Epsilon Delta, 12/57-
Alpha Epsilon Pi, 1994
Alpha Kappa Alpha
Alpha Kappa Psi, 1963-
Alpha Lambda Delta, 11/90-
Alpha Phi Alpha, 1994
Alpha Phi Omega, 10/80
Alpha Tau Omega, 1994-
Alternative Publications, 1989/12-
Alumni Band, 1992
Alumni College
Amarillo National Research Center, 2000
American Academy In Rome, 1988
American Association for Artificial Intelligence, 1992
American Association for Higher Education, 1971
American Association of University Professors, 1967
American Association of University Women, 1970
American Chemical Society, 1990
American Civilization Program
American College of Trial Lawyers
American College Testing Program (ACT)
American Council on Education, 1966
box
4Ac67 [SRH1230025055] American Council of Learned Societies, 1989
American Federation of Teachers, 1980
American Foundation for Pharmaceutical Education, 1969
American Institute of Chemists, 1965
American Institute of Indian Studies, 1966
American Institute of Physics, 1987
American Journal of Criminal Law, 1991
American Law Institute, 1989
American Philosophical Society, 1967
American Sociological Association, 1968
Analect CI, 2001
Andrews Dormitory, 1963
Animals in Research, 1985
Anti-Racist Organizing Committee, 1999
Architecture and Planning Library, 1987
Archway Property, 1963
Armadillos, 1911
Arno Nowotny Building, 1977
Arno Nowotny Medal, 1994
Art Building, 1980
Art Students Auction, 1966
Art Student Exhibition, 1999
Arthur M. Sackler Foundation for the Arts, Sciences and the Humanities
Arts and Sciences Foundation, 1965
Asbestos Abatement, 1989
Ashbel Smith Hall, 1970
Ashbel Smith Professorships, 9/63
Asian American Studies, 1995
Asian American Affairs Agency, 1999
Asian American Race Relations Group, 1999
Asian Culture Committee, 1993
Associated Universities, Inc., 1984
Association of Texas Colleges and Universities, 1967
Athletics Council, 1980
ATLEAD, 1993
Atmospheric Science Group, 1980
Audit of Accounting, 1994
Audre Rapoport Endowment for International and Multidisciplinary
Austin Adopt-A-School Program, 1994
Available University Fund, 1978
Available University Funds, 1973-1977
B. Hall, 1946/10
Bakari Fund, 1997
Ballet Folklorico, 1999
Band Hall (old), 1963
Barbara Jordan Fellowship Program, 2001
Barker Texas History Collections
Barrio Student Resource Center, 1993-
Barron Gem Anel Mineral Collection
Basic Education Requirement, 1989
Basic Skills Test, 2/89
box
4Ac68 [SRH1230025056] Nancy Lee and Perry R. Bass Concert Hall, 1961-
Barbara Jordan Historical Essay Competition, 4/12/01
Bass Group, 1984
Battle Hall, 1940-2001
Battle Oaks, 1969-
Batts Hall, 1953/53
Batts Hall Language Laboratory
Bauer House, 1968-
Bauer House Official Actions, 1968-
Beauford H. Jester Center (see Jester Center)
Bee Caves Research Center, 1966-
Believe in Me!, 1994
Bellmont Hall, 1969-
Benedict Hall, 1961-
Benefits (see Faculty & Staff benefits)
Best Buddies, 1993-
Beta Alpha Psi, 1974-
Beta Alpha Rho, 1999
Beta Theta Pi, 1991
Betterment of the University Environment, 8/92-
Bexar County Papers: Legal Dispute, 2000-
Biblical Studies Association, 1980-
Big Bertha
Big 8 Conference, 1994
Big 12 Conference, 1994
Bilingual Education, 1980-
Bill Archer Center, 2000-
Biology Pond
Biz Kids (see Neighborhood Longhorns)
Bizarre Things We Do in Austin
Blacks (see also African American)
Black Alumni, 1987-
Black Alumni (see also individual's files)
Blackfest '95 (see Texas Union: African American Culture Committee)
4Black Graduates Association, 1988
Black Greek Council, 2/89-
Black Male Retreat (see Office of Dean of Students)
Black Organizations of the State of Texas, 1988-
Black Pre-Law Association, 1988
box
4Ac69 [SRH1230025057] Black Student Alliance, 1980-
Black Student Associations (see Black Graduate Students Association)
Black Student Association (see Black Student Alliance)
Blackland Neighborhood, 1982-
Blanton Dormitory, 1955/12-
Blood Drive, 1971-
Blunk Memorial Professorship, 1989-
Bolivian Association, 1999-
Border Research Program, 04/80-
Brackenridge Apartments, 1966/11-
Brackenridge Tract, 1959/5
Brazil Center, 2000
Brazil & Mexican Studies, 1999-
Brite (Bring Recycling Into The Texas Environment), 1980-
British Studies, 1984-
Bromberg Fund, 1975
Buildings – UT Austin (see Campus Buildings)
Buildings & Grounds (see Physical Plant: Grounds & Maintenance)
Burdine Hall, 1966/9-
Bureau of Engineering, 02/84-
Business Administration Building (see College of Business Administration Building)
Business Affairs Office, 1999-
Business Council, 1988-
Business Ethics, 12/6/88
Business School Advisory Council, 1991-
C.P. Hall, 1969-
Calhoun Hall, 1964/2-
Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation
Camp Texas, 2001-
Campaign for Longhorn Athletics, 1996-
Camp Obello Commission
Campus Accessibility, 1976/5-
box
4Ac70 [SRH1230025058] Campus Accessibility
Campus Activities Office
Campus Activities Office (formerly Student Activities), 1980-
Campus ATM's (see Vice President for Business Affairs)
Campus Alcohol and Drug Education Program, 2000-
Campus Career Counselors, 1999-
Campus Cat Coalition, 1996-
Campus Coalition
Campus Drug and Alcohol Education Program, 1987-
Campus Environmental Committee, 1992-
Campus Komen Foundation, 3/91-
Campus Monitoring System, 1974/8
Campus Services, Inc., 1981
Capital Improvement Plan, 1987/01-
Cares Committee, 1999-
Cares Community
Charles A. Dana Center for Education and Innovation, 1999-
Carillon (see Main Building and Tower: Kniker Carillon)
Carnegie Commission on Higher Education
Carnegie Corporation of New York, 1962
Carothers Dormitory, 1974/10-
Casis School, 1987/12
Carpenter-Winkel Centennial Room, 1997-
CBS This Morning, 1995-
Celebrations of Educational Excellence, 1996
Cell Research Institute, 10/81-
Census, 2000-
Center for Advanced Petroleum Technology, 1978
Center for American Architecture and Design, 1997
Texas Archaeological Research Laboratory, 1997-
Center for Argentine Studies, 1999-
Center for Business Decision Analysis
Center for Cybernetic Studies, 2/80-
Center for Democracy, 2001-
Center for Developmental Biology, 2/88-
Center for Enhanced Oil and Gas Recovery Research, 10/86-
Center for Fast Kinetics Research, 5/80-
Center for Healthcare and Evaluation, 9/80-
Center for Instructional Technologies (see Academic Computing and Instructional Technology Services)
Center for Information Systems Management
Center for Interdisciplinary Studies
Center for Legal and Regulatory Studies, 9/87-
Center for Lifelong Engineering Education, 1999-
Center for Maximum Potential Building Systems, 1997-
Center for Numerical Analysis
Center for Offshore Technology, 8/88
Center for Post-Soviet and Eastern European Studies, 1993-
Center for Real Estate Finance, 2000-
Center for Robotics
Center for State Lands Energy Resource Optimization (SLERO), 1989-
Center for Structural Studies, 1980-
Center for Study of Anxiety Disorders, 1989-
Center for the Study of Modernism, 1990-
Center for Synthesis, Growth, and Analysis of Electronic Material, 1991
Center for Teaching Effectiveness, 1980-
Center for Technology Development and Transfer, 1986-
Center for Technology Venturing, 1988-
Center for the Advanced Study of the Arts, 1999-
Center for Theoretical Physics, 1982-
Centex College Fair, 1991-
Central Hybridoma Facility, 1987-
Central Receiving Building, 1970-
Central Texas Biotechnology Consortium, 1989-
Chabad, 1999-
Chamber Ensemble/Choral Union, 1981-
Chamber Music Celebration, 1973
Chamber Singers, 1999-
Chamber Singers Consort (Madrigal Singers), 1980-
Chancellor's Council, 1975-
Chancellor's Council outstanding Teaching Awards
Chancellor's Residence (see Bauer House)
Charitech
Charles W. Moore Archives, 1997-
Cheating/Plagiarism
box
4Ac71 [SRH1230025059] Cheerleaders, 1982-
Chi Nu, 1989-
Chi Omega, 1994-
Chi Phi, 1999-
Chicana/o Graduate Students Associations, 1988-
Chicano Art Students Association, 1976-
Chicano Law Students Association, 1981-
Chicano Student Organizations (see Hispanic Student Organizations)
Chicanos Interesados En Communicaciones, 1976-
Child and Family Laboratory, 10/90-
Child Development Evaluation and Research Center, 10/80
Childhood Depression Project, 9/90
Children's Research Laboratory (see Dept. of Psychology)
Children (see Summer Youth Camps)
Children's Sports Program, 1991
Chinese Students Association, 1972-
Christmas on Campus, 1990-
Christmas Carol Program, 1968-
Christopher Columbus Consortium, 1990-
Clark Field (new), 1974/5
Clark Field, 1970/4
Clark Foundation, 1968-
Class Availability, 9/89
Classroom Scenes
Classroom: Outdoors
Claudia Taylor Johnson Hall, 1965/8
Clayton Foundation Biochemical Institute, 3/82
Coalition for a Diversified Law School, 1990
Cockrell Foundation, 1974-
Cockrell Hall (see Ernest Cockrell, Jr. Hall)
Collections Deposit Library, 1964-1972
Collector's Institute, 1968-
College Board, 1980-
College Bowl, 1967-
College House, 1965-
College Information Hotline, 1993-
College Loyalty Alumni Support Program (CLASP), 1974-
College of Business Administration, 1980-89, 1990-00
box
4Ac72 [SRH1230025060] College of Business Administration (continued), 1958-
College of Business Administration Building, 1958-
College of Business Administration Foundation, 1964-
College of Business Administration Week, 1974-
College of Education Building (see George I. Sanchez Building)
College Republicans
Collegiate Leadership Network Conference, 1996-
Colorado Apartments, 1962-
Commission of 125, 2002
Committee for Gerontology, 1980-
Committee for Open Debate on the Holocaust, 1991-
C.H.U.C.K. (Committee to Halt Useless College Killings)
Communication Week, 1970-
Community Business Advisory Service, 1980-
Community College Education, '88
Community Advisory Committee, 1999-
Computation Center (see Academic Computation and Instructional Technology Services)
Computational Molecular Biology Genetics Group, 7/90
Computer and Vision Research Center, 1988-
Condom Vending, 1991-
Conference on Non-Violence, 1992-
Consortium For Graduate Study In Management, 1985-
Consortium for the Study of Western Hemispheric Trade, 1994-
Consortium for Super conducting Electronics, 5/89
Consortium for Teacher Education
Consortium on Financing Higher Education
Construction Industry Institute, 1984
Continuing Engineering Studies, 1999
Continuous Quality Improvement Program
Copyrights
Core Committee for the Advancement of Women
Coretech (Council on Research Technology)
Council of Graduate Students
Council on Energy Resources, '80/'79
County Auditors' Institute
Course Load (see Graduation Rates)
Cowgirls
"Creative Communications" (Student Public Relations)
Community Connection, 2001
Crime Prevention Unit
Crisis Intervention
Cryofixaation, '89
Culture Collection of Algae (see College of Natural Sciences)
Culture Entertainment Committee (CCEC), '80
Culture Sensitivity (see Multiculturalism/cultural sensitivity)
Dad's Day, '80
Damon Runyon Memorial Fund for Cancer Research
Dana X. Bible Academic Center, '94-'97
Danforth Foundation
Darrell K. Royal – Texas Memorial Stadium
box
4Ac73 [SRH1230025061] Darrell K. Royal- Texas Memorial Stadium (continued), 1939-1997
David and Lucille Packard Foundation, '88
Day Care, '92
Deep Eddy Apartments, '75
Defense Advanced Research Project Agency
Defense Research Laboratory
Degrees: Graduation Rates
Delta Chi
Delta Kappa Epsilon, 94-
Delta Sigma Phi, 3/93
Delta Sigma Theta, '94
Delta Tau Delta, 3/83
Democracy in Academia
Demographics
Department of Drama (see Department of Theatre and Dance '82-87)
box
4Ac74 [SRH1230025062] Engineering Cooperative Education Program
Department of Human Ecology: Fashion Show, '97
Department of Intercollegiate Athletics for Men, '99
Department of Parking & Traffic, '66-'74, '82-'96
Desegregation (see Integration/Desegregation)
Designated Driver Program, 10/92
Development Office, '80. '95
Development Policy Advising Committee, '96
Devine Test Site
Director of Facilities Planning and Construction
Disch-Faulk Field, '72/4-
Discovery Magazine
Discrimination: Single Sex Organization
Distance Education Center
Distinguished Graduate
Distinguished Teaching Award (see Academy of Distinguished Teachers)
Diversity and Equality Coalition, '94
Division of Child Development and Family Relationships
Division of Development and University Relations
Division of General and Comparative Studies, '99
Division of Instructional Innovation and Assessment, 2001-
Division of Recreational Sports
Dobie Center
Doluisio Committee
Dorothy Gebauer Student Services Building, '69/3-
The Drag
Drama Building (see F. Loren Winship Drama Building)
Drama Workshops Building
Drug Dynamic Institute
Drug Policy, 11/88
Drug Ring (see Mott, Michael (Drug Ring))
E 306
E. I. Du Pont De Nemours & Company
E. P. Schoch Building
Earth Day
Earth First!
East Austin (see Blackland Neighborhood)
East Campus Drive (see Red River Street)
East Campus Site, '81/12
East Mall Development
box
4Ac75 [SRH1230025063] East Texas State University
Economics Building
EDS Financial Trading & Technology Center
Education Annex
Education Building (see College of Education Building)
Education Building (see George I. Sanchez Building)
Education Commission of the States (Interstate Compact)
Education Commission of the U. S.
Education Council, 3/80
Education Development Center
Education Placement Service, '95
Education Writers Association, 2/'66
Educational Economic Policy Center, 10/'91
Education Facilities Laboratories
Educational Policy Committee, '96
Educational Research Information Center
Educational Systems, Inc.
Electronic Emissary
Electronic Research Review
Ellis L. Phillips Foundation
Embezzlement (see Deer, Lynn Harvey)
Embezzlement (see Police Department)
Emerging Scholars Program, '96
Employees Association
Endowments
Endowment (see Permanent University Fund)
Engineering and Natural Sciences Expo, 1995
"Energy Conservation" Program, '80
Engineering Awards
Engineering Career Assistance Center, 6/92
Engineering Students (CAT scan)
Engineering Teaching Center II
Enloe Endowed Scholarships in Education
English Only Request (see Division of Housing and Food Service)
Environmental Law Society, '92
Environmental Solutions Program
Equity and Diversity Administrator (formerly Race Relations Counselor)
Erley Stanley Gardner Room (see Flawn Academic Center: Erle Stanley Gardner…)
Ernest Cockrell, Jr. Hall
Ethyl Corporation
Ex-Students (International Conference on Energy)
Excellence in Education Foundation
Exercise Physiology Lab
Experiment in International Living
Experimental Drug and Herb Garden
Experimental Science Building, 63-02
Extension and Correspondence Studies
Extension and Industrial Materials Center
"Eyes of Texas"
F. Loren Winship Drama Building, 1933
FACTS publications
Faculty Women's Organization
Fall Return of Students
box
4Ac76 [SRH1230025064] Fall Semester
Fallout Shelters, 1967
Fan Club
Federal Credit Union, 1981
Federal Funds
Fencing Alliance
Fencing Club
Festival of Ethnographic Film
Film Classics
Final Exams
Financial Aid
E. William Doty Fine Arts Building
Fine Arts Complex
Fine Arts Festival
Fine Arts Library and Administration Building
Fire Marshall
First (Freshman Issues and Resources Service Team)
Fitness and Performance Center
Flags, 1975-
Flags (Tex) – Giant
Flag Burning
Leeds Gallery (see Flawn Academic Center)
Flying Club
Fonken Committee
Football Practice Field
Football Field
Ford Foundation, 1967
Foreign Language Education Center, 1980
Foreign Policy Association, 1967
Forensic Art Workshop
Forensics Program (see Department of Speech Communication)
Forging Academic Partnerships for Student Success
Fortune 500 CEO Forum, 2000
Frank C. Erwin, Jr. Special Events Center
Frank Denius Athletic Field
Freeport McMoran, 1993-
Fresh Start Program
Friends of the University Libraries
Fusion (cold) Research
Fusion (hot)
box
4Ac76 [SRH1230025064] Fusion Research Center
box
4Ac77 [SRH1230025065] Garrison Hall
Gateway Apartments (Phase I)
Gateway Apartments (Phase II)
Gavels
Gay and Lesbian Issues
Gearing Hall (Mary E. Gearing Hall)
Gender Equity: Sports
General Education Requirements, 1991-
Genetics Institute, 1980-
Geography Building, 1941-
Geological Sciences Building
Geology Building
Geology Foundation
Geopressured Well Photos
George I. Sanchez Building
George Kozmetsky Center for Business Education
Gerontology Program
Goldsmith Hall
Good Morning America
"Good Students" Stories
Governing Boards Association
Governing Boards Association (of State Universities and Allied Institutions), 1962-
Governmental Accounting & Finance Institute, 1956
Governor's Center for Management, 1998
Grackles
Grade the University Referendum, 1989
Graduate Assembly, 1972-
Graduate Business Council, 1991
Graduate Education and Research (the Association for), 1965
Graduate Facility
Graduate Opportunity Program, 1986-
Graduate Outreach Program, 1997
Graduate Professional Program, 1989
Graduate Professional Development Program, 1998
Graduate School Professional Development Program, 2000
Graduate Program in Community and Regional Planning, 1980-
Graduate Record Examination, 1993
Graduate School, 2001
Graduate School of Accounting, 1982
Graduate School of Business, 1/91-
box
4Ac78 [SRH1230025066] Graduate School of Business Building, 1970/12-
General Counsel, 1976-
Graduate Student Assembly, 1977
Graduation Rates, 1991
Great Lecture Series, 1976
Great Musicians Series, 1977
Greater Austin Quality Awards, 2000-
Greeks Advocating the Mature Management of Alcohol, 1993-
Greek Vases, 1980
Gregory Aquatics Complex, 2001
Gregory Gymnasium, 1939-
Group Effort (student group), 1932
Gulf Coast Hazardous Waste Research Center
Gulf Universities Consortium
Gulf Universities Consortium on Air Pollution
Habitat For Humanity, 1994
Hackett Memorial Lecture, 2000
Handicapped Minority Research Institute, 10/87
Hargis Hall (see John W. Hargis Hall)
Harp Ensemble
Harry Truman Scholarship, 1999-
Harvey Penick Award, 1995
Harvard University
Hate Speech/Crimes, 1987-
Hate Speech/Crimes (see also MINORITIES: President's Ad Hoc Committee)
Hays R. Warden Memorial Scholarship, 1998
Hazing, 01/91-
Hazing: UT Organizations
Hazing: Non-UT Organizations
Health Insurance (see Faculty and Staff Benefits)
