University of Texas, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History

Texas Jewish Historical Society Records, 1824-2015



Creator Texas Jewish Historical Society
Title: Texas Jewish Historical Society Records
Dates: 1824-2018
Identification: urn:taro:utexas.cah.00255
Extent: 115.75 linear feet
Language: English
Language: Materials are written in English and Hebrew.
Repository: Dolph Briscoe Center for American History

Historical Note

The Texas Jewish Historical Society collects, preserves, publishes, and disseminates materials having relevance to the settlement and history of Jews in Texas and their participation in its social, economic, religious, political, professional, and cultural growth. Established in 1980, the society was created as a response to an open letter by Rabbi Jimmy Kessler of Galveston calling for a historical society to preserve the Texas Jewish experience. With over 750 members, the society fosters interest in Jewish history by publishing a quarterly newsletter, contributing articles to the The Handbook of Texas, and sponsoring awards for essays written for the Texas State Historical Commission. The TJHS also contributed to Shalom Y'all - The Jewish Experience in Texas and published the book Deep in the Heart: Lives and Legends of Texas Jews.


Scope and Contents

The Texas Jewish Historical Society records, 1824-2018, document the mission of the organization to collect, publish, and preserve Jewish history in all areas of Texas and Texas life. The Administration series contains the administrative records of the Texas Jewish Historical Society, and includes a substantial amount of material from the 1990 TJHS publication, Deep In the Heart: Lives and Legends of Texas Jews, by Ruthe Winegarten and Cathy Schechter. Materials relating to Family Histories, People by Occupation, Communities, Texas State Jewish Organizations, Religion/Rabbis and Cantors, and Religious Congregations can also be found in the project files of the Administration series.


Organization

Organized into nine series:
Administration
Communities
Family Histories
Rabbis and Cantors
Texas State Jewish Organizations
Published Materials
Photographs
Audio
Video and Film

Restrictions

Conditions Governing Access

Portions of this collection are stored remotely.  Advance notice required for retrieval. Contact repository for retrieval.

Access to the "Biennial Membership Directory and By-laws, 1999-2001," Ku Klux Klan, and Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas material is restricted.

Conditions Governing Use

There are no use restrictions on this collection. Publisher is responsible for complying with copyright law. 


Index Terms

Personal Names
Schechter, Cathy
Winegarten, Ruthe.
Corporate Names
Texas Jewish Historical Society
Subjects
Jewish families--Religious life
Jewish leadership
Jews
Jews in public life
Jews--Genealogy
Jews--Identity
Jews--Legal status, laws, etc.
Jews--Migrations
Jews--Societies, etc.
Judaism
Twentieth century

Related Materials

See also the Cohen (Henry) Papers; UT Texas Hillel, Jewish Campus Life Records; and Winegarten (Ruthe) Papers.

See also the Audrey D. Kariel Family Papers at the Briscoe Center, and the Audrey Kariel Papers at the Harrison County Historical Museum in Marshall, Texas.


Separated Material

Some items separated to the Material Culture and Library units.


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Texas Jewish Historical Society Records, 1824-2015, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, The University of Texas at Austin.

Processing Information

This collection was revised by Ruth Ginsburg, 1995; Sarah Demb, 1996; Shelley Rowland, May 2008; Megan Mummey, 2009; Laurel Rozema, January and August 2010; Evan Usler, July 2011; Bethany Anderson, August 2011; Ryder Kouba, November 2011; Maria Soscia, October and November 2011, March, July, October, and December 2012, and February 2013; Justin Kovar, July 2012; Keelee James, September 2013; Paloma Graciani Picardo, April, May and December 2014, and April 2016; Esther Kirchner, November 2014 and March 2016; Colleen Hobbs, February and June 2016; and Brady Cox, March 2019 and May 2019.


OCLC Number

506028471


Accession Numbers

80-052 through 99-157; 2000-112; 2000-210; 2000-262; 2001-020; 2001-125; 2002-160; 2002-161; 2003-102; 2003-185; 2004-007; 2004-187; 2005-059; 2005-074; 2005-206; 2006-172; 2006-175; 2006-220; 2007-019; 2007-052; 2007-063; 2007-081; 2008-215; 2008-301; 2009-004; 2009-194; 2009-276; 2009-357; 2010-223; 2010-295; 2011-185; 2011-234; 2011-295; 2011-317; 2011-321; 2011-394; 2012-057; 2012-067; 2012-181; 2012-193; 2012-242; 2012-312; 2012-337; 2013-035; 2013-110; 2013-209; 2014-023; 2014-201; 2014-140; 2015-060; 2015-066; 2015-255; 2016-028; 2016-041; 2017-094; 2017-154; 2017-320; 2018-021; 2018-256; 2019-043; and 2019-044.


