Texas Archival Resources Online

TABLE OF CONTENTS


Historical Note

Scope and Contents

Organization

Restrictions

Index Terms

Related Material

Separated Material

Administrative Information

OCLC Number

Accession Numbers

Description of Series

Administration

Communities

Family Histories

Rabbis and Cantors

Texas State Jewish Organizations

Published Materials

Photographs

Audio

Video and film

University of Texas, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History

Texas Jewish Historical Society Records, 1824-2019



Creator Texas Jewish Historical Society
Title: Texas Jewish Historical Society Records
Dates: 1824-2019
Identification: urn:taro:utexas.cah.00255
Extent: 121 linear feet
Language: English
Language: Materials are written in English and Hebrew.
Repository: Dolph Briscoe Center for American History

Historical Note

The Texas Jewish Historical Society collects, preserves, publishes, and disseminates materials having relevance to the settlement and history of Jews in Texas and their participation in its social, economic, religious, political, professional, and cultural growth. Established in 1980, the society was created as a response to an open letter by Rabbi Jimmy Kessler of Galveston calling for a historical society to preserve the Texas Jewish experience. With more than 750 members, the society fosters interest in Jewish history by publishing a quarterly newsletter, contributing articles to the The Handbook of Texas, and sponsoring awards for essays written for the Texas State Historical Commission. The TJHS also contributed to Shalom Y'all - The Jewish Experience in Texas and published the book Deep in the Heart: Lives and Legends of Texas Jews.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Contents

The Texas Jewish Historical Society records, 1824-2019, document the mission of the organization to collect, publish, and preserve Jewish history in all areas of Texas and Texas life. The Administration series contains the administrative records of the Texas Jewish Historical Society, and includes a substantial amount of material from the 1990 TJHS publication, Deep In the Heart: Lives and Legends of Texas Jews, by Ruthe Winegarten and Cathy Schechter. Materials relating to Family Histories, People by Occupation, Communities, Texas State Jewish Organizations, Religion/Rabbis and Cantors, and Religious Congregations can also be found in the project files of the Administration series.

Return to the Table of Contents


Organization

Organized into nine series:
Administration
Communities
Family Histories
Rabbis and Cantors
Texas State Jewish Organizations
Published Materials
Photographs
Audio
Video and Film

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Conditions Governing Access

Portions of this collection are stored remotely.  Advance notice required for retrieval. Contact repository for retrieval.

Access to the "Biennial Membership Directory and By-laws, 1999-2001," Ku Klux Klan, and Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas material is restricted.

Conditions Governing Use

There are no use restrictions on this collection. Publisher is responsible for complying with copyright law. 

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

Personal Names
Schechter, Cathy
Winegarten, Ruthe.
Corporate Names
Texas Jewish Historical Society
Subjects
Community leadership
Community life
Community life--Citizen participation
Ethnic groups
Ethnic relations
Ethnicity
Jewish community centers
Jewish families--Religious life
Jewish leadership
Jews
Jews in public life
Jews--Genealogy
Jews--Identity
Jews--Legal status, laws, etc.
Jews--Migrations
Jews--Societies, etc.
Judaism
Twentieth century
Places
Abilene
Austin
Beaumont
Corsicana
Dallas
El Paso
Hamilton
Houston
Jefferson
Marshall
Nacogdoches
San Antonio
Schulenburg
Texas
Waco
Document Types
Narratives (document genres)
Transcripts

Return to the Table of Contents


Related Materials

See also the Henry Cohen Papers; the Fort Worth, Texas, Jewish History Collection; the Audrey D. Kariel Family Papers; the UT Texas Hillel, Jewish Campus Life Records; and the Ruthe Winegarten Papers at the Briscoe Center for American History.

See also the Audrey Kariel Papers at the Harrison County Historical Museum in Marshall, Texas.

Return to the Table of Contents


Separated Material

Some items separated to the Material Culture and Library units.

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Texas Jewish Historical Society Records, 1824-2019, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin.

Processing Information

This collection was revised by Ruth Ginsburg, 1995; Sarah Demb, 1996; Shelley Rowland, May 2008; Megan Mummey, 2009; Laurel Rozema, January and August 2010; Evan Usler, July 2011; Bethany Anderson, August 2011; Ryder Kouba, November 2011; Maria Soscia, October and November 2011, March, July, October, and December 2012, and February 2013; Justin Kovar, July 2012; Keelee James, September 2013; Paloma Graciani Picardo, April, May and December 2014, and April 2016; Esther Kirchner, November 2014 and March 2016; Colleen Hobbs, February and June 2016; Brady Cox, March 2019 and May 2019; and Elizabeth Seeley, October 2019 and January 2020.

Return to the Table of Contents


OCLC Number

506028471

Return to the Table of Contents


Accession Numbers

80-052 through 99-157; 2000-112; 2000-210; 2000-262; 2001-020; 2001-090; 2001-125; 2002-160; 2002-161; 2003-102; 2003-185; 2004-007; 2004-187; 2005-059; 2005-074; 2005-206; 2006-172; 2006-175; 2006-220; 2007-019; 2007-052; 2007-063; 2007-081; 2008-215; 2008-301; 2009-004; 2009-194; 2009-276; 2009-357; 2010-002; 2010-223; 2010-295; 2011-008; 2011-009; 2011-010; 2011-055; 2011-185; 2011-234; 2011-295; 2011-317; 2011-321; 2011-394; 2012-057; 2012-067; 2012-181; 2012-193; 2012-242; 2012-312; 2012-337; 2013-035; 2013-110; 2013-209; 2014-023; 2014-201; 2014-140; 2015-060; 2015-066; 2015-255; 2016-028; 2016-041; 2017-094; 2017-154; 2017-320; 2018-021; 2018-256; 2019-043; 2019-044; 2019-141; and 2020-009.