Haz-Mat Scare, 2000
Hebrew Studies, 4/30/90
Hebrew Studies, 1/70-
Health Insurance Premium, 1988-
box
4Ac79 [SRH1230025067] Health Professions, 6/79-
Hearts of Texas (State Employees Charitable Campaign), 1999-
Health Related Events, Health Fair, Etc.
Heisman Trophy, 1999-
Hellraisers
Henry Luce Foundation
Herbarium (see Lundell Herbarium)
H.E.R.O.E, 1998-
Higher Education Act of 1998, 1999-
High Rollers Wheelchair Basketball, 10/81-
High School Journalism Workshop for Minorities, 1988-
High School Theater Workshop
Higher Education Coalition, 1996-
[untitled]
Higher Education Coalition [see Legislature 1995-1997 (Budget)]
Higher Education Political Action Committee (HEPAC), 1/86-
Higher Education Summit, 2001-
High Tech Summit, 2000-
Hillel Jewish Student Organization and Foundation, 1999-
Hiring
Hiring Freeze
Hispanic (see also Latin American)
Hispanic Association on Corporate Responsibility, 1996
Hispanic (see also Mexican American)
Hispanic Affairs Agency, 1999-
Hispanic Association on Corporate Responsibility, 1996-
Hispanic Business Students Association, 1991-
Hispanic Heritage Month, 1998-
Hispanic Mother-Daughter Program (see Office of University Outreach)
Hispanic National Bar Association, 1990-
Hispanic Scholarship Fund, 2001-
[untitled]
Hispanic Student Organizations (see Chicana/o Graduate Students Association)
Hispanic Student Organizations (see Chicano Art Students Association)
Hispanic Student Organizations (see Chicano Law Students Association)
Hispanic Student Organizations (see Chicanos Interesados Communicaciones)
Hispanic Student Organizations (see Hispanic Business Students Association)
Hispanic Student Organizations (see Mexican American Student Leadership Council)
Hispanic Student Organizations (see El Moimiento Estudianil Chicano/a)
Hispanic Student Organizations (see Chicano Culture Committee)
Hispanic Student Scholarship Initiative (HSSI), 12/89-
Hobby-Eberly Telescope (see McDonald Observatory: William P. Hobby- Robert E. Eberly)
Hoblitzelle Foundation
Hogg Building (see Will C. Hogg Building)
Hogg Foundation for Mental Health, 1976-1980
Hogg Luncheon (see Ima Hogg Commemorative Luncheon)
Hogg Memorial Auditorium, 1932/6-
The Holmes Group (consortium of education deans and top academic officials, research institutions- reform of teacher education)
Holocaust (see Committee for Open Debate on the Holocaust)
Homecoming
Homer Price Rainey Hall (formerly Old Music Building), 1969/5-
Homer Price Rainey Hall (formerly Old Music Building), 1941-
Music Building (Old)
Homer Price Rainey Hall: Pipe Organ, 1941/8-
Home Team, 1996-
Honda Award
Honorary Degrees
Honors Day Speakers
Honors Dormitory
Hook'em, 2/4/90-
Hook'em Horns (see Clark, Harley Jr.)
Hope Scholarship Fund, 1999-
Hope Week (see Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity)
Houston Admissions Center, 1995-
Houston Advanced Research Center, 1/83-
Houston Endowment, Inc
Houston Advanced Research Center
Howard Hughes Biomedical Association, 8/91-
Howard Hughes Medical Institute, 8/84-
box
4Ac80 [SRH1230025068] Howard Hughes Will/Estate, 1980-
Howlers Research Group
Human Genome Project, 07/90-
Human Performance Lab, 1999-
Humble Companies Foundation
Humbolt Award
Huntington Art Gallery (see Archer M. Huntington Art Gallery)
I Have A Dream
Identification Center, 1973/01-
Ignitex, 1989-
Ilya Prigogine Center for Students in Statistical Mechanics, 1980-
Ima Hogg Commemorative Luncheon, 1988-
Information Sciences Laboratory, 1999-
Information Technology Advisory Committee, 1993-
Innovative Instructional Technology Awards, 1997-
Institute for Advanced Technology, 1989-
Institute for American News Media, 2001-
Institute for City Managers, 1961-
Institute of Gerontology, 1999-
Institute for Science and Math Education, 1993-
Institute for the Study of Antiquity and Christian Origins, 2002-
Institute for Tax Assessors, 1959-
Institute for Teaching and Learning, 2001-
Institute for Technology Assisted Learning, 1996-
Institute for Theoretical Chemistry, 1981-
Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers, 1994-
Institute of Higher Education Management, 1980-
Institute of International Education, 1964-
Integration/Desegregation, 1947-
Integration/Desegregation
Intercollegiate Athletics for Men, 1992-
box
4Ac81 [SRH1230025069] Intercollegiate Athletics for Men, 1980-
Intercollegiate Athletics for Men: Basketball Coach Search, 1998
Intercollegiate Athletics for Men: TX-OU Game, 1986-
Intercollegiate Athletics for Men: Gambling, 1989-
Intercollegiate Athletics for Men: Knight Foundation Report, 2001-
Intercollegiate Athletics for Women, 1980-
Intercooperative Council, 1980
Intercultural Studies in Folklore and Ethnomusicology
Interfraternity Council, 05/90-
box
4Ac82 [SRH1230025070] Interfraternity Council
Internal Audits Office, 2/87
International Academy of Quantum Molecular Sciences
International Biological Program
International Conference on Technology and Innovation
International Poetry Festival
International Student and Faculty Exchange Office, 1980-
ITER (International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor), 10/90-
International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactor (ITER)
International Week, 1994-
Internet, 1994-
Internet II
Internet Addiction (see Counseling and Mental Health Center)
Inter-University Committee on Travel Grants
Inter-University Council of the North Texas Area
Inter-University Program for Latino Research (IUPLR)
Into the Streets 11/91-
Intramural Fields (see also Whitaker Fields)
Intramural Fields: Tennis Courts
Iota Sigma Pi
Iranian Students and Iranian Students Association, 1980-
Issues of Integrity in Athletics (see Second Century Celebration)
J. Anderson Fitzgerald Lecture
Jamail Law Library
J.T. Patterson Laboratories Building (see Patterson Laboratories Building)
James H. and Minnie M Edmonds Foundation, 9/90
Japan Industry and Management Technology Program, 1995
Jazz Ensemble, 1980-
Jazz Lab Band, 1/88-
Jazz Orchestra, 1/88-
Jean Holloway Award
Jean Holloway Teaching Award
Jesse H. Jones Communication Center
Communication Building
Jesse H. Jones Hall
Jessen Auditorium
Jester Student Assembly
Jewish Studies
Joe Jamail Field
John Henry Faulk Conference on the First Amendment
John Nance Garner House
John W. Hargis Hall
University-State Relations, Joint Council on
Jones Hall (see Jesse H. Jones Hall)
Jumpstart
Junior College Conference
Junior Fellows
[untitled]
Junior Science, Engineering and Humanities Symposium (JSEH)
Kappa Alpha
box
4Ac83 [SRH1230025071] Kappa Alpha Psi, 1989-
Kappa Delta Chi, 1999-
Kappa Kappa Gamma, 1994-
Kate Broocks Bates Recital Hall (see Bates Recital Hall)
Kellogg Foundation
Kennedy Foundation, 1966-
Kettering Foundation, 1988-
Kinsolving Dormitory
Kirby Hall
Kniker Carillon (See Main Building and Tower: Kniker Carillon)
KLRN
KLRU-TV
KOOP, 1993-
KTBC, 1980-
KTSB
KUT-FM
KURX
L.E.A.P. (Leadership Enrichment in the Arts Program)
L. Theo Bellmont Hall (see Bellmont Hall)
Laboratory Theater (see Opera Lab Theater)
Laboratory for Spectroscopic Imaging, 1999-
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, 1999-
Lady Longhorns, 1999-
Lamar University
Lamp/Sage Programs (see Division of Continuing Education)
Land Acquisition
Language Lab, 1982-
Language Laboratory, 1980-
LULAC, 9/94
Laredo State University
Laser Sintering
Lasker Prizes
Latin America Week, 2001
Latin American (see also Hispanic)
Latin American (see also Mexican American)
Latin American Studies Association, 1/1981
Law and the Free Society Lecture
Law Day
Law School Foundation
Law School Preparation Institute, 1998-
Law Students for Diversity, 1997-
LBJ Foundation, 1982
LEAD (Leadership, Education and Development Program)
Leadership Alliance for Research, Instruction and Technology, 1995
L.E.A.P. (Leadership Enrichment in the Arts Program)
box
4Ac84 [SRH1230025072] League of United Latin American Citizens (LULAC), 1993-
Learning Ability Center
Learning Activities for Mature People (LAMP), 08/90
Learning Resources Center, 02/80
Learning Skills Center
Lebanese Student Society, 1987
Lecture
Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center
Leeds Gallery (see Flawn Academic Center)
Legal Services for Students
Legislative Council
Legislature (Budget), 1995-1997
Legislature (Misc. Issues), 1995-1997
Legislature (Budget, Misc. Issues), 1993-1995
Legislature (Education), 1995-1997
Legislature (Education), 1993-1995
Lesbian, Bisexual, Gay Students Association
Liberal Arts Council (see College of UT Liberal Arts)
Liberal Arts Graduate Council (see College of Liberal Arts)
Liberated Learning Program, 10/90-
Libraries and Culture
Library, Archives
Library Enhancement Program
Library Scenes
Library Storage Facility, 1998-
License Plates
Life and Letters, 2002-
Light Rail, 2000-
Lilly Endowment, Inc
Lila B. Etter Alumni Center: Catering
Lila B. Etter Alumni Center
Linguafranca Survey
Linguistic Society of America
Linguistic Research Center
Little Campus (see also Heman Sweatt Campus)
Little Campus Building
Little Campus Site
Littlefield Carriage House
Littlefield Doors
Littlefield Dormitory
Littlefield Home
box
4Ac85 [SRH1230025171] Littlefield Society
Liz S. Carpenter Lectureship, 1985-2000
Local News
Local News: Alumni Activities, 2000
Local News: Graduation, 2000
Local News: Honors Day, 2000
Local News Rural Health Summit, 2000
Longhorn Band (see also Widen, Carl)
Longhorn Business Connection, '92
Longhorn Career Day, 2/95
UT Longhorn Football, 1999
Longhorn Foundation Advisory Council, 1993
Longhorn Foundation
Longhorn Hall of Honor, 1980
Longhorn Halloween
Longhorn Leaders Day, 2001
Longhorn Legacy
Longhorn Linebackers, 1999
Longhorn Music Camp, 1980
Longhorn Radio Network, 1980
Longhorn Round-up
Longhorn Saturday, 1999
Longhorn School Bus Program
Longhorn Singers
Longhorn Sports Package
Longhorn Student Naturalist Association, 1995
LSAT, 1997
LUCE Scholars Program, 4/92
LULAC (see League of United Latin American Citizens)
Lundell Herbarium
Lyndon Baines Johnson Foundation
Mace of Authority
Main Building and Tower
Management Development Program, 1980
The Management Institute, '89
Manufacturing System Center
Mapping A Plan For Success (MAPS)
March 2 Celebration (see Texas Independence Day)
Mary E. Gearing Hall
Mary E. Gearing Hall: Fountain
Master of Fine Arts in Writing, '92
Meadowbrook (see President's Home)
Master Teacher Institute, 2000
box
4Ac86 [SRH1230025172] Maya Meetings
Meadows Foundation of Dallas Measurement and Evaluation Center, 1980
Medical Services Fee Advisory Committee, 1999-
Memorial Museum (see Texas Memorial Museum)
MCA
Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Memorial Stadium (see Darrell K. Royal-Texas Memorial Stadium)
Men's Athletics (see Intercollegiate Athletics for Men)
Menil Foundation
Mentornet
Mesa Drive Property, 1970
Methods Conference for Business Teachers
Methram
Mexic-ARTE Museum, 1999
Mexican Academy of History
Mexican American (see also Hispanic)
Mexican American (see also Latin American)
Mexican American Legal Defense Fund (MALDEF)
Mexican American Student Leadership Council
Mexican American Studies Center
Mexican Student Association, 1989
Mezes Hall
Michener Art Gallery (see also Archer M. Huntington Art Gallery)
Microelectronics Research Center
Microelectronics and Computer Technology Corporation (MCC)
box
4Ac87 [SRH1230025173] Midland Office Personnel
Midland Office
Midland Office Physical Plant
Mike A. Myers Soccer and Track Stadium
Military Physics Research Library, 1998
Military Science
Mineral Studies Laboratory
Mining and Metallurgical Society of America
Mirabeau B. Lamar Medal, 2001
Moncrief-Neuhaus Athletic Center
Montopolis Research Center
Moody Foundation, 67-90
Mooov Up, 1993
Moore-Hill Hall Dormitory
Moore HLL (see Robert Lee Moore Hall)
Mortar Board
Mortgage Lending Institute
El Movimento Estudiantil Chicano A De Azatlan
Music Building East
Music Recital Hall 1996
Muslim Student Association, 1980
Myth of UT's Millions
NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
National Academy of Arbitrators
National Academy of Engineering and Foreign Equivalents
National Academy of Sciences and Foreign Equivalents
National Academy Press
National Achievement Scholars
National Air Pollution Control Administration
National Association of Developmental Education
National Association of Scholars, 1990
National Association of School of Theatre
National Association of Texas State Universities and Land Grant Colleges
National Association of Students for Higher Education (NASHE)
National Black Law Journal
National Cancer Institute, 1989
National Center for Policy Analysis, 1990
National Collegiate Alcohol Awareness Week, 2000
National Collegiate Athletic Association, 87-91
National Commission on Responsibilities for Financing Post Secondary Education, 1993
National Congress of Black Professionals, 1972
National Consortium of Schools Conference, 1990
National Council of University Research Administrators Meeting, 1973
National Defense Education Act, 1960
National Education Association, 1967
National Endowment for Democracy, 1980
National Foundation for the Social Sciences, 1966
National Humanities Faculty
National Institute for Staff and Organization Development
National Institute of Education, 1970
National Institute of Mental Health, 1968
National Issues Convention
box
4Ac88 [SRH1230025174] National Issues Convention
National Organization for the Reform of Marijuana Laws (NORML), 1992-
National Organization for Women (NOW) (UT chapter), 1989-
National Research Council, 1993-
National Research Council, 1967
National Science Board, 1992-
National Science Board, 1962-
National Sea Grant College Program, 1990-
National Society of Black Engineers, 1988-
National Society of Collegiate Scholars, 1999-
National Society of Hispanic Engineers, 1996-
National Student Association, 1967-
National University of Mexico- San Antonio Branch, 1971-
Native American Culture Week
Native American Student Association, 1992-
Natural Fibers Information Center, 1981-
Natural Science Council, 1995-
Neighborhood Longhorns, 1991-
Neighborhood, 1991-
Neuhaus-Darrell K. Royal Athletic Center, 1984
Neuroscience (Doctoral Program), 1994
New Century Fund, 1974-
Newcomen Society, 1968-
Neils Bohr International Gold Medal, 1982-
NIKE Missile Base Observatory (see Bee Caves Research Center)
Non-linear Dynamics Institute, 1996-
Non-Profit Endowment Corporation, 1973-
Norbert Weiner Prize, 1985-
Normandy Scholars
North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), 1994-
North American Society of Aplerian Psychology, 1984-
North Texas State University, 1965-
Nowotny Building (see Arno Nowotny Building)
Nuclear Engineering Teaching Center, 1982-
Nuclear Engineering Teaching Laboratory, 1980-
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Lab, 1991-
Nuclear Reactor Laboratory, 1981-
Nuclear Science Symposium, 1965-
Nursery School, 1961-
Nursing School Building (see School of Nursing Building)
Oakridge Associated Universities, 1965
Ocean Drilling Program, 1988-
Oceangoing Research Vessels, 1988-
Off-Campus Newspapers
Off-Campus Students Association, 1983-
Office for the Education of Homeless Children and Youth, 1999-
Office for Mexican Studies, 1980-
Office of Analysis and Planning, 1976-
Office of the Business Manager, 1977-
Office of Continuing Legal Education, 1991-
Office of the Dean of Liberal Arts, 1994-
Office of Employee and Campus Services, 2001-
Office of Facilities Planning and Construction, 1989-
Office of Greek Life and Education, 1999-
Office of Health Communication, 1990-
Office of Human Relations, 1994
Office of Institutional Compliance: Compliance Training Program, 2001-
box
4Ac89 [SRH1230025175] Office of Investments, Trusts, and Lands
Office of Personnel Services (see also Office of Human Resources)
Office of Research Support and Compliance, 2001-
Office of the Students' Attorney (see Legal Services for Students)
Office of University Outreach
Official Orange Color 1965-
Official Transcripts, 1991-
Official Visit: Alberto Fujimori, president of the Republic of Peru, 1992
Official Visit: Carlos Salinas de Gortari, President of Mexico
Official Visit: Don Felipe de Borbon, Crown Prince of Spain
O. Henry Hall, 1964-
OITA University, 1990-
Olympics, 2000-
Ombudsman, 1969-
Omega Delta Phi, 1999-
Omicron Delta Kappa, 1980-
On Campus, 1997-
Online Lecture Notes, 2000-
Opera, 1966-
Optional Retirement Fund (Faculty), 1989-
Orange (Student Magazine), 2000-
Orange Jackets, 1980-
Orange Santa, 1994-
Organization of Arab Students, 1980-
Orientation, 1980-
Orientation Advisors, 1973-
Our Lady of the Lake College, 1968-
Outstanding Young Women in America, 1982
PAC-10, 1990-
Page Keeton Law Week, 1969
Page Keeton Street, 1997
Painter Hall (see T. S. Painter Hall)
Pan Hellenic Council, 1980-
Pan American Foundation for Physics, 1993
Pantex Nuclear Weapons Plant, 1993-
Paramount Theatre, 1999-
Parent's Association (Formerly Dad's Association), 1948-
Dad's Association
Parking Garage #4, 1995-
Parking Garage East, 1973-
Parking Garage Jester Center, 1992-
Parking Garage South, 2000-
Parking Garage West, 1990
Parlin Hall, 1956
Particle Accelerator Laboratory, 1964
Patents, 1989-
Patterson Laboratories Building, 1963-
box
4Ac90 [SRH1230025176] Paul Jackson Centennial Excellence Fund, 1999-
Pearce Hall, 1939-
Pease Mansion, 1999-
Penick-Allison Tennis Center, 1973-
People's Law School, 1996-
Performance of Literature Series, 1975-
Persian Gulf War, 1990-
Petroleum Extension Service (PENTEX), 1980-
Petroleum Land Management, 1980-
Pharmacy Building, 1950-
Phi Beta Kappa, 1977-
Phi Beta Sigma, 1989-
Phi Beta Theta, 1995-
Phi Eta Sigma, 1977
Phi Gamma Delta, 1990
Phi Kappa Psi, 1991
Phi Kappa Phi
Phi Kappa Sigma, 1994
Phi Kappa Theta
Phil M. Ferguson Structural Engineering Laboratory, 1980-
Physics Circus, 1989-
PIG (Mascot), 2001
Pi Kappa Alpha, 1991
Pi Lambda Phi
Pi Sigma Pi, 1992
Piano Performance Workshop
Piper Foundation
Placement Tests, General
Plagiarism, 1992-
Plant Resources Center, 1972
Plasma Physics Teaching Lab
Playwriting Class, 1999