Detailed Description of the Collection

Administration

Annual Meetings
box
3A179 [SRH1230015056] 1980-1989
box
3A180 [SRH1230015057] 1990-1993
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] 1994-1995
box
3Y200 [SRH1230028371] 1981
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Third annual meeting 1982
box
3Y200 [SRH1230028371] 1982
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Fourth annual meeting 1983
box
3Y200 [SRH1230028371] 1983
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Fifth annual meeting 1984
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] TJHS Annual Meetings 1986-1994, undated
box
3Y189.3 [SRH1230028363] Texas Jewish Historical Society Annual Meeting, (5) March 12-13, 1992
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] TJHS Meetings Report, Annual Meeting Schedule, and newspaper clippings 1993, 2006-2017, 2006-2017
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] TJHS Meetings photographs 1994-2010
box
3S437 [SRH1230022077] Annual gathering 1996
Annual gathering 1996
Texas Jewish Historical Society, Sugarland October 26-27, 1996
Texas Jewish Historical Society, Midland, TX January 18-19, 1997
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Eighteenth annual meeting April 1997
box
3W118f [SRH1230030562] Corpus Christi April 4-6, 1997
Corpus Christi April 4-6, 1997
Friday evening, interviews with prominent Corpus Christi families, Friday night services, sermon by Helen Wilk about Rabbi Sidney and Bebe Wolf April 4, 1997
Saturday morning, lecture by Dr. Seth Wolitz, Elizabeth Susser and Laurie Gudzikowski April 5, 1997
Saturday evening, The Immigrant [a play] April 5, 1997
Conversation with the actors of The Immigrant after the presentation of the play April 5, 1997
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Nineteenth annual meeting May 1998
box
3W118f [SRH1230030562] San Antonio May 1-3, 1998
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Twentieth annual meeting April-May 1999
box
2X387a [SRH1230019934] TJHS Annual Gathering, Fort Worth, TX April 30, 1999
Michael Pollak on Kai Fung Chinese Torah
box
3W118f [SRH1230030562] Fort Worth April 1999
Presentation by Michael Polk, [Original S-VHS master and VHS copy] April 30, 1999
box
3S437 [SRH1230022077] Texas Jewish Historical Society, Austin June 29-30, 199[?]
Texas Historical Society/Southern Jewish Historical Society joint meeting, Shreveport October 2002
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] 2004
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] TJHS Symposium: Lone Stars of David – Planning notes and correspondence 2004-2005
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] Texas Jewish Historical Society, "Lone Stars of David" Symposium 2005
box
2X387a [SRH1230019934] TJHS Symposium, "Lone Stars of David," Austin, TX April 9, 2005
box
2X291a [SRH1230014777] TJHS Minutes, Kingsville January 14, 2007
Annual gathering, Houston April 2007
box
3J242 [SRH1230017325] Essays 2010, 2011
Registration form 2011
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] TJHS Meetings, newspaper clippings, and correspondence 2013-2016
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] TJHS 5-Year Long Range Planning Committee, Recording of Meetings on CD, and newspaper clippings 2013-2018
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] TJHS Winter Meeting, Calvert Jan 10-12, 2014
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] CDs given to Historian Sally Drayer at the winter meeting, Waco, January 2015
Cuba trip 2014
Oral history interview of Leon Tobin [2 parts] April 11, 2014
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] CDs - TJHS Annual Gathering 2017
box
3S437 [SRH1230022077] Unidentified meeting undated
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Meeting agendas, minutes, financial records, budgets, correspondence, clippings
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Texas Jewish Historical Society 1980-2008
Audiocassettes of the Texas Jewish Historical Society meetings
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] TJHS BD # 1 undated
TJHS BD # 5 undated
box
2X326 [SRH1230019836] January 26, 1980
(2) January 31 - February 1, 1981
(3) 1989
box
2X312c [SRH1230014733] TJHS Annual Gathering, San Antonio, TX, (3 tapes) May 1-3, 1998
Walter Fein/Lenore Karp
Suzanne Campbell
Helen Wilk/Hollace Weiner/Davie Lou Solka/Kay Goldman
Rabbi Mordecai Podet, Pioneer Jews of Waco, Waco, TX January 16, 1999
box
2X326 [SRH1230019836] TJHS Annual Gathering, Fort Worth, TX, (5 tapes) May 1, 1999
Small Texas Town Panel/Susan King (2 tapes)
David Chapin
Susan King/Jewish Entrepreneurship (2 tapes)
TJHS Board Meeting, Corsicana, TX, (4 tapes) October 15-17, 1999
Rabbi Ernest Joseph (2 tapes)
Conversation with Corsicana Natives
Dr. Tommy Stringer/Sandra Palmer
TJHS Winter Board Meeting, Victoria, TX, (4 tapes) January 14-16, 2000
TJHS Trip, Monterrey, Mexico, (4 tapes) March 2000
Ana Portnoy de Berner
Monterrey Jewish Community
TJHS Annual Gathering, Laredo, TX, (7 tapes) March 24-26, 2000
Irving "Pancho" Greenblum/Blanche Sheiness/Rabbi Jimmy Kessler (2 tapes)
Les Norton-Jewish Business in Laredo/Hollace Weiner-Archive Workshop
Hollace Weiner/Jimmy Alexander/Ruth Andrus/ Frida Katz Dow
Panel
Dr. Stanley Green-Laredo Jewish History
Sharon Jordan-Laredo National Bank
box
2X387a [SRH1230019934] Tape one and two July 15, 2001
Tape one and two January 27, 2002
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Odessa April 20, 2007 (2 tapes)
Amarillo October 6, 2007
San Angelo July 27, 2008
El Paso October 25, 2008 (2 tapes)
La Grange January 11, 2009 (2 tapes)
College Station April 25, 2009
Rockport June 28, 2009 (2 tapes)
Austin September 13, 2009
Tulsa January 16-17, 2010 (5 tapes)
Dallas April 23-25, 2010 (6 tapes)
Houston June 13, 2010 (3 tapes)
San Antonio January 16, 2011
Texarkana March 27, 2011 (3 tapes)
Dallas June 26, 2011 (2 tapes)
Gainesville October 16, 2011 (2 tapes)
Del Rio January 8, 2012
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Tape of TJHS board meeting, Big Spring, Texas October 12-14, 2012
Scrapbooks
box
2008-215/2 [09816902] TJHS Excursions Scrapbook, Dr. Jack Levine 1999-2003
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] TJHS Meetings Scrapbook 2011
TJHS Meetings Scrapbook 2012
TJHS Meetings Scrapbook (1) 2013
TJHS Meetings Scrapbook (2) 2013
Board Meetings
TJHS trips and board meetings
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Midland
Memphis, Tennessee
Austin 1996
Hot Springs, Arkansas 1997
San Antonio, Texas 1997
Orange, Texas 1998
NO 1999
Fall board meeting, Corsicana, Texas 1999
Shreveport, Louisiana October 25-27, 2002
Various places and unidentified
New Orleans
Cultural Corridor Tour from Houston, Texas to Jackson, Mississippi and Memphis, Tennessee 1998
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] Board Meeting
Past board meetings and gatherings
box
3A179 [SRH1230015056] Board meetings 1980-1993
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] TJHS Board meeting June 1990
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] Board meetings agendas 1990-1992
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Board meetings agendas 1994-1995
box
3S437 [SRH1230022077] Texas Jewish Historical Society Fall Board Meeting, Corsicana 1999
Texas Jewish Historical Society Winter Board Meeting 2000