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Collection

Administration

Meetings and Annual Gatherings
box
3A179 [SRH1230015056] TJHS meetings 1980-1989
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] TJHS meetings 1980-2008
box
3Y200 [SRH1230028371] TJHS meetings 1981
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] TJHS annual meeting 1982
box
3Y200 [SRH1230028371] TJHS meetings 1982
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] TJHS annual meeting 1983
box
3Y200 [SRH1230028371] TJHS meetings 1983
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] TJHS annual meeting 1984
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] TJHS annual meetings 1986-1994, undated
box
3A180 [SRH1230015057] TJHS meetings 1990-1993
box
3Y189.3 [SRH1230028363] TJHS annual meeting March 12-13, 1992
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] TJHS meetings report, annual meeting schedule, and newspaper clippings 1993, 2006-2017
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] TJHS meetings 1994-1995
box
3S437 [SRH1230022077] TJHS annual gathering 1996
TJHS annual gathering 1996
TJHS meeting, Sugarland October 26-27, 1996
TJHS meeting, Midland January 18-19, 1997
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] TJHS annual meeting April 1997
box
3W118f [SRH1230030562] TJHS meeting, Corpus Christi April 4-6, 1997
TJHS meeting, Corpus Christi April 4-6, 1997
Friday evening, interviews with prominent Corpus Christi families, Friday night services, sermon by Helen Wilk about Rabbi Sidney and Bebe Wolf April 4, 1997
Saturday morning, lecture by Dr. Seth Wolitz, Elizabeth Susser and Laurie Gudzikowski April 5, 1997
Saturday evening, The Immigrant [a play] April 5, 1997
Conversation with the actors of The Immigrant after the presentation of the play April 5, 1997
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] TJHS annual meeting May 1998
box
3W118f [SRH1230030562] TJHS meeting, San Antonio May 1-3, 1998
box
2X387a [SRH1230019934] TJHS annual gathering, Fort Worth April 30, 1999
Michael Pollak on Kai Fung Chinese Torah
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] TJHS annual meeting April-May 1999
box
3W118f [SRH1230030562] TJHS meeting, Fort Worth April 1999
Presentation by Michael Polk, [Original S-VHS master and VHS copy] April 30, 1999
box
3S437 [SRH1230022077] TJHS meeting, Austin June 29-30, 199[?]
TJHS and Southern Jewish Historical Society joint meeting, Shreveport, Louisiana October 2002
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] TJHS meetings 2004
box
2X387a [SRH1230019934] TJHS symposium "Lone Stars of David," Austin April 9, 2005
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] TJHS Symposium: Lone Stars of David – Planning notes and correspondence 2004-2005
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] TJHS, "Lone Stars of David" Symposium 2005
box
2X291a [SRH1230014777] TJHS meeting minutes, Kingsville January 14, 2007
TJHS annual gathering, Houston April 2007
box
3J242 [SRH1230017325] Essays 2010, 2011
TJHS meeting registration form 2011
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] TJHS annual gathering, CD 2011
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] TJHS meetings, newspaper clippings, and correspondence 2013-2016
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] TJHS 5-Year Long Range Planning Committee newspaper clippings and meeting recordings, CD 2013-2018
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] TJHS winter meeting, Calvert Jan 10-12, 2014
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] CDs given to Historian Sally Drayer at winter meeting, Waco
Cuba trip CD 2014
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] TJHS annual gathering CDs 2017
box
3S437 [SRH1230022077] Unidentified meeting undated
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Meeting agendas, minutes, financial records, budgets, correspondence, clippings
Audiocassettes of TJHS meetings
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] TJHS BD # 1 undated
TJHS BD # 5 undated
box
2X326 [SRH1230019836] January 26, 1980
(2) January 31 - February 1, 1981
(3) 1989
box
2X312c [SRH1230014733] TJHS annual gathering, San Antonio (3 tapes) May 1-3, 1998
box
2X312c [SRH1230014733] Walter Fein/Lenore Karp
Suzanne Campbell
Helen Wilk/Hollace Weiner/Davie Lou Solka/Kay Goldman
box
2X312c [SRH1230014733] Rabbi Mordecai Podet, Pioneer Jews of Waco, Waco, TX January 16, 1999
box
2X326 [SRH1230019836] TJHS annual gathering, Fort Worth (5 tapes) May 1, 1999
Small Texas Town Panel/Susan King (2 tapes)
David Chapin
Susan King/Jewish Entrepreneurship (2 tapes)
TJHS board meeting, Corsicana (4 tapes) October 15-17, 1999
Rabbi Ernest Joseph (2 tapes)
Conversation with Corsicana Natives
Dr. Tommy Stringer/Sandra Palmer
TJHS winter board meeting, Victoria (4 tapes) January 14-16, 2000
TJHS trip, Monterrey, Mexico (4 tapes) March 2000
Ana Portnoy de Berner
Monterrey Jewish Community
TJHS annual gathering, Laredo (7 tapes) March 24-26, 2000
Irving "Pancho" Greenblum/Blanche Sheiness/Rabbi Jimmy Kessler (2 tapes)
Les Norton-Jewish Business in Laredo/Hollace Weiner-Archive Workshop
Hollace Weiner/Jimmy Alexander/Ruth Andrus/ Frida Katz Dow
Panel
Dr. Stanley Green-Laredo Jewish History
Sharon Jordan-Laredo National Bank
box
2X387a [SRH1230019934] Tape one and two July 15, 2001
Tape one and two January 27, 2002
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Odessa April 20, 2007 (2 tapes)
Amarillo October 6, 2007
San Angelo July 27, 2008
El Paso October 25, 2008 (2 tapes)
La Grange January 11, 2009 (2 tapes)
College Station April 25, 2009
Rockport June 28, 2009 (2 tapes)
Austin September 13, 2009
Tulsa January 16-17, 2010 (5 tapes)
Dallas April 23-25, 2010 (6 tapes)
Houston June 13, 2010 (3 tapes)
San Antonio January 16, 2011
Texarkana March 27, 2011 (3 tapes)
Dallas June 26, 2011 (2 tapes)
Gainesville October 16, 2011 (2 tapes)
Del Rio January 8, 2012
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Tape of TJHS board meeting, Big Spring October 12-14, 2012
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Ruthe Winegarten at TJHS gathering Marshall March 10, 1989
Scrapbooks
box
2008-215/2 [09816902] TJHS excursions scrapbook, Dr. Jack Levine 1999-2003
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] TJHS meetings scrapbook 2011
TJHS meetings scrapbook 2012
TJHS meetings scrapbook (1) 2013
TJHS meetings scrapbook (2) 2013
Board Meetings
TJHS trips and board meetings
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Midland
Memphis, Tennessee
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] Fort Worth meeting October 12-13, 1991
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Austin 1996
Hot Springs, Arkansas 1997
San Antonio, Texas 1997
Orange, Texas 1998
New Orleans 1999
Fall board meeting, Corsicana, Texas 1999
Shreveport, Louisiana October 25-27, 2002
Various places and unidentified
New Orleans
Cultural Corridor Tour from Houston, Texas to Jackson, Mississippi and Memphis, Tennessee 1998
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] Board meeting
Past board meetings and gatherings
San Antonio board meeting
box
3S437 [SRH1230022077] TJHS board executive meeting, Sugarland, Texas undated
box
3A179 [SRH1230015056] Board meetings 1980-1993
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] TJHS board meeting June 1990
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] Houston board meeting December 15, 1991
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] Board meeting agendas 1990-1992
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] TJHS board meeting newspaper clippings 1990-2019
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Board meeting agendas 1994-1995
box
3S437 [SRH1230022077] TJHS fall board meeting, Corsicana 1999
TJHS winter board meeting 2000
TJHS winter board meeting, Tyler January 2003
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] CDs covering board meetings 2003-2005, 2019
box
2X291a [SRH1230014777] TJHS fall board meeting, Abilene October 22, 2006
box
2X387a [SRH1230019934] TJHS winter board meeting, Beaumont January 12, 2008
box
3D126 [SRH1230015514] Summer board meeting minutes, agenda, and genealogical sketch 2012
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] TJHS board meeting minutes, Calvert and College Station 2014
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] TJHS fall board meeting newspaper clippings, magazines, and correspondence 2015-2017
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] TJHS fall board meeting, Kerrville 2016
box
3J284 [SRH1230017349] Note to Charles Hart from May Sebel regarding the TJHS summer board meeting in Palestine, Texas 2019
Membership
box
2.325/C44 [SRH1230000547] Black binder of photocopies to members 1980-1982
box
3A177 [SRH1230015054] Members, lists 1980-1991, undated
box
3A181 [SRH1230015058] Membership Committee 1980-1991
Nominating Committee 1985-1991
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] TJHS membership directory 1980-2005
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Elections 1984-1985
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] Membership memoranda/agendas 1989, undated
Mailing list 1989
box
2.325/C44 [SRH1230000547] Membership renewal forms 1996
TJHS membership lists 1996-1998
box
4Jb44a [SRH1230032816] Membership directories and rosters 1996-2000, undated
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] TJHS membership directories 1997-1998, 2010-2012
box
2F301 [SRH1230007337] "Biennial Membership Directory and By-laws, 1999-2001"
Conditions Governing Access
Privacy restriction, expiring January 1, 2027.
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Membership directory 2004-2006
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] TJHS membership directory 2007-2008
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] 2007-2008
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Membership directory 2010-2012
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] 2010-2012
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] New member information sheets
box
2.325/C44 [SRH1230000547] Blank stationary and membership cards undated
Financial
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Board meeting minutes and financial information 1980-2000, undated
box
3A180 [SRH1230015057] Treasurer 1980-1993
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Membership dues 1982-1985, undated
Publication orders 1984-1985
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] Expenses 1991
Board member materials and budgets 1991-1992, undated
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Statement of Revenue and Expenses 1993
box
4Jb44a [SRH1230032816] Texas sales and use tax 1998-2001
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Minutes and financial documents 2001-2003
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Meetings and budget sheets 2003-2005
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] National Library of Israel, Ltd. invoice 2010
box
3J284 [SRH1230017349] Gift receipt documenting TJHS donation to the Dolph Briscoe Center for American History September 5, 2019
box
3A180 [SRH1230015057] Finance Committee
Grants and donations
1980-1989
box
3A181 [SRH1230015058] 1990-1991
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Grants committee 1994-1995
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] Funding plea undated
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] IRS tax exempt status
Reports
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] Progress reports 1990
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] TJHS Historic Texas Cemetery Designation Project Committee Report 2018
Correspondence
box
3A181 [SRH1230015058] Archivist, Barker 1980-1991
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] Barker, Ruth Ginsburg
Correspondence with Jan Hart
Correspondence with Kadish
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] Miscellaneous materials 1940-1982, undated
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Ima Joy Gandler 1953, 1982-1985, 2002
box
3A177 [SRH1230015054] 1980-1988
box
3A178 [SRH1230015055] 1987-1993
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] 1990-1992, undated
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] 1993-1994
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Correspondence 1993-1995, 1999-2000, 2002
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Correspondence 1993, 2007-2017
box
2.325/C44 [SRH1230000547] Printed material and correspondence 1994-2001
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Archivist, correspondence and notes 1997-1999
2001
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Correspondence and publications 2003-2004
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] Correspondence 2006-2019
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Correspondence regarding donations 2013
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] TJHS correspondence 2013-2014
TJHS correspondence 2015
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] TJHS Correspondence 2017-2018
TJHS Officers and Board Members
Faye Brachman papers
box
3J277 [SRH1230017370] TJHS first meeting and charter 1980-1994
National Jewish newsletters 1992-1993
TJHS annual statements and minutes 1988-1996
"Deep in the Heart" curriculum guide 1990-1992
New Handbook of Texas lists and correspondence 1990-1992
IRS tax exemption number 1992
Other projects: Jews of Texas video and project correspondence, Small Town Jews projects, Marinbach B. project, Journal Chronicle 1991-1994
box
3J278 [SRH1230017371] Deep in the Heart publication and royalties 1989-1991
School Historical Writing Contest materials and winners 1992-1993
Miscellaneous newsletters 1987-1996
Annuals programs and newsletters 1992-1997
box
3J279 [SRH1230017372] Miscellaneous copies of TJHS newsletters 1986, 1987, 1992-1997
Newsletter 1991-1992
Genealogy/Avotaynu 1991
Old minutes 1988-1992
Membership (ITTA), Helen Wilk 1991-1992
Texas State Historical Society 1990-1992
Texas State Historical Association, meeting 1993
Waco board meeting 1991-1992
Correspondence regarding oral histories 1990-1992
Oral history information 1976, 1987, 1990
Ben Pearlman video project
Roster 1991-1992
SA gathering suggestions
Museum of the Southern Jewish Experience
Trunk show (Fein) Texas Education Agency Travel
Barbara Rosenberg
Copy of letter sent to Brian Cohen 1995
Miscellaneous TJHS
box
3J280 [SRH1230017373] General correspondence with Kadish
Sales tax exemption certificate
Account book, Houston gathering income
Minutes and financial records 1988-1992
Correspondence 1989-1992
TJHS roster, officers and donors 1991
Bylaws, reports, and minutes 1991
Copies to be made
General correspondence 1991-1992
University of Florida, Singerman 1991
Baytown, includes color photos 1992
box
3J281 [SRH1230017374] Membership committee 1986-1990
Presentation for the Board 1991
Membership and correspondence 1990-1991
Correspondence 1991
Donors for library books 1990
TSHA Austin 1992
Correspondence with Fay Brachman 1991
Board meeting, Dallas 1990
Nominating committee 1991
PC Services Inc. packet material
Gathering 1991
Beaumont ideas
Deep in the Heart
Jewish Texas population statistics 1899-1986
Winir count 1990
Ruthe Winegarten correspondence 1991
Cemetery correspondence and archivist reports (Don Teter) 1991-1992
Correspondence with Munter 1991-1992
Houston meeting 1991
Correspondence with Kallison 1992
Correspondence with Ima Joy Gandler 1991
City meetings, Houston
National Foundation for Jewish Culture 1992
National Foundation for Jewish Culture 1991-1992
National Trust for Historic Preservation
Galveston, descendants of immigrants through Galveston
box
3J282 [SRH1230017375] Archive committee, Teter, Ginsburg 1994
Postal bulk permit 1992
Post office box 1992
TJHS charter 1992
Barker Library agreement 1991
Brenham, Texas project 1992
By-laws 1993
Board meeting reports
Bonnie Cohen 1992
Cookbook
Board meetings, Galveston, 2 folders 1992
Miscellaneous black & white photographs 1992
3 computer diskettes, 4 audiocassettes
Ima Joy Gandler papers
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Assorted materials compiled by Ima Joy Gandler
TJHS records, Jewish Welfare Council, Temple Rodef Shalom, Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1954, 1985-2005, undated
Newsclippings, obituaries, TJHS records 1983, 1984, 1993, 2005
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Assorted materials compiled by Ima Joy Gandler
Newspaper clippings 1916, 1976, 1998, 2006-2007
Ephemera 2004-2006
Miscellaneous
Items belonging to Ima Joy Gandler
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] TJHS board meetings minutes, correspondence, balance sheets, membership information, annual gathering, articles, newspaper clippings, pamphlets, mailing lists, by-laws, etc. 1980-2005
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] April 22, 1990
June 2004
Photographs
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] The Ramblers, Waco, Texas circa 1930s/1940s
Walgreens Drug Store on the first floor of Liberty Building
Interior of Agudath Jacob Synagogue, Waco, Texas circa 1913
Copy of vintage photograph titled LM Cafe, Waco, Texas 1946
Copies made of vintage photographs (see included list for names)
Unidentified
box
2F513 [SRH1230007561] B'nai B'rith Institute Judaism 1958
Political documents, publications, flyers, etc.
The Democratic Digest
August 1938
December 1938
Democracy and the Jew
Young Democratic club of America
Democratic Party State Convention June 5-6, 1992
Texans for Justice & Freedom 1992, undated
American Israel Public Affairs Committee (AIPAC) 1992
Handwritten notes of delegate names 1992
Flyers and publications for the Museum of the Southern Jewish Experience 1993-1996
Tour information
La Grange, Texas
New Orleans 2009, undated
Dallas (includes information for conducting genealogical Research) 1993, undated
Correspondence, pamphlets, programs, flyers, etc. 1936-2009
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Newspapers and clippings 1940-1942, 1973-1987, 2001-2009
Publications and pamphlets 1938-1957, 1974, 2001-2011
Dolph Briscoe Center for American History
Finding aid for TJHS records sent to Ima Joy Gandler March 10, 2003
Invitation to reception and book signing for Being Rapoport: Capitalist with a Conscience 1994
Certificates awarded to Stanley Ray Chodorow 1950-1951
Strips of stamps "For a Strong & Secure Israel," 1948
Photostats of Sigma Alpha Mu, Texas 1953
Newspaper clippings (original, Photostats, and laminate) 1941-1985, 2009
Certificate awarded to Nate Chadrow 1959
box
2.325/P16 [SRH1230002145] Records
box
2.325/C44 [SRH1230000547] Newspaper clippings 2009
Printed material 2009
Newspaper clippings 1979-1986, 2009
Jewish event invitations and programs 1979-2009
box
2.325/F98 [SRH1230001069] Correspondence and newsletters 1943, 1977, 1983, 1993-2008
News clippings and correspondence [1939-1941], 1965-1976, 1983, 2008-2009
Constitution and by-laws, programs, printed materials 1931, 1939, 1948, 1956, 1967, 1972, 1983-1985
Correspondence, newsletters, and mailers 1943-1944, 1979-1987, 2009
Greene Family Camp (Jake Gandler's) papers 1976-1977
Printed material 1960, 1986-1998, 2008-2009
Annual reports 1982-1989
Yearbook 1953-1954
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Assorted materials compiled by Ima Joy Gandler 1982-1984, 2004
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Ima Joy Gandler 1950, 1983-1986, 2008
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Correspondence with Ima Joy Gandler 1958-1959, 2002-2007
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Ima Joy Gandler correspondence 1981-2006, 2016-2017
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Ima Joy Gandler correspondence 1980, 1996-2006
Phyllis Hirsch papers
box
2.325/C44 [SRH1230000547] Introduction of Raymond Hall December 1, [1998?]]
Letters to Hirsch 1998
Blank expense vouchers [circa 1998/1999]
Audrey Kariel's speech "Marshall, Texas and the Global Economy" April 22, 1998
Membership renewals, receipts, and applications 1998
Form letters to new and renewing members [circa 1998/1999]
Floppy disk circa 1998
List of members [circa 1998]
Board meeting, Waco January 15-17, 1999
New Orleans Purim and Fort Worth annual meeting forms and flyers 1999
Fort Worth Jewish Archives genealogical research information 1998
Institute of Texan Culture exhibit correspondence 1998
Membership chair 1998-1999
TJHS newsletter and information for the annual gathering in Fort Worth 1999
Membership registration correspondence 1999
Membership chair binder 1998-1999
Blank registration forms and save-the-dates 1999
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Frances Kallison papers 1953-1957, 1982-1998, 1982-1998
Howard Lackman papers
box
3J283 [SRH1230017376] Miscellaneous publications 1960-1994
Indiana Jewish Historical Society publications 1983-1992
"The Jews of Texas" script outline 1991
Miscellaneous journal publications 1991-1993
box
3J285 [SRH1230017350] Teter 1992
box
3J283 [SRH1230017376] Packets from annual meetings 1993-1995
box
3J284 [SRH1230017349] Correspondence, 2 folders 1993-1996
box
3J285 [SRH1230017350] Chronicles: A Publication of the Texas Jewish Historical Society 1993-1994
box
3J283 [SRH1230017376] Chronicles: A Publication of the Texas Jewish Historical Society, Volume 1, Issue 1 1994
box
3J285 [SRH1230017350] Mailing lists 1994
box
3J284 [SRH1230017349] Correspondence with Levy Lesson
Correspondence with Richard Santos including Silent Heritage draft
Family unit charts
Miscellaneous correspondence
Miscellaneous
box
3J285 [SRH1230017350] Bills and bids
Covers
Fragmenta
Goldsmith
Gruber
Kellam
Miscellaneous correspondence, 2 folders
box
3J286 [SRH1230017351] Address card file
box
3J287 [SRH1230017352] Rabbi Levi Olan sermons
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] Susan Zack Lewis Named New TJHS President newspaper clippings 2019
Barbara Rosenberg research materials and correspondence 1996-1997
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Don Teter papers
Cemeteries 1996-2002
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] Cemetery research data, 2 CDs undated
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Texas Jewish Burials book sales 1997-2006
Archives index 2002
TJHS meetings, etc 1998-2010
TJHS archives 1999-2007
TJHS miscellaneous materials 2004-2006
box
2.325/A142a [SRH1230000259] Vickie Vogel papers 2007-2008
box
4Jb44a [SRH1230032816] Vickie Vogel TJHS president correspondence 2004
Projects
box
3J138 [SRH1230017258] Deep In the Heart: The Lives and Legends of Texas Jews
Drafts
Drafts undated
box
3J151 [SRH1230017271] Manuscript undated
folder
2.325/OD10 Book jacket
box
3R193 [SRH1230019712] 4 Floppy 5 1/4″ disks, Deep In the Heart draft
Conditions Governing Access
[restricted]
box
3J161 [SRH1230017287] Miscellaneous page mock-ups undated
box
3J151 [SRH1230017271] Production draft undated
box
3J139 [SRH1230017259] "Safe" draft undated
Proof 1990
Reading committee draft undated
Final chapters I-IV undated
box
3J140 [SRH1230017260] Final chapters V-VIII undated
Final chapters IX-X, appendices undated
Kariel reading committee June 2, 1989
Chapter 1, Kessler edit undated
Chapter 2, notes and drafts undated
Chapter 2, Kariel edit undated
Chapter 3 undated
Chapter 3, Gandler edit undated
box
3J141 [SRH1230017261] Chapter 3, Glasser edit undated
Chapter 4, Jacobs edit undated
Chapter 4, Kariel edit undated
Production
Advisory committee 1986-1988, undated
Acknowledgments page information 1989
box
3J147 [SRH1230017267] Author's introduction notes
box
3J141 [SRH1230017261] Background: "Behind the [Production of] the Book" undated
Bibliography undated
box
3J147 [SRH1230017267] Chapter 4
Chapter 5 timeline
Chapter 6 timeline
Chapter 7 material
"7B"
Chapter 8 timeline, notes for Jerry
Chapter 9 and 10 overviews
box
3J141 [SRH1230017261] Conceptual framework, outline 1986, undated
box
3J142 [SRH1230017262] Correspondence 1990-1991
Correspondence 1989-1990, undated
Correspondence-Buenger, Walter 1989, undated
Cover and back cover 1988-1990, undated
Dust jacket layout 1989, undated
Footnotes undated
box
2.325/D36b [SRH1230000788] Galleys
box
3J142 [SRH1230017262] List of individuals in the book undated
Permissions A-I 1989
Permissions, J-R, V-W 1989
box
3J143 [SRH1230017263] Permissions S-T 1989
Permissions notes and correspondence 1988-1989, undated
Photo criteria for selection undated
box
3T121 [SRH1230027305] Photographs
Amber lithos
Chapter 1
Chapter 2
Chapter 3
Chapter 4
Chapter 5
Chapter 6
Chapter 7
Chapter 8
Chapter 8 partial, Chapter 9
Chapter 9
Chapter 10 partial marked
Chapter 10
Chapter 11
Duplicates
Houston photographs
Nineteenth century out-takes
Out-takes
Prewitt and Associates (Texas forts)
Reisberg, Andy, proofs
Title page and dedication
Twentieth century out-takes
Copy negatives
Copy negatives June 7, 1988
Negatives (2)
box
3J143 [SRH1230017263] Reading committee 1988-89, undated
box
3J147 [SRH1230017267] Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#1-2) undated
box
3J148 [SRH1230017268] Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#3-7) undated
box
3J149 [SRH1230017269] Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#8, 8b-11) undated
box
3J150 [SRH1230017270] Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#12-17) undated
box
3J151 [SRH1230017271] Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#18-21) undated
box
3J143 [SRH1230017263] Roseman [Rabbi Kenneth] 1988
Schechter, [Cathy] 1988-1990, undated
Sites/tour/advisory committee 1989, undated
Small repos, covertype enlargements undated
box
3J147 [SRH1230017267] Timelines 1900-1945, undated
box
3J143 [SRH1230017263] Title page undated
Promotion
Marketing
Ads and brochure 1989-1990, undated
box
3J141 [SRH1230017261] Ad for TJHS and billing 1990
box
3J143 [SRH1230017263] Billing 1989-1990, undated
box
3J159 [SRH1230017285] California correspondence 1990
box
3J143 [SRH1230017263] Clippings 1989-1991
Donors complementary copies 1990
Eakin Press 1989, undated
Flyers and advertisements 1990, undated
Institutional mailing list 1989
Mailing lists 1985-1987, undated
Miscellaneous marketing materials 1989-1990, undated
box
3J144 [SRH1230017264] Miscellaneous marketing materials 1989-1990, undated
Miscellaneous marketing materials 1989-1990, undated
Press releases 1990, undated
Promotional pieces 1989, undated
Publicity and reviews 1985-1991, undated
Review copies 1990
Reviews and mock up pages 1990, undated
Words of praise 1990, undated
Projects
Contests 1990
Curriculum guide 1991
Curriculum guide 1987-1991
box
3J145 [SRH1230017265] Mondell film 1990-1991
Mondell video 1989-1991
Speaking Engagements
Ahavath Achim, Tyler, Texas October 7, 1988
Speaking engagements 1989
Jewish Federation, Houston May 4, 1989
Texarkana May 27, 1989
National Council of Jewish Women, Houston 1989-1990
Speeches 1990
Agudas Achim, Austin March 2, 1990
B'nai B'rith Women March 8, 1990
Temple Beth-Israel, Houston March 13, 1990
Temple Beth-Israel, Austin-Schechter March 20, 1990
Southern Jewish Historical Society March 23-25, 1990
American Jewish Committee, Dallas-Schechter August 22, 1990
Corpus Christi August 30, 1990
Ft., Worth-Brachman September 15, 1990
Temple Beth-El, San Antonio September 23, [1990]
Texas State Historical Association Conference on Women-Schechter October 5, 1990
Dallas Jewish Historical Society October 16, 1990
Brownsville, Texas October 18, 1990
Texas Jewish Feminist Conference, Houston October 19, 1990
Longview, Texas October 28, 1990
Marshall, Texas October 29, 1990
box
3J146 [SRH1230017266] Dallas Historical Society November 4, 1990
Austin Jewish Book Fair November 14, 1990
Temple Shalom, Dallas November 27, 1990
Self-help group, Dallas April 21, 1991
Golden Acres November 7, 1991
ORT and Temple Emanu-El, Houston November 21, 1991
McAllen, Texas December 11, 1991
Houston March 23-24, 1992
Jewish Community Council of Austin May 12, 1993
Hebrew Free Loan, San Antonio May 20, 1993
Abilene-Brachman June 1, undated
National Council of Jewish Women, San Antonio undated
Temple Emanu-El, Dallas undated
Texas Jewish Women, speech and research undated
Untitled undated
Slide show instructions, Sam Eneman undated
box
3J155 [SRH1230017275] Research and related materials
Artifact information 1988-1989, undated
Biographical and community information
A-B undated
C undated
D-E undated
F-H undated
I-K undated
L-M undated
box
3J156 [SRH1230017282] Miscellaneous undated
N-P undated
R-S undated
T-V undated
W-Z undated
Biographical sketches of Jewish women 1981-1988, undated
box
3J159 [SRH1230017285] Content analysis undated
Correspondence and clippings 1987-1990, undated
Correspondence, book 1988-1991, undated
Correspondence with communities
box
3J157 [SRH1230017283] A-C, Texas
D [Dallas], Texas
E-H, Texas
H-Sa, Texas
Sa-W, Texas
box
3J158 [SRH1230017284] Miscellaneous
box
3J162 [SRH1230017288] Galveston Immigration 1983-1989, undated
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Assorted legal/immigration documents
Jewish school pamphlets
Assorted historical articles
Assorted newsletters
Jewish Family Service 2003
News from B'nai B'rith District 7
Remembrance and Hope 2003
The ShoFar 2003
The Family Record 2003
The Jewish Aggie 2003
Voice 2003
Jewish Herald-Voice
Life with Aunt Roselle Smith
Dallas Jewish Weeks' Wonderful Wedding Guide
American Jewish Historical Society Publication
Chapters in American Jewish History
Assorted lists of Jewish people and synagogues
box
3J159 [SRH1230017285] Harby, Lee Cohen, and Mrs. Levi Charles Harby (Leonora), Galveston
Harelik, Mark (The Immigrant play) 1989
Henenberg, Hattie 1991
Houston Public Library 1986-1989, undated
Illustration and exhibition information (Ken Libo, National Museum of American Jewish History) undated
Immigration undated
Institute of Texan Cultures Research 1988, undated
box
3J160 [SRH1230017286] Jewish communities 1989, undated
Jewish prostitutes, notes 1988-1991, undated
Jewish women 1975-1989, undated
"The Jews of Oregon, 1850-1950" 1987
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] "Jews in Texas History"Jewish Herald Post April 24, 1986
box
3J160 [SRH1230017286] Miscellaneous notes on buildings 1988-1989, undated
Miscellaneous notes 1981-1989, undated (1)
box
3J161 [SRH1230017287] Miscellaneous notes 1981-1989, undated (2)
Miscellaneous research materials 1964-1991, undated
box
3J162 [SRH1230017288] Mondell, Allen and Cynthia Salzman, West of Hester Street 1982-1991, undated
Neva Shalom, Israel (Jews and Arab Village) 1985-1988, undated
Quotes undated
"Remarkable Jewish Women"Jewish Post 1975
Reprints 1982-1987, undated
Reprints 1969-1990, undated
San Antonio Public Library 1989
Schapps, Morris U. 1985-1988, undated
Steen Library Special Collection, Stephen F. Austin University 1988
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Texas Highways Article, "Shalom Y'All" undated
Texas Jewish Feminist Conference, Houston, Texas 1992
Timeline, Jewish history undated
Timeline, Texas Jewish women 1981
box
3J158 [SRH1230017284] Timeline notecards
box
2.325/C90b [SRH1230000611] Deep in the Heart clippings and interviews 1990-1992
box
3A184 [SRH1230015061] Handbook of Texas
1984-1991, undated
box
3J137 [SRH1230017257] 1987, undated
1992
Correspondence 1987-1991
Current work file 1990
Advisory committee, Texas Commission for Humanities Grant 1989
Draft report 1987
Report #1 November 5, 1990
Report #2 December 17, 1990
Report #3 January 21, 1991
Institute for Texan Cultures
Teacher's Guide for Jewish Texans, traveling exhibit 1986-1990
Exhibit narratives file 1987, undated
Texas Jewry Exhibit correspondence 1989-1990, undated
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] "Shalom Y'all" exhibit, Institute of Texan Cultures 1998
box
3J162 [SRH1230017288] Texas Jewish Family Survey
Survey Report 1987
box
3A182 [SRH1230015059] Survey of source material 1987, 1990
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Survey Summary 1988
Surveys and questionnaires 1991-1993
box
3A182 [SRH1230015059] Synagogue and community survey 1992, undated
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] TJHS membership directory, by-laws, newspaper clippings, correspondence, agenda 1980, 1997-2000
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Surveys and questionnaires 1991-1993
box
3J136 [SRH1230017256] Barker Center Collection 1986-1991, undated
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Documenting small towns May 1, 1996
box
3A183 [SRH1230015060] Essay contest 1986-1993
De Cordova project
Book projects 1983-1991
Film project 1982-1990
box
3J137 [SRH1230017257] Texas Historical Commission historical markers 1983-1989, undated
box
3J138 [SRH1230017258] Video ideas, projects 1988-1989
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] The Jews of Texas by Ira Dubren and Phyllis Braverman
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Proposed video script, The Jews of Texas 1991
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] Tzadukah (Charity) in Our Tradition by Richard E. Goldsmith
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Oral history project transcripts 1976, 1981
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] Mascola, Suzanne, oral history transcriber 1990
Proposed journal 1990
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] TJHS publications 1983-1994, undated
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] Chronicles 1994
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] Chronicles, TJHS publication, Vol. 1, No. 1 1994
box
3J284 [SRH1230017349] TJHS grant request from May Sebel for a gate and sign for the Beth Israel Cemetery in Palestine, Texas 2017
box
3A181 [SRH1230015058] Texas Jewish History Resource Guide
box
2008-215/1 [09816811] Yearbooks
Yearbooks 1980-2001
Yearbooks 1992-2005
box
2008-215/2 [09816902] Yearbooks 1996
box
2008-215/1 [09816811] Yearbooks 1997-1998
Yearbooks 1998-1999
box
2008-215/2 [09816902] Yearbooks 1998-1999
Yearbooks 1999-2000
box
2008-215/1 [09816811] Yearbooks 2002
Yearbooks 2003
box
2008-215/2 [09816902] Yearbooks 2004-2005
box
4Jc73 [SRH1230032870] Yearbooks 2006-2007
Yearbooks 2008-2009
Yearbooks 2009
TJHS Newsletters
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] TJHS newsletters 1980-1993, 2007, 2007
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] TJHS newsletters 1980-1993
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] TJHS newsletters 1986-1993
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] TJHS newsletters 1994-1996
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] TJHS newsletters 1987-2000
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] TJHS newsletters 2002
box
3A181 [SRH1230015058] Publication Committee, Newsletter
1980-1991
box
3A182 [SRH1230015059] Spring 1992 - Winter 1993
Events
box
3J136 [SRH1230017256] Field visits 1986-1988, undated
Jefferson 1989
Texas Jewish History Tours 1990
Ruthe Winegarten speeches 1986-1992, undated
B'nai B'rith 1986
Jewish Women December 9, 1986
Jewish Women December 16, 1986
Temple Beth Israel December 1, 1987
JCCA, Austin January 27, 1988
Jewish Women short version March 11, 1988
Shearith Israel Synagogue September 4, 1988
Corpus Christi October 5, 1988
University of Texas Hillel October 26, 1988
Houston Federation October 31, 1989
Amarillo speech circa 1990
B'nai B'rith August 26, 1990
Temple Beth-El, Fort Worth September 15, 1990
Temple Emanu-El November 19, 1990
box
2.325/C90b [SRH1230000611] TJHS speeches 1990-1996
box
3J136 [SRH1230017256] Victoria County Historical Commission January 14, 1992
Jewish War Veterans April 26, 1992
Business and Professional Women undated
Jewish Women speech snippets undated
Speech titles undated
Texas State Historical Association undated
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] TJHS tour trips
Jackson tour trip July 12-17, 1998
New Orleans tour trip February 28-March 5, 1999
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Texas Senate Proclamation honoring TJHS October 17, 2012
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Name badges for events
Official Documents
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] Articles of incorporation and by-laws 1980, undated
box
3A177 [SRH1230015054] History of TJHS, by-laws and charter, Certificate of Incorporation, and employer identification number 1979-1988
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Directory and by-laws 1995-2006
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Directories and by-laws 1999-2004
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] By-law revisions, Jimmy Alexander
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] TJHS charter member certificate for Mr. & Mrs. J. E. Gandler January 26, 1980
Newspaper Clippings
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Assorted newspaper clippings
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Printed material and newspaper clippings 1990-1998
box
2.325/D41f [SRH1230000775] Oversized printed material and newspaper clippings 1997-2000
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Newspaper clippings regarding TJHS and Harvey Rosenblum 2013-2014
box
3J284 [SRH1230017349] "TJHS recaps recent meeting and travel," Texas Jewish Post newspaper clipping September 19, 2019
TJHS L'Shanah Tovah greeting, Texas Jewish Post newspaper clipping September 26, 2019
"TJHS Baytown meeting chock-full of events," Texas Jewish Post newspaper clipping November 14, 2019
Other Jewish Historical Societies
box
4Jb44a [SRH1230032816] American Jewish Historical Society undated
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] American Jewish Historical Society newsletters 1988-1989
box
2.325/C90b [SRH1230000611] Hebrew Union College Jewish Institute of Religion, Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1975-1979, 2000-2001
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Hebrew Union College Jewish Institute of Religion annual report 1988
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Institute of Southern Jewish Life newsletter Fall 2015
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] The Jewish Historical Society of Greater Washington journal issues 1987-1988
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Museum of the Southern Jewish Experience program 1998
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Nebraska Jewish Historical Society journal issue 1990
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] New Mexico Jewish Historical Society materials 2015
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] New Mexico Jewish Historical Society newsletters and newspaper clipping 2016-2017
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] New Mexico Jewish Historical Society newsletter 2017
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Southern Jewish Historical Society meeting, Shreveport, Louisiana 2002
box
4Jb44a [SRH1230032816] Texas historical associations 1996, undated
box
2.325/C90b [SRH1230000611] Union of American Hebrew Congregations 2001