Police Academy, 1977/12-
Police Academy, 1977/2-
Police Research Institute, 6/83-
Police Research Institute, 11/82-
Police Research Institute
Political Correctness
Political Rallies on UT Campus
Polymer Research Center
Pom Squad
Postal Units: Self Service, 1969/5-
Power Plant, 1937/10-
Power Plant, 1928/08-
Power Plant
Power Plant?: Expansion Building
Prentice Field, 1994-
Prairie View A & M
Prather Hall Dormitory, 1970/1-
Professional Development Center, 1997-
Pre-Law Association, 1980
Preregistration, 1980
Preservation and Conservation Education Programs for Libraries and Archives
President's Achievement Scholarship, 1999-
President's Ad Hoc Committee on Racial Harassment
Presidential Committee on Fraternal Organizations, 1987-
President's Home, 1949-
President's Science Advisory Committee
Presidential Committee on the Undergraduate Experience (headed by Frank Bean), 3/92-
Presidential Lecture Series
Presidential Search, 1997
Presidential Studies Group, 12/88-
President's Associates, 1980-
box
4Ac91 [SRH1230025177] President's Council of Advisors on Science and Technology
Presidents Emeritus
Preview, 1988-
Pride
Prince of Spain Visit, 1989
Print Study Exhibition, 1999
Printing and Press Building, 1974/2-
Professional Development Center, 1999
Program in Communication Sciences and Disorders, 1994
Progressive Faculty Group, 1991
Project Architects
Project DISC (Digital Information Science and Communications Committee), 1995-
Project ITower, 1994
Project PRISM (Partnership Resources Investing in Science and Math), 1996-
Project Quest, 1984
Project Reach Out, 2/90
Project SEEE (Science Enrichment in Elementary Education), 10/90-
Proposed Interdisciplinary Degree, 10/89-
Proposition 17
Public Broadcasting Corporation
Public Lectures Committee, 1980-
Public Relations Student Society of America, 1/87-
Qatar Campus, 2002
Racism (see Hate Speech/Crimes)
Racism (see Minorities: Campus Race Relations Radical Action Network 2000)
Radio Astronomy Observatory (Sub-unit of McDonald Observatory)
Radiocarbon Laboratory (a Lab of Texas Memorial Museum), 2/80
Radiocarbon Laboratory, 1986/09-
Radio/TV Building, 1963/5-
Ralph and Ruth McCullough Theater, 1987/11-
RAPE, 1989
RAPE: Awareness Week, 1989-
Rapoport Service Scholarships, 2000-
Reading and Study Skills Lab (RASSL), 1980-
Reading Conference
Real Students Association, 1983-
Records Storage Building, 1963-
Recreational Sports Center, 1981-
Recycling, 1994-
Red River Street, 1973-
Regents Endowed Teacher and Scholars Program, 1988-
Regent's Room, 1966-
Regional Community Policy Institute, 1998-
Regional Foundation Library
Regional Resource Adoption Center, 1981-
Registration, 1980-
Regulation Regarding Scholarship Dishonesty, 1981-
Rehabilitation Laboratory, 2/80-
Religious Studies, 1981-
Remedial Instruction
Research: General, 1992-
Research General, 1987-1991
Research and Development Center in Teacher Education, 1980-
Research and Technological Development Center, 2001-
Research Instruments Laboratory
Research Libraries Group
Research Opportunities, 1980-
box
4Ac92 [SRH1230025178] Research Center on Child Abuse and Neglect, 1980-
Resources for the Future, INC.
Retired Faculty-Staff Association, 2000-
Reveille VI Kidnapping (Texas A & M Mascot), 1994-
RGK Foundation Building
Department of Rhetoric and Criticism, 1988-
Richard T. Fleming Book award
Rice University
Richard J. Gonzalez Lecture
Robert A Welch Hall, 2001-
Robert Dedman Drive, 2000-
Robert E. Lee Hall, 1966-
Robert Lee Moore Hall, 2001-
Roberts Hall Dormitory, 1970-
Robotics Research Group
Rockefeller Foundation
Romani Studies, 1999-
Ronya Kozmetsky Centennial Lectureship for Women in Management, 1991-
[untitled]
[untitled]
ROTC (general), 1980-
Airforce
Army
Navy
Rowing Club
Royal Austrian Chemical Institute
Royal Society in London
Roy Crane Award for the Arts
Ruben Salazar
Russell A. Steinoam Hall, 1957-
Russell Sage Foundation
Ruth Stephen Poetry Center, 1967-
Ruth Stephen Poetry Series, 1988-
Safe Place Program, 1999-
Sailing Club
St. Edwards University
St. Marys University
Sam Houston State University
Sam Rayburn Library Association, 1994-
San Jacinto Blvd., 1974-
San Jacinto Residence Hall, 2000-
box
4Ac93 [SRH1230025179] Santa Rita, 1938-
SAVE- Student Advocating Valid Education
Scarbrough Foundation
School of Architecture Foundation Advisory Council, 1999-
School of Geological Sciences (John A. and Katherine Jackson), 2001-
School of Nursing Building, 1969-
School of Nursing: Center for Health Promotion, 1999-
School of Pharmacy, 2001-
Science and Technology Center, 1995-
Science Development, 1981-
Science Education Center, 1981-
Science Fair
Science in Texas
Scientific Fraud, 1992-
Scottish Rite Dormitory, 1970-
Sealy and Smith Foundation
Second Century Celebration, 1994-
Select Committee on Graduate School Tuition, 1991-
Sembradores de Amistad, 2000-
Send-off '99, 1999-
Send-off '98, 1998-
Senior Cabinet, 1980-
Separations Research Program, 1990-
Service Building, 1967-
Service Employment and Redevelopment Jobs for Progress, 1994-
Services for Students with Hearing Impairments, 1993
Sesquicentennial Museum, 1981-
Sexual Assault Policy, 1995-
Shacks, 1974-
Shankland Scholarship
SHARE (Students Helping Admissions with the Recruiting Effort), 1988-
Shelters Project, 1998
Showcase
Shuttle Bus, 1965-
Sid Richardson Hall, 1966-
box
4Ac94 [SRH1230025180] Sid W. Richardson Foundation
Sigma Alpha Epsilon, 1983
Sigma Alpha Mu, 1994
Sigma Chi, 1994
Sigma Gamma Epsilon, 1999-
Sigma Lambda Gamma, 1994
Sigma Mu, 1990
Sigma Phi Epsilon, 1993-
Sigma Theta Tau, 1999-
Silver Spurs
Simkins Hall Dormitory, 1967
Simkins Park, 1976
Sloan Kettering Institute for Cancer Research
Small Business Development Center, 1988
SMART (Showing Minority Americans the Right Track)
Smithsonian Institution
Smokey the Cannon, 1988-
Smoking policy, 1987
Soccer Field, 1993
Social Event Policy Committee, 1996
Social Science Research Council
Social Work Building, 1969-
Society of American Archivists, 1999-
Society for Electoanalytical Chemistry
Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers (see College of Engineering)
Society of Plastics Engineers
Sociological Research Association
Sodexho Marriott Services, 2001-
Softball Field, 1994 -
Software Quality Institute, 2000
Solar Car Race, 2001-
Solo Artist Series (Changed to – Great Musicians Series), 1976
South African Investments, 1990
South Central Modern Language Association
South Entrance to the Campus, 1968/5-
South Texas Border Initiative, 1984
The South Texas Center for Biology in Medicine, 1997-
South Mall, 2000
South Texas College of Law
South Texas State Soccer Association
Southern Association Of Colleges and Schools
Southern Interstate Nuclear Board
Southern Methodist University
Southern Regional Education Board
Southern Singers (obsolete)
Southwest Center for Advanced Studies
Southwest Conference (see also Big Eight Conference), 1994-
Southwest Educational Development Laboratory
Southwest Foundation for RSCH & Education
Southwest Texas Junior College
Southwest Texas State University
Southwestern Fine Arts Institute
Southwestern Psychological Association
Southwestern Social Science Association
Southwestern University
Space Plane Research
Special Education Instructional Materials Center, 1969/9-
Special Events Center (see Erwin Center)
box
4Ac95 [SRH1230025181] Special Olympics, 1994-
Special Use Facilities, 1978/4-
Spectroscopic Survey Telescope (see also McDonald Observatory: William P. Hobby)
Spectroscopic Survey Telescope (SST), 1/88-
Speech & Hearing Clinic, 1994
Spencer Foundation (of Chicago)
Sponsored Research & Services, 4/86
Sponsored Research Office Building, 1994
Spooks, 1980-
Sport Studies Group, 1987-
Sports Information Office, 1981-
Staff Service Awards (see Staff Recognition Program)
Stafford Loan, 1996-
Stanford
Statistics, 1999-
Strategic Materials Research. & Development Laboratory
State Employee Training Ctr, 10/75-
State Employees
Steindam Hall (see Russell A. Steindam Hall)
Steve Biko Committee, 1985
Stories in Print
Strategic Defense Initiative, 06/90-
Strategic Partnership for Research in Nanotechnology, 2002
String Project, 1980-
Scholarship Recipients
Student Activities Office (see Campus Activities Office)
Student Advisory Council, 1995-
Student Assembly, 1980-
Student Association of Texas, 2/17/92
Student Attitudes, 1/90-
Student Association (see Student Government)
Student Bar Association, 1981-
Student Body Presidents, 1980-
Student Childcare Association, 1980-
Student Computer Facility
Student Counseling Services
Student Disciplinary code, 4/90-
Student Editors
Student Employment Referral Service
Student Engineering Council, 1995
Student Exchange Programs, 3/91
Student-Faculty Ratio, 7/89
Student Fees Advisory Committee, 1999
Student Financial Aid Building, 1999
Students for Access & Opportunity, 1998-
Students for Affordable Education, 1999-
Students for Equal Opportunity, 1998-
Student Heath Outreach Team, 9/89-
Student ID Requirement, 4/90
Student Incidents, 1987-
Student Involvement Committee, 1/86-
Student Involvement (see also Hex Rally)
Student Issues Committee, 1994-
Student League
Student Loan Reform Act of 1993
Student MicroComputer Facility, 1994-
Student MicroComputer (FAC)
Student Ombudsman
Student Radio Task Force, 1987-
Student Rallies/Demonstrations/Protests, 1991-
Student Regent, 3/89-
Student Right To Know & Campus Security Act, 10/90-
Student Senate, 1983
Student Services Building (see Dorothy Gebauer Student Services Building)
Student Services Facility, 1993-
Student Fee Committee, 1995-
box
4Ac96 [SRH1230025182] Student Success Program
Student Suicide
Student Volunteer Services
Students with Disabilities (see also Office of the Dean of Students)
Success Program, 1993-
Suida-Manning Collection (See Jack S. Blanton Museum of Art)
Summer Institutes and Programs
Summer Minority Program (see Department of Economics)
Summer Semester
Sunrayce (see Department of Mechanical Engineering: Texas Native Sun-Sunrayce)
Superconductivity
Superior Dairies Property
Superhole
Surplus Property Auction, 1997
Sutton Hall
Sweatt Campus (see Heman Sweatt Campus)
Swedish (see Department of Germanic Languages)
Swenson Coin Collection
Sweetbrush
Sweethearts
Swimming Center (see Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center)
Swing Out Awards, 1995
Symposium on Contemporary Art & Literature of Latin American, 1975
Symposium on Molecular Structure, 1972
Nuclear Science Symposium, 1965
Synergistic Reactor
Synergistic Reactor (Scrubber)
T.S. Painter Hall
Take Our Daughters to Work Day (see Office of University Outreach)
TASP
Tarlton Law Library
Tau Kappa Epsilon
Taxation Conference
Taylor Hall
Tea House, 1969/9
Teacher Corps, 01/80
Teacher Retirement System, 1987
Teachers for a Democratic Culture
Teaching, 9/92
Teaching Assistants, 1995
Teaching Awards
Teaching Conference For Experienced Faculty
TEAMS: Tests of Engineering Aptitude, Math, and Science
Technology, Literacy, Culture, 1998-
Tejas
Telecommunication & Information Policy Institute, 1990
Telephone Counseling and Referral Service, 1981-
Telephone Counseling Service
Temple Foundation
Tennis Center (see Penick-Allison Tennis Center)
TEX (Telephone Enrollment Exchange)
Texaco Team Visits
Texas A & I University
Texas A & M University: Flag Theft, 1994-
box
4Ac97 [SRH1230025183] Texas A & M University System
Texas Achievement Honors Award (see Scholarships, Minority)
Texas Achievement Award (see Scholarships, Minority)
Texas AFL-CIO, 4/92
Texas Alcalde
Texas Assembly, 1967
Texas Assistive Technology Partnership
Texas Association of Chicanos In Higher Education (TACHE)
Texas Association of College Teachers
Texas Association of Colleges and Universities
Texas Association of Collegiate Registrars and Admissions Officers
Texas Association of Scholars
Texas Association of Women Deans & Counselors Meeting
Texas Astronomy Education Center
Texas Atomic Energy Research Foundation
Texas Biotechnology Network, 1989
Texas Business Review
Texas Center for Reading and Language Arts
Texas Center for Writers
Texas Commission on a Representative Student Body
Texas Consortium for Community Integration
Texas Cowboys
Texas Education Agency: Institute for Teachers of the Disadvantaged and Gifted
Texas Education Agency
box
4Ac98 [SRH1230025184] Texas Educational Assessment of Minimum Skills (TEAMS), 6/91
Texas Educational Excellence Award System
Texas Employment Commission
Texas Energy Science Symposium
Texas Excellence Awards for Scholarship and Leadership (for entering freshmen)
Texas Faculty Association
Texas Family Literacy Center
Texas Folklore Society
Texas Fine Arts Association
Texas Foundation For Higher Education
Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation
Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board
Texas Hope Grant Program
Texas Higher Education Network
Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board
Texas Independence Day
Texas Intensive English Program, 7/92
Texas International Education Consortium
Texas Journal of Women and Law
Texas Librarians
Texas Library Association
Texas Longhorn Alumni Brass Band Choir
Texas Longhorn Education Foundation
Texas Materials Institute
Texas Medical Center
Texas Native Sun (see Department of Mechanical Engineering: Texas Native Sun)
Texas Poll
Texas Relays
Texas Southern University
Texas Space Grant Consortium
Texas State Employees Union
Texas State Historical Survey Committee
Texas State Teachers Association
Texas State Technical Institute
Texas National Research Laboratory Commission
Texas Panhellenic Council
Texas Public Employees Association
Texas Research Endowment
Texas Revue
Texas Rural Health Field Services Program
Texas Student Coalition
Texas Student Lobby
Texas Student Publications Building
Texas Student Television
Texas Telecommunications Policy Institute
Texas Travesty
Texas Union Theater
Texas Union Building
Texas Union Fast Building
Texas Wranglers
box
4Ac99 [SRH1230025185] Texatron, 1/87 – 5/87
Theatre Room, 1999-
Theta Chi, 1999-
Thompson Conference Center (see Joe C. Thompson Conference Center)
Thurgood Marshall Legal Society, 09/91-
Ticket Scalping, 4/25/89
Ticketmaster (see UT Ticket Master)
Tobacco Divestment (see also Students Against Tobacco Investment & UT Smoking Policy)
Todos Unidos
Tokamak, 1976/5-
Tom Slick World Peace Conference, 1996-
Torch Light Parade, 2001-
Total Quality Business & Education Partnership, 1997-
Tour of Campus
Texas Governors Who Attended UT (List, plus attendance & degree info)
Townes Hall, 1976/1-
Traditions, 3/4/91
Trailer Park, 1977/4-
Trees (see Campus: Trees)
Trinity Street, 1974/3-
Trinity University
Tunnels (see campus: Tunnels)
TxTell, 2000-
Unabomber, 1995-
Undergraduate Advising Center (Campuswide), 10/90-
Undergraduate Education Committee
Ad Hoc Committee on Undergraduate Education: Report of
Recommendations to the President, 9/7/89
Undergraduate Teaching Center (see University Teaching Center)
Undergraduate Writing Center, 2001-
Union For Research & Experimentation in Higher Education (UREHE)
United Campuses to Prevent Nuclear War
U.S. Memories
United Way
Universities Research Association (URAI), 1965-
University Child Fest, 1997-
University Commons, 1936/12-
University Council, 7/88-
University Democrats, 5/87-
University Extension Program, 1997-
University Flying Club
University Honors Center, 8/92-
box
4Ac100 [SRH1230025186] University Interscholastic League: Press Conference
University Interscholastic Events
University Interscholastic Press Awards
University Ext. Div., 1980-8/31/82
University Junior High, 1963/2
University Ladies Club, 1999-
University Mail Service
University Research Fund, 2001-
University Research Institute, 1980-
University Supply and Mail Service, 1981-
University Teaching Center, 1980/10-
University Towers, 1992-
University of Texas at Austin Child Care Center, 1991-
University of Texas At Austin Student Child Care Center, 1990-
University Employees Union, 1976-
University of Texas Foundation, 1971-
University of Texas Investment Management Company, 2001-
University of Texas Law Alumni Association, 1997-
University of Texas Logo (see also U.T. Seal)
University of Texas Migrant Student Program, 1999-
Upgrade the University Program, 1995-
Urban Issues Program, 1995-
Urban Renewal: Brackenridge, 1968/4-
Urban: University East, 1967/8
UT Austin Employment Center, 1999-
UT Band Museum, 1998-
UT Day, 1965-
UT EID, 1999-
UT Fashion Group, 1996-
UT Kids, 1993
UT Leadership Board, 1995-
UT Quality Center, 1998-
UT Showcase, 1985-
UT Teens, 1993-
UT Ticketmaster, 1980/9
UT Valley Border Heath Services Task Force (see South Texas Border Initiative)
Utilities & Energy Management Department, 1974-
box
4Ac101 [SRH1230025187] Van Safety, 2001-
Varsity Center, 1974/11-
Victoria College Transfer Student Endowed Scholarship, 2000-
Villa Capri, 1988/1-
Visitor Center, 1983-
Volunteer Center, 1995-
W.R. Woolrich Laboratories, 1961/6-
Waggener Hall, 1939/8
Waller Creek, 1982/4
Waller Dormitory, 2000-
Walter Webb Hall, 1968/1-
Water Resources Research Facility, 1968/7
Welch Hall (see Robert A. Welch Hall)
Wesleyan Building, 1975/10-
West Mall Office Building, 1974/2
West Mall Shanty, 1986-
Whitaker Fields, 1965/11-
Whitaker Fields (see also Intramural Fields)
Whitehouse Fellows Program
White Students Association, 4/90-
Whiting Foundation (Whiting Writers Award)
Wadle Earth Telescope
Will C. Hogg Building, 1966/9-
Willoughby-Blake Room (see Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center: Willoughby)
Wind Ensemble, 1980-
Winship Drama Building (see F. Loren Winship Drama Building)
Women & War Conference, 1991-
Women's Co-Ops, 1952/3
Women's Law Cactus
Women's Resource Center, 1999-
Woodlawn, 1975/10-
Woodrow Wilson Foundation
Woolridge Hall, 1969/09-
Workers Compensation, 5/89-
World Conference on Education
World Romani Institute 1998-
Y2K, 1999-
Year of the Child, 1996-
YOU (Youth Opportunities Unlimited), 1988-
Young Conservatives Of Texas
Young Scholars Program, 1993-
Young Scientists Program, 2000-
Z Hall, 1972/3 –
Zale Foundation
Zavala Elementary School, 1996-
Zeta Beta Tau, 3/83-