Texas Jewish Historical Society Winter Board Meeting, Tyler January 2003
box
2X291a [SRH1230014777] Fall TJHS Board Meeting, Abilene October 22, 2006
box
2X387a [SRH1230019934] TJHS Winter Board Meeting, Beaumont, TX January 12, 2008
box
3D126 [SRH1230015514] Summer board meeting minutes, agenda, and genealogical sketch 2012
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] TJHS board meeting minutes, Calvert and College Station 2014
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] TJHS Fall Board Meeting, newspaper clippings, magazines, and correspondence 2015-2017
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] TJHS Fall Board Meeting (Kerrville, TX) 2016
box
3S437 [SRH1230022077] Texas Jewish Historical Society, Board, Executive Meeting, Sugarland, Texas undated
Membership
box
2.325/C44 [SRH1230000547] Black binder of photocopies to members 1980-1982
box
3A177 [SRH1230015054] Members, lists 1980-1991, undated
box
3A181 [SRH1230015058] Membership Committee 1980-1991
Nominating Committee 1985-1991
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] TJHS membership directory 1980-2005
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Elections 1984-1985
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] Membership memoranda/agendas 1989, undated
Mailing list 1989
box
2.325/C44 [SRH1230000547] Membership renewal forms 1996
TJHS 1996 [Membership lists 1996-1998]
box
4Jb44a [SRH1230032816] Membership directories and rosters 1996-2000, undated
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] TJHS Membership Directories 1997-1998, 2010-2012, 2010-2012
box
2F301 [SRH1230007337] "Biennial Membership Directory and By-laws, 1999-2001"
Conditions Governing Access
Privacy restriction, expiring January 1, 2027.
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Membership directory 2004-2006
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] TJHS Membership Directory 2007-2008
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] 2007-2008
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Membership directory 2010-2012
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] 2010-2012
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] New Member information sheets
box
2.325/C44 [SRH1230000547] Blank stationary and membership cards undated
Financial
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Board meeting minutes and financial information 1980-2000, undated
box
3A180 [SRH1230015057] Treasurer 1980-1993
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Membership dues 1982-1985, undated
Publication orders 1984-1985
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] Expenses 1991
Board Member Materials/budgets 1991-1992, undated
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Statement of Revenue and Expenses 1993
box
4Jb44a [SRH1230032816] Texas sales Tax and use 1998-2001
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Minutes and Financial Documents 2001-2003
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Meetings [includes budget sheets] 2003-2005
box
3A180 [SRH1230015057] Finance Committee
Grants and donations
1980-1989
box
3A181 [SRH1230015058] 1990-1991
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Grants committee 1994-1995
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] Funding plea undated
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] IRS Tax exempt status
Reports
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] Progress reports 1990
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] TJHS Historic Texas Cemetery Designation Project Committee Report 2018
Correspondence
box
3A181 [SRH1230015058] Archivist, Barker 1980-1991
box
3A177 [SRH1230015054] 1980-1988
box
3A178 [SRH1230015055] 1987-1993
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] 1990-1992, undated
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] 1993-1994
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] 2001
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] Barker, Ruth Ginsburg
Correspondence with Jan Hart
Correspondence with Kadish
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Ima Joy Gandler 1953, 1982-1985, 2002
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Correspondence 1993-1995, 1999-2000, 2002
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Correspondence 1993, 2007-2017, 2007-2017
box
2.325/C44 [SRH1230000547] Printed material and correspondence 1994-2001
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Archivist, correspondence and notes 1997-1999
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Correspondence and publications 2003-2004
box
4Jb44a [SRH1230032816] Vickie Vogel TJHS president correspondence 2004
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Correspondence regarding donations 2013
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] TJHS correspondence 2013-2014
TJHS correspondence 2015
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] TJHS Correspondence 2017-2018
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] Miscellaneous materials 1940-1982, undated
Former TJHS Officers
Faye Brachman papers
box
3J277 [SRH1230017370] Texas Jewish Historical Society, first meeting and charter 1980-1994
National Jewish newsletters 1992-1993
Texas Jewish Historical Society annual statements and minutes 1988-1996
"Deep in the Heart" curriculum guide 1990-1992
New Handbook of Texas lists and correspondence 1990-1992
IRS tax exemption number 1992
Other projects: Jews of Texas video and project correspondence, Small Town Jews projects, Marinbach B. project, Journal Chronicle 1991-1994
box
3J278 [SRH1230017371] "Deep in the Heart" publication and royalties 1989-1991
School Historical Writing Contest and winners 1992-1993
Miscellaneous newsletters 1987-1996
Annuals programs and newsletters 1992-1997
box
3J279 [SRH1230017372] Miscellaneous copies of TJHS Newsletters 1986, 1987, 1992-1997
Newsletter 1991-1992
Genealogy/Avotaynu 1991
Old minutes 1988-1992
Membership (ITTA), Helen Wilk 1991-1992
Texas State Historical Society 1990-1992
Texas State Historical Association, meeting 1993
Waco board meeting 1991-1992
Correspondence regarding oral histories 1990-1992
Oral history information 1976, 1987, 1990
Ben Pearlman video project
Roster 1991-1992
SA gathering suggestions
Museum of the Southern Jewish Experience
Trunk show (Fein) Texas Education Agency Travel
Barbara Rosenberg
Copy of letter sent to Brian Cohen 1995
Miscellaneous Texas Jewish Historical Society
box
3J280 [SRH1230017373] General correspondence with Kadish
Sales Tax exemption certificate
Account book, Houston gathering income
Minutes and financial records 1988-1992
Correspondence 1989-1992
TJHS Roster and officers, donors 1991
Bylaws, reports, and minutes 1991
Copies to be made
General correspondence 1991-1992
University of Floriad, Singerman 1991
Baytown, includes color photos 1992
box
3J281 [SRH1230017374] Membership committee 1986-1990
Presentation for the Board 1991
Membership and correspondence 1990-1991
Correspondence 1991
Donors for library books 1990
TSHA Austin 1992
Correspondence with Fay Brachman 1991
Board meeting, Dallas 1990
Nominating committee 1991
PC Services Inc. packet material
Gathering 1991
Beaumont ideas
"Deep in the Heart"
Jewish Texas population statistics 1899-1986
Winir count 1990
Ruthe Winegarten correspondence 1991
Cemetery correspondence and Archivist reports (Don Teter) 1991-1992