Return to the Table of Contents




Communities

Abilene
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Abilene materials
Abilene families
The Early Years of Abilene and the "Big Country" by Pearl Klausner
History of Abilene by Henry Goldblatt
Newspaper clippings
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Temple Mizpah
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Temple Mizpah – Abilene 1992
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Temple Mizpah Book of Memory 2018
Alice
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Sheiness and Goldfarb papers
History of the Jewish Community by Blanche Sheiness
Sheiness family
Melvin Goldfarb speech undated
Melvin Goldfarb photos [photocopies] undated
Letter sent to Melvin Goldfarb from Marvin Sheiness 1946
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Blanche Sheiness papers
Hand written notes undated
Photographs of Jewish buildings in San Diego, Texas undated
Booklets - religious issues 1928-1936
B'Nai Israel schoolbooks, board of directors list and memory book 1950-1969, 1993
Clippings and documents regarding the Jewish Sisterhood and Blanche Sheiness 1950-1999
box
2.325/D26g [SRH1230000698] Jewish Sisterhood clippings 1949-1951
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Articles collected or written by Blanche Sheiness 1985-1991
Texas Spanish expeditions and early settlers booklets 1992, 2003
Laredo Jewish community booklets 1992-1996
Congregation Beth Israel book of remembrance and calendar circa 2007
Amarillo
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Amarillo materials
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Amarillo Jews in Service to the Panhandle by Avril Sukow
Conversation with and information from Earl Herring
History
Newspaper clippings
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Oral history Ted and Katherine Shapiro by Brian Paulk
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Temple B'nai Israel
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] History of Temple B'nai Israel, Amarillo 2007
History of Temple B'nai Israel, Amarillo 2007
Austin
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Austin materials
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Austin materials
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Austin materials
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] Austin job
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Community leaders
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Descendants of Henry Hirshfield of Austin, Texas; Descendants of Solomon Berheim of Eprig, Alsace, France; Descendants of Emmanuel Bloch of Quarzenheim, Alsace, France. All three accounts compiled by Milton Gugenheim June 2001
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Hirshfeld Papers (Austin Public Library)
Kasman, Frank
Levi, Herman
box
3J242 [SRH1230017325] Photographs of Levi during his time at Austin High School (AHS) 1915-1916, undated
Photostat of AHS Comet staff
Pamphlet for "AHS First Annual Joint Banquet" at the Driskell Hotel, includes attendees signatures May 18, 1916
folder
2.325/OD15 Levi's high school diploma 1916
Death Certificate for Levi's mother, Sarah Goldie Levy September 2, 1923
box
2.325/AAA38 [SRH1230002919] Tinted photograph print of man and boy, presumably Herman Levi undated
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Polsky, Morris and Ida
Smith, Bert Kruger
Smith, Milton and Helen
Congregations
Congregation Agudas Achim
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Congregation Agudas Achim dedication booklets 1963, 1989
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Congregation Agudas Achim booklets 2015
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Congregation Agudas Achim bulletins, and funeral programs 2018
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Congregation Agudas Achim newsletter
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Congregation Agudas Achim
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Congregation Agudas Achim
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] B'nai Abraham move 2014
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Newspaper clippings, historical dedication, and papers concerning move to Dell Campus in Austin 1956, 1987-1996, 2011-2015
Temple Beth Israel
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Congregation Beth Israel 1997
box
2.325/F256 [SRH1230001015] Program, Congregation Beth Israel June 24, 1994
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] New Jewish Agenda Passover at Temple Beth-Israel, Austin 1989
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Congregation Beth Israel program 2004-2005
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Temple Beth Israel
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Temple Beth Israel pamphlets and congregation history 1957, 1963, undated
Congregation Beth El newsletter 1989
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Organizations
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Austin Society for Humanistic Judaism
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] B'nai B'rith
B'nai B'rith Women
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Chabad House
box
4B2 [SRH1230004859] Chabad House- Lubavitch Jewish Center art calendar 1989-1990
box
2.325/F256 [SRH1230001015] The Jewish Art Calendar 1995-1996
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Hadassah
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Hadassah newsletters and 50th anniversary directory 1962-1993
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Hadassah 1985, undated
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Jewish Community Center of Austin
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Jewish Community Center of Austin
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Jewish Community Council
Jewish Federation of Austin
Jewish National Fund
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Jewish Outdoor Club of Central Texas April 2005
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] National Council of Christians and Jews
National Council of Jewish Women
New Jewish Agenda
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] New Jewish Agenda 1989
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Printed material on organizations and events 1984-1986
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] TOFTY
University of Texas at Austin
box
3So61 [SRH1230022712] Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks
box
3So61 [SRH1230022712] Delta Phi Epsilon pledge lists 1934-1953
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1937-1950
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Photocopies of Delta Phi Epsilon photographs 1941-1942
box
3So62 [SRH1230022713] Delta Phi Epsilon announcements 1942-1951
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1935-1943
box
3So63 [SRH1230022717] Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1935-1947
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1943-1948
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1944
box
3So64 [SRH1230022718] Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1949-1950
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1949-1952
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1950-1951
box
3So65 [SRH1230022716] Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1951-1952
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1952
box
3So66 [SRH1230022869] Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1952-1953
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1953
box
3So67 [SRH1230022870] Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1953-1954
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1954-1955
Delta Phi Epsilon announcements 1954-1956
box
3So68 [SRH1230022868] Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1955-1956
Delta Phi Epsilon "Pledge Class" 1956
box
3SO69 [SRH1230022874] Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1957
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1957-1958
box
3SO70 [SRH1230022875] Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1958-1959
box
3SO71 [SRH1230022876] Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1959
box
3SO70 [SRH1230022875] Delta Phi Epsilon "Congratulations" 1959-1960
box
3SO71 [SRH1230022876] Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks (1) 1960-1961
box
3SO72 [SRH1230022880] Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks (2) 1960-1961
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1961
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1962
box
3SO73 [SRH1230022881] Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1963-1964
Delta Phi Epsilon pledge class 1964
box
3SO74 [SRH1230022882] Delta Phi Epsilon pledge lists 1964-1966
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1965-1966
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1966-1967
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1967-1968
box
3So75 [SRH1230022883] Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1967-1968
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1968-1969
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1969-1970
box
3So76 [SRH1230022884] Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1970-1971
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1977-1978
Delta Phi Epsilon "Now Baby is Two" 1981
box
3SO77 [SRH1230022888] Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1980-1981
Delta Phi Epsilon scrapbooks 1982-1983
folder
OD1445 Two sketches of Tillie Oderbolz, house mother of the Delta Phi Epsilon house on the University of Texas campus during the 1940s and 1950s. Artist: Martha Harelik Pomerantz circa 1951
box
2.325/F256 [SRH1230001015] "Burger finally hears his music with Austin Symphony," [composer Julius Burger], Austin-American Statesman November 28, 1994
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] "Hannah the Immigrant" living history promotional flier
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] History of the Jewish Community
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Magazines and funeral program 2017-2018
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Newsletters and newspaper clippings 1996, 2007-2017
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Newsletters and newspaper clippings 2017
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Newsletters and newspaper clippings 2017-2018
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Magazines 2016-2017
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Paramount Theater brochure undated
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Photographs undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Pro Choice Rally 1989
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Programs and directory 1995-2005, 2016
Bay City
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Bay City materials
Baytown
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Baytown materials
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Congregation K'nesseth Israel
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] Congregation K'Nesseth Israel 90th Anniversary and Restoration correspondence and newspaper clippings 2019
Beaumont
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] History
A Brief History of the Early Beaumont Jewish Community by W.T. Block
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Articles by W.T. Block
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Gale, Edwin M.
Pearlstein Family
Rogers, Ben and Julie
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Temple Emmanuel
Membership 1989
New Jewish Agenda
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Temple Emmanuel Bulletin 2016
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] 19th Annual Kallah of Texas, Beaumont March 14-15, 1950
Bellaire
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Bellaire materials
Big Spring
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Big Spring materials
Bonham
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Bonham materials
Breckenridge
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Temple Beth Israel
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Bender, Charles and Bertha
Brenham
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Brenham materials
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] B'nai Abraham Synagogue history
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Temple B'nai Abraham, Brenham 1986
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Brenham, Halletsville, Forth Worth-Emanuel Rest
Brownsville
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Civic Leaders
Dittman, Adolph
Freudenstein, Ben
Grunwald, Jacob and Johanna
Perl, Sam
Sommer, Oscar
Stein, Morris
Wise, Louis and Rose
The Brownsville Jewish Community from Generation to Generation by Harriet Denise Joseph
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Brownsville: Temple Beth-El by Harriett Denise Joseph 1981
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Temple Beth El yearbook 1986
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Brownsville Sesquicentennial 1986
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Interview with Ruben Edelstein
Notes from Philip Leonard
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] "Jewish Historical Sites, Brownsville, Texas" guide undated
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Jewish Life in Brownsville, A Salute to the State of Texas on Its Sesquicentennial slide exhibit
Bruceville
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Bruceville materials
Greene Family Camp materials
volume
2.325/D47e Sign-in book for Greene Family Camp groundbreaking ceremonies December 7, 1975
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Greene Family Camp newsletter 1989
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] Gathering, Greene Family camp March 1-3, 1991
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] UAHC Greene Family Camp Newsletter and schedule 1993
VHS - UAHC Greene Family Camp 1997
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] Greene Family Camp, Bruceville, Texas 1997-2003
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] UAHC Greene Family Camp, 25th Anniversary program July 8, 2000
box
3W101 [SRH1230030392] UAHC Greene Family Camp 25th Summer Reunion undated
box
3Y90 [SRH1230028423] Greene Family Camp site, Bruceville, Texas
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] UAHC
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] Board meeting, Greene Family Camp
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Texas – Oklahoma Camp Commission, Inc. vs. Crawford Service Supply Company and Balbal Insurance Company
Bryan
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Bryan materials
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Temple Freda restoration project papers undated
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] Temple Freda historical materials 1984-1997
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Temple Freda by Mrs. Sam Toubin
Bryan–College Station
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Bryan–College Station materials
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Bryan–College Station materials
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Oral History Transcripts
Gelber, Ethel
Gelber, Mary
Reiser, Raymond
Reiser, Mrs. Raymond
Calvert
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Calvert materials
Two Views
Biography and Genealogy of Robertson County
Marx Family
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Calvert Colored High School commencement program 1940
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Oscar building, Calvert 1990
box
3J284 [SRH1230017349] Jan and Charles Hart at historical marker for Calvert Jewish Cemetery May 9, 2019
Cleburne
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Cleburne materials
Coldspring
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Coldspring materials
College Station
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] College Station materials
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] College Station materials
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Texas A&M Yearbook, Vol. 39 1941
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Texas A&M Hillel Foundation
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Texas A&M Hillel program 2012
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Texas A&M University Hillel dedication of new building October 14, 2012
Colorado City
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Colorado City materials
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Colorado City materials
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Jewish Influence on the History of Colorado City by Harold Berman
Columbus
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Columbus materials
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Rosenfield-Klein Building Preservation 1995
Conroe
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Conroe, Bar Mitzvah of Ian Jason Neeland
Corpus Christi
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Corpus Christi materials
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Civic Leaders
Grossman, Robert
Grossman, Sadie
Henry, Julius
Hirsch, David
Liberman, Rosalind
Lichenstein, Abraham Albert
Lichtenstein, Julius
Moses, J. Williamson
Schmidt, Maurice
Stryker, John
Wilk, Helen
Wilk, Larry [memorial]
Congregations
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Beth Israel Synagogue
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] B'nai Israel Synagogue
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Temple Beth El
Our Golden Years, A History of Temple Beth El 1928-1983
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] History of Temple Beth El booklets 1957, 1983
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Temple Beth El congregation history 1983
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Merger of Temple Beth El and Congregation B'nai Israel, Corpus Christi (1) 2004-2006
Merger of Temple Beth El and Congregation B'nai Israel, Corpus Christi (2) 2004-2006
Merger of Temple Beth El and Congregation B'nai Israel, Corpus Christi (3) 2004-2006
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] History
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] 11th Annual Kallah of Rabbis of Texas, Corpus Christi May 5-6, 1937
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Corpus Christi history 1983
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Correspondence of Frank Wagner
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] History of the Jewish Community 1957
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] S. Julius Lichtenstein House
Old Families, Early Settlers
Temple Beth El, History of the Jewish Community 1957
Organizations
Brandeis University Women's Committee
Corpus Christi Chapter of Hadassah
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Corpus Christi Jewish Community Council directories 1975-1984
Corpus Christi Jewish Community Council directories 1986-2004
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Jewish Community Council directory 1988
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Sisterhood yearbook and newspaper clipping 1960-1961, 1980
Corsicana
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Corsicana materials
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Corsicana materials
box
3J284 [SRH1230017349] Corsicana City Council publicly recognizes Babbette Samuels, Corsicana Daily Sun newspaper clipping October 10, 2019
box
2.325/Q14 [SRH1230002180] Correspondence regarding the Corsicana community 2004-2010
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Assorted materials related to Dr. Tommy Stinger and the Corsicana Jewish community 1901-1902, 1987-2005
Grant application to TJHS - History project "Two congregations in Corsicana, Texas" 2005
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] Dr. Tommy Stringer, Navarro College interviews, Rabbi Ernest Joseph, Congregation Agudas Achim [2 parts] undated
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] Jewish History - tape #1, interviews by Dr. Tommy Stringer of Babbette Samuels undated
Oral histories with Corsicana residents Judi Cohen Wyatt & C. Isaac Basnett undated
Congregation Agudas Achim, Artifacts at Navarro College undated
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Correspondence of Tommy Stringer
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Corsicana Hebrew Cemetery
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Email article concerning Laura Corinne Sterne's gravestone in Corsicana, including biographical information on Sterne.
History
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Y.M.H.A. Carnival Dance, dance card December 27, 1920
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Corsicana, Texas: A Most Unlikely Promised Land by Tommy Stringer
Corsicana, Texas: A Most Unlikely Canaan - A Brief History of the Corsicana Jewish Community by Tommy Stringer
The Jewish Community of Corsicana, Texas by Rabbi Ernest Joseph
"The Rope Walker" articles
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] The Rope Walker of Corsicana 2018
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Rosenberg House
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Corsicana 1927, undated
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Oral History Transcripts and Research Paper 1977-1978, 1990
box
2X300a [SRH1230014728] Oral History CDs undated
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Congregation Beth-El
Charter, constitution and by-laws
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Confirmation class, Temple Beth-El, Corsicana 1927
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Historical marker dedication
History
box
3Y200 [SRH1230028371] Temple Beth-El, Corsicana, Texas March 29, 1987
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Why I Am A Jew by Marilyn Goldberg
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Congregation Agudath Achim
Crockett
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Crockett materials
Cuero
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Cuero materials
Dallas
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Dallas materials
Dallas materials
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Dallas materials
box
3J151 [SRH1230017271] Dallas materials
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] Assorted materials from Dallas, Texas compiled by Ann Akerman 1910s-1960s
"Jewish Family Histories Discussed" newspaper clipping undated
box
2.325/D41f [SRH1230000775] Oversized photograph of Texoma Regional B'nai B'rith Youth Organization 1960s
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] Photograph of Annie Donosky Margules 1910s
Photograph of Annie Donosky Margules 1940s
Photograph of Temple Emanu-el Confirmation Class 1962
Photograph of Rabbi Annis of Tiferet Israel, with Mrs. Annis and son Charles 1944
Photograph of Second Annual Outing, Titche-Goettinger Co 1911
Photograph of members of the Zesmer B'nai B'rith Youth Organization 1963
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] Photograph of prayer bench from first Tiferet Israel building, Dallas, Texas; front and back scan of photograph, "Second Annual Outing, Titch-Goettinger Co., 1911", CD
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] Program from Temple Emanu-el Confirmation Services, Dallas, Texas 1962
Program from Dallas Zesmer B'nai B'rith Youth Organization, "Abby in Zesmerland" 1961
Program from Dallas Zesmer B'nai B'rith Youth Organization, "I Pledge" 1961-1962
Program from Dallas Zesmer B'nai B'rith Youth Organization, "Twin Dance" 1961
Publication AM-ADAM, Published Monthly by the Zionist Youth Organization, "Gordoniah" 1933
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Civic Leaders
Askanase, Reuben W
Beer, Geraldine Danzer
Blumenthal, Michelle
Brilling, Della
Brilling, Sadie
Cinnamon, David
Frauman, Billie
Golman, Joe H
Greenberg, Blanche Kahn
Harrison, Adlene N
Hirsch, Elsa L
Jacobs, Ginger
Kahn, Ruth Brown
Kravitz, Jacob Harold (Jack)
Lapat
Levi, Marie
Levin, Jacob
Marcus, Stanley
Marks, Marguerite L. Meyer
Meyers, Marjorie Weston
Meyerson, Morton H
Nasher, Raymond D. and Patsy R
Papert, Ida Kern
Pearle, Stanley and Elsie
Rabin, Leon and Idelle G
Sack, Mrs. Alfred N. (Mildred)
Sanger, Hortense
Schackman, Bertie
Schneider, Mrs. Harry
Sikora, Ann
Strauss, Annette Greenfield and Theodore H.
Tompkins, Dabney
Vogel, Philip and Thelma
Waldman, William A
Whalen, Thelma Frances
Zesmer, Mrs. Isadore (Jennie)
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Congregations
Congregation Shearith Israel
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Congregation Shearith Israel
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Program 1970
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Congregation Shearith Israel pamphlets and programs 1984-1989
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Congregation Emanu El
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Purim, Temple Emanu-El, Dallas 1943
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Temple Emanu El pamphlets and programs 1972-1990
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Temple Emanu-El directories
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Temple Emanu-El publications 2002-2004
Assorted correspondence and printed material 1988-2001
Playbook 2004
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Temple Emanu-El: Bicentennial Exhibit
History
90th anniversary booklet
Religious Life in Dallas a Century Ago from the American Israelite, Cincinnati
Sanctuary rededication booklet
Record of holdings
Congregation Tiferet Israel
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Tifferet Israel Congregation Thanksgiving concert program 1989
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Temple Shalom
Record of holdings
The New Jews by Mark Donald
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Temple Shalom newsletter 2003
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Golden Book Commemorating 50th Anniversary 1884-1934
90th Anniversary Book
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] History
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] A Comparison of the Dallas Jewish Population of 1953-1954 with that of 1939-1940 by Ginger Jacobs 1954
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Fram's Meat Market, Dallas undated
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Growing Up in Dallas by Dorothy Jacobus
box
3A180 [SRH1230015057] The Hebrew School of Dallas (Jacob Levin) by Ginger Jacobs
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] A History of the Jewish Involvement in the Dallas Community by Marilyn Wood Hill
Inside the Jewish Establishment by David Ritz
Integration of Jew and Non-Jew in Dallas by Marguerite Meyer Marks
Interview of Mrs. H. Marcus, Sr
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] "Jewish Heroes in the Battles for Texas Independence," Dallas undated
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Jewish Population Study of Dallas, and Conversation with Andrea Weinstein 1974
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Joske's Department Store Christmas catalog 1981
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Julius Schepps Community Center: Jewish Archives in Progress by Ginger Jacobs 1972
Lapat, Elinor, Dallas "Baby of the Week"
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] The Levin Years: A Golden Era, Dallas, Texas by Ginger Jacobs 1929-1951
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] List of Some Jewish People and Institutions Selected by Ruthe Winegarten
List of Jewish Dallas City Councilpersons
Snatches of Life in Goosevalley by Ann Trugman Ackerman
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Soltes, William, "A Little Story of my Life" 1967?
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Some Selected Names in the History of Dallas Jewish Community by Ann Ackerman
Pioneer Jewish Families of Dallas by Ruth Herzyein Pines
Richards, Ann, receives "Tree of Life" Award
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Texas Centennial Exposition, One Hundred Years of Jewry in Texas 1936
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Third Semi-Annual Commencement, Forest Avenue High School May 29, 1918
Young Men's Hebrew Association
Organizations
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Akiba Academy
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Akiba Academy of Dallas directory and annual award dinner programs 1980-1989
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] American Jewish Congress
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] American Jewish Congress Torch of Conscience Awards Dinner booklets and program August 28, 1988
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] American Jewish Committee
B'nai B'rith
Anti-Defamation League Of B'nai B'rith and AntiSemitism
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] B'nai B'rith International Convention Dallas undated
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] B'nai B'rith Women of Dallas directories 1976-1990
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Camp Bonim
City of Hope
Columbian Club
Council on Aging, Preliminary Design by Ruthe Winegarten
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Dallas Area Torah Association
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Dallas Home for Jewish Aged (Golden Acres)
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Golden Acres 2004
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Golden Acres – Dallas Home for the Jewish Aged
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Dallas Jewish Historical Society
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Dallas Jewish Historical Society
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Dallas Jewish Historical Society
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Dallas Jewish Historical Society, correspondence 2004
box
3W101 [SRH1230030392] Dallas Jewish Historical Society, "The History of the Wolens Family: Living Jewish Among the Gentiles" March 2004
box
2X74d [SRH1230014824] DVD: Dallas Jewish Historical Society, "The History of the Wolens Family: Living Jewish Among the Gentiles", original in box 3W101 March 2004
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Dallas Jewish Historical Society newsletter
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Dallas Jewish Historical Society newsletters 1988-1990
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Dallas Jewish Historical Society, programs 1999
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Dallas Jewish Community Foundation newsletter 2004
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Hadassah
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Hadassah
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Hadassah directories 1987-1990
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Letter 2005
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Hebrew School of Dallas
Jewish Art Theatre
Jewish Community Center
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Camp brochure, 2002
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Jewish Community Center yearbook, archival newsletter, and programming brochures 1985-1990
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Jewish Community Services and Russian Immigration
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Jewish Family Service
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Jewish Federation
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Jewish Federation of Greater Dallas congregation list and volunteer newsletter 1990
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Jewish National Fund
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] National Jewish Fund Gala event program September 19, 1987
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Jewish War Veterans of the USA
Mazon
Memorial Center for Holocaust Studies
National Council of Jewish Women
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Assorted 2001-2004
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Greater Dallas National Council of Jewish Women organizational history 1988
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] National Council of Jewish Women, Greater Dallas Section
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Yearbook 2001-2003
Yearbook 2002-2003
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Yearbook 2004-2005
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Greater Dallas National Council of Jewish Women yearbooks 1976-1989
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] National Jewish Center for Immunology and Respiratory Medicine
Pioneer Women (NA'AMAT, USA)
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Na'Amat USA (Pioneer Women) directories 1973-1990
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Na'AMAT USA 1994-1996
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Texas – Oklahoma – Louisiana Region of Young Judea
Torah Day School of Dallas