Return to the Table of Contents




Subject files addendum [2008-099]

box
2008-099/1 [11102567] 21st Century Project - Applied Research Lab
box
2008-099/2 [11102421] Applied Research Lab - Bevo
box
2008-099/3 [11102341] Bevo - Board of Regents
box
2008-099/4 [11102476] Board of Regent - Budget
box
2008-099/5 [11101531] Budget - Campus Scenes
box
2008-099/6 [11101542] Campus: Clock and Bell - Center for Electromechanics
box
2008-099/7 [11102410] Center for Energy & Environmental Resources - Charles A. Dana Center for Mathematics and Science Education
box
2008-099/8 [11102556] Charles A. Dana Center - College of Education
box
2008-099/9 [11102534] College of Education - College of Engineering
box
2008-099/10 [11102545] College of Engineering - College of Liberal Arts
box
2008-099/11 [11102330] College of Liberal Arts - College of Natural Sciences
box
2008-099/12 [11102319] College of Natural Sciences - Commencement
box
2008-099/13 [11102578] Commencement - Counseling and Mental Health Center
box
2008-099/14 [11101564] Counseling and Mental Health Center - Department of Art and Art History
box
2008-099/15 [11102374] Cepartment of Art and Art History - Department of Computer Sciences
box
2008-099/16 [11101575] Department of Computer Sciences - Department of Geological Sciences
box
2008-099/17 [11101597] Department of Geological Sciences - Department of Management Science and Information Systems
box
2008-099/18 [11102465] Department of Marine Science - Department of Radio Television Film
box
2008-099/19 [11102523] Department of Radio Television Film - Division of Continuing Education
box
2008-099/20 [11101600] Division of Continuing Education - Enrollment
box
2008-099/21 [11102512] Enrollment - Ex-Students Association
box
2008-099/22 [11102454] Ex-Students Association - Faculty Recruitment
box
2008-099/23 [11102320] Faculty: Regents - Flawn Academic Center
box
2008-099/24 [11101495] Flawn Academic Center - General Libraries
box
2008-099/25 [11102443] General Libraries - Graduate School of Business
box
2008-099/26 [11101484] Graduate School of Business - Harry Ranson Humanities Research Center
box
2008-099/27 [11101509] Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center
box
2008-099/28 [11101451] Harry Ransom Humanities Research Center – Hex Rally
box
2008-099/29 [11102352] High Tech – Hopwood
box
2008-099/30 [11101462] Hopwood – Institute of Latin American Studies
box
2008-099/31 [11101430] Institute of Latin American Studies – J.J. Pickle Research Campus
box
2008-099/32 [11102363] Jack S. Blanton Museum of Art – Joe C. Thompson Conference Center s
box
2008-099/33 [11102432] Joe C. Thompson Conference Center – Lyndon B. Johnson Library and Museum
box
2008-099/34 [11102385] Lyndon B. Johnson Library and Museum – Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
box
2008-099/35 [11101429] Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
box
2008-099/36 [11101473] Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs – McDonald Observatory
box
2008-099/37 [11207758] McDonald Observatory – Main Building and Tower
box
2008-099/38 [11097558] Main Building and Tower – Martin Luther King, Jr. Blvd
box
2008-099/39 [11097671] Martin Luther King, Jr. Day – Minorities
box
2008-099/40 [11097649] Minorities – Normandy Student Scholar Program
box
2008-099/41 [11097569] Nuclear Reactor – Office of Public Affairs
box
2008-099/42 [11207769] Office of Sponsored Projects – Performing Arts Center
box
2008-099/43 [11207770] Performing Arts Center – Perry Castaneda Library
box
2008-099/44 [11097570] Perry Castaneda Library – Police Dept.
box
2008-099/45 [11097616] Police Dept. – Rankings
box
2008-099/46 [11207791] Rankings
box
2008-099/47 [11207780] Rankings – School of Architecture
box
2008-099/48 [11207747] School of Architecture – School of Law
box
2008-099/49 [11097547] School of Law – School of Music
box
2008-099/50 [11097536] School of Music – Sematech
box
2008-099/51 [11097525] Sematech – Student Catastrophes
box
2008-099/52 [11097605] Student catastrophes – Student Government
box
2008-099/53 [11097627] Student government – Student organizations
box
2008-099/54 [11097693] Student organizations – Superconducting Supercollider
box
2008-099/92 [11095166] Discovery magazines

Return to the Table of Contents




Biographical Files

box
4Ab1 [SRH1230024769] Aanstoos, Theodore A. – Akmal, P.
box
4Ab2 [SRH1230024770] Akers, F. S. - Allen, E. T.
box
4Ab3 [SRH1230024767] Allen, G. – Anderson, G. V.
box
4Ab4 [SRH1230024768] Anderson, G. B. – Archer, S.
box
4Ab5 [SRH1230024765] Ardis, S. – Asher, N.
box
4Ab6 [SRH1230024766] Ashley, D. B. - Bacon, P.
box
4Ab7 [SRH1230024763] Bacon, R. – Bantel, E. C. H.
box
4Ab8 [SRH1230024764] Bao, T. – Barrett, M.
box
4Ab9 [SRH1230024761] Barrett, W. B. – Battle, M.
box
4Ab10 [SRH1230024762] Baver, T. – Beasely, W. H.
box
4Ab11 [SRH1230024757] Beath, C. – Bell, M. W.
box
4Ab12 [SRH1230024758] Bell, M. L. – Berberian, S. K.
box
4Ab13 [SRH1230024759] Berens, H. – Bielke, E.
box
4Ab14 [SRH1230024760] Bien, J. J. – Blair, R. G.
box
4Ab15 Blair, W. F. – Boatright, M. C.
box
4Ab16 [SRH1230024771] Bobadillo, M. – Boudreaux, E.
box
4Ab17 [SRH1230024772] Bouju, M. – Bradley, W. F.
box
4Ab18 [SRH1230024773] Bradshaw, B. – Brightman, A.
box
4Ab19 [SRH1230024774] Brightman, H. – Brown, H. E.
box
4Ab20 [SRH1230024775] Brown, H. – Brown, S.
box
4Ab21 [SRH1230024776] Brown, T. – Bullock, J.
box
4Ab22 [SRH1230024777] Bump, J. F. A. – Bush, G. L.
box
4Ab23 [SRH1230024778] Bush, J. E. – Calkins, H. A.
box
4Ab24 [SRH1230024779] Calonne, D. – Cardona, R.
box
4Ab25 [SRH1230024780] Cardoza, M. Carter, J.
box
4Ab26 [SRH1230024781] Carter, J. – Chance, R.
box
4Ab27 [SRH1230024782] Chand, Z. – Cristie, J.
box
4Ab28 [SRH1230024783] Christy, K. – Clark, M.
box
4Ab29 [SRH1230024784] Clark, M. – Coffin, M.
box
4Ab30 [SRH1230024785] Coffman, D. – Colvin, J.
box
4Ab31 [SRH1230024786] Colvin, J. – Cook, C.
box
4Ab32 [SRH1230024787] Cook, C. – Courtney, H.
box
4Ab33 [SRH1230024788] Courtney, T. – Crews, D.
box
4Ab34 [SRH1230024789] Crews, M. – Cunningham, W.
box
4Ab35 [SRH1230024790] Cunningham-Kruppa, E. – Dassonville, M.
box
4Ab36 [SRH1230024791] Date, J. – Davis, P.
box
4Ab37 [SRH1230024792] Davis, R. – DeLacerdo, A.
box
4Ab38 [SRH1230024793] DelaFuente, M. – Devault, M.
box
4Ab39 [SRH1230024794] Deveciana, G. – Divine, R.
box
4Ab40 [SRH1230024795] Divine, R. – Doluisio, J.
box
4Ab41 [SRH1230024796] Doluisio, R. – Douglass, R.
box
4Ab42 [SRH1230024797] Dovalina, J. – Dull, J.
box
4Ab43 [SRH1230024801] Dulles, J. – Easterlin, R.
box
4Ab44 [SRH1230024960] Eastman, H. – Elder, R.
box
4Ab45 [SRH1230024957] Elderbroom, E. – Epstein, D.
box
4Ab46 [SRH1230024961] Epstein, J. – Ewing, M.
box
4Ab47 [SRH1230024958] Ezekoye, O. – Fearing, K.
box
4Ab48 [SRH1230024962] Felbert, T. – Fisher, L.
box
4Ab49 [SRH1230024959] Fisher, W. – Flukinger, R.
box
4Ab50 [SRH1230024963] Fly, A. – Foss, D.
box
4Ab51 [SRH1230024800] Fossum, R.- Fredericks, G.
box
4Ab52 [SRH1230024964] Freed, D. – Fullerton, B.
box
4Ab53 [SRH1230024798] Fullerton, D. – Garcia, J.
box
4Ab54 [SRH1230024965] Garcia, J.- Gau, H.
box
4Ab55 [SRH1230024799] Gaussiran, T. – Gibson, D.
box
4Ab56 [SRH1230024966] Gibson, D. – Gisselquist, R.
box
4Ab57 [SRH1230024967] Gotchell, S. – Gloyna, E.
box
4Ab58 [SRH1230024968] Gloyna, E. – Goode, S.
box
4Ab59 [SRH1230024969] Goodin, S. – Graham, R.
box
4Ab60 [SRH1230024970] Graham, R. – Greenstone, L.
box
4Ab61 [SRH1230024971] Greenwood, L. – Gronouski, J.
box
4Ab62 [SRH1230024972] Gronouski, J. – Gustafson, C.
box
4Ab63 [SRH1230024973] Gustafson, D. – Hall, B.
box
4Ab64 [SRH1230024981] Hall, C. – Handy, S.
box
4Ab65 [SRH1230024982] Haney, O. – Harmer, W.
box
4Ab66 [SRH1230024983] Harmon, B. – Hart, R.
box
4Ab67 [SRH1230024984] Hartling,m J. – Hearon,S.
box
4Ab68 [SRH1230024985] Hay, J. – Hearon, S.
box
4Ab69 [SRH1230024986] Heath, D.- Henion, K.
box
4Ab70 [SRH1230024987] Henize, K. – Heuring, J.
box
4Ab71 [SRH1230025024] Heuring, L. - Hill, J.
box
4Ab72 [SRH1230025025] Hill, L – Hoberman, J.
box
4Ab73 [SRH1230025026] Hoberman, L. – Holloway, Y.
box
4Ab74 [SRH1230025027] Holman, W. – Hopwood, C.
box
4Ab75 [SRH1230025028] Hormuth, P. – Hudspeth, E.
box
4Ab76 [SRH1230025029] Hudspeth, F. – Hurt, S.
box
4Ab77 [SRH1230025030] Hurt, T. – Issel. L.
box
4Ab78 [SRH1230025031] Itoh, T. – Jazayery, M.
box
4Ab79 [SRH1230025032] Jbeily, K. – Jimenez, L.
box
4Ab80 [SRH1230025033] Jinkins, J. – Jones, A.
box
4Ab81 [SRH1230025034] Johnson, K. – Josserand, K.
box
4Ab82 [SRH1230025035] Jost, L. – Kaulbach, F.
box
4Ab83 [SRH1230025036] Kay, D. – Kennamer, L.
box
4Ab84 [SRH1230025037] Kennamer, L. – King, C.
box
4Ab85 [SRH1230025038] King, E. – Kitto, G.
box
4Ab86 Kjervic, D. - Kohn, H.
box
4Ab87 [SRH1230025039] Kohtala, E. – Kramer, P.
box
4Ab88 [SRH1230025003] Kramer, S. – Kuswa, K.
box
4Ab89 [SRH1230025040] Kuziel, W. – Lands, R.
box
4Ab90 [SRH1230025004] Landsdon, G. – Lauhakaikul, T.
box
4Ab91 [SRH1230025041] Laurel, Y. – Lecompte, M.
box
4Ab92 [SRH1230025005] Ledbetter, J. – Leisenringe, J.
box
4Ab93 [SRH1230025042] Leischner, S. – Lewis, A.
box
4Ab94 [SRH1230025006] Lewis, B. – Ling, F.
box
4Ab95 [SRH1230025043] Ling, H. – Loehr, R.
box
4Ab96 [SRH1230025007] Loera, B. – Lowry, J.
box
4Ab97 [SRH1230025044] Lowry, K. – McAnany, E.
box
4Ab98 [SRH1230025008] McAnnelly, M. – McGraw, T.
box
4Ab99 [SRH1230024988] McCreedy, E. – McGaughey, J.
box
4Ab100 [SRH1230024989] McGaw, H. – McKetta, J.
box
4Ab101 [SRH1230024990] McKeeta, J. – McNeese, A.
box
4Ab102 [SRH1230024991] McNeese, A. - Mack, G.
box
4Ab103 [SRH1230024992] Mack, L. – Mahajan, V.
box
4Ab104 [SRH1230024993] Mahamdi, Y. – Manthiram, A.
box
4Ab105 [SRH1230024994] Manuel, H. - Martin, D.
box
4Ab106 [SRH1230024995] Martin, E. – Maxwell, A.
box
4Ab107 [SRH1230024996] Maxwell, J. – Menard, P.
box
4Ab108a [SRH1230024997] Menard, S. – Miller, K.
box
4Ab108b [SRH1230024998] Mey, J. – Millar, A.
box
4Ab109 [SRH1230024999] Miller, L. – Moncrief, W. A.
box
4Ab110 [SRH1230025000] Monks, T. – Morgan, G.
box
4Ab111 [SRH1230025001] Morgan, G. – Muir, T.
box
4Ac1 [SRH1230025009] Mulholland, D. – Navarro, E.
box
4Ac2 [SRH1230025010] Nazar, D. – Newcomb, W.
box
4Ac3 [SRH1230025011] Newcomer, P. – Novak, M.
box
4Ac4 [SRH1230025012] Novak, M. – Olan, L.
box
4Ac5 [SRH1230025013] Olaskey, M. – Ortiz, A.
box
4Ac6 [SRH1230025014] Ortiz, H.- Parker, J.
box
4Ac7 [SRH1230025015] Parker, L. – Payne, B.
box
4Ac8 [SRH1230025016] Payne, B. – Perry, W.
box
4Ac9 [SRH1230025017] Pelli, M. - Peterson, R.
box
4Ac10 [SRH1230025018] Petesch, O. – Pittel, H.
box
4Ac11 [SRH1230025019] Pittenger, B. - Portig, W.
box
4Ac12 [SRH1230025020] Portillo, J. – Preston, S.
box
4Ac13 [SRH1230025021] Prewo, W. – Rabban, D.
box
4Ac14 [SRH1230025022] Rabenberg, L.- Ratliff, J.
box
4Ac15 [SRH1230025023] Ratliff, S. – Reeder, W.
box
4Ac16 [SRH1230025073] Rees, G. – Rhodes, M.
box
4Ac17 [SRH1230025076] Rhodes, T. – Rioux, T.
box
4Ac18 [SRH1230025077] Rippergere, E. – Robinson, J.
box
4Ac19 [SRH1230025074] Robinson, L. – Rose, P.
box
4Ac20 [SRH1230025075] Rose, R. – Rostow, E.
box
4Ac21 [SRH1230025078] Rostow, E. – Rothberger, F.
box
4Ac22 [SRH1230025079] Rothgeb, J. – Rutter, A.
box
4Ac23 [SRH1230025080] Ruud, M. – Sakamoto, A.
box
4Ac24 [SRH1230025081] Saklad, S. – Scarborough, M.
box
4Ac25 [SRH1230025082] Schaaf, L. – Schmandt-Besserat, D.
box
4Ac26 [SRH1230025083] Schmandt-Besserat, D. – Schulze, R.
box
4Ac27 [SRH1230025084] Schumaker, L – Shackelford, T.
box
4Ac28 [SRH1230025085] Shaffer, R. – Shelby, H.
box
4Ac29 Shelby, T. – Shivers, A.
box
4Ac30 [SRH1230025086] Shivers, A. – Short, B.
box
4Ac31 [SRH1230025087] Short, D. – Silber, J.
box
4Ac32 [SRH1230025088] Silber, J. R. - Skaggs, B.
box
4Ac33 [SRH1230025089] Skinner, C. – Smith, C.. R.
box
4Ac34 [SRH1230025090] Smith, D. – Smith, R.
box
4Ac35 [SRH1230025091] Smith, R. – Soto, J.
box
4Ac36 [SRH1230025092] Soto, R. – Spiyak, G.
box
4Ac37 [SRH1230025093] Splawn, M. – Spurr, S.
box
4Ac38 [SRH1230025094] Spurr, S. – Staley, T.
box
4Ac39 [SRH1230025095] Stall, C. – Sterling, W.
box
4Ac40 [SRH1230025096] Stern, L. – Straubhaar, J.
box
4Ac41 [SRH1230025097] Strauser, K. – Suton, H.
box
4Ac42 [SRH1230025098] Sutton, J. – Tamura, T.
box
4Ac43 [SRH1230025099] Taniguchi, C. – Telch, M.
box
4Ac44 [SRH1230025100] Teller, C. – Thompson, G.
box
4Ac45 Thompson, G. – Tinsley, B.
box
4Ac46 [SRH1230025101] Tirupati, D. – Trickett, P.
box
4Ac47 [SRH1230025102] Trickett, P. – Urick, H.
box
4Ac48 Vacalis, T. – Volker, D.
box
4Ac49 [SRH1230025103] Voloch, J.- Walker, E. D.
box
4Ac50 [SRH1230025104] Walker, E. D. – Walker, W.
box
4Ac51 [SRH1230025105] Walker, R. - Ward, J.
box
4Ac52 [SRH1230025106] Walker, P. – Ware, R.
box
4Ac53 [SRH1230025107] Warfield, J. L. – Webb, W.
box
4Ac54 [SRH1230025108] Webb, W. – Welch, A. J.
box
4Ac55 [SRH1230025109] Welcher, D. – Whaley, W.
box
4Ac56 [SRH1230025110] Whalon, M. – White, P.
box
4Ac57 [SRH1230025045] White, R. – Wilde, R.
box
4Ac58 [SRH1230025046] Wiles, C. – Williams, P.
box
4Ac59 [SRH1230025047] Williams, R. - Willson, J.
box
4Ac60 [SRH1230025048] Wilmore, J. - Winget, D.
box
4Ac61 [SRH1230025049] Wingren, D. - Wood, J.
box
4Ac62 [SRH1230025050] Wood, K. - Wright, C.A.
box
4Ac63 [SRH1230025051] Wright, C.A. - Wyatt, R.
box
4Ac64 [SRH1230025052] Wylie, B. - Young, R.
box
4Ac65 [SRH1230025053] Young, S. - Zych, J.