Correspondence with Munter 1991-1992
Houston meeting 1991
Correspondence with Kallison 1992
Correspondence with Ima Joy Gandler 1991
City meetings, Houston
National Foundation for Jewish Culture 1992
National Foundation for Jewish Culture 1991-1992
National Trust for Historic Preservation
Galveston, descendants of immigrants through Galveston
box
3J282 [SRH1230017375] Archive committee, Teter, Ginsburg 1994
Postal bulk permit 1992
Post office box 1992
TJHS charter 1992
Barker Library agreement 1991
Brenham, Texas project 1992
By laws 1993
Board meeting reports
Bonnie Cohen 1992
Cook book
Board meetings, Galveston, 2 folders 1992
Miscellaneous b&w photos 1992
3 computer diskettes, 4 audiocassettes
Ima Joy Gandler
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Assorted materials compiled by Ima Joy Gandler
[Texas Jewish Historical Society records, Jewish Welfare Council, Temple Rodef Shalom, Union of American Hebrew Congregations] 1954, 1985-2005, undated
[Newsclippings, obituaries, Texas Jewish Historical Society records] 1983, 1984, 1993, 2005
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Assorted materials compiled by Ima Joy Gandler
Clippings 1916, 1976, 1998, 2006-2007
Ephemera 2004-2006
Miscellaneous
Items belonging to Ima Joy Gandler
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] TJHS board meetings minutes, correspondence, balance sheets, membership information, annual gathering, articles, newspaper clippings, pamphlets, mailing lists, by-laws, etc. 1980-2005
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] April 22, 1990
June 2004
Photographs
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] The Ramblers, Waco, Texas circa 1930s/1940s
Walgreens Drug Store on the first floor of Liberty Building
Interior of congregation Agudath Jacob Synagogue, Waco, Texas circa 1913
Copy of vintage photograph titled LM Cafe, Waco, Texas 1946
Copies made of vintage photographs (see included list for names)
Unidentified
box
2F513 [SRH1230007561] B'nai B'rith Institute Judaism 1958
Political documents, publications, flyers, etc.
The Democratic Digest
August 1938
December 1938
Democracy and the Jew
Young Democratic club of America
Democratic Party State Convention June 5-6, 1992
Texans for Justice & Freedom 1992, undated
American Israel Public Affairs Committee (AIPAC) 1992
Handwritten notes of delegate names 1992
Flyers and publications for the Museum of the Southern Jewish Experience 1993-1996
Tour information
La Grange, Texas
New Orleans 2009, undated
Dallas (includes information for conducting genealogical Research) 1993, undated
Correspondence, pamphlets, programs, flyers, etc. 1936-2009
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Newspapers and clippings 1940-1942, 1973-1987, 2001-2009
Publications and pamphlets 1938-1957, 1974, 2001-2011
Dolph Briscoe Center for American History
Finding aid for TJHS records sent to Ima Joy Gandler March 10, 2003
Invitation to reception and book signing for Being Rapoport: Capitalist with a Conscience 1994
Certificates awarded to Stanley Ray Chodorow 1950-1951
Strips of stamps "For a Strong & Secure Israel," 1948
Photostats of Sigma Alpha Mu, Texas 1953
Newspaper clippings (original, Photostats, and laminate) 1941-1985, 2009
Certificate awarded to Nate Chadrow 1959
box
2.325/P16 [SRH1230002145] Records
box
2.325/C44 [SRH1230000547] Newspaper clippings 2009
Printed material 2009
Newspaper clippings 1979-1986, 2009
Jewish event invitations and programs 1979-2009
box
2.325/F98 [SRH1230001069] Correspondence and newsletters 1943, 1977, 1983, 1993-2008
News clippings and correspondence [1939-1941], 1965-1976, 1983, 2008-2009
Constitution and by-laws, programs, printed materials 1931, 1939, 1948, 1956, 1967, 1972, 1983-1985
Correspondence, newsletters, and mailers 1943-1944, 1979-1987, 2009
Greene Family Camp (Jake Gandler's) papers 1976-1977
Printed material 1960, 1986-1998, 2008-2009
Annual reports 1982-1989
Yearbook 1953-1954
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Assorted materials compiled by Ima Joy Gandler 1982-1984, 2004
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Ima Joy Gandler 1950, 1983-1986, 2008
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Correspondence with Ima Joy Gandler 1958-1959, 2002-2007
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Ima Joy Gandler Correspondence 1981-2006, 2016-2017, 2016-2017
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Ima Joy Gandler Correspondence 1980, 1996-2006, 1996-2006
Phyllis Hirsch papers
box
2.325/C44 [SRH1230000547] Introduction of Raymond Hall December 1, [1998?]]
Letters to Hirsch 1998
Blank expense vouchers [circa 1998/1999]
Audrey Kariel's speech "Marshall, Texas and the Global Economy" April 22, 1998
Membership renewals, receipts, and applications 1998
Form letters, to new and renewing members [circa 1998/1999]
Floppy disk circa 1998
List of members [circa 1998]
Board meting in Waco January 15-17, 1999
New Orleans Purim and Fort Worth annual meeting forms and fliers 1999
Fort Worth Jewish Archives genealogical research information 1998
Institute of Texan Culture exhibit correspondence 1998
Membership chair 1998-1999
TJHS newsletter and information for the 1999 Annual Gathering in Fort Worth 1999
Membership registration correspondence 1999
Membership chair binder 1998-1999
Blank registration forms and save-the-dates 1999
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Frances Kallison materials 1953-1957, 1982-1998, 1982-1998
Howard Lackman Files
box
3J283 [SRH1230017376] 17 copies of Chronicles: A Publication of the Texas Jewish Historical
Society Volume 1, number 1 1994
Miscellaneous publications form Indiana Jewish Historical Society 1983-1992
Miscellaneous publication 1960-1994
Copies of miscellaneous journals 1991-1993
"The Jews of Texas" script outline 1991
Packets from various Annual Meetings 1993-1995
box
3J284 [SRH1230017349] Howard Lackman correspondence, 2 folders 1993-1996
Howard Lackman correspondence with Levy Lesson
Correspondence with Richard Santos (including: Silent Heritage draft)
Family unit charts
Miscellaneous correspondence
Miscellaneous
box
3J285 [SRH1230017350] Chronicles: A Publication of the TJHS 1993-1994
Bills and bids
Covers
Fragmenta
Goldsmith
Gruber
Kellam
Teter 1992
Mail lists, addresses -1994
Miscellaneous correspondence, 2 folders
box
3J286 [SRH1230017351] Address card file
box
3J287 [SRH1230017352] Rabbi Levi Olan, sermons
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Don Teter papers
Cemeteries 1996-2002
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] Cemeteries research data [2 CDs] undated
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Texas Jewish Burials book sales 1997-2006
Archives index 2002
TJHS meetings, etc 1998-2010
TJHS Archives 1999-2007
TJHS miscellaneous 2004-2006
box
2.325/A142a [SRH1230000259] President Vickie Vogel 2007-2008
Projects
box
3J138 [SRH1230017258] Deep In the Heart: The Lives and Legends of Texas Jews
Drafts
Drafts undated
box
3J151 [SRH1230017271] Manuscript undated
folder
2.325/OD10 Book jacket
box
3R193 [SRH1230019712] 4 Floppy 5 1/4″ disks, Deep In the Heart draft
Conditions Governing Access
[restricted]
box
3J161 [SRH1230017287] Miscellaneous page mock-ups undated
box
3J151 [SRH1230017271] Production draft undated
box
3J139 [SRH1230017259] "Safe" draft undated
Proof 1990
Reading committee draft undated