Union of American Hebrew Congregations/Union for Reform Judaism
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Union for Reform Judaism 2004
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Zionist Organization of America Kfar Silver Gala event program October 9, 1988
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Zionist Organization of America, Southwest Region
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Confirmation lists and event invitation 1996-2006
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Correspondence and newspaper clipping 1988, 2018
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Newspaper clipping 2014
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] State of Israel Bonds/Development Corporation for Israel
Dickinson
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Dickinson materials
Dublin
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Dublin, Memoirs of Minnie (Raye Novit Siegel)
Eagle Pass
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Eagle Pass materials
Narrative for Historical Marker at the Aztec Theatre
Riskind family
Schwartz, Sam
El Campo
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] El Campo materials
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Minutes of the Shearith Israel Sisterhood 1949-1965
El Paso
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] El Paso materials
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Civic Leaders
Goldman, James
Goodman, A
Goodman, Mrs. I. B. (Fanny Ruth)
Kaplan Family
King, William Abraham, Sr. ( "Snake")
Kohlberg, Ernest and Olga Bernstein
Ravel, Vincent
Rosen, Hymer
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Congregations
Temple Mount Sinai
Dedication booklet
Yearbook
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Temple Mt. Sinai anniversary booklets 1973-1987
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Congregation B'nai Zion
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] B'nai Zion by Hymer Elias Rosen
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] Congregation B'nai Zion building dedication booklet 1983
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Temple Shalom
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] History
Peddlers and Merchants on the Southwest Frontier by Floyd S. Fierman 1850-1880
Insights and Hindsights of Some More El Paso Families by Floyd S. Fierman
Inventory of the Levy-Goodman Papers at the Western Jewish History Center
TJHS publication, "The El Paso Kahns" 2013
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] 100 Years of El Paso Jewish History by Amy Goodman
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Organizations
Holocaust Museum
Jewish Community Center
Jewish Cultural and Performing Arts Center
Jewish Education Council
Jewish Federation of El Paso
El Paso Jewish Federation Housing
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] El Paso Jewish Federation newsletter, programming brochure, annual report, and historical reviews 1986-1990
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Junior Council of Jewish Women
National Council of Jewish Women
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Politics
An Analysis of the Jewish Presence in El Paso Politics by Robin M. Sissel
Falls County
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Falls County materials
Flatonia
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Flatonia materials
Forney
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Forney materials
Fort Bend
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Fort Bend minutes of Hadassah meetings 1959-1976
Fort Stockton
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Fort Stockton historical marker for Mr. and Mrs. Issac J. Rude
Fort Worth
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Beth El Congregation
Dedication ceremonies 1949
History by Ellen Mack
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Beth El Congregation brochure, Fort Worth, Texas
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Beth El Congregation 70th anniversary history 1972
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Congregation Beth El 70th anniversary book 1972
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Civic Leaders
Altman, Brigitte
Barnett, Louis H. and Madlyn
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Barnett, Louis H. and Madlyn
Barnett, Rhoda Beth
Brachman, Elias and Ella B
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Brachman, Elias and Ella B
Brachman, Leon
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Brachman, Leon
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Brachman, Marshall
Brachman, Sol and Etta
Brachman, Wendy
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Brachman, Wendy
Chicotsky, Robert Harold
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Cohen, Frank
Gilbert, L. G
Greines, Dr. Abe
Greines Family
Gross, Leon
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Katzman, Ira and Ruth
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Mehl, Israel N
Rabinowitz, Maurice
Rubin, Ben and Gertrude, 65th wedding anniversary
Schur, Robert
Schwartz, Dr. Edwin G. and Annette [Lederman]
Persons
Bourke-White, Margaret
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Brackman, Etta
Brown, Julian
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Carb, Meredith, Memoirs
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Cohen, Edwin
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Cohen, I. H.
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Frankel, Nathan
Frankel, Pauline
Gashman, Eleanor
Gilbert, Ben
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Gilbert, Max
Gilbert, Rose [Hass]
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Glazer, Marvin
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Hoffman, Sarah Bernstein, Memoirs
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Laves, Sam
Mehl, Meyer
Miron, Charles
Rose, Hale
Ruben, Ben
Ruben, Gertrude
Rubenson, Shirley Antweil
Sampson, Elaine
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Samuels, Jacob
Samuels, Sidney
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Sandler, Ben
Sandler, Ruth
Shosid, Lena
Tills, Goldie
Tills, Joe
Tobey, Zelda
Weinstein, Sol
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Weisblatt family photographs
German Refugees
Early Jewish Tidbits as told by Adolph Cohen to Edwin Cohen
Mack, Ellen
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] History
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Autonomy and Authority: The Dilemma of Reform by Mordecai Podet
City directory 1877
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Fort Worth Jewish Archives Survey
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Ku Klux Klan
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Oral history transcripts
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Photographs, photocopy
Remembering Fort Worth by Rabbi Milton Rosenbaum
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Southwest Zionist Leaders, Fort Worth 1959
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Tradition: Jewish Experience Western Style by the Sesquicentennial Committee of the Jewish Community Center
Organizations
AZA
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] AZA
B'nai B'rith
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] B'nai B'rith, Isadore Garsek Lodge
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] B'nai B'rith Christmas Mitzvah newspaper clipping 2019
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] B'nai B'rith, L. F. Shanblum Lodge
B'nai B'rith Women
Brandeis University National Women's Committee
Hadassah
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Hadassah
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Hadassah bulletin 2003, 2004
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Jewish Community Center
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Jewish Community Center
Jewish Federation of Fort Worth
Ladies Auxiliary to the Hebrew Institute and Ahavath Sholom Congregation
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] National Council of Jewish Women
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Zionist Organization of America
Sesquicentennial Project
Local oral history tour
Fort Worth oral history transcripts: Ben Gilbert, Meyer Mehl, Shirley Antweil Rubenson, Ruth Sandler, Sol Weinstein, Julian Brown, Gertrude and Ben Ruben, Lena Shosid, Hale Rose, Ben Sandler, Marvin Glazer, Goldie and Joe Tills, Zelda Tobey, Etta Brackman
Driving tour starting at Rosen Heights 1986
Interview at Dan Danciger Jewish Community Center
Gainesville
box
2.325/G139a [SRH1230001113] Fall meeting agenda 2011
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Gainesville materials
folder
OD1223b Gainesville Jewish cemetery plat map 1899-1912
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Joseph Rosentein obituary 2013
box
2.325/G139a [SRH1230001113] Meeting minutes, book 1905-1922
Galveston
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Civic Leaders
Kempner, Harris and Eliza [Seinsheimer]
Kempner, Harris and Rugh Alma [Levy]
Maas family
Nussbaum, Joseph
Levy, Joseph
Proler, Ben
box
2X387a [SRH1230019934] Rabbi Henry Cohen, Galveston, Texas, speech to State Sisterhood Convention, recorded 1917, February 26, 2001
Congregations
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Congregation Ahavoth Sholom
Congregation Beth Jacob
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Congregation Beth Jacob dedication and memorial booklets 1963-1976
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Congregation B'nai Israel
A Brief History of Congregation B'nai Israel by Rabbi Samuel M. Stahl
A History of Congregation B'nai Israel, Galveston, Texas by Rabbi James Lee Kessler
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Congregation B'nai Israel dedication booklets and newspaper clipping 1955-1968
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Record of holdings
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Temple B'nai Israel 2004
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Jewish Galveston coloring book and selection of Psalms 1995, undated
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] History
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] 4 CDS of Galveston cemeteries from Kay Goldman received after book went to printing
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] B'nai B'rith
box
3So75 [SRH1230022883] Henry Cohen B'nai B'rith Girls scrapbook 1965-1970
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Clipping October 8, 1942
box
3S2.2 [SRH1230027675] Friend, Simon and Esther Steinberg with Rose Epstein Maas, Galveston, Texas circa 1915
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Galveston Orphans' Home
Galveston Immigration Movement
"Galveston Immigration Reunion" scroll undated
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Transcription of the "Galveston Immigration Reunion" scroll undated
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Certificates
Proclamation of March 8, 1992, as "Galveston Immigrant Day"
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Immigration plan 1907
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Gedalia by Morris Kaplan, M.D
Letters from Abram Geller
Govorchick letters
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Historical Homes Tour booklets 1985-1988
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] Jewish Community of Galveston 1965, undated
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Jewish Immigrant Information Bureau Records finding aid from the American Jewish Historical Society 1999
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Kempner house
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Newspaper clippings and programs 1912, 1968, 2018
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Newspaper clippings and pamphlets 1952-1963
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Samuels, Emmanuel home
Seelingson house
Seinsheimer house
Sonnentheil house
Pictures
box
2X326 [SRH1230019836] "Texas Jewish Experience," Rabbi James Kessler, Congregation Ahavath Shalom, Fort Worth, Texas January 24, 1986
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Tremont House Blum Building
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Young Men's Hebrew Association 1904, undated
Georgetown
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Georgetown materials
Congregation Havurah Shalom undated
Photographs 2004
Goliad
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Goliad materials
Gonzales
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Gonzales materials
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Driving Tour of Historic Gonzales pamphlet undated
Groesbeck
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Groesbeck materials
Hallettsville
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Hallettsville materials
box
4La59 [SRH1230021365] National Council of Jewish Women and Southwest Council of American Hebrew Congregations materials, Hallettsville 1940 confirmation class scrapbook 1940-2005
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Photographs of Halletsville Cemetery
Hamilton
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Hamilton materials
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Being Jewish in a Small Town in America by Milton J. Harelik
Hamilton County
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Hamilton County materials
Harlingen
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Harlingen materials
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Harlingen, Temple Beth Israel
Hempstead
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Hempstead materials
Houston
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Houston materials
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Houston materials
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Congregations
Adath Emeth Congregation history
box
2.325/A142a [SRH1230000259] Minutes of Congregation Adath Israel, Houston 1933-1936
Congregation Adath Yeshurun
folder
2.325/OD10 Adath Yeshrun Synagogue, deed 1902
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] Adath Yeshurun Cemetery lot deed TJHS correspondence April 15, 1996
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] The Golden Book of Congregation Adath Yeshurun 1941
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Congregation Adath Yeshurun 50th anniversary book 1941
folder
2.325/OD10 Deed to Adath Yeshrun, Houston 1902
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Congregation Beth Israel
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Congregation Beth Israel
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] 125th anniversary booklet
Articles of Incorporation 1895
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Beth Israel Congregation bulletin May 23, 1986
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Bulletin August - September 2003
Charter
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Confirmation class, Temple Beth-Israel, Houston 1917
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Congregation Beth Israel directory, newsletters, and congregation history 1979-1989
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Newsletter 2004
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Programs 1995-2005
box
2L257 [SRH1230009704] Sermon, newsletter and program 2002
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Congregation Beth Yeshurun
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Bulletin 2004
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] Congregation Beth Yeshurun "In Memoriam" Passover booklet 2019
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Congregation Beth Yeshurun welcome brochure and historical overview 1986
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Congregation Emanu El
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Congregation Emanu El, Houston, Texas 2007-2008
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Temple Emanu El, The First Fifty Years: An Adventure of the Spirit 1944-1994
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Temple Emanu El holdings record
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Congregation Emanu El printed material 2004
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Rabbi Roy Walter sermon, Temple Emanu El May 2006
Rabbi Roy Walter sermon, Temple Emanu El June 2004
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Congregation Emanu El talk leaflet 2014
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Congregation Emanu El, The Transmission of Values through Musical Activities by Sharon Ruth Kohn 1989
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Congregation Emanu El Yom Kippur program 1971
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] United Orthodox Synagogue of Houston holdings record
box
2P29 [SRH1230011018] RESTRICTED
Conditions Governing Access
RESTRICTED
Temple Israel, Houston, hard drive, member interviews undated
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Civic Leaders
Alexander, Joan
Barnstone, Gertrude L
Battelstein, Ben David and Virgina
Bernstein, Adelyn
Blum, Florence
Brook, Davna Blum
Dannenbaum, M. N
Daum, David M
Ditch, Moishe
Dreyling, Gus
Falik, Barbara
Farb, Carolyn
Farfel, Aaron Joseph
Freed, Mrs. Louis A
Freed, Eleanor Kempner
Finger, Linda
Finger, Sam and Annie
Geller, Abram L
Goldberg, Billy B. and Rosalie
Ghrist, Elizabeth Lyons
Hertzberg, Anna
Hirsch, Jules and Barbara
Hirsch, Maurice
Kosberg, J. Livingston
Lack, Abram I
Lack, David
Lack, Sam
Mendell, David and Miriam
Mincberg, Cathy
Nussbaum family
Phillips, Muriel Selber
Proler, Ben
Schlanger, Rella
Shlenker, Irvin M
Stein, Gary
Taub, Ben
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Barbara Rozen's interviews with Frieda Weiner of Houston (four audiocassettes and typed transcript)
box
3D126 [SRH1230015514] Oral history transcripts from Barbara Rozen's interview of Freida Weiner, Houston April 17, 1990
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Weiner, Sandra Goldfine
Weingarten, Joe
Werlin, Rosella Horowitz
Wilkenfeld, Dolores
History
Bicentennial report
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Clippings and printed material 1996
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] The Early Jews of Houston by Helena Schlam
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Goodman Material
History of the Jews of Houston by Dr. Henry Barnston
Houston by Roselyn Bell
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Houston Jewish History Archive 2017-2018
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Houston Jewish History Archive 2017-2018
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] A Hundred Years of Jewish Communal Life in Houston by D. H. White
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] I Remember When, Essays from NCJW Contest
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] JewishGen, Inc
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Jews in Houston by Elaine Maas, Rice University
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] The Jews in Houston and Galveston, Texas, During the Civil War by Gary Alan Ratkin
List of names and institutions
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Scrapbook of correspondence received by Rabbi Abraham Schechter, Congregation Adath Yeshrurun, Houston, Texas 1933
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Sources of Jewish Genealogical Research in Houston by Susan C. Sherman
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Texas Jews for Texas Jews by Bryan Edward Stone
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] This Is Our Community, 50 Years of History Gleaned from the Pages of the Jewish Herald Voice
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Various documents
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Yearbooks, San Jacinto High School 1941-1943
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] You Can't Live All Your Life by Fannie Lack
Organizations
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Newspaper clippings, programs for Jr. Hadassah, Beth Yeshurun Youth League, The Jewish Child 1946-1948, 1995-2000
folder
3T404g Panoramic photograph, 45th Annual Convention District Grand Lodge 7, I. O. B. B., Houston 1918
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] American Jewish Committee
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Bureau of Jewish Education Community Film catalog
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] B'nai B'rith
B'nai B'rith Anti-Defamation League
B'nai B'rith Women
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Chabad Lubavitch
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] College of Jewish Studies
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Greater Houston Jewish Genealogical Society Newsletter 2016
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Hadassah
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Membership directory 2001-2002
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Hadassah
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Hadassah newsletter January 1982
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Hebrew Institute
box
2.325/A142a [SRH1230000259] Herzl Lodge No. 608 1921-1934
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Holocaust Museum Houston
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] Holocaust Museum Houston Grand Reopening correspondence and newspaper clippings 2019
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Houston Chapter of Chaverim
box
3J242 [SRH1230017325] Houston Council of Jewish Women booklet 1916-1917
box
3S2.2 [SRH1230027675] Houston, I. Wiener Jewish Day School project binder April 2001
box
3S2.2 [SRH1230027675] Jewish life in Houston, photographs by Amy Alexander undated
Laredo, Sukkot at the home of Harry and Bessie Granoff undated
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] I. Weiner Jewish Day School project binding, "Jews in Small Towns in Texas," Andrea Blitzer and students April 2001
box
2.325/B132c [SRH1230000437] Houston Zionist District Year Book 1966
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Sixth Annual Purim Ball program 1963
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Seventh Annual Purim Ball program 1964
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Eighth Annual Purim Ball program 1965
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Tenth Annual Purim Ball program 1967
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Eleventh Annual Purim Ball program 1968
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Thirteenth Annual Purim Ball program 1970
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Thirteenth Annual Purim Ball program (duplicate copy) 1970
Houston Zionist Organization Scrapbook 1954-1965
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Jewish Chautauqua Society
Jewish Community Center of Houston
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Jewish Community Center of Houston historical booklet 1986
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Jewish Community Center oral history project 1976
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Jewish Family Service
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Jewish Family Service 2004-2005
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Jewish Family Service newsletter
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Jewish Federation of Greater Houston
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Jewish Federation of Greater Houston annual reports 1982-1985
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Jewish Historical Society of Houston
Jewish Institute for Medical Research
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Jewish Literary Society
Bulletin 1915-1917
Constitution and by-laws 1907
Correspondence undated
History of the Jewish Literary Society of Houston, Texas, June 27, 1906, to June 30, 1916 photocopy
box
2.325/A142a [SRH1230000259] Jewish Literary Society programs and bulletins 1910-1914
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Newspaper clippings 1916
Programs 1912-1913, undated
box
3So3 [SRH1230022212] Photographs
box
3So3 [SRH1230022212] Jewish Literary Society graphic materials
Sylvan Beach picnic 1913
Sylvan Beach picnic 1913
Mock trial May 10, 1915
Mock trial May 10, 1915
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Jewish National Fund
Lion of Judah
National Council of Jewish Women
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Houston National Council of Jewish Women senior adult writings, Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow January 1990
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Seven Acres Jewish Senior Care Services
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Seven Acres Geriatric Center
Sons and Daughters of Zion
State of Israel Bonds Prime Minister's Club
United Jewish Campaign
Wolff Home for Widows and Orphans
Young Judea Camp
YW-YMHA
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Letter and newsletter 1905, 2017
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Copy of newspaper clipping 1924
box
2.325/A142a [SRH1230000259] Newspaper clippings and scrapbook 1930s-1940s
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Programs, bulletins, and newspaper clippings 1948, 1996, 2007-2015
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Newspaper clipping and program 1979, 2017
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Houston Jewelry & Distributing Co. catalog 1986-1987
Hubbard
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Hubbard materials
Jefferson
box
3J151 [SRH1230017271] Jefferson materials
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Jefferson materials
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] History
Diaspora to Texas or The Jewish Community in Frontier Jefferson by Carol Tefleller, St. Mary's Catholic School
Diamond Bessie, Historical Tragedy by Deolice Parmelee
The Diamond Bessie Murder Trial, Clippings, etc., regarding Diamond Bessie
Jefferson in Retrospection…with Interesting Facts by Asa E. Ramsey
The Jewish Community in Frontier Jefferson by Carol Tefleller
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Mount Sinai Hebrew Cemetery
Correspondence 1978-1983
box
3Y90 [SRH1230028423] Photographs December 1981
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Hebrew Sinai Congregation
Constitution and by-laws
Minutes 1927
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Hebrew Sinai Congregation Synagogue research materials undated
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] Jefferson gathering
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Jefferson playhouse tour handouts, Jefferson, Texas 2013
Jefferson Historical Society and Museum booklet undated
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Self-guided tourbook undated
Kerrville
box
2.325/F256 [SRH1230001015] "Jewish community has long history in Kerrville area," Kerrville Daily Times March 3, 1995
Kilgore
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Kilgore materials
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Kilgore materials
Beth Shalom Congregation
Beth Shalom Congregation
Photocopies of minutes, constitution, by-laws, financial statements
La Grange
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] La Grange materials
box
2.325/C90b [SRH1230000611] LaGrange Cemetery 1993-2005
box
4C727 [SRH1230025990] Application for historic marker, La Grange Jewish Cemetery, Fayette County 2002-2009
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Newspaper clipping 1999
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Newspaper clipping 2018
Laredo
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Laredo materials
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] Block family documents, Laredo, TX 1932-1934, undated
box
2.325/N35c [SRH1230001954] Photographs and negatives 1956, undated
box
2.325/D39a [SRH1230000790] Oversized photographs 1939, undated
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] Block ledger book undated
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] History
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Congregation Audas Achim holdings record
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Historical and visitors' guides 1997-2000
Lockhart
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Lockhart materials
Longview
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Longview materials
box
2.325/D19a [SRH1230000709] Congregation Temple Emanu El newspaper clippings 1970-1988, undated
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Temple Emanu El, Longview, Texas 2007
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] The Roots of Temple Emanu El of Longview, Texas by Sandra Galoob Sachnowitz
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] The Roots of Temple Emanu El by Sandra Galoob Sachnowitz undated
Lubbock
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Lubbock materials
Lufkin
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Lufkin materials
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Abram family of Lufkin, Texas documents
Abram family photos 1898-1950
Abram store and building 1953-1989
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Harry Abram family
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Harry Abram obituaries January 1956
A Jewish Family in East Texas by Florence Ann Abram Midlo August 1, 2012
Markus and Abram origins
Miscellaneous Lufkin and Abram documents 1944-2001
Luling
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Luling materials
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Salt Flat Pipe and Supply, Luling 1988
Marion County
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Marion County materials
Marshall
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Assorted materials compiled by Audrey Kariel
Bookmarks undated
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Community recipes compiled by Audrey Kariel 2017
box
2.325/D24d [SRH1230000697] Czech Torah photograph, Congregation Beth Torah April 1991
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Correspondence 2013
The Evidences of Free-Masonry From Ancient Hebrew Records by J.H.M. Chumaceiro 1912
Imperial Sugar 1986-1987, 1999
Leaflets and brochures 1991-1993, 2013, undated
Marshall
Marshall's Reuben Lodge, B'nai B'rith magazine clipping undated
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Materials related to Audrey Kariel, Marshall, Texas 1997-2014
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Mount Sinai Cemetery "Historic Texas Cemetery" certificate 2006
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Newspaper clippings, correspondence, and programs compiled by Audrey Kariel 1936, 1948, 1972, 2016
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Newspaper clippings and articles 2002, 2012-2013
Research materials and newspaper clippings 1978, 1999, undated
TJHS and local history publications [Jefferson, Tyler, Waco] 1986-2013
Assorted materials donated by Audrey and Louis Kariel, Marshall, Texas
box
2.325/Q14 [SRH1230002180] AJHS Report, Vol. 5, no. 1, Summer 1981
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Audrey Kariel correspondence
box
2.325/Q14 [SRH1230002180] Copy of wedding invitation and newspaper clipping, Sherman, Texas 1882-1932
Pamphlets and HIAS speech (Yiddish and English) to read at High Holidays 1940-1942, undated
Publications on Jewish topics 1976-2002
Reminiscences about Dr. James Farmer, as recalled by Audrey Kariel and Anne Newman 2016
Research documents regarding various Jewish topics 2000
Southern Jewish Historical Society newsletters and bibliography 1983-1988
Texas Jewish communities' histories, Galveston, Texarkana, Beaumont 1972-1987
TJHS membership directory and by-laws 1994
box
2.325/N35c [SRH1230001954] Unidentified negatives undated
box
2.325/Q14 [SRH1230002180] Western States Jewish History Association publications 1986-1994
Fiegel, Stein, and Meyers families
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Photographs and correspondence concerning Fiegel and Stein families in Marshall, TX 1916-1922, 1974, 1998
box
3So65 [SRH1230022716] Julian Fiegel certificates, and replica newspaper 1945, 1979-1988
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Correspondence concerning Stein, Fiegel, and Meyers families 1968-1969, 2016
Julian Fiegel correspondence and certificates 1973-1987
box
2.325/Q14 [SRH1230002180] Obituary for Judith Stein
Obituary for Morris Stein
List of Meyers and Stein families buried in Marshall
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Photography album of Fiegel family undated
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] History
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Article about Marshall's Jewish history 2017
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Assorted materials related to the Jewish community in Marshall, Texas 1930-2014
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] "Best Friends, Separated by War, Reunite in San Francisco After Decades Apart, the story of Denise Damenstein Schwarzbach and Suzanne Karpman Cohen," written by Dan Pine, JWeekly.com March 3, 2006