Return to the Table of Contents




Biographical files addendum [2008-099]

box
2008-099/55 [11099815] Barbara, Paul – Brown, Mack
box
2008-099/93 [11672419] Berdahl, Robert M.
box
2008-099/56 [11207850] Buchanan, Bruce – Conradt, Jody
box
2008-099/57 [11672420] Conradt, Jody – Cunningham, William
box
2008-099/58 [11672485] Cunningham, William
box
2008-099/59 [11672408] Cunningham, William – Dodds, DeLoss
box
2008-099/60 [11097591] Dodds, DeLoss – Erwin, Frank
box
2008-099/61 [11207805] Erwin, Frank – Faulkner, Larry
box
2008-099/62 [11207838] Faulkner, Larry – Flawn, Peter
box
2008-099/63 [11097514] Flawn, Peter
box
2008-099/64 [11097682] Franklin, G. Charles – Goetzmann, William
box
2008-099/65 [11099826] Goetzmann, William – Hegarty, Kevin
box
2008-099/66 [11097650] Hills, David – Jordan, Barbara
box
2008-099/67 [12608787] Jordan, Barbara – Keeton, Werdner Page
box
2008-099/68 [11099848] Keeton, Werdner Page – Johnson, Lady Bird
box
2008-099/69 [11099859] Johnson, Lady Bird – Livingston, William S.
box
2008-099/70 [11099837] Livingston, William S. – Mark, Hans
box
2008-099/71 [11207827] Mark, Hans – McCombs, Red
box
2008-099/72 [11207849] Michener, James – Ohlendorf, Patricia
box
2008-099/73 [11207816] Ohlendorf, Patricia – Plonsky, Chris
box
2008-099/74 [11097580] Powers, Bill – Ransom, Harry
box
2008-099/75 [11097638] Ransom, Harry – Rodriguez, Victoria
box
2008-099/76 [11097660] Rogers, Lorene
box
2008-099/77 [11095133] Rogers, Lorene
box
2008-099/78 [11095202] Rogers, Lorene – Sanchez, Tony
box
2008-099/79 [11095177] Sands, Dolores – Umlauf, Charles
box
2008-099/80 [11095199] Umlauf, Charles – Weinberg, Steven
box
2008-099/81 [11095144] Weinberg, Steven – Yudof, Mark