Final chapters I-IV undated
box
3J140 [SRH1230017260] Final chapters V-VIII undated
Final chapters IX-X, appendices undated
Kariel reading committee June 2, 1989
Chapter 1, Kessler edit undated
Chapter 2, notes and drafts undated
Chapter 2, Kariel edit undated
Chapter 3 undated
Chapter 3, Gandler edit undated
box
3J141 [SRH1230017261] Chapter 3, Glasser edit undated
Chapter 4, Jacobs edit undated
Chapter 4, Kariel edit undated
Production
Ad for Texas Jewish Historical Society and billing 1990
Advisory committee 1986-1988, undated
Acknowledgments page information 1989
box
3J147 [SRH1230017267] Author's introduction notes
box
3J141 [SRH1230017261] Background: "Behind the [Production of] the Book" undated
Bibliography undated
box
3J147 [SRH1230017267] Chapter 4
Chapter 5 timeline
Chapter 6 timeline
Chapter 7 material
"7B"
Chapter 8 timeline, notes for Jerry
Chapter 9 and 10 overviews
box
3J141 [SRH1230017261] Conceptual framework, outline 1986, undated
box
3J142 [SRH1230017262] Correspondence 1990-1991
Correspondence 1989-1990, undated
Correspondence-Buenger, Walter 1989, undated
Cover and back cover 1988-1990, undated
Dust jacket layout 1989, undated
Footnotes undated
box
2.325/D36b [SRH1230000788] Galleys
box
3J142 [SRH1230017262] List of individuals in the book undated
Permissions A-I 1989
Permissions, J-R, V-W 1989
box
3J143 [SRH1230017263] Permissions S-T 1989
Permissions notes and correspondence 1988-1989, undated
Photo criteria for selection undated
box
3T121 [SRH1230027305] Photographs
Amber lithos
Chapter 1
Chapter 2
Chapter 3
Chapter 4
Chapter 5
Chapter 6
Chapter 7
Chapter 8
Chapter 8 partial, Chapter 9
Chapter 9
Chapter 10 partial marked
Chapter 10
Chapter 11
Duplicates
Houston photographs
Nineteenth century out-takes
Out-takes
Prewitt and Associates (Texas forts)
Reisberg, Andy, proofs
Title page and dedication
Twentieth century out-takes
Copy negatives
Copy negatives June 7, 1988
Negatives (2)
box
3J143 [SRH1230017263] Reading committee 1988-89, undated
box
3J147 [SRH1230017267] Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#1-2) undated
box
3J148 [SRH1230017268] Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#3-7) undated
box
3J149 [SRH1230017269] Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#8, 8b-11) undated
box
3J150 [SRH1230017270] Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#12-17) undated
box
3J151 [SRH1230017271] Reprints, clippings, notes, draft pages (#18-21) undated
box
3J143 [SRH1230017263] Roseman [Rabbi Kenneth] 1988
Schechter, [Cathy] 1988-1990, undated
Sites/tour/advisory committee 1989, undated
Small repos, covertype enlargements undated
box
3J147 [SRH1230017267] Timelines 1900-1945, undated
box
3J143 [SRH1230017263] Title page undated
Promotion
Marketing
Ads and brochure 1989-1990, undated
Billing 1989-1990, undated
box
3J159 [SRH1230017285] California Correspondence 1990
box
3J143 [SRH1230017263] Clippings 1989-1991
Donors complementary copies 1990
Eakin Press 1989, undated
Flyers and advertisements 1990, undated
Institutional mailing list 1989
Mailing lists 1985-1987, undated
Miscellaneous marketing materials 1989-1990, undated
box
3J144 [SRH1230017264] Miscellaneous marketing materials 1989-1990, undated
Miscellaneous marketing materials 1989-1990, undated
Press releases 1990, undated
Promotional pieces 1989, undated
Publicity and reviews 1985-1991, undated
Review copies 1990
Reviews and mock up pages 1990, undated
Words of praise 1990, undated
Projects
Contests 1990
Curriculum guide 1991
Curriculum guide 1987-1991
box
3J145 [SRH1230017265] Mondell film 1990-1991
Mondell video 1989-1991
Speaking Engagements
Ahavath Achim, Tyler, Texas October 7, 1988
Speaking engagements 1989
Jewish Federation, Houston May 4, 1989
Texarkana May 27, 1989
National Council of Jewish Women, Houston 1989-1990
Speeches 1990
Agudas Achim, Austin March 2, 1990
B'nai B'rith women March 8, 1990
Temple Beth-Israel, Houston March 13, 1990
Temple Beth-Israel, Austin-Schechter March 20, 1990
Southern Jewish Historical Society March 23-25, 1990
American Jewish Committee, Dallas-Schechter August 22, 1990
Corpus Christi August 30, 1990
Ft., Worth-Brachman September 15, 1990
Temple Beth-El, San Antonio September 23, [1990]
Texas State Historical Association Conference on Women-Schechter October 5, 1990
Dallas Jewish Historical Society October 16, 1990
Brownsville, Texas October 18, 1990
Texas Jewish Feminist Conference, Houston October 19, 1990
Longview, Texas October 28, 1990
Marshall, Texas October 29, 1990
box
3J146 [SRH1230017266] Dallas Historical Society November 4, 1990
Austin Jewish Book Fair November 14, 1990
Temple Shalom, Dallas November 27, 1990
Self-help group, Dallas April 21, 1991
Golden Acres November 7, 1991
ORT and Temple Emanu-El, Houston November 21, 1991
McAllen, Texas December 11, 1991
Houston March 23-24, 1992
Jewish Community Council of Austin May 12, 1993
Hebrew Free Loan, San Antonio May 20, 1993
Abilene-Brachman June 1, undated
National Council of Jewish Women, San Antonio undated
Temple Emanu-El, Dallas undated
Texas Jewish Women, speech and research undated
Untitled undated
Slide show instructions, Sam Eneman undated
box
3J155 [SRH1230017275] Research and related materials
Artifact information 1988-1989, undated
Biographical and community information
A-B undated
C undated
D-E undated
F-H undated
I-K undated
L-M undated
box
3J156 [SRH1230017282] Miscellaneous undated
N-P undated
R-S undated
T-V undated
W-Z undated
Biographical sketches of Jewish women 1981-1988, undated
box
3J159 [SRH1230017285] Content analysis undated
Correspondence and clippings 1987-1990, undated
Correspondence, book 1988-1991, undated
Correspondence, communities
box
3J157 [SRH1230017283] A-C, Texas
D [Dallas], Texas
E-H, Texas
H-Sa, Texas
Sa-W, Texas
box
3J158 [SRH1230017284] Miscellaneous
box
3J162 [SRH1230017288] Galveston Immigration 1983-1989, undated
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Assorted legal/immigration documents
Jewish school pamphlets
Assorted historical articles
Assorted newsletters including
Jewish Family Service 2003
News from B'nai B'rith District 7
Remembrance and Hope 2003
The ShoFar 2003
The Family Record 2003
The Jewish Aggie 2003
Voice 2003
Jewish Herald-Voice
Life with Aunt Roselle Smith
Dallas Jewish Weeks' Wonderful Wedding Guide
American Jewish Historical Society Publication
Chapters in American Jewish History
Assorted lists of Jewish people and synagogues
box
3J159 [SRH1230017285] Harby, Lee Cohen, and Mrs. Levi Charles Harby (Leonora), Galveston
Harelik, Mark (The Immigrant) 1989
Henenberg, Hattie 1991
Houston Public Library 1986-1989, undated
Illustration and Exhibition Information (Ken Libo, National Museum of American Jewish History) undated
Immigration undated
Institute of Texan Cultures Research 1988, undated
box
3J160 [SRH1230017286] Jewish communities 1989, undated
Jewish prostitutes, notes 1988-1991, undated
Jewish women 1975-1989, undated
"The Jews of Oregon, 1850-1950" 1987
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] "Jews in Texas History"Jewish Herald Post April 24, 1986
box
3J160 [SRH1230017286] Miscellaneous notes on buildings, and other 1988-1989, undated
Miscellaneous notes 1981-1989, undated (1)
box
3J161 [SRH1230017287] Miscellaneous notes 1981-1989, undated (2)
Miscellaneous research. 1964-1991, undated
box
3J162 [SRH1230017288] Mondells, West of Hester Street 1982-1991, undated