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Hebrew Cemetery
Hochwald house
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Hochwald house
The Jewish Story and Memories of Marshall, Texas by Audrey Daniels Kariel
Juliet George articles
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Newspaper clippings, pamphlets, and photographs 1976, 2015-2016
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Newspaper clippings 2017
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Newspaper clippings
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Pen Picture of the City of Marshall
Shema Israel: The Reform Jewish Movement in Marshall by Susanne Parker
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Trust Agreement Marshall Hebrew Cemetery, Inc. and the First National Bank of Marshall, Texas 1979
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Weisman-Hirsch-Beil
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Temple Moses Montefiore
Holding record
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Marshall News Messenger article on Temple Montefiore December 29, 1974
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Shema Israel: The Reform Jewish Movement in Marshall by Susanne Parker
Temple Moses Montefiore by Audrey Daniels Kariel and Gail Kimes Beil
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Temple Moses Montefiore by Justin Wyman
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] Temple Montefiore reference materials 1991-2017
Mexia
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Mexia, Jewish Cemetery census undated
McAllen
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] McAllen materials
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] McAllen materials
box
2L257 [SRH1230009704] McAllen, Temple Emanuel, "50 Years" 1998
Mineola
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Mineola materials
Montgomery County
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Montgomery County materials
Nacogdoches
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Nacogdoches materials
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Nacogdoches materials
Navarro County
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Naturalization papers
Samuel Marks 1880
Louis Blum 1889
Navasota
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] A History of Navasota Citizens of the Jewish Faith by Myer Levy
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Miscellaneous
New Braunfels
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] New Braunfels materials
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Landa family
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Miscellaneous
Odessa
box
2L257 [SRH1230009704] Temple Beth El cemetery 1999
Palestine
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Palestine materials
box
2.325/Q14 [SRH1230002180] Ash family documents (copies and transcripts), Palestine, Texas 1863-1864, undated
box
3J284 [SRH1230017349] "Palestine Jewish Community" article, Goldring/Woldenberg Institute of Southern Jewish Life (ISJL) website February 18, 2015
The Redlands building anniversary ceremony program March 19, 2015
Pampa
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Pampa materials
Panhandle
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Panhandle, Borger
Paris
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Paris materials
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Paris materials
Plano
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Plano materials
Richardson
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Congregation Beth Torah
Richmond
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Richmond, Richmond Hotel
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] Poll tax receipts, Fort Bend Co. 1913-1938
Rio Grande City
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Rio Grande City
TJHS publication, "Block(h) Family early settlers of Rio Grande City and other south Texas cities" 2004
Robstown
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Robstown materials
Runnels County
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Runnels County materials
San Angelo
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] San Angelo materials
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] San Angelo materials
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] Ray, Albert (Al) and Rudolph, San Angelo Standard-Times newspaper clipping circa 1993-circa 2001
San Antonio
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] San Antonio materials
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] San Antonio materials
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] San Antonio materials
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Civic Leaders
Barshop, Sam and Ann
Bormaster, Sara Borschow
Gurewitz, Arthur and Ruth Jean
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] The Jewish National Fund Council testimonial to Dr. Sigmund S. Burg 1941
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Gutin, Howard
Hertzberg, Anna
Jacobson, Rabbi David
General
[see Gutin, Howard]
Jospe [?], Albert
Kallison, Perry
Katz, Sidney
Noah, Samuel
Sinkin, William
General
[see Gutin, Howard]
Stern, Morris
Straus, Jocelyn Levi
Washer, Nat
Zork, Louis
Congregations
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Congregation Agudath Achim
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Temple Beth-El
The House of God by Max Blumner, M.D.
Reminiscences by Rabbi David Jacobson
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Programs 1998, 2004
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] San Antonio, Temple Beth-El circa 1875
box
2F513 [SRH1230007561] Service programs, correspondence, flyers, etc. for Temple Beth El, San Antonio, Texas 1929-1961, 1985, 2008
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Congregation B'nai Israel, The First 100 Years 1968
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Congregation Rodfei Sholom
Holdings Record
box
2L257 [SRH1230009704] History August 1995
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] New Jewish Congregation
box
2F513 [SRH1230007561] Correspondence, flyers, publications for temples and religious organizations in San Antonio, Texas 1931-1955
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] History
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Data obtained by Lenore Karp, San Antonio Public Library, Texas/Genealogy Department undated
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Dubinsky, Mrs. Louis interview
Freeman Coliseum
Gugenheim and Dreyfus Family by Helen Jacobson
Harry Hertzberg Circus Collection
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Hertzberg Circus Collection, San Antonio Public Library brochure undated
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] IMPACT: The San Antonio Jewish Oral History Project publicity materials 2019
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Jews at the Alamo
The Jews of Texas, A Sesquicentennial Retrospective by Julie Hilton Danan
List of names of San Antonio Jews
Rose, Louis Moses material
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] San Antonio Jewish community 1922-1964
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Sketch of The Jewish Record
Organizations
Children of the Holocaust: Second Generation of San Antonio
Community Relations Council
Golden Manor Jewish Home for the Aged
Hadassah
Hebrew Free Loan Association
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Hebrew Free Loan Association, Sholem Lifshutz
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society
Jewish Community Center
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Jewish Day School: Holdings Record
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Jewish Federation of San Antonio
Jewish Literary Society of San Antonio
Jonathan Netanyahu Academy
San Antonio Council of Jewish Women
San Antonio Friends of the National Jewish Center for Immunology and Respiratory Medicine
San Antonio Women's American ORT
Texas Jewish Historical Society
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Jewish Welfare Community Center, San Antonio 1929
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] San Antonio women's directory 1983
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] State Federation of Temple Sisterhood meeting, San Antonio 1925
box
3S49.1 [SRH1230027737] Workmen's Circle Convention, San Antonio 1921
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Correspondence and death notice 1933, 1950
folder
2.325/OD12 Photograph of Rabbi Ephraim Frisch, inscribed to Mr. and Mrs. Nathan Kallison of San Antonio, Texas 1942
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Bulletins and newspaper clippings 1958, 1986, 1986
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Berlowitz, Lillian Dorothy Certificate of Death 1975
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Newspaper clippings 2016-2017
San Saba
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] San Saba materials
Sanger
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] City of Sanger welcome brochure 1987
Schulenberg
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Schulenburg materials
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Scjwartz, Julius
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Newspaper 2001
Lippman family papers
box
4Zg50 [SRH1230027091] Correspondence written by Leslie A. Lippman to his father Ike during World War II 1942-1945
Ledger from Ike Lippman & Son General Merchandise Store, Schulenburg, Texas January 1940 – April 1942
Typed transcripts of Lippman letters 1942-1945
box
4Jb44a [SRH1230032816] Temple Israel
box
4C727 [SRH1230025990] Meeting Minutes 1945-1951
box
4Jb44a [SRH1230032816] Newspaper clippings and obituaries 1951, 1992-2006
box
3S437 [SRH1230022077] Photographs 1951, 2000-2006
box
4Zg50 [SRH1230027091] Temple Israel meeting minutes 1952-1976
box
4Jb44a [SRH1230032816] Assorted correspondence, letterhead, and financial documents 1961, 1978, undated
box
4La58 [SRH1230021364] Temple Israel correspondence and business materials, including National Council of Jewish Women records 1964-1997
box
4Jb44a [SRH1230032816] Dues 1989-1993
Dues, memorials, rosters 1994-2002
Rosters and other materials 1986-1991
Temple Israel dedication, rededication 1951, 2000-2001, undated
Assorted correspondence 1991-2005
Correspondence 1997, undated
Temple Israel congregation and auxiliary 1997
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Rededication services for Congregation Israel, Schulenburg, Texas September 9, 2001
box
4C727 [SRH1230025990] Membership lists and directories 2003, undated
Building maintenance and improvement projects 2010
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Temple Israel 65th anniversary newspaper clippings 2017
box
4Jb44a [SRH1230032816] Financial documents
Financial records 1979-1981, 1997
Assorted financial records 1981-1983
Temple Israel receipts/bills paid 1994
box
2.325/C90b [SRH1230000611] Temple Israel paid bills receipts 1995
Temple Israel paid bills/receipts 1996
Temple Israel paid bills/receipts 1997
Temple Israel paid bills/receipts 1998-2000
Temple Israel paid bills/receipts 2001
Insurance policies and financial documents
Insurance and financial documents 1976-1979
1981-1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1990
Statements and financial reports 1988-1989
Insurance
1991
1992
1993
box
2M505b [SRH1230010592] Records concerning Temple Israel in Schulenburg
Albert Uhry's prayer book 1923
Obituary for Gittl Neuman May 2, 1923
Obituary for Rosa Schwartz May 1942
By-laws of Congregation Israel 1945
Dedication services program September 1951
Yearbook National Council of Jewish Women 1962
Newspaper clipping copy - Gaston Baer July 1965
Minutes Temple Israel Auxiliary 1968-1977
Assorted papers 1980-2014
Programs, brochures, correspondence, and directories 1984-2014
folder
2.325/OD10 Israel Emergency Solidarity Fund posters undated
Seguin
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Seguin materials
box
3S2.2 [SRH1230027675] Reproduced photograph of Jacob Schmidt, founder of Yaring's Stores, Seguin, Texas [circa 1908-1909]
Shamrock
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Shamrock materials
Shepherd
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Shepherd materials
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Shepherd, Finger's Store 1912
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Finger, Sam store, Shepherd, Texas undated
Sherman
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Sherman materials
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Temple Beth Emeth
Sun City
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Sun City materials
Temple Havurah Shalom 2003
Sugar Land
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Sugar Land newspaper clippings circa 1968
Sweetwater
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Sweetwater materials
Taylor
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Taylor materials
Temple
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Temple materials
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Temple newspaper clipping
box
2.325/Q14 [SRH1230002180] Harelik Novit, Annie history by Jan Hart 1987
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Temple Beth El 100th anniversary, Temple, Texas 1987
Texarkana
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Texarkana materials
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Sisterhood bulletins
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] TJHS talk by Mel Kusin, Texarkana March 26, 2011
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Mount Sinai Congregation
Temple Mount Sinai
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Mount Sinai Congregation anniversary booklets 1985, undated
Texas City
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Texas City materials
Tyler
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Tyler materials
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Civic Leaders
Roosth, Isadore
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Francine Van Os 2002, undated
History
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Early Jewish history of Tyler and Smith County
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] History of Tyler Jewry by Rabbi A. Moskovits
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Congregation Ahavath Achim
75th anniversary booklet
Building fund contributors
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Congregation Ahavath Achim anniversary booklet 1949
box
2L257 [SRH1230009704] Congregation Ahavath Achim newspaper clipping 1998
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Golden Jubilee dedication book
Temple Beth El
100th anniversary booklet
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] 100th anniversary booklet 1987
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Congregation Beth El bulletins, newspaper clippings, and high school commencement programs 1936-1945, 1972
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] History of Congregation Beth El
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Holdings record
Velasco
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Velasco materials
Victoria
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Victoria materials
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] History
Abraham Levi Home
Address of Godcheaux L. Levi to the Victoria Historical Society
Early Jewish Settlers by Sidney R. Weisiger
Early Jewish Merchants by Sidney R. Weisiger
More on Jewish Settlers
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] History, publications 1950, 1977, undated
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Lack, Janey
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Victoria walking tour brochure and historical booklet 1974-1986
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Temple B'nai Israel constitution and by-laws
box
2.325/C44 [SRH1230000547] B'nai Israel Congregation meeting minutes, budgets, and correspondence 1930-1937
Waco
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Waco materials
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Waco materials
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] History
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Assorted newspaper clippings and photographs 1955-1972, 1984, 2004
Assorted newspaper clippings and press releases 1985, undated
Beerman family photograph undated
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Chodorow, Miriam letter
Growing Up Jewish in Waco by Minnie Pulman
The History of Waco
box
3Y200 [SRH1230028371] The History of the Waco Jewish Community, 1848-1986 1986
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] The History of the Waco Jewish Community, 1848-1986 script 1986
Hirsch Plat
Nunc et Tunc, Vol. 29, #2 1952
McLennan County Medical Society booklet
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Miscellaneous 1904, 1975, 1985-1987
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Miscellaneous 1913-1988
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Miscellaneous 1942, 1950, 1954, 1986, undated
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Oral history of Bessie Kantrovich Chodorow 2003
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Pioneer Jews of Waco, Texas, Parts I and II by Mordecai Podet
folder
2.325/OD12 Photostats of cemetery plots at Hebrew Rest Cemetery, Waco, Texas
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Russian Immigrants
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Speeches and newspaper clippings 1995
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Waco 1894, undated
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] "Waco, Texas, and Its Jewish Community" from The Owl 1902
Waco Class of '39 anniversary book
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Workmens' Circle Convention undated
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Civic Leaders
Braunston, Sadie
Chernoff, S. J
Chodorow, Anne
Chodorow, Nate
Englander, Lester
Gandler, Ima Joy Chodorow
Gandler, Jacob Emanuel
Goldstein, A. M
Goldstein, Isaac A
Goldstein, Stephen A
Hoppenstein, Aaron Archie
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Assorted 1959, 1974, 1986-1988, 2000
Speech May 8, 1955
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Correspondence, eulogy 1963, 2004
Speech, 1972
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Interview of Gus Levy, Waco. Texas by Imajoy Gandler and Maurice "Butch" Labens July 15, 1984
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Levy, Otto
Lowich, Asher
Miller, Arnold
Naman, Jay
Novy, Henry
Pollack, Abraham A
Rapoport, Bernard
Reingold, Morris
Sachs, Charlotte Rose
Sanger Brothers
Scheinbrum, Berthold
Shapiro, Harry
Silver, Jack M
Sternberg, Daniel
Wood, Harry, Jr. and Maureen
Zlotowicz, Simon
Organizations
American Jewish Committee
B'nai Brith
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Anti-defamation League of B'nai B'rith
Miscellaneous, 1974
Poage, 1956, 1975
ADL Jurors, 1977-1978
Assorted ADL materials
1972-1973
1975
box
2.325/B130 [SRH1230000432] Arms for Israel, local, 1956
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Israel, 1980
Passion Plays, 1986
H.S.M., 1955-1957
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] B'nai B'rith[?] Anti-defamation League
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Chevra Kadisha
Council of Jewish Women
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Greater Waco Interfaith Conference
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Hadassah
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Membership 1998-2000
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Ruthe Winegarten – "Hell Raisers and Heroines" speech given at Hadassah meeting at Arlene Fred's in Waco, Texas December 6, 1988
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Hadassah, Greater Southwest Region
Hadassah, Waco chapter
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Hebrew Rest Association
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Hebrew Rest Association 1998, undated
Hebrew Benevolent Association charter 1965
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Hebrew Free Loan Association membership dues record book 1936-1945
Jewish Community Council of Greater Waco
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas organizational records
Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas Sesquicentennial Committee minutes and correspondence
1985-1986
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] 1986
box
3Y201 [SRH1230028372] Waco Jewish Federation September 7, 1986
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Waco Jewish Federation Texas Sesquicentennial Committee's third event, Community Day (display of Judaic items and showing of the Jewish Community in Waco, Texas, 1848-1986) at Temple Rodef Sholom September 7, 1986
box
2F301 [SRH1230007337] Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas 1979-1992
Conditions Governing Access
Privacy restriction
Budgets, Board of Directors Meeting Minutes, Memoranda
Conditions Governing Access
Privacy restriction.
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Jewish Federation of Waco, Texas
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Jewish Federation of Waco, Texas
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Jewish Federation of Waco, Texas
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Jewish Welfare Council (The Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas)
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Jewish Welfare Council
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Liberty Lobby 1973-1980
Jewish Federation by-laws
Jewish Welfare Council 1980
Bremont Independent School District 1959-1960
box
2.325/A75b [SRH1230000728] Jewish Federation board minutes and other materials September 16, 1992-July 16, 1997
Restrictions removed September 20, 2019. Items moved from 2.325/B9 to 2.325/A75b. Restrictions removed September 20, 2019. Items moved from 2.325/B9 to 2.325/A75b.
Jewish Welfare Council financial documents and correspondence 1972-1975
Restrictions removed September 20, 2019. Items moved from 2.325/B9 to 2.325/A75b. Restrictions removed September 20, 2019. Items moved from 2.325/B9 to 2.325/A75b.
Jewish Welfare Council minutes, financial documents, and correspondence 1975
Restrictions removed September 20, 2019. Items moved from 2.325/B9 to 2.325/A75b. Restrictions removed September 20, 2019. Items moved from 2.325/B9 to 2.325/A75b.
Jewish Welfare Council community relations 1975
Restrictions removed September 20, 2019. Items moved from 2.325/B9 to 2.325/A75b. Restrictions removed September 20, 2019. Items moved from 2.325/B9 to 2.325/A75b.
Jewish Welfare Council correspondence and minutes 1976
Restrictions removed September 20, 2019. Items moved from 2.325/B9 to 2.325/A75b. Restrictions removed September 20, 2019. Items moved from 2.325/B9 to 2.325/A75b.
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Jewish Welfare Council of Waco and Central Texas
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Machaneh Mishpache Family Group
Waco Conference of Christians and Jews
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Waco Council of Jewish Juniors
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Waco Heritage and History newsletters 1986-1990
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Waco Heritage and History, vol. 13 #4, vol. 16 #2
Workmen's Circle
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Women of Reform Judaism
Women of Reform Judaism
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] The URJ Green Family Camp, 2005
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Texas Region of Young Judea
box
2F513 [SRH1230007561] Correspondence, legal documents, newspaper clippings, pamphlets, and logbooks concerning Temple Rodef Sholom, Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas, and Baylor University 1961-2009
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Congregation Agudath Jacob
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Congregation Agudath Jacob materials
Congregation Agudath Jacob materials
box
2F513 [SRH1230007561] Congregation Agudath Jacob, Waco, Texas
Blueprints
Charter February 14, 1888
Membership list September 1949
Financial report October 1, 1948-September 30, 1949
Constitution June 30, 1950
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Booklet 1951
box
2F513 [SRH1230007561] Invitations and correspondence February 28, 1955, undated
Dedication April 23, 1972
Confirmation exercises May 21, 1972
box
2.325/A75b [SRH1230000728] Congregation Agudath Jacob finance reports 1974
Restrictions removed September 20, 2019. Items moved from 2.325/B9 to 2.325/A75b. Restrictions removed September 20, 2019. Items moved from 2.325/B9 to 2.325/A75b.
box
2F513 [SRH1230007561] Bulletin January 1993
Newspaper clipping 2008-2009
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] 100th anniversary welcoming speech by Mrs. Esther Wolf
box
2L257 [SRH1230009704] Historical marker 1998-2000
box
3Y189.3 [SRH1230028363] Havdallah services and life history session, Congregation Agudath Jacob, TJHS quarterly meeting September 12-13, 1992
Waco Jewish community sesquicentennial Agudath Jacob October 5, 1986
Temple Rodef Sholom
folder
2.325/OD12 Temple Rodef Sholom materials
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Temple Rodef Sholom materials
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Temple Rodef Shalom materials
folder
2.325/OD12 Photostats of legal documents 1910-1925
Photostat of newspaper clippings 1951
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Class picture (names listed by row on verso), Purim (includes photostats) May 1961
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Assorted 1983, 2003, 2005
folder
2.325/OD12 Photostats of cemetery plots 1984
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Temple Rodef Sholom, Waco, Texas honors Mr. Gus Levy in his 92nd birth year November 4, 1990
Holocaust memorial services held at Temple Rodef Sholom April 22, 1990
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Temple Rodef Sholom, Waco, Texas 1995-2008
box
2.325/C44 [SRH1230000547] Congregation Rodef Sholom photograph and newsletters 1961-1966, 1980-2009
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Assorted print material 1998-2000
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Membership directory 2001, 2003
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Temple Rodef Sholom 125th Anniversary Committee (1) 2003-2004
Temple Rodef Sholom 125th Anniversary Committee (2) 2003-2004
Temple Rodef Sholom 125th Anniversary Committee (3) 2003-2004
Temple Rodef Sholom 125th Anniversary Committee (4) 2003-2004
Temple Rodef Sholom board meeting minutes 2003-2005
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] 125th anniversary 2004
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Temple Rodef Shalom Cemetery and Agudath Jacob Cemeteries on Garden Drive February 17, 1985
Dedication marker June 24, 2007
Honoring of elders photograph and newspaper clipping October 19, 2009
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Temple archives correspondence
folder
2.325/OD12 Menorahdum
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Rabbi Heinrich Schwarz from Hempstead
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Sisterhood
Souvenir Fair Book
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] Photographs by Dr. Milton Spark
Picnic 1975
TOFTY camp groundbreaking ceremonies near Bruceville, Texas December 7, 1975
(negatives)
Sunday school, picnic, Succoth, and consecration 1975-1976
Congregational Seder 1975-1976
Sisterhood scripture circle closing luncheon May 1978
Congregational meeting/dinner
May 16, 1976
May 21, 1978
May 1979
June 1980
Centennial banquet at Ridgewood April 7, 1979
Chanukah celebration December 16, 1979
Purim Carnival 1979-1982, 1986
Sisterhood donor dinner
Spring 1979
April 26, 1980
Albert Riskind 95th birthday 1980
Texas Independence Day Maccabeah 1980
Teacher appreciation Sabbath 1980
Israel Independence Day 1980
Congregational Pesach Seder
March 31, 1980
April 18, 1981
Hannukat party 1981
Sukkot 1981
Simchat Torah and Consecration October 23, 1981
Waco Federation of Temple Youth Purim Carnival March 1981
Sophie Rosenbaum's 75th birthday July 27, 1982
Model Seder 1983
"Tours of Understanding," May 1, 1983
Jacob de Cordova Historical Marker
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Jacob de Cordova
box
3Y200 [SRH1230028371] Historical marker dedication ceremony, Hebrew Rest Cemetery, Waco, Texas April 16, 1986
box
2X387a [SRH1230019934] Jacob de Cordova historical marker dedication
box
3Y200 [SRH1230028371] Jacob de Cordova historical marker dedication [August 24, 1986]
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Jacob de Cordova historical marker dedication August 24, 1986
box
2X326 [SRH1230019836] de Cordova, Jacob Dedication August 24, 1986
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Jacob de Cordova historical marker dedication August 24, 1986
box
2.325/K22 [SRH1230001551] Assorted 1955-1977, 2007-2008
box
3So65 [SRH1230022716] Confirmation certificates and photographs 1893, 1912, 1966-1973
box
2.325/K22 [SRH1230001551] Eulogies, ephemera, and letters
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Hebrew rests cemetery on University Parks Drive, Waco, Texas July 29, 1984
box
2F301 [SRH1230007337] Ku Klux Klan material 1979-1981
Conditions Governing Access
Privacy restriction
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Waco Cotton Palace Pageant booklet 1982
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Waco Jewish community 1922-1927, 1947-1951, 1961-1966, 1989
Waco Jewish community 1950-1967, 1983-1987, 2000-2003
Waco Jewish community 1982, 1996-2001
Waco Jewish community 1986, 2000-2007
Waco Jewish community 1970, 1999-2005
Waco Jewish community 1961
Waco Jewish community 1969, 1980
Waco Jewish community undated
Waco Jewish community 1939-1946, 1956-1961, 1976-2009
Waco Jewish community 1958, 1972-2004
Waco Jewish community 1955, 1981-2007
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Waco Jewish community 1941-1970, 1983-1989, 2003-2008
box
3So65 [SRH1230022716] Newspaper clippings, photograph, and art work 1909, 1987, 2017
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Newspaper clippings 1893, 1923, 1986
box
2F513 [SRH1230007561] Photographs 1921-1939, 1953-1968
Photographs 1986
Wharton
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Wharton materials
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Shearith Israel Congregation
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Shearith Israel Congregation anniversary booklets 1956-1988
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] 75th anniversary
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Shearith Israel 75th anniversary September 5, 1988
box
4Zg51 [SRH1230027092] Records, events, finances, and meetings of Shearith Israel Congregation 1967-April 2002
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Official Texas historical marker
History of Shearith Israel Synagogue compiled by Merle R. Hudgins
Wichita Falls
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Wichita Falls materials
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Wichita Falls materials
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Wichita Falls Jewish community research documents
Wimberley
box
3S49.2 [SRH1230027738] Camp Young Judea, Wimberly Texas undated
box
2.325/B132c [SRH1230000437] Camp Young Judaea pamphlet 1970
Camp Young Judaea pamphlet 1971
Camp Young Judaea pamphlet (duplicate copy) 1971
Camp Young Judaea pamphlet 1976
roll
2P31a Poster (rolled), Camp Young Judaea 1981
Wills Point
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Wills Point materials
Miscellaneous
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Histories of Jewish communities and individuals
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] History of the Jews of Texas' Middle Corridor by William J. Munter 1990
box
4La60 [23307705] Manuscript documents, tape recordings and photographs from Robert Davis for temples in Amarillo, Baytown, Breckenridge, Brenham, Brownsville, Bryan, Corsicana, Galveston, and San Antonio 2004, undated
box
4La61 [SRH1230021366] Manuscript documents, tape recordings and photographs from Robert Davis for temples in Kilgore and Longview with "Virtual Synagogues of Small Texas Towns" materials 1990-1999
box
4La62 [SRH1230021367] Manuscript documents, tape recordings and photographs from Robert Davis for temples in Lubbock, Marshall, Odessa, Port Arthur, Sherman, Schulenberg, Texakana, Tyler, and Victoria for "Virtual Synagogues of Small Texas Towns" 1990-1999
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Newark, NJ
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Publications from Jewish museums in New York City 1983, undated
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Various communities, interview with Felice Marks Schwartz