Return to the Table of Contents




Photographs

box
4Aa37 [SRH1230024978] People
Abboud, V.- Akers, F.
Alba, Joe- Allen, John
Allen, Gregory- Anderson, Gordon
Anderson, Al- Arbingast, Stanley
Arelland, Margarita- Ashburne, Jim G.
Ashley, David, Bach, Victor
Ayers, James B.
Bagalay, E. Norman- Baker, Victor
Baldwin, David E.- Bantel, E. C. H.
Baran, Stanley- Barrett, Michael
Barrientez, Janie- Batchelder, P.M.
Bauer, William H.- Beachy, Morris
Beaman, Joe- Bell, Roderick
Bell, Wayne- Bentsen, Lloyd Jr.
Berg, Mark A.- Bible, Dana X.
Biesele, John J.- Blair, Richard
Blair, W. Frank- Boatright, Mody C.
box
4Aa38 [SRH1230024979] Bobbit, Philip C.- Boske, Leigh
Boulding, Kenneth- Bradley, William
Braeutigam, James O.- Brightman, Anna
Bailey, Margaret- Brown, Howard E.
Brown, Walter V.- Bullock, Henry A.
Bump, Jerome- Bush, Guy
Buss, Arnold- Caldwell, Bess
Carlson, Geroge- Carter, Heather
Cameron, Elizabeth- Cardona, Rudolfo
Carter, Joseph C.- Chance, Clayton
Chandy, Mandi- Chlyster, Elizabeth
Churginn, Michael- Clark, E.M.
Clark, Robert Beck- Cochran, Bill
box
4Aa39 [SRH1230024731] Cohen, David-- Colvin, James
Colwell, B. Joe-- Cook, James
Cooke, Robert P.-- Counihan, F.P.
Courtney, Thomas H.-- Crews, David
Crider, Paula-- Cunnigham, William A.
Daum, R-- deBlois, N.
DeBoe, D.-- deLozanne, A.
Demming, D.-- DeVaurouleurs, G.
DeVeciana, G-- Dilly, A.
Din, H. el-- Dodd, L.
Dodge, R.-- Doss, M.K.
Doty, E.W.-- Dubois, Charlotte
Ducloux, Walter-- Duncan, James
Dunn, Mianon-- Eaton, David
box
4Aa40 [SRH1230024732] Eby, Frederick-- Edmunds, John
Edwards, Newton-- Emmer, Ed
Engel, Bernard-- Etherington, Don
Etier-- Fan
Fancher, Geroge H.-- Fearing, Kelly
Feld, Steven-- Fernea, Robert A.
Field, William E., Jr.-- Fitzsimmons, James A.
Fleming, Richard-- Focht, John A. Sr.
Foley, Douglas-- Folmer, Charles F.
Fonken, Gehard J-- Forgie, George
Forrest, Hugh-- Francis, Bill Dean
Francis, David-- Fritz, William
Frock, Geroge A.-- Gabriel, Michael
Gafford, Burns N.-- Gallagher, Joseph A.
Gallery, John A.-- Garner, Jane
Garret, Jenkins-- Garvey, David
Garvie, Peter-- Gentle, Kenneth
George, Eugene-- Gidley, William F.
Giebink, Gail-- Glade, William P.
box
4Aa41 [SRH1230024733] Glass, David C.-- Glueck, William F.
Gonzales, Dr. Maria-- Gray, Kenneth
Gray, Paul-- Gribbean, Alan
Grieder, Terence-- Griffith, Barbara
Griffith, Reginald Harvey-- Guerin, John
Guerra, Lita-- Hagerty, William
Haeler, Skeeter-- Hamilton, Terrel
Hammon, Gary-- Hanson, Gordon
Hanson, Herald-- Harper, Estella
Harrell, Dolly-- Hart, Rod
Hartshorne, C.-- Hayden, J. Howard
Hays, Linda J.-- Heard, D. Patricia
Heath, H.W.-- Hellmer, Jeff
Helmreich, Robert L.-- Henderson, Linda
Hendren, Philip-- Henize, Karl
Henshaw, Richard C. Jr.-- Herron, Donald D.
Hershey, David E.-- Hill, John L.
Hill, Leonard-- Hodges, Gus
box
4Aa42 [SRH1230024734] Hoelting, Floyd-- Hotzman, Wayne
Holz, Robert K.-- Houser, Caroline
Houston, David Franklin-- Hull, David
Hungate, Joseph L. Jr.-- Ingerson, Earl
Issacson, Eugene Ivan-- Jagayery, Mohammed A.
Jeffers, John Leroy-- Jessen, Frank
Jirsa, James-- Jones, Albert
Jones, Jerold W.-- Jordan, Bryce
Jordan, Eleanor-- Kaplan, Jack
Kappelman, Dr. John-- Kennamer, Lorrin G.
King, John-- Kitto, George Barrie
Klein, Dale-- Koenig, Michael
Koile, Earl-- Kramer, Gisela
Kreisle, Leonardt-- Kurtz, Lester
box
4Aa43 [SRH1230024736] Kuziel, William-- Lam, Simon
Lamb, Gordon-- Landrum, Graves
Lane, Richard-- Law, Monzon
Lawn, Rick-- Lehmann, Winfred
Leiding, Gerlinde-- Levatino, Sal
Levers, Robert-- Lindfors, Judith
Lindstrom, Naomi-- Loehr, Raymond
Lofgren, Frederick-- Lott, H.C.
Lois, William-- McAnany, Emile
McBee, Frank-- McCraw, Lynn
McCready, Eric-- McDaniel, Rueben
McDevitt, John-- McGann, Thomas
McEntire, Larry-- McKee, Betty
McKeithan, Daniel Morely-- McKerth, Thomas
McKesson, Elmer Earl-- McMillan, Dr. Calvin
McNeese, A.G. Jr.-- MacAvoy, Paul W.
Mackin, J. Hoover-- Magee, Steve
box
4Aa44 [SRH1230024737] Magruder, Lawson-- Manaster, Guy
Mandell, Paul-- Martin, Alfred
Martin, Cora-- Maxwell, Arthur
Maxwell, John C.-- Meacham, Standish
Meaney, Dr. John-- Meisel, Janet
Menaker, Michael-- Mewshaw, Michael
Meyer, Timothy-- Milburn, Beryl Buckley
Miller, Alberta-- Mindak, William
Minter, Norman-- Mitchell, J.G. Jr.
Mitchell, Dr. Paul-- Moncrief, W.A.
Monroe, Gary-- Moore, Joe G.
Moore, J. Robert-- Morrison, Keith
Morse, William M.-- Muehlberger, Wm. R.
Muller, Hermen-- Nakamura, Yosio
Nancarrow, David-- Ne'eman, Yuval
Neff, Judson-- Nelson, Joe
Nelson, Paul-- Newlove, George
Newton, Jon-- Novak, Gordon
Nowotny, Arno-- Oden, J. Tinsley
O'Donnell, Peter J.-- Olan, Rabbi Levi A.
Olasky, Marvin-- Olm, Kenneth
box
4Aa45 [SRH1230024980] Olsen, Roy Edwin-- Ortiz, Hector
Osborn, Roger C.-- Owens, Ray
Pace, Charles-- Parker, Franklin
Parker, Luther R.-- Patrylak, Daniel J.
Patterson, J.J.-- Payne, B. Iden
Peace, John R.-- Peck, Margaret
Peck, Robert F.-- Peterson, Robert A.
Petrosino, Barbara-- Pickle, J.J. "Jake"
Pincoffs, Edmind-- Polome, Edgar
Pope, Gary-- Posten, Dudley
Powe, Lucas A.-- Powers, William C.
Powers, E.J.-- Prescott, Kenneth
Price, Dr. Daniel O.-- Purvis, Hoyt
Pyhrr, Stephen A.-- Rathbone, Lucy
Reddick, Dewitt Carter-- Reelditt, John S.
Ratliff, Shannon-- Reborn, Wayne
Redford, Emmette S.-- Reed, Lester
Reed, Dr. Ronald-- Refuerzo, Ben
Reid, Jackson Brock-- Rhambo, Edna H.
Rhodes, Lodis-- Richards, Dr. Phyllis
Roach, J.R.- Rosentien-- Rodaw, Paul
Rosenthal, Michael P.-- Rostow, Elspeth
Rostow, Walt-- Ruben, Leonard
box
4Aa46 [SRH1230024735] Richards-Kortum, Rebecca-- Riffee, William
Riggs, Austen-- Roach, James R.
Roach, Bruce-- Rooney, Robert C.
Ruben, Leonard-- Ruhmkouf, Peter
Runge, Tom-- Rylander, Henry Grady III
Sager, Alan-- Sawin, Douglas
Schaaf, Larry-- Schenkkan, Robert Frederic
Schild, Alfred (Dr.)-- Schmandt-Besserat, Denise
Schmidt, Christine (Dr.)-- Schulze, Leonard
Schultz, Bob-- Sevigny, Maurice
Shamma, J.S.-- Sheldon, Brooke
Shelton, Floyd O.-- Sherman, Max
Sherzer, Joel-- Shivers, Allen
Shoemaker, Pamela-- Silberberg, Irwin Harold
Silberschlag, Eisig-- Slatin, John
Smith, Dr. Hubert Winston-- Solan, T.V. (obsolete)
box
4Aa47 [SRH1230024738] Soloman, Mitch-- Sparks, Hugh
Spear, Irwin-- Spirduso, Waneen
Sprague, Kurth-- Spurr, Stephen
Spurr, Stephen,--Staley, Thomas
Staffer, Maj. Rudolph William-- Stephenson, Robert
Sterling, Walter-- Stewart, Powell
Stewart, Willa-- Story, Hal M.
Stott, William-- Summers, Edward L.
Surra, Catherine A.-- Sutton, John F.
Suinicki, Marilla-- Szaniszlo, Paul
Szebehely, Victor-- Tapley, Byron
Tapscott, Edward Vann-- Telch, Michael
Teller, Charles-- Thorpe, Charles R.
Ting, Su-Yin-- Toth, Andor
box
4Aa48 [SRH1230024739] Thompson, Guy-- Tigar, Michael
Townsend, Darryl-- Turnbow, James
Turner, Billie L.-- Tuttle, Merlin
Tyler, Ronald-- Van Rensburg, Willem C.J.
Vanston, John-- Wagener, James
Waggener, Leslie-- Walker, E.D.
Walker, Ernest-- Ward, Bernard
Wardlaw, Frank-- Washington, George Jr.
Waterson, Dr. Alan T.-- Webb-, Wilfred W.
Webber, Dr, Emily Elizabeth- Weismann, Donald
Weiss, E. Joseph- -Wermund, E.G.
Westbrook, Frankie W.-- Wheat, John
Wheatley, Katherine Earnestine-- White, John (Mike)
White, Orville-- Wilcox, Richard
box
4Aa49 [SRH1230024740] Wilcox, William-- Williams, Dan
Williams, Frederick-- William, Marilyn
Wills, Robert J.-- Winfrey, Dorman H.
Winget, Robert J.-- Woodson, H.H.
Woodward, Dudley K. Jr.-- Wright, Charley Alan
Wright, Donald-- Wylie, Bill R.
Wyllys, Ronald-- Yeh, Raymond
Ynsfran, Pabolo Max-- Yzaguirre, Mario
Zacharias, Donald W.-- Zurcher, Louis
box
4Aa50 [SRH1230024741] Subjects
Academic Advising Day -- Art Building
Ashbel Smith Hall -- Bass Concert Hall
Battle Hall -- Blood Drive
Brackenridge Tract -- Campus Komen Organization
Corothers Honor Dorm -- Classroom Scenes (outdoors)
Claudia Taylor Johnson Hall -- Computer Lab
Darrell K. Royal Texas Memorial Stadium -- Division of Recreational Sports
Dorothy Gebauer -- World of Engineering Day
Engineering Teaching Center -- F. Loren Winship Building
Fine Arts Complex -- Forensic Art Workshop
Garrison Hall -- Geology Building
Geothermal Well -- Goldsmith Hall
Good Students Stories -- Graduate School of Business
Gregory Gym -- Intercollegiate Athletics for Women
Jesse H. Jones Communication Center -- Jesse H. Jones Hall
John W. Hargis Hall -- KISP Radio
Lee and Joe Jamail Swim Center -- Libraries
Lila B. Etter Alumni Center -- Littlefield Home
Littlefield Society -- Liz Carpenter Lectureship
box
4Aa51 [SRH1230024742] Longhorn
Longhorn Halloween -- Michener Collection
Microelectronics Center -- Neighborhood Longhorns
Neuhaus-Darrell K. Royal Athletic Center -- Office of University Outreach
O. Henry Hall -- Patterson Lab Building
Penick-Allison Tennis Center -- President's Home
Preview -- Registration
Research -- Sailing Club
Santa Rita -- Social Work Building
South Entrance to Campus -- Student Body
Student Childcare Association -- Residences
Sweethearts
Synergistic Reactor -- Texas Center for Writers
Texas Commission on a Representative Student Body -- Texas Women
Texas Wrangler -- Townes Hall
Traditions -- Waggener Hall
Waller Creek -- Zeta Beta Tau
box
2008-99/82 [11665297] Publications
Discovery
Negatives and Slides
Conditions Governing Access
[Restricted]
British Studies
Faculty *
Illustrations for Deacon*
Illustrations for Wright*
Illustrations for Lindfors
Illustrations for Velz
Illustrations for Woodruff*
Illustrations for Louis*
Illustrations for Livingston
Terence Grieder
Huntington Art Gallery
Vol. 13, # 4, Barry Kitto (illustrations)
Undergraduate Teaching issue
Evolution
Assorted slides
Steven Weinberg (illustrations)
Thomas Palaima
Harry Swinney
"Romo" WWII
box
2008-99/83 [10613006] Prints and Printed Materials
Terence Grieder
Elliot Antokoletz
PAC
Kelly Hodge and Walter E. Dudoux
Maurice Sevigny
Jon Whitmore
Huntington Art Gallery
Vol. 13 # 4
Kozmetsky
[Smiler?] and Witt
Hubbell
Barrie Kitto
Sessler
Weldon
Year of the Child
Undergraduate Teaching Issue
Vol 12. # 2, Gerontology
Evolution
Kappelman, Gilbert
Ryan, Kirkpatrick, Crow
Bull, Hillis, Simpson
Rowe, Lundelius, Mulligan
Steven Weinberg
Thomas Palaima
Vol. 13 # 2
Bio photos
Harry Swinney
Mary Lou Adams
Photos by Alan Pogue
Photos by Byron Brauchli
British Studies faculty
Deacon
Wright
Lindfors
Velz
Woodruff
Louis
Livingston
box
3S199l [SRH1230021928] Graphics and Artwork
Bookjackets for WWII feature
Native American Series
Photos by Alan pogue
Illustrations for Ian Daziel
box
2008-99/87 [10612998] Computer Files
Volume 13, #4 (3.5 inch floppy disks)
Ian Daziel (zip disk)
Sherwood Bishop (zip disk)
box
2008-99/82 [11665297] On Campus
Slides
Conditions Governing Access
[Restricted]
Couples, 2/9/1993
Nice weather, 3/5/1993
box
2008-99/83 [10613006] Prints and Printed Materials, 11/16/1992 - 9/27/1993, undated
box
2008-99/82 [11665297] On Camera
Slides
Conditions Governing Access
[Restricted]
Libraries and Auditoriums
UT cheerleaders and band
Saturday morning art project
Arts symposium
graphics
box
2008-99/84 [11665300] Photographs from the Design Center
Prints
Subject Files
Parties
Individual women--casual
Classes and Instructors/Speakers
Individual Working Situations
Football Games
Construction
Men and Machines
Sports--Women
Sports--Men (mixed)
Blacks at UT
Registration and Rush at Bookstore
Military
UT El Paso
Crowds, Speakers, Audiences
Individuals with machines/instruments
Music
Sports--Men
People making things
Items--no people
Drama--scenes from plays
Miscellaneous
Land Sanitation
McDonald Observatory
Candid interaction shots--indoors
Outdoor fun and picnics
Individual men--casual
box
2008-099/85 [11095155] UT campuses
UT System, Color, assorted sizes
San Antonio Health Sciences Center
Pan American
Galveston
Brownsville
Unidentified campuses
UT System, Black and White, 4x5
Arlington
Dallas (including Medical Center)
El Paso
Houston Health Science Center
M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
Medical Branch at Galveston
Pan American
Permian Basin
San Antonio
Tyler
unidentified campuses
UT System, Black and White, 8x10
Arlington
Dallas Medical Center
El Paso
Houston Health Science Center
Institute for Geophysics, Galveston
M. D. Anderson Cancer Center
Medical Branch at Galveston
Permian Basin
San Antonio
Tyler (including health center)
Unidentified campuses
Christmas Card selections, 1992
UT-Austin, Black and White, 5x7 and smaller
Assorted campus buildings
Business School
Fraternity [and sorority?] houses
UT-Austin, Black and White, 8x10
Business School
Fine Arts Building, Concert Hall
Flawn Academic Center
Frank Erwin Center
LBJ Library and Museum, Sid Richardson Hall
LBJ School
Libraries
McDonald Observatory
Tower
Aerial views of campus
Assorted buildings