Neva Shalom, Israel (Jews and Arab Village) 1985-1988, undated
Quotable quotes undated
"Remarkable Jewish Women"Jewish Post 1975
Reprints 1982-87, undated
Reprints 1969-1990, undated
San Antonio Public Library 1989
Schapps, Morris U. 1985-1988, undated
Steen Library Special Collection, Stephen F. Austin University 1988
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Texas Highways Article, "Shalom Y'All" undated
Texas Jewish Feminist Conference, Houston, Texas 1992
Timeline, Jewish history undated
Timeline, Texas Jewish women 1981
box
3J158 [SRH1230017284] Timeline notecards
box
2.325/C90b [SRH1230000611] Clippings and interviews - Deep in the Heart 1990-1992
box
3A184 [SRH1230015061] Handbook of Texas:
1984-1991, undated
box
3J137 [SRH1230017257] 1987, undated
1992
Correspondence 1987-1991
Current work file 1990
Advisory committee, Texas Commission for Humanities Grant 1989
Draft report 1987
Report #1 November 5, 1990
Report #2 December 17, 1990
Report #3 January 21, 1991
box
3J136 [SRH1230017256] Barker Center Collection 1986-1991, undated
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Documenting small towns May 1, 1996
box
3A183 [SRH1230015060] Essay contest 1986-1993
De Cordova project
Book projects 1983-1991
Film project 1982-1990
box
3J137 [SRH1230017257] Institute for Texan Cultures
Teacher's Guide for Jewish Texans, traveling exhibit 1986-1990
Exhibit narratives file 1987, undated
Texas Jewry Exhibit correspondence 1989-1990, undated
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] "Shalom Y'all," exhibit with the Institute of Texan Cultures 1998
box
3J137 [SRH1230017257] Texas Historical Commission historical markers 1983-1989, undated
box
3J162 [SRH1230017288] Texas Jewish Family Survey
Survey Report 1987
box
3A182 [SRH1230015059] Survey of source material 1987, 1990
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Survey Summary 1988
Surveys and questionnaires 1991-1993
box
3A182 [SRH1230015059] Synagogue and community survey 1992, undated
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Membership directory/by-laws for 1997-98, 1999-2000, newspaper clippings, correspondence, agenda for the first gathering of the TJHS (1980)
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Surveys and questionnaires 1991-1993
box
3J138 [SRH1230017258] Video ideas, projects 1988-1989
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Video script, proposed, "The Jews of Texas" 1991
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] The Jews of Texas by Ira Dubren and Phyllis Braverman
Tzadukah (Charity) in Our Tradition, by Richard E. Goldsmith
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Oral history project, transcripts 1976, 1981
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] Mascola, Suzanne, oral history transcriber 1990
Journal, proposed 1990
Chronicles 1994
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Publications of the TJHS 1983-1994, undated
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] Chronicles, TJHS publication, Vol. 1, No. 1 1994
box
3A181 [SRH1230015058] Texas Jewish History Resource Guide
box
2008-215/1 [09816811] Yearbooks
1980-2001
Compilation 1992-2005
box
2008-215/2 [09816902] 1996
box
2008-215/1 [09816811] 1997-1998
1998-1999
box
2008-215/2 [09816902] 1998-1999
1999-2000
box
2008-215/1 [09816811] 2002
2003
box
2008-215/2 [09816902] 2004-2005
box
4Jc73 [SRH1230032870] 2006-2007
2008-2009
2009
Newsletters
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] TJHS newsletter 1980-1993-2007
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] 1986-1993
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] 1994-1996
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] 1987-2000
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] 2002
box
3A181 [SRH1230015058] Publication Committee, Newsletter
1980-1991
box
3A182 [SRH1230015059] Spring 1992 - Winter 1993
Events
box
3J136 [SRH1230017256] Field visits 1986-88, undated
Jefferson 1989
Texas Jewish History Tours 1990
Ruthe Winegarten speeches 1986-1992, undated
B'nai B'rith 1986
Jewish Women December 9, 1986
Jewish Women December 16, 1986
Temple Beth Israel December 1, 1987
JCCA, Austin January 27, 1988
Jewish Women short version March 11, 1988
Shearith Israel Synagogue September 4, 1988
Corpus Christi October 5, 1988
University of Texas Hillel October 26, 1988
Houston Federation October 31, 1989
Amarillo speech circa 1990
B'nai B'rith August 26, 1990
Ft. Worth Temple Beth-El September 15, 1990
Temple Emanu-El November 19, 1990
Victoria County Historical Commission January 14, 1992
Jewish War Veterans April 26, 1992
Business and Professional Women undated
Jewish Women speech snippets undated
Speech Titles, Jews undated
Texas State Historical Association undated
box
2.325/C90b [SRH1230000611] Texas Jewish Historical Society Speeches 19960-1996
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] TJHS event, unidentified undated
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] TJHS tour trips
Jackson Tour July 12-17, 1998
New Orleans February 28-March 5, 1999
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Negatives from TJHS Caribbean cruise circa 2008
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Texas Senate Proclamation honoring TJHS October 17, 2012
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Name badges
Official Documents
box
3J135 [SRH1230017255] Articles of incorporation, By-laws 1980, undated
box
3A177 [SRH1230015054] History of the Texas Jewish Historical Society, By-Laws and Charter, Certificate of Incorporation, and employer identification number 1979-1988
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Directory and Bylaws 1995-2006
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Bylaws, directories 1999-2004
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] By Laws Revision, Jimmy Alexander
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] TJHS charter member certificate for Mr. & Mrs. J. E. Gandler January 26, 1980
Newspaper Clippings
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Assorted clippings
box
2L255 [SRH1230009702] Printed material and clippings 1990-1998
box
2.325/D41f [SRH1230000775] Clippings and printed material, oversized 1997-2000
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] News Clippings regarding TJHS and Harvey Rosenblum 2013-2014
Other Jewish Historical Societies
box
2.325/C90b [SRH1230000611] Hebrew Union College Jewish Institute of Religion, Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1975-1979, 2000-2001
box
4Jb44a [SRH1230032816] Texas historical associations 1996, undated
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Museum of the Southern Jewish Experience Program 1998
box
2.325/C90b [SRH1230000611] Union of American Hebrew Congregations 2001
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Southern Jewish Historical Society Meeting (Shreveport, LA) 2002
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Institute of Southern Jewish Life newsletter Fall 2015
New Mexico Jewish Historical Society materials 2015
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] New Mexico Jewish Historical Society Newsletters and newspaper clipping 2016-2017
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] New Mexico Jewish Historical Society Newsletter 2017
box
4Jb44a [SRH1230032816] American Jewish Historical Society undated