Return to the Table of Contents




Family Histories

box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Abrams, David
Adler, Tillye Hahn
Alexander, Abraham and Dorothea [Ackermann]
Alpern, Nathan
Anton, Sam and Lillian
Arons, Albert and Lena [Cohn]
Arons, Louis (Leapold) and Otelia [Wohl]
Arons, Robert and Mathilde [Jacoby]
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Badt/Bath Family (annotated photocopies from The Lorn Legacy: Two Centuries of Sean M. Lorn) 1990
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Bassist, Morris and Regina [Bauer]
Bauer, Benjamin and Rane
Bender, Charles and Bertha [Segalin]
Bergel, Albert and Martha
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Bergson family history 2016
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Berkowitz, David and Rifka [Rosener]
Biberstein, Meyer and Sarah [Melasky]
Block, Aaron and Helen [Ditch]
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Philip Block(h) family documents 1853-2012
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Descendants of Dave Bloch and Solomon Bernheim 2002
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Blum, Leon and Henrietta [Levy]
Bollack, Adolph and Yetta [Fellman]
Borschow, Emmanual and Rebecca [Lazerowitz]
box
3J284 [SRH1230017349] Brachfield, Charles Louis article from the Handbook of Texas Online February 23, 2019
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Bromberg, Manuel and Etta
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] Brown, Philip P.
"Confession of a Jewish Hunter"
"Judaism and Christianity: Fundamental Differences"
"The History of a Gold Watch"
"Experiences in the U. S. Army: Letters from Philip P. Brown"
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] "These Snowy Colorado Days"
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] Caravajal family
Dona Mariana Nunez de
José Segundo
Luis de
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Carb, Isadore and Hattie [Kahn]
Castano de Sosa, Gasper
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Chieme family 1954, 2000-2001
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Cohen, Isaac and Esther [Dreben]
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Cohen, Aaron and Felice
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Telegrams, correspondence, and wedding telegrams
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Dan, Philip and Pere Luba [Solomovich]
Dannenbaum, Joseph and Sarah [Rosenfield]
box
3J284 [SRH1230017349] Davidson family history, Palestine, Texas undated
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] De Cordova, Jacob and Rebecca [Sterling]
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] De Cordova, Jacob
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Denn, Sidney and Gertrude [Rosensweig]
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Desenberg, Herz
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Deutschman, Selig testimonials 1917
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Doppelmayer, Meyer and Rosalee
Dyer, Isadore, and Mercedes [Percival]
Eisenstat, Avrom Mayer and Rive Chashe (Eva)
Eldridge, Phil and Betty [Cohn]
Epstein, Abraham and Bertha [Einstein]
Ettelson, Nachman Dov and Deborah [Silverman]
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Edelstein, Ben - Some Tales of Early Rio Grande Valley History with Memories of my Father, a Valley Pioneer 2003
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] Esparza-Garza (Phoebe Pearson)
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Feldman family
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Feldman, Sam and Clara (Levine Chorney)
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Finger, Sam and Annie [Gordon]
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] Fishing memories
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Fram family
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Franklin, Louis and Marion
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Freed, Jack
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Freed, Louis A. (L.A.) and Fannie [Goodman]
Freed, Solomon Charles and Rosalie [Kalvorisky]
Freeman, Harold M. (Harry)
Friedman, Dena (Dinka) [Getz] (f) and (1) Getzalovitz, Yale (2) Rubenstein, Aaron
Friedman, Harry B. and Mamie [Potishman]
Frosch, David and Sarah Mindel [Abramson]
box
2.325/B130 [SRH1230000432] Frosch, David
"Unto the Seventh Generation" 1987
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] "1504 Hamilton: Reflections of my Childhood" 1991
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Frosch, David and Sarah Mindel [Abramson]
Frosch, David and Sarah Mindel [Abramson]
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Frosch, David and Sarah Mindel [Abramson], copy
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Frosch family oral histories 1995-1998
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Frost, Milton and Belle
Gandler, Ima Joy Chodorow
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Gandler, Ima Joy Chodorow 1891-1987, undated
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Dori Brown assignments [Family Tree Project and Jacob Emmanuel Gandler] 2000-2002
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Gerrick, Jack
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Gilbert, L. G. and Yetta [Levy]
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] Ginzbarg, Arthur S. autobiography February 5, 1996
box
3J284 [SRH1230017349] Glauban, Max, "Texan of the Year," Dallas Morning News December 29, 2019
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Glazer, Joe and Ida [Feldman]
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Glick, Idarene family history
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Glick, Zamuel and Olga Goldie
Glosserman, Philip and Mamie
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Godshaw, Alfred T. 1907, 1931
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Goldblatt, Max oral interview conducted by Gerald Saxon July 1981
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] Goltzman, Leah holocaust memoir 2011
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Goodman, Joseph Hillel biography 1978
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Goodman, Rabbi Louis
Green, Harry, and Eva [Haritonsky]
Greenfield, Moshe Hersch and Yenta Leah
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Grossman family genealogy
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Gugenheim, Jac and Rosetta [Dreyfus]
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] Gurwitz, Alexander Ziskind
Rocky Mountain Memories, Memories of Two Generations, vols. 1 and 2
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Gusik, Morris interview undated
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Haas, William and Bertha [Baumblatt]
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Haber, Benjamin 1919-1987
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Halff family
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Halff, Henri
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Harelik, Haskell 1987
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Hart, Lewis
roll
2.325/AA5 Heller family tree undated
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Heller, Isaac and Leah [Mandelbaum]
Herman, Max and Sarah [Daiches]
Hirsch, David and Jeanette [Weil]
Hirsch, Samuel and [Hanna]
Hirshfeld, Henry and Jennie [Melasky]
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Hoffman, Elgie 1997
Hoffman, Leo J. undated
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Hoffman family
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Hoffman family
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Hoffman, Evelyn family 1968-1988
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Hoppenstein, Archie Aaron family records
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Hoppenstein, Archie family 1964-1992
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Horowitz, Henry Jacob and Celia [Feinberg]
Isenberg, Ben and Sophie
Related Materials
(see Silverstein, Ben and Fannie)
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Isaacks, Samuel land grant [copy] 1824
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Jacobson family records
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Kallison, Morris and Ruth
Kallison, Perry and Frances [Rosenthal]
Kariel, Louis
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Katten, Hermann
box
2.325/F256 [SRH1230001015] Katz, Abe M. obituary 1995
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Katzenstein, Samuel and Celia [Loewenstein]
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] Kaufman, David
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Kempner family Oleandar Odyssey audiocassette undated
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Keller, Theo. and Matilde [Hirsch]
Kessler, Harry
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Kirsch, Joe and Ruth (Chernicoff)
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Klein, Charles "A Man of Integrity"
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Klein, Louis and Rae
Klimist, Charley and Lena [Aschinfosky]
Koenigheim, Marcus and Elizabeth [Levyson]
Kowalski, Bernard and Sophia [Bernstein]
Kuttner, Julius and Eva [Gabert]
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Lack, Solomon and Fannie biography, You Can't Life All Your Life 1967
roll
2.325/AA6 Ladabaum family tree undated
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] Lafitte, Jean
box
2.325/F256 [SRH1230001015] Lascher, Doris Nathan obituary 1995
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Lasker, Morris and Nettie [Davis]
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Lauterstein-Alter, Glenda undated
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] Lauterstein family
box
2.325/C44 [SRH1230000547] Laves, Leah and Ben – Laves Cousins' Club
Genealogy 1977, 2010
Letter and newsletters 1977-2010
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] Leah and Ben Laves family, Laves Cousins' Club newsletters 2011-2014
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] Lax, Ed (Dallas)
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Lee, L.W. August 18, 1947
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Levenson, Ben and Dora [Solomon]
Levi, Abraham and Mina [Halfin]
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Levi family
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Levin family June 1994
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Levin, Jack genealogy research
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] The Levine Years: A Golden Era…, 1929-1951, a tribute to Jacob Levin by Ginger Chesnick Jacobs circa 1989
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Levine, James and Annie [Flatto]
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Levine family (Harlingen)
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Levitansky, Gershon
Levy, Abe and Annie [Rosenwasser]
Levy, Albert Moses and (1) Maria [Bishop Pine] (2) Claudinia [Gervais]
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Levy, Alphonse and Elizabeth [Gaertner]
Levy, Joseph and Caroline
Levy, Louis and Mary A. [Levy]
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Levy, Louis and Mary A. 1982
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Levy, Meyer and Jane [Hart]
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Levy, Robert Edwin eulogy May 16, 2001
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Levy, Simon and Rose [Guggenheim]
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] Levyson, Sydney M.
box
3A181 [SRH1230015058] Lifshutz, Sholem and Pauline [Westerman]
box
3J303 [SRH1230017347] Lippman, Isaac family
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Littman, Leopold and Harriet [Felsenheld]
London, Max and Bertha [Simon]
Maas, Samuel and Isabella [Offenbach]
Mack, Henry and Rosalia
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Marks, Marguerite Meyer, Memoirs of my Family 1984
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Mann, Moses and Fannye [Buchsbaum]
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Marcuis, Jacob family 1928-1948
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Markman, Fred and Ruth [Fisher]
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Marks, Sam and Fannie family 1985-86, undated
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Markusfeld, Philip (Feivel) and Sarah (Sure) [Avubell]
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Marwil family
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Marwilsky, Nathan L. and [Brachfield]
Mayer, Edwin S. and Minnie Bertha [Hirsch]
Mayer, Ferdinand and Jette [Steiner]
Mayer, Ferdinand and Jette [Steiner] copy
Mayer, Ferdinand and Jetta [Steiner] copy
box
3A181 [SRH1230015058] Mayer, Henry
box
3A185 [SRH1230015062] Mayer, Henry
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Mayer, Henry, Life and Travels of
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Mayer, Rebecca H.
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Mayer, Sol
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Mayer, Sol 1995
box
2.325/V46 [SRH1230002504] "Mayer-Schmidt 40th Anniversary Celebration" clippings (copies) 1920
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Melawskr (Melasky), Seth Asa [Goldstein]
Melasky family financial and legal documents
box
4La42 [SRH1230021352] American Bar News 1973
box
4M850 [SRH1230021606] Austin National Bank correspondence 1974-1975
Ann S. Cinnamon[?] 1976-1978
box
4La42 [SRH1230021352] Current will file 1975
First National Bank in Dallas receipts 1968-1969
box
4M849 [SRH1230021607] First Taylor National Bank Lease
Goldberg tax papers 1939-1942
box
4La42 [SRH1230021352] Jean Heineman financial statement 1951-1967
box
4M850 [SRH1230021606] Hillcrest Mausoleum 1955, 1973
box
4M849 [SRH1230021607] Improvements to Melasky Building
box
4M850 [SRH1230021606] Ledger circa 1954-1976
Ledger circa 1967-1971
box
4M849 [SRH1230021607] Legal documentation 1967-1968
box
4La42 [SRH1230021352] Annette Lipman purchase of home 1964-1966
Harris A. Melasky assets
box
4M850 [SRH1230021606] Harris A. Melasky estate 1973
Harris A. Melasky insurance 1936, 1962-1978
box
4La42 [SRH1230021352] Harris A. Melasky insurance 1956-1960
Harris A. Melasky insurance 1959-1973
Harris A. Melasky in memoriam scholarship contributor correspondence 1973
Melasky Scholarship donations undated
box
4M850 [SRH1230021606] Harris A. Melasky note file
box
4La42 [SRH1230021352] Harris A. Melasky real estate 1931
box
4M850 [SRH1230021606] Harris A. Melasky valuations 1973
box
4M849 [SRH1230021607] J. Melasky estate 1973
J. Melasky estate 1974
J. Melasky estate statement 1975
J. Melasky estate 1978
J. Melasky estate 1979
box
4La42 [SRH1230021352] Julia Melasky, Sarah Melasky Masonic building note 1936-1946
Julia Melasky, Joe Wasinka (sale of drug store) 1943
Statement of Julia Melasky investments 1952-1956
box
4M850 [SRH1230021606] Rose S. Melasky 1974-1984
Rose S. Melasky CDs and savings account 1977
Rose S. Melasky current 1979
box
4La42 [SRH1230021352] Rose Melasky estate September 1990
box
4M850 [SRH1230021606] Rose and Harris Melasky wills 1971-1974
box
4La42 [SRH1230021352] Estate of Sarah Melasky 1936
box
4M849 [SRH1230021607] Sarah Melasky, Milam County title papers
box
4M850 [SRH1230021606] Melasky clippings Texas Bar Journal and Taylor Daily Press 1968-1973
box
4La42 [SRH1230021352] Melasky legal and probate documents 1949-1966
box
4M849 [SRH1230021607] Melasky tax returns 1941-1946
box
4La42 [SRH1230021352] Lula Naman general file 1936-1945
Lula Naman investments 1943
Lula Naman trust oil and gas lease 1977-1980
Lula Naman stock transfers 1963-1966
Notes on Oklahoma addition prospect 1943
box
4M850 [SRH1230021606] Paving Fisher Street 1976
box
4M849 [SRH1230021607] Port Arthur property (Goldberg)
Port Arthur property home savings
Republic of Texas Savings Association
box
4M850 [SRH1230021606] Swift & Co. stock transfer 1957, 1973
box
4M849 [SRH1230021607] Taylor press release
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Mendelsohn, Jeffrey 1991-1998
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Meyer, Achille and Malline [Kahn]
Meyer, Herman and Estelle [Levy]
Michelson, Jacob H. and Eva [Lewin]
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Migel, Davey [?] and Rebecca [Goldstein] February 18, 1885
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Monterrey family
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Mortiz, Isadore biography
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Moses, John Williamson and (1) Pilara (2) Victoriana [Cuellar]
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Mosier, Benjamin 1995
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Moss, Jacob and C.
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Nad, Leon M. memorabilia and photographs 1944-1946
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Naman, Wilford W.
1986
folder
2.325/OD10 Broadsheet: "Hon. Wilford W. Naman" May 2, 1980
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Nathan, Mendel and (1) Sura Rifkeh [Kropevsky] (2) Rebecca [Rosen]
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Night family undated
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Noah, Samuel
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Novit, Wolf Haskell and Annie [Harelik]
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Nussbaum, Hervin
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Nussbaum, Joe 1984
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Nussbaum, Joseph and Julius
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Oppenheim, Ludwig and Fredericka [Faber]
Oppenheimer, Dan and Louisa [Goldstein]
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Oscar family papers (Calvert, Texas)
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Correspondence, pictures, ephemera, and tax return 1934-1937, undated
box
3Y90 [SRH1230028423] Photographs 1936-1952, undated
box
3Y90 [SRH1230028423] The Fox Co. Album-ettes 1952
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Oseransky, Jacob
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Osterman, Joseph and Rosanna [Dyer]
box
3J284 [SRH1230017349] Pearlstone, Hyman article, "How America's No. 1 Fan Spent 45 Summers with Connie Mack and A's" by May Sebel, Jewish Baseball Museum June 8, 2016
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Pfeiffer, Jonas (John) and Sophie [Goodman]
Philipson, Hyman (Herman A.)
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Philipson family
Pryzant, Nat, "My Story"
box
2011-394/1 [15567245] Pomerantz family branches
Fischel
box
2011-394/2 [15567256] Glicka, Mikel
box
2011-394/3 [15567289] Tzipporah, Labah, Hinde
box
2011-394/4 [15573850] Chiam, Herschel, Maschia
folder
2.325/OD10 Pomerantz family chart, oversize
roll
2.325/AA7 Pomerantz family tree undated
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Rapoport, Bernard 1987
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Rapoport, Bernard resume 1993
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Rappoport, David
Ravel, Sam and Anna [Blumberg]
Rosenbaum, Harry
Rosenfeld, Julius and Adele [Marx or Marks]
Rosenthal, Abraham and Rachel [Myers]
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Rosenwasser family
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Rosenwasser, Eva
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Sam, Joseph M. "Joe" 1882-1920, 2017
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Sampson, E.J.
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Sanger, Elias and Babette
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Scharff, Lazarus
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Scharlack, Mary Arbetter biography, Roots, Branches, and Twigs undated
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Scharlack-Vexler family
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Scheinbrun, Bert 1987
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Scheppes, Mayer and Ettie
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] A.I. and Manet Schepps family history 2004
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Schlinger, Leopold and Regina [Wolf]
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] George C. Schnitzer family 1916-1977
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Schutz, Samuel
Schwartz, Adolph and Fanny [Amstatar]
Schwartz, Nathan and Annie [Nathan]
Schwartz, Sam and Minna [Harris or Hirsch]
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Schwartzman, Israel 1996
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Schwarz, Mr. and Mrs. Louis telegrams January 1, 1902
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] Schwarz family history 2019
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Seibel family history, sent by Herbert Tiras undated
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Selber, Louis and Lillian [Perlstein] 2013
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Sharagrodsky family
box
2011-394/5 [15573849] Sheiness family
Manaham, Joseph
roll
2.325/D9L Sheiness family tree
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Siegel, Minnie Raye Novit memoirs 1990
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] Silk family
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Silverstein, Ben and Fannie [Isenberg]
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Sobel, Zella family cookbook 2005
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Solka, George, oral interview by Helen Wilk
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Sonnenthiel Family
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Stein, Lewis and Ann [Ganza]
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Suhler, Aaron
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Suhler, Simon 1987
Susnitsky, Philip and Rosa undated
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Tillman, Emanuel
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Tillman, Fran oral history transcription 2000
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Ungerman, Edith Angrist
box
2AA31 [SRH1230020394] Uhry family records 1891-1942
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Utay, Wolfe and Annie
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Waldeman, Joseph B. and Dora [Greenstone] undated
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Weil, Charles and Sarah (Saera) [Hymans]
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] Weil, Charles and Sarah family history July 1959
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Weill, Mr. and Mrs. Felix telegrams February 28, 1917
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Weiner, Itzik (Isaac Winokoor) and Freida [Mirochnik]
Weisman, Joe and Lena [Young]
Werbner, Louis and Leah [Grossman]
Werlin, Jacob Baer and Sarah [Childs]
Westheimer, Mitchell L. (Michael) and Bettie
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] Weiss-Silk-Lauterstein family
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Wiess, William Simon and Margaret [Sturrock]
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Wilkenfeld family history by J. L. Pryzant 1991
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Winkler, Nathan and Anna Katherine
Wizonsky, Levy and Elke
Wolens, Kalman and Ida
Yonack, Wolf and Fannie Rose
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Wood, Harry and Maurene (Levy) 1987
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Zinn, Isaac and Sarah [Lehrer] (Sarah Lehrer 1st to Jacob Turten)
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Zinn, Isaac 1999
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Zinn, Nissan and Zelda Rauch
People by Occupation
Academics
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Abzug, Robert
Ackerman, Anne T.
Anigstein, Ludwik
Bodansky, Meyer
Breit, William
Busch-Vishniac, Ilene
Crews, Barbara Krantz
Ettlinger, Hyman J.
Galerstein, Carolyn Lipshy
Goldstein, Joseph L.
Graff, Harvey J.
Handman, Max S.
Kenny, Shirley Strum
Leon, Ernestine Phelps
Leon, Harry Joshua
Melnick, Joseph L.
Schechter, Robert S
Taubenhaus, Jacob J.
Werlin, Joseph Sidney
Weston, Joan
Wolitz, Seth L.
Yudof, Mark
Actors
Hecht, Gina
Hecht, Pauline
box
3J153 [SRH1230017273] Menken, Adah timeline
Menken, Adah Infelicia poem
Menken, Adah Enchanting Rebel biography
Menken, Adah Mezeppa biography
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Prince, Adelaide
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] Apparel Manufacturing
Gold, Bernard
Finesilver, Abraham
Lorch, August
Lorch, Lester
Perlstein, Meyer
Segal, Marvin
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Architects
Barnstone, Howard
Artists
Barnstone, Gertrude
Berger, Jack, Mrs.
Block, Gay
Carson
Cohen, Marlene
Freed, Frank
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Freed, Jack
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Lee, Amy Freeman
Levy, Elva
Marcus, Heather
Meltzer, Maryanne
Michelson, Leo
Rauschenberg, Robert
Rosen, Joel
Sanderson, Henrietta
Schmidt, Maurice
Statman, Jan B.
Stein, Sandy
Attorneys
Brown, Philip Pfeiffer
Literary productions
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Obituary
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] Burg, Joyce M. Frohlich obituaries December 4, 1997-December 10, 1997
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Farfel, Aaron J.
Freeman, Harry W.
Gilbert, Ellis Louis
Greines, David
Gutow, Steve
Mack, Theodore
Malevinsky, Rachel
Mayer, Max K.
Merfish, Sherry
Naman, Wilford W.
Pravorne, Fannie Mae (Wienir)
Ramer, Florence
Ravel, Debra
Richman, Victor William
Rogers, Regina J.
Rogoff, Regina
Samuels, Sidney L.
Simon, Julian E.
Simon, Richard U.
Strauss, Robert S.
Susman, Stephen D.
Tobolowsky, Hermine Dalkowitz
Tuchin, Herbert L.
Bankers and financiers
Appel, Bernard S.
Askanase, Reuben W.
Brenner, H.C.
Hirshfeld, Morris
Kopperl, Moritz
Levi, A.
Levi, Godscheaux
Oppenheimer, Dan and Anton
Prokop, Susan
Robinson, Hugh
Businessmen
Alexander, Alfred
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Computer entrepreneurs
Dell, Michael biography
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Dentists
Dyer, Alexander A
Feine, Leanore Kornblatt
Druggists
Friedman, Arthur
Editors
Oppenheim, Eva
Rosenfeld, Arnold
Stein, Morris
White
Engineers
Silberberg, A. H.
Statman, Max
Film/TV
Guton, Howard D.
Hoffman, Evelyn
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] Krawitz, Jan
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Mondell, Allen and Cynthia
Spelling, Aaron
Food
Andres, Harry and Isaac
Anton, Sam
Blatt, Ben
Bockstein, Harry
Davidson, Isidor
Jagoda, Saul S.
Joseph, Sam and Minnie
Keller, Theo.
Marx, Mandel
Rosenfeld, Justin [Dairyman]
Weingarten, Abe
Weingarten, Harris
Weingarten, Joseph
Genealogists
Weiner, Miriam
Geologists and geophysicists
Franklin, Louis
Ruder, Michal Ellen
Hoteliers and restaurateurs
Bender, Charles
Oscar, R.
Joseph, Sam
Shapira, Jake and Sarah
Impressarios
Greenwall, Henry
Oscar, Gussie
Rosen, Hymer Elias
Siff, Iris
Insurance
Brachman, Sol and Malcolm
Geller, Abram Lewis
Cohen, Howard
Hoppenstein, Aaron Archie
Rapoport, Bernard
Seinsheimer, J. F.
Waldman, William Aaron
Wood, Harry A., Sr. and Jr.
Journalists
Dees, Juliet George
Mesinger, Maxine
Rosenfield, John
Werlin, Rosella Horowitz
Judges
Black, Norman W.
Brachfield, Charles L.
Goldberg, Irving L.
Hittner, David
Isenberg, Randall B.
Lerner, I Allan
Sondock, Ruby Kless
Spector, Rose
Legislators
Colbert, Paul
Danburg, Debra
Frost, Martin
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Campaign 2004
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Goldman, James
Golman, Joe
Granoff, Alvin Roy
Kaufman, David S.
Lichtenstein, Meyor
Schwartz, A. R. (Babe)
Weisfeld, Rosalie
List of Jewish members of the Texas Legislature
Manufacturers and processors
Bachrach, Felix
Cohn, Jacob
Dubinski, Gerald
Frankfurt, Elsie
Freed, Solomon Vhsd.
Hirsch, Alcan
Lorch, Lester
Rogers, Ben
Rosenthal, Abraham
Silver, Jack M. (Wolf Manufacturing)
Smith, Harry
Smith, Phil
Mayors
Friedman, Jeffrey
Harrison, Adlene
Lichtenstien, Albert
Shapiro, Florence Donald
Solomonson, Minnie
Strauss, Annette
See also: Audrey D. Kariel Family Papers
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Merchants
Anton
Appel, Bernard S.
Baer, Gaston
Bender, Charles M.
Berkie (Berkowitz), Louis
Bockstein, Harry
Brenner, Harry
Brenner, Isidor
Brenner, Milton C.
Brenner, William
Bromberg
Chodorow, Nate
Chicotsky, M.J.
Cinnamon
Cohen, George S
Cohen, Robert I.
Cohn, Jacob
Cristol, Charles
Davis, Abe
Drescher, Seymour
Edelstein, Morris
Englander, Lester
Finger, Sam
Fisher, Joseph and William
Freed, Abbye L.
General
(see Goldstein-Migel, same folder)
Frost, J. M. (Joe)
Frost, W. C. (Will)
Funk, Azra
Geller, Abram L.
Gernsbacher, Henry
Gilbert, L.G.
Glickman, Joe
Gluck, Alex
Goldstein, Abe, Dore and Jules
Goldstein-Migel
Goltz, Harry
Halff, Adolphe, Mayer, Solomon, and Felix
Harris, A.
Hirsch, Joe Nathan
Jacobs, Isaac
Jospe [?], Julius
Kariel
Lapowski, S.
Lebow, Joseph
Levy, Abe and Ike
Levy, Al and Ben
Lichtenstein, M.
Lipschitz, Sam
Luskey, Jake and Abraham
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Mandel, Aaron obituary February 2004
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Marcus, Herbert, Sr.
Marcus, Stanley
Mayer, Abraham and Schmidt, John
Mehl, B. Max
Meyer, Lasker
Mondell, Ben
Neiman, Abraham Lincoln (Al)
Neiman, Carrie Marcus
Novy, Henry
Rabin, Idelle
Rogers, Ben
Roos, Louis
Rosen, Sam
Rosenwasser
Saganaw, Rose
Sakowitz, Bernard
Sakowitz, Robert
Sakowitz, Tobias
Sanger, Alex
Sanger, Isaac
Sanger, Lehman
Sanger, Philip
Scharlack, Meyer
Schmidt, Jacob
Schwartz, Joseph
Scrinopskie, Joe and Rose
Shamblum, Moses and Louis Frank
Skibell, Archie
Solomon, Leroy
Luskey, Jake and Abraham
Tillman, Emanuel M.
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Torchin family 1925-1959, 2004
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Weiner, Sol B. and Leon
Weinstein, Sol
Winkler, Nathan
Wolf, Eda, Mathilde, Rose
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Zale, Morris biography, Zale Corporation . . . From the Beginning 1985
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Zale, William
Zelman, Norman
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Military
Cohen, Melvin, Col., USA (Ret.)
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Dreben, Sam
Grossman, Melvin
Novy, Stephen D.
Sampson, Edwin J.
Sampson, Samuel
Suhler, Simon
Wolheim, Louis
List of Jews in Battles for Texas Independence
Musicians
Ben-Dor, Gisele
Eberstadt, Eva
Eberstadt, Mimi
Friedman, Kinky
Ganz, Isabelle
Kirshbaum, Joseph
Kirshbaum, Ralph
Lack, Fredell
Lewenthal, Raymond
Sachs, Aubrey
Samfield, Isabel
Saslav, Ann
Schmidt, Yetta Wexler
Sternberg, Daniel
Nurses and midwives
Tobolowsky, Temmie Valnianski
Oilmen
Brachman, Sol
Ginsberg, Harry, Hyman and Nathan
Krupp, Hayman
Pulaski, Louis
Performance artists
Burken, Emily
Epstein, Steve
Friedman, Richard (Kinky)
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Pharmacists
Harmel, Tillie (Harris)
Physicians
Burg, Sigmund S.
Cohen, Charles
Cohen, Frank
Crasilneck, Harold B.
Daily, Ray (Karchmer)
Feigin, Ralph D.
Foote, Malcolm
Fred, Herbert L.
Greines, Abe
Halpern, Sal
Levin, William C.
Levy, Harry R.
Levy, Louis J.
Melnick, Joseph
Melnick, Matilda
Ravel, Vincent M.
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] Roosth, Isadore, Dallas-Fort Worth Hospital Council Annual Awards Luncheon honoree 1988
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Schaffer, Helen
Schwarz, Edwin G.
Sher, Malcolm
Wible, Judith L.
Wiener, Sharon L.
Poets
Barr, Rita (Sara Borschow Bormaster)
Frost, Doris Marwil
Kruger, Fania
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] Presses, Jewish
Gold, Doris B. (Biblio Press)
Producers
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] Becker, Allen (Pace Entertainment Group) newspaper clipping April 28, 1998
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Publishers
Levy, Michael R.
Levy, R. S. (gallery owner)
Marcus, Stanley
Mincberg, Cathy
Nather, Marilane
Oppenheimer, Evelyn
Stein, J. Morris
White, David H. and Ida
Ranchers and beef processors
Brown, Bob
Kane, Jerry
Kane, Samuel
Realtors and land developers
Beer, A. Robert
Hoppenstein, David
Robinson, Hugh
Rosen, Sam
Social science and education consultants
Frauman, Mildred Rich (Billie)
Hopkins, Susan Marks
Podet, Norma Y.
Shelan, Charles
Wolinsky, Mary Ann
Undertakers
Levy, Joseph (Joe) and Bernard (Ben)
Writers
Brenner, Anita
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Brenner, Anita
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Brenner, Marie
Brodsky, Ruth S.
Brown, Rosellen
Davis, Elise Miller
Fierman, Floyd S.
Friedman, Kinky
Hart, Jan Siegel
LeBow, Barbara
Mazow, Julia Wolf
Mossiker, Frances Sanger
Oppenheimer, Evelyn
Pearlman, Sydney
Pollard, Clarice
Reisberg, Gertrude Turner
Rosen, Rosalynn
Schechter, Cathy R.
Schneider, Susan Weidman
Westheimer, David
Who Are the Women Who Wrote in Yiddish
Cemeteries
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] General 1985-1999
box
3A177 [SRH1230015054] General 1884-1989
box
4C727 [SRH1230025990] Articles on cemeteries and other topics 1887, 1991-1993, 2010
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Burial records (hard copies used to develop TJHS Burials, Vol. II, printed 2012)
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Cemeteries and Stones, Historical Markers 1988-1989, undated
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Miscellaneous burial info
box
2.325/C90b [SRH1230000611] Norman Krietsche's research on Jewish Cemeteries undated
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Obituaries 2012
box
3L169 [SRH1230018018] TJHS Cemetery Project photo album