Assorted Interior shots
Campus scenes
Construction
Fountains
box
2008-99/83 [10613006] Assorted subjects, Color, Assorted sizes
Admissions
Athletics, assorted (including Longhorn cheerleaders and band)
Commencement, 1992
Cunningham, William
Hay, Jess (receives Santa Rita award)
Kite Festival
Portraits, assorted
Scientific images, assorted
Unidentified event
Assorted features
box
2008-99/86 [11665275] Assorted subjects, Black and White, 8x10 and smaller
Architectural details, plaques
Art, assorted
Assorted features [5x7 and smaller]
Assorted features, non-people
Assorted features, non-UT
Assorted features (people)
Athletics, assorted (including Longhorn cheerleaders and band
Bearden, Steve
Bedinger, P. D.
Black issues in education
Blanton, Jack
Brown Jr., R. Malcolm
Centennial Publication Project
Centennial Report
Chancellor
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry Department, faculty
Chemistry Department, scenes
Commencement Tabloid, 1995
Commencements, assorted, undated
Computation center, 1983
Cunningham, William
Ellis, Tuffly
Flawn, Peter
Folklore
Gradaute Opportunity
Graduate School of Business, photos for annual report, 1983-1984
Head, Hayden
Hester, Tom
Hill, James
Historical documents (reproductions)
Historical photos (reproductions)
First Faculty
Physics lab, 1904
Longhorn Band on Congress Ave., 1905
Old Main, 1910
Old Chemistry, Old Main buildings, B Hall
Photo of original draft of "Eyes of Texas"
Photo of registration receipt of early student
Photo of Texas Constitution, section relating to UT
Art class, 1911
B Hall
Old drama building, on fire
Aerial view of UT campus, 1961
Assorted, unidentified
Homeless man
Howard, James
HRC items
Hubbel Telescope
India
Jamail, Joe
Jordan, Barbara
Katz, Michael
Keeton, Page
Livingston, Bill
Mullen, Harryette
Perot, Ross
Police Academy
Possible Contest, 1993
"Presidency and Congress" (LBJ Symposium), 11/15-17/1977
Prince Charles at UT
Ransom, Harry
Retired faculty and staff
Richards, Ann (Governor)
Ron Brown Scholars
ROTC
Speech and Hearing
Student child care center
Students moving in
box
2008-99/83 [10613006] Students, circa 1960s-1970s
Tate, John
Theater productions, 1991-1992
Tyler, Noel
Unidentified archaeology excavation
Well sample and Core Library
Winedale, 1993
box
3S199l [SRH1230021928] Oversize and Mounted Prints
Campus Scenes
Assorted--people
Campus buildings
Shakespeare at Winedale
box
3S206 [SRH1230022818] Assorted
box
2008-99/83 [10613006] Contact Sheets
Black and White
Belize
Case Awards*, 1994
Chase, John (architect)*
D-Teach, 7/26/1993
Exhibit*
Exxon check passing
Graduation, with Governor Richards, 5/23/1992
HRC Pforzheimer Library News Confererence, 1/31/1986
LBJ funeral at LBJ library*
Littlefield foundation*, 1994
Littlefield society
President Cunningham's rare book collection
President's Associates Calendar*, 1981
Rain and Weather*
Renaming BRC to J.J. Pickle
Assorted features
Assorted features*
Color
Bass Concert Hall*
Color negative experiment*
Littlefield society
Party at LBJ Library, 1989
Portraits
Amstead, B. H. *
Colvin, John*
Danielson, Wayne*
Growonski, John*
Holtzman, Wayne*
Keaton, Page*
Kozmetsky, George *
John McKetta*
Otis, Jack*
Walker, E. D.*
Willman, Marilyn *
Unidentified event
Unidentified event*
box
3S199l [SRH1230021928] Oversize
President Cunningham at unidentified event
box
2008-99/87 [10612998] Film
Conditions Governing Access
[Restricted]
Black and White negative film, 35 mm
Business School*
Case Awards, 1994
Exhibit
Graduation, with Gov. Richards*, 5/23/1992
India
Littlefield foundation*, 1994
Lyndon B. Johnson funeral*
LBJ Symposia
Educating A Nation, January 24-25, 1972
Equal Oportunity in the U. S., December 11-12, 1972
The American City: Realities and Possibilites, October 8-9, 1973
Commission on Critical Choices, April 1-2, 1974
Beyond the Energy Crisis: Future of the American Environment, November 11-12, 1974
The Arts: Years of Development, Time of Decision, September 29-30, 1975
Women in Public Life, November 10-11, 1975
The Presidency and the Press, April 23, 1976
International Ex-Students Conference on Energy, April 26-30, 1976
Toward a New Human Rights: The Social Policies of the Kennedy and Johnson Administrations, September 12-16, 1976
Alternatives to Confrontation: A National Policy Toward Regional Change, September 25-27, 1977
The Presidency and Congress: A Shifting Balance of Power, November 15-17, 1977
President's Associates Calendar*, 1981
Rain and Weather*
Unidentified
Unidentified*
Color, positive and negative film, assorted sizes
Bass Concert Hall
Bass Dinner
Campus buildings, 1986
Campus, assorted
John Chase (Architect)
Color Negative Experiment, 12/10/1993
Commencement tabloid, 1995
Robert Dedman
Gutenberg Bible, case installation
History of Science Incunabulae (items from HRC)
HRC art gallery, 1985
Littlefield Society [artworks], 1994
McDonald Observatory
Party at LBJ Library
Portraits
Amstead, B. H.*
Baugh, John
Box, Hal
Boyer, Robert
Brown, Billye
Carter, Joseph
Colvin, James H. *
Daniel, David
Danielson, Wayne*
Delevoryas, Ted
Filvaroff, David
Frost, Joe
Galinsky, Karl
Garvey, David
Gloyna, Earnest
Gronouski, John *
Hancock, Ian
Holtzman, Wayne*
Huff, David
Jeffrey, Robert
Keaton, Page*
Kennamer, Lorrin
King, Robert
Kozmetsky, George*
Lehman, Winfred
Luecke, John and Cameron Gordon
MacNeilage, Peter
Malina, Joseph
McKetta, John *
Mettlen, Robert
Otis, Jack*
Regents, 1968, 1979
Sherman, Max
Smith, Carlota
Starr, Richard
Streetman, Ben
Thompson, J. Niels
Tokamak
Turner, Billy
Walker, F. D. *
Weick, Karl
Williams, Martha
Willman, Marilyn
Wills, J. Robert
Wright, Charles Alan
Wright, Lewis
Wyllys, Ronald
President Cunningham, unidentified event
Unidentified event
UT cheerleaders, 1982
UT Vice Chancellor, Development Office
Winedale Dedication, 12/1990
Assorted Features
Assorted, unidentified
box
2008-099/88 [12569743] Slides (mounted positive film)
Conditions Governing Access
[Restricted]
Assorted [in sleeves]
Animal Research Center
Astronomy
Athletics, assorted
Austin, at night
Blanton, Jack
Bush, George H. W. (at dinner on campus)
Campus, assorted
Centennial Publication project
Commencement tabloid, 1995
Commencement, undated
Computer Microchip scientists
Hubbel Telescope
India
Littlefield Society
Proceedings (selection)
Foundation, 1994
Performance rehearsal
"Best Edit" performance
Performance
Party
Panel discussion
Michener, James and Mari (with their art collection)
Microelectronics Research Center
Painting of UT tower
Parent's Weekend, 1990
People, assorted
Portraits, circa 1970s - 1980s
Aldave, Barbara
Amstead, B. H.
Arocena, Luis
Ayres, Jim
Baker, Mary
Baldwin III, Robert B.
Bard, Allen
Barshop, Sam
Baugh, John
Beecherl Jr., Louis A.
Behagne, Gerard
Benson, Nettie Lee
Blanton, Jesse
Boyer, Robert
Bledsoe, Woodrow
Box, Hal
Breen, John
Briscoe, Janey
Brown, Billye
Brown, Dennis
Brown, Malcolm
Brown, Ron
Cannon, Donald
Carter, Joseph
Chandy, Mani
Colvin, James H.
Cunningham, William H.
Danielian, Leon
Danielson, Wayne
Delevoryas, Ted
Dewar, Michael J. S.
Dijkstra, Edsger
DiNitto, Diana
Divine, Robert
Doluisio, James
Drummond, William
Erickson, Carlton
Fernea, Robert and Elizabeth
Fisher, William L.
Flawn, Peter
Fonker [?], Gerhard
Folkers, Karl
Forster, Merlin
Franklin, G. Charles
Frost, Joe
box
2008-99/82 [11665297] Gallery, John
Garvey, David
Gentle, Kenneth
Getman, Julius
Gillman, Leonard
Glade, William
Glenn, Nowal
Gloyna, Earnest
Goetzmann, William
Goodenough, John
Gracy, David
Grant, Richard with Donald Sellstrom
Griffin, Wilma
Hackert, Marvin
Hamilton, Robert
Hay, Jess
Herring, Billie Grace
Holtzman, Wayne
Hubbs, Clark
Hunter, Dolores
Iscoe, Ira
Jamieson, Kathleen
Jeffrey, Robert
Jeffery, William
John, Meredith
Jonas, Edward
Jordan, Barbara
Koen, Billy
Kalthoff, Klaus
Keeton, Page
Kennamer, Lorin
Kibler, William
King, Robert
Kruger, Peggy
Kwallek, Nancy and 'Kwallek Color Rooms'
Lauderdale, Michael
Lehman, Winfred P.
Lopez-Morillas, Juan
Lopiano, Donna
Louis, William Roger
Luecke and Cameron Gordon, John
Lundelius, Ernest
McCombe, Max
McKetta, John H.
MacNeilage, Peter
Madden, Wales
Malina, Joseph
Malina, Robert
Mark, Hans
Marshall, Ray
Michael, Wolfgang
Milburn, Beryl Buckley
Moncrief, Jr., W. A. (Tex)
Muehlberger, William
Mullins, Charles
Newton, Jon
Novak, Gordon
Olbrisch, Mary Ellen
Olefsky, Paul
Oliver, Chad
Oppenheimer, Carl
Otis, Jack
Palaima, Thomas
Paul, Donald
Perry, Shirey Bird
Poston, Dudley
Powell, James
Powers, E. J.
Prigogine, Ilya
Race, William
Ratliff, Shannon
Regents, 1/24/1981
Rhodes, Tom
Richards, Howard
Roach, James
Roberts, Bryan
Rosenbloom, Sandra
Roden, William
Rosenbluth, Marshall
Rostow, Walt and Elspeth
Roueche, John
Royal, Darrell
Ruben, Leonard
Runge, Thomas
Rylander, Grady
Sanders, Bob
Schele, Linda
Sessler, Jonathan
Sherman, Max
Sjoberg, Gideon
Smerdon, Ernest
Smith, Calota
Smith, Ernest
Sommerfeld, Ray
Sparks, Claud Glenn
Spence, Janet
Starbird, Michael
Starr, Richard
Stephens, James M. F.
Story, Dee Ann
Streetman, Ben
Sudarshan, George
Sutton, Eldon
Thompson, Betty
Tolo, Ken
Trickett, Paul
Turner, Billy
Vice-presidents, 1985
Vick, James
Walker, E. D.
Weinberg, Steven
Werbow, Stanley
Wetzels, Walter
Wheeler, John
Williams, Martha
Wills, J. Robert
Wilson, Leslie
Wilson, Clark
Witt, Robert E.
Wright, Charles Alan
Wright, Lewis
Wyatt, Robert
Wyllys, Ronald
Young, Phyllis
Yudof, Mark
Yzaguirre, Mario
Zlatkovich, Charles
Zurcher, Louis
Unidentified musical performance and party
Unidentified symposium, opening event
UT cheerleaders and band, fall 1982
UT Development Office staff, ("Shirley Bird Perry's slideshow"), circa 1980s
UT system assorted
Winedale, Shakespeare at Winedale
Unidentified
box
2008-99/89 [10612987] Assorted [in plastic boxes]
Unidentified
Campus
People
Sports
President's slideshow
Sunsets, scenics, port aransas, 1988
Advertising [school of]
Commencement (Centennial), 1983
Monkeys at Balcones Research Center
UT v. Baylor; Bevo; Smokey; Cheerleaders; Boy Scouts
Physics Circus
Science
Cheerleaders and Marching Band
Littlefield Conference, LBJ Auditorium, 1993
Pfortzheimer Books
Cityscapes
Animal Labs
Balcones/Pharmaco building
Round Up Parade, 4/1985
UT Engineering Synergistic Reader
Marine Sciences Institute--Assorted, 1988
Littlefield Christmas tree
Fort Davis area scenery
Sports Rec Center, 1991
Lila B. Etter Alumni Center
Townes Hall
McDonald Observatory, undated, 1988
"Monty's Old Slide Show"
The Tower
Tritowers
Football
Commencements, assorted dates
UT News and Info staff members
Goldsmith Hall
"Rejects"
Joe and Lee Jamail; swim center
Bells
Knicker Carillon Plaque
Pres. Berdahl, 1992
McCullough Theater
Donor dedication plaques (assorted campus buildings)
"Shirley Bird Perry's Slideshow"
Presdient Cunningham's Slideshow
box
3S199l [SRH1230021928] Graphics and Artwork
Graduate School of Business
Campus buildings
Assorted features
Menu of the Day
box
3S206 [SRH1230022818] Information Manual, Data Processing Division
Assorted
box
3S199l [SRH1230021928] Assorted
box
2008-99/83 [10613006] Printed Materials
Clipping: "Humorous sequence of pictures of the Tower" from the Texas Ranger
Scrapbook pages: UT dormitories
Printed materials: Assorted letters, pamphlets, caption sheets
box
3S234 [SRH1230022739] Photo albums: UT Austin campus
UT Office of Public Affairs staff photographer files, circa 1970-2000
Negatives arranged by negative number. Contact photographs archivist for information regarding database describing each negative number.
box
2012-321/7 [15832572] #1-271b
box
2012-321/8 [15832470] #271c-607
box
2012-321/9 [15832540] #608-980
box
2012-321/10 [15832506] #981-1339
box
2012-321/11 [15832539] #1340-1671
box
2012-321/12 [15832583] #1672-1999
box
2012-321/13 [15832685] #2000-2398
box
2012-321/14 [15832481] #2340-2741
box
2012-321/15 [15832594] #2742-3099
box
2012-321/16 [15832550] #3100-3416b
box
2012-321/17 [15832459] #3417-3707
box
2012-321/18 [15832437] #3707-4011
box
2012-321/19 [15832448] #4012-5164a
box
2012-321/20 [15832492] #5164b-5407b
box
2012-321/21 [15832696] #5407c-5621
box
2012-321/22 [15832652] #5622-5840b
box
2012-321/23 [15832517] #5840c-6048a
box
2012-321/24 [15832528] #6048b-6265b
box
2012-321/25 [15832460] #6266a-6492a
box
2012-321/26 [15832641] #6493a-6673
box
2012-321/27 [15832561] #6674-6871
box
2012-321/28 [15832663] #6872-7047a
box
2012-321/29 [15832674] #7047b-7099b
Contact sheets arranged by negative number. Contact photographs archivist for information regarding database describing each negative number.
box
2012-321/1 [15829352] #1-1399
box
2012-321/2 [15829410] #1400-2699
box
2012-321/3 [15829341] #2700-3899
box
2012-321/4 [15832620] #3900-4110, #5000-5599
box
2012-321/5 [15829421] #5600-6599
box
2012-321/6 [15832619] #6600-7099