Communities

Abilene
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Abilene
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Abilene: Temple Mizpah
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Temple Mizpah – Abilene 1992
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Temple Mizpah Book of Memory 2018
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] The Early Years of Abilene and the "Big Country" by Pearl Klausner
History of Abilene by Henry Goldblatt
Abilene Families
Newspaper clippings
box
2X326 [SRH1230019836] Kaplan, Rabbi Solomon K.'s study group, Abilene, Texas, (10) 1990
Alice
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Alice
History of the Jewish Community by Blanche Sheiness
Sheiness Family
Melvin Goldfarb speech undated
Melvin Goldfarb photos [photocopies] undated
Letter sent to Melvin Goldfarb from Marvin Sheiness 1946
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Assorted materials related with Blanche Sheiness, Alice, Texas, Alice Jewish community and Corpus Christi Jewish community
Hand written notes undated
Clippings and documents regarding the Jewish sisterhood and Blanche Sheiness 1950-1999
box
2.325/D26g [SRH1230000698] Jewish Sisterhood clippings 1949-1951
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Articles collected or written by Blanche Sheiness 1985-1991
Photographs of Jewish buildings in San Diego, Texas undated
Laredo Jewish community booklets 1992-196
History of Temple Beth El, Corpus Christi, Texas, booklets 1957, 1983
B'Nai Israel schoolbooks, board of directors list and memory book 1950-1969, 1993
Congregation Beth Israel book of remembrance and calendar circa 2007
Texas Spanish expeditions and early settlers booklets 1992, 2003
Booklets - religious issues 1928-1936
Amarillo
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Amarillo
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Amarillo: Temple B'nai Israel
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] History of Temple B'nai Israel, Amarillo 2007
History of Temple B'nai Israel, Amarillo 2007
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Oral history Ted and Katherine Shapiro by Brian Paulk
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Amarillo Jews in Service to the Panhandle by Avril Sukow
History
Conversation with and information from Earl Herring
Newspaper clippings
Austin
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Austin
Austin Society for Humanistic Judaism
Chabad House
Congregation Agudas Achim
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Congregation Agudas Achim newsletter
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Congregation Beth Israel program 2004-2005
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Temple Beth Israel
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Austin
Hadassah 1985, undated
New Jewish Agenda 1989
Pro Choice Rally 1989
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Austin
Congregation Agudath Achim
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Community leaders
Hirshfeld Papers (Austin Public Library)
Kasman, Frank
Polsky, Morris and Ida
Smith, Bert Kruger
Smith, Milton and Helen
Organizations
B'nai B'rith
B'nai B'rith Women
Hadassah
Jewish Community Center of Austin
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Jewish Community Center of Austin
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Jewish Community Council
Jewish Federation of Austin
Jewish National Fund
National Council of Christians and Jews
National Council of Jewish Women
New Jewish Agenda
TOFTY
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Jewish Outdoor Club of Central Texas April 2005
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] University of Texas at Austin
box
3So61 [SRH1230022712] Delta Phi Epsilon, scrapbooks
Pledge Lists 1934-1953
1937-1950
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] photocopies of photographs 1941-1942
box
3So62 [SRH1230022713] Announcements 1942-1951
1935-1943
box
3So63 [SRH1230022717] 1935-1947
1943-1948
1944
box
3So64 [SRH1230022718] 1949-1950
1949-1952
1950-1951
box
3So65 [SRH1230022716] 1951-1952
1952
box
3So66 [SRH1230022869] (2) 1952-1953
1953
box
3So67 [SRH1230022870] 1953-1954
1954-1955
Announcements 1954-1956
box
3So68 [SRH1230022868] (2) 1955-1956
"Pledge Class" 1956
box
3SO69 [SRH1230022874] (2) 1957
1957-1958
box
3SO70 [SRH1230022875] (2) 1958-1959
box
3SO71 [SRH1230022876] (2) 1959
box
3SO70 [SRH1230022875] "Congratulations" 1959-1960
box
3SO71 [SRH1230022876] 1960-1961a
box
3SO72 [SRH1230022880] 1960-1961b
1961
1962
box
3SO73 [SRH1230022881] (2) 1963-1964
Pledge Class 1964
box
3SO74 [SRH1230022882] Pledge Lists (foldered) 1964-1966
1965-1966
1966-1967
1967-1968
box
3So75 [SRH1230022883] 1967-1968
1968-1969
1969-1970
box
3So76 [SRH1230022884] 1970-1971
1977-1978
"Now Baby is Two" 1981
box
3SO77 [SRH1230022888] 1980-1981
1982-1983
folder
OD1445 Two sketches of Tillie Oderbolz, house mother of the Delta Phi Epsilon house on the University of Texas campus during the 1940s and 1950s. Artist: Martha Harelik Pomerantz circa 1951
Herman Levi documents
box
3J242 [SRH1230017325] Photographs of Levi during his time at Austin High School (AHS) 1915-1916, undated
Photostat of AHS Comet staff
Pamphlet for "AHS First Annual Joint Banquet" at the Driskell Hotel, includes attendees signatures May 18, 1916
folder
2.325/OD15 Levi's high school diploma 1916
Death Certificate for Levi's mother, Sarah Goldie Levy September 2, 1923
object
2.325/NW Corner Oil painting of man and boy, presumably Levi
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Congregation Beth Israel 1997
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Printed material on organizations and events 1984-1986
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Photographs undated
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] History of the Jewish Community
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] Austin job
box
2.325/F256 [SRH1230001015] "Burger finally hears his music with Austin Symphony," [composer Julius Burger], Austin-American Statesman November 28, 1994
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Congregation Agudas Achim booklets 2015
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Paramount Theater brochure undated
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Newsletters and newspaper clippings 1996, 2007-2017, 2007-2017
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Programs and directory 1995-2005, 2016, 2016
Newsletters and newspaper clippings 2017
Magazines 2016-2017
Newspaper clippings, historical dedication, and papers concerning move to Dell Campus in Austin 1956, 1987-1996, 2011-2015, 1987-1996, 2011-2015
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] B'nai Abraham move 2014
Newsletters and newspaper clippings 2017-2018
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Magazines and funeral program 2017-2018
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Congregation Agudas Achim bulletins, and funeral programs 2018
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Descendants of Henry Hirshfield of Austin, Texas; Descendants of Solomon Berheim of Eprig, Alsace, France; Descendants of Emmanuel Bloch of Quarzenheim, Alsace, France. All three accounts compiled by Milton Gugenheim June 2001
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] "Hannah the Immigrant" living history promotional flier
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] New Jewish Agenda Passover at Temple Beth-Israel, Austin 1989
box
2.325/F256 [SRH1230001015] Program, Congregation Beth Israel June 24, 1994
The Jewish Art Calendar 1995-1996
Bay City
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Bay City
Baytown
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Baytown
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Baytown: K'nesseth Israel
Beaumont
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Beaumont