Return to the Table of Contents




Rabbis and Cantors

box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Barnstein (Barnston), Henry
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Copy of marriage certificate signed by Rabbi Henry Barnston 1922
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Bluhm, Arthur
Blum, Abraham
Blumenthal, Charles
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Assorted 1981, undated
folder
OD1223a Print of drawing of Charles Blumenthal by Gene Spirrison
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Brachman, Abraham J.
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Chase, Ralph, M. D., "A Genial Company of Friends"
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Cohen, Henry
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Rabbi Henry Cohen speech to Hadassah on audiocassette (c. 1920) undated
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] Letter from Rabbi Henry Cohen to Mr. Gerson October 28, 1940
box
2.325/B132c [SRH1230000437] Four postcards, featuring correspondence from Henry Cohen to Mr. and Mrs. Marcus Wells 1947-1949
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Golden Jubilee program
Memories of Rabbi Henry Cohen As I Knew Him by Marguerite Meyer Marx
Dubrawsky, Mendel
Faber, Maurice
Fierman, Floyd S.
Fox, George
Friedman, Edwin H.
Garsek, Isadore
Gold, Henry Raphael
Goodman (Luling)
Greenberg, William Henry
Gurwitz, Z.
Heller, Max
Horowitz, Henry Jacob
Jacobson, David interviews
box
3A184 [SRH1230015061] Jacobson, David transcripts of interviews 1989
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Jacobson, Moses P.
Joseph, Ernest
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] Kahn, Rabbi Robert address undated
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Kahn, Rabbi Robert address undated
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Kahn, Rabbi Robert interview
Kaplan, Rubin Isaiah (Cantor)
Karff, Samuel E.
Klein, Gerald J.
Kohn, Sharon Ruth (Cantor)
Lefkowitz, David
Lipco, Lisa (Cantor)
Loewy, Robert H.
Macht, Wolfe
Malev, William
Marks, Samuel
Matinband, Charles
Merfeld, Harry
Olan, Levi A.
Rabbi Levi Olan sermons
box
3J287 [SRH1230017352] Come to Curse, Stay to Bless (January 1, 1967)
Listen to What Your Dreams Tell You (January 8, 1967)
Who Are Our Great Men Today? (January 22, 1967)
The Majority Can Be Wrong (January 29, 1967)
Too Busy to Remember Our Fathers (February 5, 1967)
A Religious, Anti-Poverty Program (February 12, 1967)
Civil Rights and Civil Disobedience (February 19, 1967)
Who Shall Fight the War (February 26, 1967)
One True Religion (March 5, 1967)
The Troubler of the People (March 12, 1967)
Life Should Be Beautiful (March 19, 1967)
Teaching Religion in A Secular Age (March 26, 1967)
Forgive But Don't Forget (April 2, 1967)
Fear and Anxiety (April 9, 1967)
Don't Postpone Living (April 16, 1967)
The Importance of Little Things (April 23, 1967)
But, What Does God Do Today? (April 30, 1967)
box
3J288 [SRH1230017353] Please Stop and Listen (October 1, 1967)
Marrying Someone of Another Faith (October 1, 1967)
Let us Show Pity (October 8, 1967)
Life Without A God (October 15, 1967)
Remembering That Heals (October 22, 1967)
The Uncertainties of Life (October 29, 1967)
The Scoffer among Us (November 5, 1967)
The Just and the Unjust War (November 12, 1967)
Losing Faith in Human Nature (November 19, 1967)
Youthful Rebellion Against the Old Mortality (November 26, 1967)
Laughing at God (December 3, 1967)
Some Things Are Not for Sale (December 17, 1967)
What Do You Want from God? (December 24, 1967)
What it Takes to Live in Peace (December 31, 1967)
Two Holidays, Two Religions (January 7, 1968)
On Hanging A New Calendar (January 14, 1968)
On Rejecting Our Fathers (January 21, 1968)
If There Is No God (January 28, 1968)
The Man with A Alibi (February 4, 1968)
God is Real (February 11, 1968)
Beware of False Messiahs (February 18, 1968)
God and Auschwitz (February 25, 1968)
On Developing Good Habits (March 3, 1968)
When We Feel Depressed (March 10, 1968)
Religion, Opiate or Stimulant (March 17, 1968)
Religion and the Social Crisis (March 24, 1968)
A Leader for These Times (March 31, 1968)
The Role of the Artist (April 7, 1968)
The Hope of Christian and Jew (April 14, 1968)
Utopia, Reality or Illusion? (April 21, 1968)
From Birmingham to Memphis (April 28, 1968)
Seeking Oneself (October 6, 1968)
A Modern View of Judgement (October 13, 1968)
A Gift of Memory (October 20, 1968)
Is There Anything Sacred Today? (October 27, 1968)
Issues of Faith and the Coming Elections (November 3, 1968)
Living Demands Wisdom (November 10, 1968)
A Case for the Older Generation (November 17, 1968)
You Are Your Own Worst Enemy (November 24, 1968)
What Our Children Can Inherit From Us (December 1, 1968)
We Have Been there Before (December 8, 1968)
What You Don't Know Can Hurt You (December 15, 1968)
Getting Rid of Your Guilts (December 22, 1968)
An Attempt at Prophesy (December 29, 1968)
Believing in Miracles Today (January 5, 1969)
Holding Fast to Our Traditions (January 12, 1969)
No Messiah Please (January 19, 1969)
Some Ingredients of Religious Faith (January 26, 1969)
We Need to Be Heard (February 2, 1969)
Fear - The Blessing and the Curse (February 9, 1969)
Grow Old and Enjoy It (February 16, 1969)
The Sin of Hypocrisy (February 23, 1969)
People Who See God (March 2, 1969)
Building God's House (March 9, 1969)
To Live with A Mission (March 16, 1969)
The Ideal Religious Person (March 23, 1969)
War is Always Immoral (March 30, 1969)
box
3J289 [SRH1230017354] The Sign on the Door (April 6, 1969)
It Is Later Than You Think (April 13, 1969)
Modern Man's Need for Prayer (April 20, 1969)
Science, Another Messiah (April 27, 1969)
The Moon and I (October 5, 1969)
Religion, The Experience of Life's Wholeness (October 12, 1969)
One Way to Deal with Death (October 19, 1969)
The Christian-Jewish Encounter (October 26, 1969)
Get Yourself A Good Heart (November 2, 1969)
Modern Man's Search for Himself (November 9, 1969)
God in A Secular World (November 16, 1969)
God's Promises, Promises (November 23, 1969)
Marriages Are Made in Heaven (November 30, 1969)
A Time to Speak (December 7, 1969)
Digging for Old Treasures (December 14, 1969)
The First Protest (December 21, 1969)
On Being Given Another Chance (December 28, 1969)
The Test of Love (January 4, 1970)
Turning Evil into God (January 11, 1970)
Religion In the Year 2000 (January 18, 1970)
How to Handle A Dictator (January 25, 1970)
The Sensitive People and the Insensitive (February 1, 1970)
Sensitive People and The Insensitive (February 1, 1970)
Redeeming Our Sons (February 8, 1970)
The Miracle of Miracles (February 15, 1970)
You Shall Not Commit Adultery (February 22, 1970)
I Knew You When (March 1, 1970)
On Finding God (March 8, 1970)
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] On Being A Special Person (March 15, 1970)
Being Happy in This Kind of A World (March 22, 1970)
All Problems Begins with Me (March 29, 1970)
Religion Is A Family Matter (April 5, 1970)
The Power to Stay with It (April 12, 1970)
A False Kind of Prosperity (April 19, 1970)
Do You Really Want Liberty (April 26, 1970)
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Phillipsborn, Adolph
Podet, Mordecai
Pollock, Abraham R.
Roseman, Kenneth David
Rosinger, Samuel
Roth, Joseph M.
Schachtel, Hyman Judah
Schur, Robert J.
Segal, Jack
Shnayerson, David L.
Stahl, Samuel M.
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] Stahl, Samuel, "The Uniqueness of Texas Jewry"
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Suhler, Aron
Willner, W.
Wolf, Sidney
Wolf, Sylvin
Zielonka, Martin
Zimmerman, Sheldon

Return to the Table of Contents




Texas State Jewish Organizations

box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] American Jewish Congress
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] American Jewish Historical Society newsletter 2004
box
3J154 [SRH1230017274] Center for Texas Women's Studies
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] B'nai B'rith
B'nai B'rith
box
2L257 [SRH1230009704] Century of this Common Era Rabbinical Literature, third printing, published in Vinla, printed in Hebrew 1890:
Volume five, "Mishnaah on Kedoshin [Holy Things]"
Volume six, "Mishnaah on Toharot [Purity]"
Volume [?, spine missing from book], "Mishnaah on Festivals," inscription, K. Wolens, Corsicana, Texas
Manuscript material from audio boxes
Institute of Judaism 1955-1972, undated
JAS, Maftas undated
box
2.325/D19b [SRH1230000708] Articles and notes about the tapes made in Israel by Hannah Williams, Dallas, Texas, completed July-October 1967, March 1968
box
2.325/V46 [SRH1230002504] B'nai B'rith Youth organization charter September 1946
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] B'nai B'rith International Convention book of reports 1990
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Council of Jewish Women
Federation of Temple Sisterhoods
Hadassah
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Greater Southwest Region Hadassah bulletin 2004-2005
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Hebrew Relief Association
Jewish Children's Regional Service
Jewish Federations
box
3J154 [SRH1230017274] Jewish Women's Committee to End the Occupation
Kallah of Texas Rabbis
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Kallah of Texas Rabbis January 1988
Kallah
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Kallah of Texas Rabbis
Keren Hayesod (Palestine Foundation Fund)
box
3J154 [SRH1230017274] New Jewish Agenda 1989-1992
General 1989
Chapter Membership Lists 1991-1992, undated
Feminist Task Force 1989-1991, undated
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Sholem Lifshutz Free Loan Association
box
2.325/D41d [SRH1230000773] Southwestern United Synagogue Youth scrapbook circa 1965-circa 1968
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] State of Israel Bonds
box
3J154 [SRH1230017274] Texas Populist Alliance 1991
Texas State Historical Association
Small Town Jewish Communities March 2, 1990
Women and Texas History October 4-6, 1990
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Texas Zionist Organization
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1990
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Union of American Hebrew Congregations Meeting of Rabbis' Wives
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] United Jewish Appeal
box
4B1 [SRH1230004858] United Jewish Appeal 50th anniversary booklet 1989
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Young Men's Hebrew Association
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Other Jewish Organizations 1941-2008
Other Jewish Congregations 1971, 1989-2008

Return to the Table of Contents




Published Materials

Books
box
2.325/D41d [SRH1230000773] Music Books signed by R. Goldberg 1902-1915, undated
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] The Holy Scriptures According to the Masoretic Text: A New Translation signed by Rabbi Henry Cohen 1917
Harris, Maurice H., A Thousand Years of Jewish History 1927
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Legion Airs Music Book 1932
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Soloff, Mordecai I., When the Jewish People Was Young 1934
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] The Book of Redemption 1939
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Fiegel, Stella Meyers, Whisperers about Men 1939
Fiegel, Stella Meyers, Smile Awhile undated
The Union Prayerbook for Jewish Worship presented to Julian Meyers Fiegel as certificate of confirmation 1940
box
3J164 [SRH1230017290] Nathan, Anne, and Harry I. Cohen, The Man Who Stayed in Texas: The Life of Rabbi Henry Cohen 1941
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] The Holy Scriptures According to the Masoretic Text: A New Translation signed by Rabbi Henry Cohen with cover inscribed to Harriet Ann Levy 1947
box
4B2 [SRH1230004859] Feminist activism print materials 1968-1988
Prayer book personalized for Cynthia Sue Miller's Bat Mitzvah 1970
A People in Print: Jewish Journalism in America exhibition catalogue 1987
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Texas Jewish Burials Alphabetically By Name, edited by Gertrude M. and Donald L. Teter 1997
box
3J164 [SRH1230017290] Cohen, Rabbi Henry, II, Kindler of Souls: Rabbi Henry Cohen of Texas 2007
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Lone Stars of David: The Jews of Texas assorted materials 2007
box
4Jc73 [SRH1230032870] Speechless Never Again by David Feinstein
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] The War and the Jews in Russia undated
Magazines and Pamphlets
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Magazines and pamphlets 1906, 1958-1964
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] "One Hundred Years of Jewry in Texas" Texas Centennial Religious Program 1936
box
4B3 [SRH1230004860] United Palestine Appeal magazine issue 1937
box
2.325/C90b [SRH1230000611] Printed materials 1961, 1977, undated
box
2.325/A142a [SRH1230000259] Ephemera and printed publications documenting the Jewish experience in Texas 1973-2007
box
2.325/B132c [SRH1230000437] The Jewish Texans, The University of Texas Institute of Texan Cultures at San Antonio publication 1984
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Magazines, articles, pamphlets 1983-2010
box
4B2 [SRH1230004859] Conference on Alternatives in Jewish Education program guide 1984
box
4B3 [SRH1230004860] Jewish Herald Voice magazine issues 1986-1987
box
4ae15 [SRH1230004857] The Immigrant: A Hamilton Country Album (Play inspired by Rabbi Henry Cohen) theatre program 1987
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] "The Best Little Klezmer Band in Texas" pamphlet circa 1995
box
4B3 [SRH1230004860] Jewish Herald Voice magazine issues 1988-1989
box
4B2 [SRH1230004859] The Jewish Book Club newsletter 1990
box
4B3 [SRH1230004860] Jewish Herald Voice magazine issues 1990-1991
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] The Jewish Week June 18, 2004
B'nai B'rith Today 2004-2005
Jewish Children's Regional Service 2005
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] The American Jewish Archives Journal, volume LXVI, no. 1 & 2 2014
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] PaknTreger 2015
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] B'nai Zion Voice
box
4B2 [SRH1230004859] Texas Department of Human Services annual report 1987
Newspapers and Newspaper Clippings
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Articles and clippings 1938, 1963, 1980
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] The Jewish Observer Vol. 1, No. 1 1939
box
4B3 [SRH1230004860] Texas Jewish Post newspapers 1979-1989
box
4B2 [SRH1230004859] Texas National Dispatch Sesquicentennial Newspaper 1981
The University of Texas at Arlington Libraries newsletter 1989
box
4B3 [SRH1230004860] Texas Jewish Post newspapers 1990
box
4Jc73 [SRH1230032870] Articles 2006-2007
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Newspaper clippings, articles, and correspondence 2011
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Newspaper clippings - Jewish topics 2012-2014
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Newspaper clippings 2014-2016
Texas Jewish Post newspaper clippings 2018
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Texas Jewish Post newspaper clippings 2018
box
2.325/K22 [SRH1230001551] Newspaper clippings
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Newspaper clippings
box
2.325/K22 [SRH1230001551] Obituaries and selected stories

Return to the Table of Contents




Photographs

box
3S49.2 [SRH1230027738] Family History
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Albert, Norma Westerman undated
Alexander, Alfred, and two unidentified women undated
Andres, Chaya and Anuta undated
box
3S49.2 [SRH1230027738] Andres Grocery Store undated
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Beer, Emma circa 1890
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Bender, Bertha 1900-1988, undated
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Ben-Dor, Gisele undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] [Block family?], Calvert, Texas undated
Bormaster, Sara undated
Borschow family 1989, undated
Borschow, Sara undated
Chodorow family undated
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Cobb's Market plaque 1990
Cohen, Jacob undated
box
3S49.2 [SRH1230027738] Commer, Issac 1920, 1940
box
3Y69 [SRH1230028348] DeCordova, Phineas undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Dow, Bessie Gordon [candlesticks] undated
Eberstadt, Eva circa 1950s
Freed, Eleanor and Frank 1946-1988, undated
Freeman, Joe undated
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Friedlander family 1917
Finger, Sam undated
Ginsburg, Dora, Daisy Landman, Lil Klotzman, Dorothy Rosenstein, Sarah Gernstein, Dena Gressman, Ella Brachman, Rose Rosenthal, Dorothy Holtzman circa 1974
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Goldenburg children (Floyd and Betty) 1927
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Gordon, Anne undated
Gottlieb, Lawrence undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Haas-Zene-Kahn 1900-1938, undated
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Halff, Felix undated
Halff, Julia undated
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Halff, Meyer undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Harelik wedding party undated
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Hattenberg, Hattie undated
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Hertzberg, Harry undated
Jacobus, Mike undated
box
3S50 [SRH1230027743] Jacobs family undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Kalman family, Houston, Texas 1917
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Karren, Jennie Coplin and friends 1916
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Keller, Issac J. undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Kessler-Nussenblatt family 1977
Kosberg, J. Livingston undated
Kruger family circa 1906
Ladabaum and Shineiness families 1925-1988, undated
Landa, Joseph undated
Lasker, Morris undated
Lerner, Babe undated
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Levenson, Ben Haskell undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Levenson, Dora undated
Levy, Elva undated
Lipinsky-Bauer families
Lipper, Emil and Betty undated
Maas family 1887, undated
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Maas, Sam undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Malevinsky-Alexander family 1912, undated
Mayer, Solomon undated
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Meyer, Sam undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Mincberg, Cathy undated
Nather, Marilane undated
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Oppenheimer, Alma Althea and siblings 1893
Proler, Ben undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Rabin, Idelle and Leon undated
Ringler, Esther Family undated
box
3S50 [SRH1230027743] Reichman, John undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Resnick, Judith 1978-1984
Rogers, Regina J. undated
Rosenfield, Julius undated
Rosenthal, Abe and Rachel family 1937
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] "Rosenthal Farms, Relampago, Texas (circa 1905)" undated
box
3S49.2 [SRH1230027738] Rossenwasser, Eva with grandson Ballinger undated
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Schmidt, Leon circa 1907
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Schooler, Lonnie October 1988
Schwartz, Ellen family 1920, 1928
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Schwartz, Max family 1904
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Shapiro, Harry undated
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Sheiness, Captain Herschel January 1968
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Smith, Milton 1989
box
3S49.2 [SRH1230027738] Sonnentheil, Joseph home, Galveston, Texas undated
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Stein, J. Morris undated
Stein, Mae Rose Weil undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Tobolowsky, Hermine undated
Weiner, Freida family 1988, undated
Weisman, Lena Young undated
Weiss Family 1900, undated
Westerman, Mary Levine and Adolph undated
Wible, Judith March 1989
Wiener, Fannie and Harry 1937, undated
Zeyim, Dr. Ralph D. undated
Rabbis, Cantors, and Religious Organizations
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Cohen, Rabbi Henry reading undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Cohen, Rabbi Henry and Mollie undated
Faber, Rabbi Maurice undated
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Houston Bonds for Israel 1953
Jacobson, Dr. David 1942
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Jacobson, Rabbi David October 1989 (2)
Karff, Rabbi Samuel undated
box
3S49.1 [SRH1230027737] Archbishop Lucey at Temple Beth-El February 12, 1965
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Mantinband, Rabbi Charles undated
Merfeld, Rabbi Harry undated
box
3So3 [SRH1230022212] Religious organizations and other 1913-1915, 1937-1953, undated
box
3S50 [SRH1230027743] Voorsanger, Rabbi Jacob undated
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Young Men's Hebrew Association Basketball Team 1913
TJHS Photographs
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] TJHS board meeting August 4, 1988
TJHS annual meeting, Austin 1989
TJHS annual meeting March 4, 1990
(4 copy negatives and contact sheet, 3 strip negatives)
TJHS annual meeting, Austin 1990
(6 prints)
TJHS annual meeting, Galveston 1992
(3 prints)
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] TJHS meeting photographs 1994-2010
box
3E128 [SRH1230015719] TJHS meeting, Nuevo Progreso, South Padre Island, picturing Sherri Zander, Mitzi Milstein, Hollace Weiner 2002
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] TJHS event, unidentified undated
Deep In the Heart promotional pictures 1989
box
3S49.2 [SRH1230027738] Field trips undated
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Kessler, Jimmy 1990
Schechter, Cathy August 1990
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Southern Jewish Historical Society meeting, Shreveport, LA October 27, 2002
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Winegarten, Ruthe 1989-1990
Winegarten, Ruthe field trips 1988
box
3S49.2 [SRH1230027738] Book signings, talks, etc.
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Book presentation, TJHS to Barker Center November 1986
box
3S49.2 [SRH1230027738] TJHS book presentation to Kempner Library, Kempner High School undated
Winegarten, Ruthe with unidentified man, booksigning undated
Winegarten, Ruthe with unidentified woman at "On the Trail of Jewish History in Texas" undated
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Winegarten, Ruthe talk, Longview, Texas October 28, 1990
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Negatives from TJHS Caribbean cruise circa 2008
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Miscellaneous
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Photograph of 294th Engineer Combat Co. B. Liberated Nazi death camp 1945
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Bronze altar candelabra attributed to Louis Tiffany undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Buildings 1906-1988, undated
"Diamond Bessie Trial," Mrs. W. S. Terry undated
box
3S49.2 [SRH1230027738] Marcus Doll Collection, Harrison County Historical Museum June 1988
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Oversized photograph (color copy) circa 1924
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Plaque (in French/German/Italian) and bottles undated
box
2.325/N35c [SRH1230001954] Photographs and newspaper clippings 1991-1998, 2008, undated
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Photographs
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Photographs
September 2009
box
3S2.2 [SRH1230027675] Unidentified man, color photograph from Forth Worth Star-Telegram undated
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Unidentified group of women undated
6 unidentified groups of men undated
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Unidentified men undated
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Texas cows undated