Return to the Table of Contents




Newspaper Clippings, Press Releases, and Teleclip Tracking Reports

box
2R518 [SRH1230012029] Newsclips, teleclips: [Note: Teleclips are transcripts of broadcast television news pieces related to the University], January 1, 1999 – October 29, 1999
box
2R519 [SRH1230012030] Newsclips, November 1, 1999 - December 30, 1999
Press releases, January 12, 1999 – December 22, 1999
Teleclips, December 28, 1998 – December 31, 1999
box
2R520 [SRH1230012043] Newsclips, teleclips, January 1, 2000 - June 30, 2000
box
2R521 [SRH1230012048] Newsclips, teleclips, July 3, 2000 - December 29. 2000
Teleclips, January 1, 2001 - July 5, 2001
box
2R545a [SRH1230012100] Newsclips, January 1, 2001 - June 19, 2001
box
2R545b [SRH1230012109] Newsclips, June 2, 2001 - December 27, 2001
Teleclips, July 20, 2001 - December 14, 2001
box
3K215 [SRH1230017738] Newsclips: National Issues Convention, January-February 2002
Newsclips, January 2-May 14, 2002
box
3K216 [SRH1230017739] Newsclips, May 15-September 30, 2002
box
3K139 [SRH1230017597] Newsclips, October 1-December 10, 2002
box
2X74d [SRH1230014824] DVD: "Gone to Texas," original in box 2F517

Return to the Table of Contents




Graphic design files, including invitations, fliers, posters, magazines for UT campus offices

box
2019-071/1 [22543724] 2012
box
2019-071/2 [22539782] 2012
box
2019-071/3 [22543713] 2013
box
2019-071/4 [22539727] 2013-2014
box
2019-071/5 [22539738] 2014
box
2019-071/6 [22543837] 2014-2015
box
2019-071/7 [22543859] 2015
box
2019-071/8 [22543848] 2015-2016
box
2019-071/9 [22539749] 2016-2017
box
2019-071/10 [22543826] Miscellaneous publications and pamphlets, 2017
box
2019-071/11 [22539705] Miscellaneous publications and pamphlets, undated
folder
OD1484 Oversized posters and signs, undated
roll
2.325/ZZ6a Oversized rolled signs, undated

Return to the Table of Contents