Return to the Table of Contents




Audio

Oral histories
box
2X48b [SRH1230014648] Brachman, Etta December 17, 1985
Gilbert, Ben November 10, 1985
Golden, Sarah Alterman March 7, 1991 (2)
Jacobus, Sarah 1990
Meyer, Mehl undated
Reubenson, Shirley Pintwell, Ben Gilbert November 11, 1985
Sandler, Ben undated
Sandler, Ruth Weil undated
Weinstein, Sol December 18, 1985
box
2X291a [SRH1230014777] Berman, Herald undated
Dzoh, Bess and Leon undated
JHA [?] March 17, 24, 31, 1976; April 7, 16, 1976; May 5, 16, 1976; June 9, 1987 (5)
Solka, George (3) October 9, 1991
Teller, Mrs. Gertrude September 11, 1981
box
2X291b [SRH1230014779] Atlas, M. July 29, 1981
Bender, Bertha August 8, 1981
Gilbert, Irene undated
Goldberg, Buddy 1994
JHA "Native born" interviews April 5, 19, 26, May 3, 10-11, 17, 24
Juran, Pincus August 14, 1981
Kahn, Rabbi undated
Mendell, David, M.D. undated (2)
Mitz, Bertha July 26, 1981
Selzer, Carl September 18, 1981
Shapiro, Ted and Kathryn undated
Stein, Mr. [?] undated
box
2X312c [SRH1230014733] Bryan ladies (copy) undated
JCC, "Foreign born" interviews May 6, 13, 20, 27; June 3, 10, 17, 24; July 1, 8, 18, 1976
Jacobus, Henry, Jr. April 23, 1991
Kleinman, Harold F. April 4, 1991
Walter, Rabbi Ray July 6, 13, 20, 1976
box
3Y189.3 [SRH1230028363] Alexander, Jocolyn undated
Berkie, Louis March 12, 1993
Brickner, Olive Keller (#2) undated
Bryan ladies 1992
Chasnoff, Arthur/Olive Keller Brickner (#1) undated
Cohen, Edward/Joe Tills/Charles Miron/Sam Laves, (2) February 14, 1986
Cohen, Regina undated
Edelman, Hannah Rothkopf May 5, 1991
Fort Worth Pre-tour undated
Gathering 1991
Gelber, Ethel undated
Glazer, Sonia and Marvin/Julian Brown, Ben and Gertrude Ruben/Goldie and Joe Tills/Ruth Sandler and Ben Sandler/Lena Hale undated
Jacobson, Rabbi David, (3) November 10, 1989
Jacobson, Helen November 29, 1989
Jacobson, Helen speech to Spouse Support Group 1973
Kahn, Rabbi Robert undated
Kallison, Frances (2) June 8, 1991
Novak, Gloria June 1993
Reiser, Raymond undated
Reiser, Shirley Jacobs undated
Schachtel, Rabbi Hyman Judah undated
Szilagyi, Bela piano performance undated
Williamson, Sam undated
box
2X387a [SRH1230019934] Tillman, Fran, Sherman, Texas November 14, 2000
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] Tobin, Leon [2 parts] CD April 11, 2014
box
2.325/S101 [SRH1230004853] Oral histories recorded by Helen Wilk [Tapes and DVD] 1990-2002, undated
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Oral Histories with Natalie Rabicoff and Howard Milstein by Stuart Rockoff (2 USB Flash Drives) 2007
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] Reel-to-Reel Tape
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] Aida
Rabbi Jacob B. Aqus, "Jewish Position on Negro Problem," and Louis Lomax, "Negro Revolution"
Dr. Jacob B. Aqus, Lecture #3 "Basis for a Fruitful Dialogue in the Future"
Dr. Jacob B. Aqus, "Philosophy of Jewish History" and "Dialogue in Respect of Jewish Survival"
Belafonte at Carnegie Hall
Rabbi Bernhard from Wichita, Kansas – "Orthodoxy" and Hadassah Donor, Waco, TX 1962
Bonds for Israel Dinner honoring Nate Chodorow, Waco, TX 1962
Shlomo Carlebach
"Copy of Ed's Tape"
DJ Harold Lerner 1965
Dr. Ira Eisenstein, "The Challenge of the American Environment" and "A New Approach to Religion" 1962
Dr. Ira Eisenstein, "A New Approach to Religion" and questions and answers on this lecture 1962
Dr. Ira Eisenstein summation and Dr. Samuel Iwry [?] "Dead Sea Scrolls" and "Sing Song" – Evelyn Hoffman, Waco, TX
Mrs. Ira Eisenstein (Judith Kaplan), "Jewish Music Around the World" and Dr. Samuel Iwry [?], "Dead Sea Scrolls"
Rabbi Robert Gordis, Concord Hotel, NY 1963
Hadassah Donor and "This Land of Mine," Waco, TX 1963
Hadassah Donor, Waco, TX 1964
Mr. Sami Hadowi, AFME Conference, Waco, TX 1961
Lee R. Hayes on the Pueblo Incident, McLennan Community College 1969
Rabbi Heschel dinner, Waco, TX 1963
Insurance Convention, Bill Bailey, James S. Kempe, Jr., Last [?] of Sum[?] Levy
Dr. Samuel Irving [?], "The Bible and Archaeology" and "The Growth of a National Religion"
Sarah Jackman with Christine Nelson, "Jump Down, Spin Around (Pick a Dress of Cotton) Seltzer Boy- Oh Boy-Shticks and Stones"
Rabbi Jakob, Yom Kippur reading, Congregation Agudath Jacob, Waco, TX
Rabbi Israel Levinthal 1963
Lomax and Hadassah Donor rehearsal
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. 1963
Pollack, "Arab World," and Jaspe, "Why does the Role: Jewish Youth in an Age of Revolution" 1970
Pollack, "[?] Jewry" and "Inter Meaning of Judaism" 1970
Pollack, "Soviet Union and Mid East," and Jaspe, "Memories of the Past"
Rabbi Shapiro and Archie Hoppenstein on TV for Rabbi Heschel
"That Was the Week that Was" and B'nai Brith Convention, Galveston, TX 1960
United Jewish Appeal
Weisenberg
Dr. W.R. White speech to Rotary Club, "Russia and Israel"
Record Album
item
2.325/S78.19 [SRH1230004854] Dateline, Israel, Parts 1-2 September 26, 1948
United Jewish Appeal, Day to Remember, Van Heflin, Parts 1-2 October 16, 1948
"Report on Waco Jewish History" by Archie Hoppenstein introduced by Edward Fred, Waco American Jewish Tercentenary Dinner May 8, 1955
B'nai B'rith, Institute of Adult Learning [Institute of Judaism] Sessions in Kerrville and Salado, Texas, tapes by Jay Silverberg of Corsicana, Texas, [all reel-to-reel tapes]
General
[Also see the B'nai B'rith section above under Texas State Jewish Organizations for manuscript material related to some of these tapes]
1954:
box
2X385a [SRH1230019927] Questions and answers, lecture number two, Dr. Duker August 26, 1954
Dr. Duker, lecture number five, [side one] August 26, 1954
Rabbi Rachman, lecture number six, [side two] August 27, 1954
Questions and answers, Rabbi Rachman [?], lecture number six, [side one] August 27, 1954
Rabbi Weisberg, lecture number seven, [side two] August 27, 1954
Rabbi Rachman, lecture number eight August 27, 1954
Rabbi Rachman, lecture number eight continued, [side one] August 27, 1954
Symposium number nine, questions and answers, [side two] August 27, 1954
Symposium questions and answers, concluded [?] B. Klein, [side one] August 27, 1954
Rabbi Weisberg, lecture number ten, Mrs. Salinger, "Jewish Theology in a Modern World, Reconstructionism and Existentialism," [side two] August 28, 1954
Rabbi Weisberg, lecture number ten continued, questions and answers with Rabbi Rachman and Rabbi Weisberg August 28, 1954
"Great Moments in Jewish History" 1955:
box
2X385a [SRH1230019927] Evening discussion, all three of the panel August 8, 1955
Dr. Grayzel, [side one] August 9, 1955
Dr. Irving Levy, [side two] August 9, 1955
Dr. Levy, questions and answers, [side one] August 9, 1955
Evening, Dr. Fox, [side two] August 9, 1955
Dr. Grayzel, [side one] August 9, 1955
Dr. Marvin Fox, [side two] August 10, 1955
Dr. Irving Levy August 10, 1955
Dr. Solomon Grayzel, night, [side one] August 10, 1955
Dr. Irving Levy, questions and answers, [side two] August 10, 1955
1956:
box
2X385a [SRH1230019927] Dr. [Harry] Orlensky, evening August 9, 1956
box
2X385b [SRH1230019915] Rabbi Judah Stamper, morning August 10, 1956
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss August 10, 1956
Harold Schulweiss, [side one] August 10, 1956
Martin Buber, Buber completed by L.W., [side two] August 10, 1956
Dr. Judah Stamper, "View of [?]" August 11, 1956
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, [side one] August 11, 1956
Mordecai Kaplan, "Philosopher Thinker," completed by Lubie Wax [?], [side two] August 11, 1956
Dr. Harry Orlensky, [?] morning August 11, 1956
1957:
box
2X385b [SRH1230019915] Dr. Trudy Weiss-Rosemarian August 8, 1957
Rabbi Oscar Fasman, "Ritual in Faith," [side one] August 9, 1957
Dr. Arthur Hyman, "Judaism and Personal Conduct," [side two] August 9, 1957
Trudy Rosemarian, "The Idea of Jewish Choseness," [side one] August 11, 1957
Rabbi Fasman, [side two] August 11, 1957
1958:
box
2X385b [SRH1230019915] Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "The Jewish Idea of Prayer," [side one] August 11, 1958
Dr. Simon [?] Noreck, "Jeremiah the Prophet," [side two] August 11, 1958
Dr. Simon Noreck, Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, Chas [?] Angoff [?], Bull session, [side one] August 11-12, 1958
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "The Jewish Vision of God," [side two] August 11-12, 1958
Dr. Simon Noveck, "Bael Shem Tov and Hasidism," [side one] August 12, 1958
Dr. Simon Noveck and Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "Jewish Education: Responsibility of the Layman," and Chas Angoff, "Jewish Education: Responsibility of the Rabbi," [side two] August 12, 1958
Chas [?] Angoff, "Brandeis and Lewisden [?]: Beacons in the Quest for Identification," [side one] August 12, 1958
Cantor Irving and Mildred Dean, "Evening of Jewish Music," [side two] August 12, 1958
Chas Angoff, "Books that Illuminate and Books That Obfuscate," [side one] August 12, 1958
Simon Noveck, "Ahad Haim [?] and Modern Zionism," [side two] August 12, 1958
box
2X385c [SRH1230019916] Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "The Ethics of Judaism," [side one] August 13, 1958
All faculty, summation, [side two] August 13, 1958
1959:
box
2X385c [SRH1230019916] Rabbi Arthur Lelyneld, "The Nature of Ethics," [side one] August 6, 1959
Pincers Silverman, "Jewish Ethics as an Educational Guide," [side two] August 6, 1959
Albert Vorspan, "Three Sons," participants as sons - Henry, Jay Silverberg [?]; David, David Andres [?]; Joe, Stanley Kaufman; [side one] August 6, 1959
Albert Vorspan, "Inter-religious Relations," [side two] August 7, 1959
Albert Vorspan, continuation of questions and answers, [side one] August 7, 1959
Pincers Silverman, "Jewish Ethics in a Modern Setting," [side two] August 7, 1959
Rabbi Arthur Lelyneld, "Some Specific Jewish Ethical Ideas," [side one] August 7, 1959
Albert Vorspan, "Achieving Human Equality," [side two] August 8, 1959
Albert Vorspan, questions and answers, [side one] August 8, 1959
Arthur Lelyneld, "Jewish Ethics and Their Contemporary Application," [side one] August 8, 1959
Summation and graduation, letter by Vorspan, [side two] August 8, 1959
1960:
box
2X385c [SRH1230019916] Rabbi Emanuel Rachman, "Philo and Halenei," [side one], Sunday night August 7, 1960
Rabbi Lou Silberman, "Saadia," [side two], Monday morning August 8, 1960
Rabbi Emanuel Rachman, "Rabbi Kuk (Cook)," [side one], Monday afternoon August 8, 1960
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "The World of Ahad-Ha-Am," [side two], Monday evening August 8, 1960
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "Mainonodies," Monday evening August 8, 1960
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, ten minutes, "Rabbi Kuk," questions and answers, [side one], Monday evening August 8, 1960
Dr. Lou Silberman, "Franz Rosensineig," [side one, side two blank?], Tuesday morning August 9, 1960
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "Spinoza," [side one], Tuesday morning August 9, 1960
Rabbi Emanuel Rachman, "Russia," [side two], Tuesday afternoon August 9, 1960
Dr. Lou Silberman, "Abram Joshua Herschel," [side one], Tuesday night August 9, 1960
Rabbi Emanuel Rachman, [side two], Wednesday morning August 10, 1960
Summation, faculty, graduation, Wednesday evening August 10, 1960
"What the Modern Jew Can Believe" 1961:
box
2X385c [SRH1230019916] Rabbi Zalman Schachter, "Psychology of Jewish Devotional Life," Sunday night August 6, 1961
box
2X386a [SRH1230019917] Dr. Marshall Sklare, "Changing Attitudes Toward Judaism," [side one], Monday morning August 7, 1961
Dr. Louis Jacobs, London, England, "Modern Challenges to Faith: The Challenge of the Physical Sciences," [side two], Monday morning August 7, 1961
Rabbi Louis Jacobs, questions and answers about English Jews, [side one], Monday afternoon, 5:00 p.m. August 7, 1961
Rabbi Schachter, with Alvin Adelman on guitar and Get [?] Jackson on piano, "Tales and Songs of Hasidism," [side two], Monday evening August 7, 1961
Rabbi Louis Jacobs, "The Challenge of Psychology," [side one], Tuesday morning, 8:45 a.m. August 8, 1961
Dr. Marshall Sklare, "Changing Attitudes Towards Jewishness and Jewish Culture," [side two] August 8, 1961
Rabbi Zalman Schachter, "Hasidism and Modern Man," [side one and 15 minutes of side two], Tuesday afternoon, 4:00 p.m. August 8, 1961
Rabbi Louis Jacobs, "The Challenge of Modern Philosophy," [side two] August 8, 1961
Dr. Marshall Sklare, "Changing Attitudes Towards Jewish-Gentile Relations," [side one], Wednesday morning August 9, 1961
Members of faculty, summation, [side two] August 9, 1961
1962:
box
2X386a [SRH1230019917] Dr. Samuel Irving [?], "The Bible and Archaeology," [side one and 8 minutes of side two], Monday August 13, 1962
Dr. Ira Eisenstein, "A New Approach to Religion," [side two], Tuesday August 14, 1962
Dr. Ira Eisenstein, "A New Approach to Religion," (continued), [side one], Tuesday August 14, 1962
Dr. Samuel Irving [?], "The Dead Sea Scrolls," [side two], Tuesday August 14, 1962
Dr. Samuel Irving [?], "The Growth of a [?] Religion," [side one], Tuesday August 14, 1962
Mrs. Ira Eisenstein (Judith Kaplan), "Jewish Music Around the World," [side two], Monday August 13, 1962
Summation of institute, all three, Wednesday August 15, 1962
1963:
box
2X386a [SRH1230019917] Rabbi Jacob Agus, "The Dialogue in Respect of Christian Origins," [side one], Monday morning August 19, 1963
Rabbi Norman T. Goldberg [?], "The Dynamics of Biblical Judaism," [side two], Monday morning August 19, 1963
Rabbi Jacob Agus, "The Dialogue in Respect of Jewish Survival," [side one], Monday night August 19, 1963
Rabbi Norman T. Goldberg [?], "the Dynamics of Rabbinical Judaism," [side two], Tuesday morning August 20, 1963
Rabbi Jacob Agus, "Judaism and Racism," [side one], Tuesday afternoon August 20, 1963
Rabbi Jacob Agus, "The Basis for a Fruitful Dialogue for the Future," [side one], Tuesday night August 20, 1963
Rabbi Norman Goldberg, "The Dynamics of Hasidism," [side two], Wednesday morning August 21, 1963
"Of Men and Ideas in Judaism" 1964:
box
2X386a [SRH1230019917] Dr. Harry M. Orlensky, "The New Jewish Translation of the Torah: How the Jewish Translation of the Bible Came to Be," with Archie Hofferstein [?] as master of ceremonies and Jay C. Silverberg [?], chairman, Sunday evening August 16, 1964
Dr. Alfred Jospe [?], "Deuters [?] - Isaiah: The Classical Translation of Judaism," introduction by Jack Miller, Monday morning, 8:45 a.m. August 17, 1964
Dr. Harry Orlensky, "The New Jewish Translation in the Light of Archaeological Discoveries," introduction by Alvin Edelman, Monday afternoon August 17, 1964
Dr. Alfred Jospe [?], "Moses Mendelssohn: The Challenges of Modernity," introduction by Buster Klein, Tuesday morning August 18, 1964
Dr. Harry Orlensky, "New Inter-relations in the New Jewish Translation," introduction by David, Tuesday night August 18, 1964
Dr. Alfred Jospe [?], "Leo Baeck: The Essence of Judaism and its Meaning for Modern Man," introduction by Mrs. Selma Bass, [side one?], Wednesday morning August 19, 1964
Business meeting and summation by Mrs. Selma Bass, conclusion by Dr. Alfred Jospe [?], [side two?] August 19, 1964
1965:
box
2X386a [SRH1230019917] Dr. Moshe [?] Greenberg, "From Israeli Beginnings Until the Founding of the Monarchy," [side one?], Sunday night August 15, 1965
Dr. Seymour Siegel, "The Basic Elements of the God-Idea in the Bible," [side two?], Monday morning August 16, 1965
Dr. Seymour Siegel, questions and answers, [side one?], Monday morning August 15, 1965
Dr. Moshe [?] Greenberg, "The Monarchy until the Fall of Israel," [side two?], Monday afternoon August 16, 1965
Dr. Seymour Siegel, "The Idea of the Covenant: The Law and the [?] of the People Israel," plus questions and answers, Tuesday morning August 17, 1965
Dr. Harold Lerner [?], "Laughter and Music in Judaism," Tuesday night August 17, 1965
Dr. Moshe [?] Greenberg, Tuesday night August 17, 1965
Dr. Seymour Siegel, "The Prophetic Faith," plus questions and answers, Wednesday evening August 18, 1965
1969:
box
2X386a [SRH1230019917] Dr. David Sidosky [?], "Religion, Belief and Contemporary Philosophy," [side one?] August 11, 1969
Dr. Judath Stamfer [?], "The Jewish Gothic [?] Writes in Europe and America," [side two?] August 11, 1969
[?] Program August 12, 1969
1970:
box
2X386a [SRH1230019917] Pollack, "Arab World," [side one] August 9, 1970
Jospe [?], "Why does the Campus Jewish Youth in an Age of Revolution [?]," [side two] August 10, 1970
box
2X386c [SRH1230019935] Pollack, "Soviet Union and Mid East" August 10, 1970
Jospe [?], "Memories of the Past," [side two] August 10, 1970
Jospe [?], "Inner Meaning of Judaism," and summation, [side one] August 11, 1970
Pollack, "Soviet Jewry" August 11, 1970
1971:
box
2X386c [SRH1230019935] Dr. David Neiman, "Group Survival in a Free Society: Judaism in America, Today and Tomorrow" August 1, 1971
Dr. David Neiman, "Judaism and Christianity: Their Relationship Today in the Plight of History" August 2, 1971
Dr. Andre Ungar, "Judaism [?] Oriental Religions with Zen and Hassidic [?] and Far Eastern Mysticism" August 2, 1971
Dr. Andre Ungar, "War and Peace and Judaism" August 3, 1971
Dr. David Neiman, "Archeology and Judaism," [side one] August 3, 1971
Evelyn Hoffman, producer, "[?] Fiddler on the Roof," [side two] August 3, 1971
Dr. Andre Unger, "Love and Judaism, Good and Welfare" August 4, 1971
1972:
box
2X386c [SRH1230019935] Rabbi Jack Reiner, [unreadable writing before title], "Russia," [side one] July 30, 1972
Rabbi Chaim Pearl, "Philosophy of Jewish Ritual," [side two] [August?] 2, 1972
Rabbi Jack Reiner, "American and Jewish Laws, Comparison," [side one] August 1, 1972
Rabbi Chaim Pearl, "[title unreadable]," [side two] July 31, 1972
Jack Reiner, [unreadable writing before title], "Making Prayer Come Alive," [side one] August 1, 1972
Chaim Pearl and Jack Reiner, "[?]," [side two] August 2, 1972
1975:
box
2X386c [SRH1230019935] Hershel, "Katz Rabbe [?]," [side one?] July 27, 1975
Harold Schulweiss, "The Jewish Image of the Jew," [side two?] July 28, 1975
Harold Schulweiss, Extra section, [side one?] July 28, 1975
Samuel Irving [?], "Deuteronomy," [side two?] July 28, 1975
Other B'nai B'rith audio [all reel-to-reel]
box
2X387a [SRH1230019934] President's message, Texas State Association, B'nai B'rith, Statler-Hilton Hotel, Saturday night February 18, 1956
Senator Johnson, K. Woolen's, two broadcasts June 10, 1958
K. Wolen's interviews, master, clean July 23, 1964
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "Observations in Germany," delivered at B'nai B'rith district convention in Dallas, Texas 1965
Edit of tapes made in Israel by Hannah Williams, Dallas, Texas, Tape consists of introduction, edit of tapes, and conclusion, listening time approximately one and a half hours, completed July-October 1967, March 1968
General
[Also see the B'nai B'rith section above under Texas State Jewish Organizations for manuscript material related to this tape]
K. Wolen's [?…?] Waco, Texas, 25 to end, right to left, after Rubenstein April 25, 1970
JAS, Maftas undated
General
[Also see the B'nai B'rith section above under Texas State Jewish Organizations for manuscript material related to this tape]
W[?] s[?]ing undated
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Audiocassette, "Crypto Jews of New Mexico" March 31, 1988
box
2X326 [SRH1230019836] All Things Considered,"Crypto Jews in New Mexico" April 3, 1988
Auterstein, Julian L. 1970
Bender, Bertha, Weiner, Freida May 2-5, 1988, May 4, 1988
Deering, Monsigneur Mark, "Rabbi Mordecai Podet" August 17, 1984
Freed, Eleanor June 18, 1988
Jacobson, David and Helen, (5) November-December 1989
box
2.325/S72 [SRH1230004856] Rabbi Solomon Kaplan's study group, Abilene, Texas, (10 audio tapes) 1971
box
2X326 [SRH1230019836] Reiser, Shirley Jacobs 1990
Rivkin, Dr. Ellis, "The Road to Auschwitz: Do the Jews Have a Future?" Bloom Scholar in Residence, SMU January 28, 1977
Rivkin, Dr. Ellis, "U.S./Israeli Relationships: Crisis or Challenge?", Bloom Scholar in Residence, SMU March 6, 1977
Rosenbaum, Harry reminisces (2) 1982
Sommer, Laura/Eva Silberman Edelstein, Ruben May 20, 1988, May 25, 1988

Return to the Table of Contents




Video and film

box
3Y200 [SRH1230028371] Better with Age: Jewish Heritage and Ellis Island
B'nai B'rith Institute [Institute of Judaism], 16mm color film, silent 1954
[DVD copy in box 2X7a][Click for video]
[Film of group eating together, attending outdoor speaking event, and swimming. Color picture, no sound.]
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Brotherhood For Your Sake…
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Henry Cohen: The Life of a Frontier Rabbi, DVD undated
box
3Y201 [SRH1230028372] Dell: The Direct Leader [Michael Dell]
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Film reels
box
3W118f [SRH1230030562] At Home on the Range: Jewish Life in Texas, produced and directed by Brian Cohen 1996
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] At Home on the Range: Jewish Life in Texas, 2 DVDs 1996
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] Into the West: The Jews of Rural Texas, Brian Cohen 1994
box
3Y201 [SRH1230028372] Klein Family Reunion
June 21, 1981, and June 13, 1982
June 19, 1983, and June 17, 1984
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Leading the Next 40 Years, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, CD
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Interview of Susan Lewis, CD January 26, 2011
box
3Y189.3 [SRH1230028363] "A Conversation with Dr. Jacob Rader Marcus" October 5, 1986
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] McCall Memorial Service, Baylor University 1995
box
3D126 [SRH1230015514] National Library of Israel notebook, CD 2012
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] New Beginnings: High Holiday Greetings from Rabbi Eric H. Yoffie, President UAHC 1995-1996
North American Federation of Temple Youths Texas/Oklahoma Region 1995-1996
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] "Sarah McClendon Roast"
box
3Y200 [SRH1230028371] Natalie Ornish, Historian, and Dr. Walker
Railey, Methodist minister, [interview?] on the Jewish Texans November 13, 1986
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Rosenwald: The Remarkable Story of a Jewish Partnership with African American Communities, DVD 2015
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] The Life of Harry I. Swiff, DVD and photo
box
3Y200 [SRH1230028371] Jim Swift with Ruthe Winegarten and Cathy Schechter November 13, 1990
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Yiddish Radio Project, CD 2002
Many Facets, The Zale Legacy, DVD

Return to the Table of Contents