A Brief History of the Early Beaumont Jewish Community by W.T. Block
Gale, Edwin M.
Pearlstein Family
Rogers, Ben and Julie
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Beaumont: Temple Emmanuel
Membership 1989
New Jewish Agenda
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] 19th Annual Kallah of Texas, Beaumont March 14-15, 1950
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Articles by W.T. Block
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Temple Emmanuel Bulletin 2016
Bellaire
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Bellaire
Big Spring
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Big Spring
Bonham
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Bonham
Breckenridge
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Breckenridge: Temple Beth Israel
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Bender, Charles and Bertha
Brenham
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Brenham
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Brenham: B'nai Abraham Synagogue, History
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Brenham, Halletsville, Forth Worth-Emanuel Rest
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Temple B'nai Abraham, Brenham 1986
Brownsville
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Leading Citizens
Dittman, Adolph
Freudenstein, Ben
Grunwald, Jacob and Johanna
Perl, Sam
Sommer, Oscar
Stein, Morris
Wise, Louis and Rose
The Brownsville Jewish Community from Generation to Generation by Harriet Denise Joseph
Notes from Philip Leonard
Interview with Ruben Edelstein
Jewish Life in Brownsville, A Salute to the State of Texas on Its Sesquicentennial, Slide exhibit
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Brownsville: Temple Beth-El, by Harriett Denise Joseph, PhD. 1931-1981
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Brownsville Sesquicentennial 1986
Bruceville
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Bruceville
Greene Family Camp
volume
2.325/D47e Sign-in book for Greene Family Camp, Bruceville, Texas Groundbreaking ceremonies December 7, 1975
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] Gathering, Greene Family camp March 1-3, 1991
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] UAHC Greene Family Camp Newsletter and schedule 1993
VHS - UAHC Greene Family Camp 1997
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] Greene Family Camp, Bruceville, Texas 1997-2003
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] UAHC Greene Family Camp, 25th Anniversary program July 8, 2000
box
3W101 [SRH1230030392] UAHC Greene Family Camp 25th Summer Reunion undated
box
3Y90 [SRH1230028423] Greene Family Camp site, Bruceville, Texas
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] UAHC
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] Board meeting, Greene Family camp
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Texas – Oklahoma Camp Commission, Inc. vs/ Crawford Service Supply Company and Balbal Insurance Company
Bryan
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Bryan
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Temple Freda (Bryan, Texas), restoration project papers undated
Bryan–College Station
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Bryan–College Station
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Bryan–College Station
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Oral History Transcripts
Gelber, Ethel
Gelber, Mary
Reiser, Raymond
Reiser, Mrs. Raymond
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Bryan–College Station: Temple Freda by Mrs. Sam Toubin
Calvert
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Calvert
Two Views
Biography and Genealogy of Robertson County
Marx Family
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Oscar Family papers (Calvert, Texas)
[Correspondence, pictures, ephemera, Tax return] 1934-1937, undated
box
3Y90 [SRH1230028423] Photographs 1936-1952, undated
The Fox Co. Album-ettes 1952
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Calvert Colored High School Commencement Program 1940
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Oscar bldg., Calvert 1990
Cleburne
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Cleburne
Coldspring
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Coldspring
College Station
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] College Station
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] College Station
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Texas A&M Yearbook, Vol. 39 1941
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Texas A&M Hillel Foundation
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Texas A&M University Hillel dedication of new building October 14, 2012
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Texas A&M Hillel Program 2012
Colorado City
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Colorado City
"Jewish Influence on the History of Colorado City," by Harold Berman
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Colorado City
Columbus
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Columbus
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Rosenfield-Klein Building Preservation 1995
Conroe
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Conroe, Bar Mitzvah of Ian Jason Neeland
Corpus Christi
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Corpus Christi
Beth Israel Synagogue
Temple Beth El
History of the Jewish Community 1957 – 5717
Our Golden Years, a History of Temple Beth El 1928-1983
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Civic Leaders
Grossman, Robert
Grossman, Sadie
Henry, Julius
Hirsch, David
Liberman, Rosalind
Lichenstein, Abraham Albert
Lichtenstein, Julius
Moses, J. Williamson
Schmidt, Maurice
Stryker, John
Wilk, Helen
Wilk, Larry [memorial]
History
Old Families, Early Settlers
Temple Beth El, History of the Jewish Community 1957 – 5717
S. Julius Lichtenstein House
Correspondence of Frank Wagner
Organizations
Brandeis University Women's Committee
Corpus Christi Chapter of Hadassah
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Corpus Christi - B'nai Israel Synagogue
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] 11th Annual Kallah of Rabbis of Texas, Corpus Christi May 5-6, 1937
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Corpus Christi History 1983
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Merger of Temple Beth El and Congregation B'nai Israel, Corpus Christi (1) 2004-2006
Merger of Temple Beth El and Congregation B'nai Israel, Corpus Christi (2) 2004-2006
Merger of Temple Beth El and Congregation B'nai Israel, Corpus Christi (3) 2004-2006
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Sisterhood Yearbook and newspaper clipping 1960-1961, 1980, 1980
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Corpus Christi Jewish Community Council Directories 1975-1984
Corpus Christi Jewish Community Council Directories 1986-2004
Corsicana
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Corsicana
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Y.M.H.A. Carnival Dance, dance card December 27, 1920
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] History
Corsicana, Texas: A Most Unlikely Promised Land by Tommy Stringer
Corsicana, Texas: A Most Unlikely Canaan - A Brief History of the Corsicana Jewish Community by Tommy Stringer
Email article concerning Laura Corinne Sterne's gravestone in Corsicana, including biographical information on Sterne.
The Jewish Community of Corsicana, Texas, by Rabbi Ernest Joseph
"The Rope Walker" articles
Correspondence of Tommy Stringer
Rosenberg House
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Corsicana: Congregation Beth-El
History
Charter, Constitution and By-Laws
Dedication Historical Marker
Why I Am A Jew by Marilyn Goldberg
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Corsicana 1927, undated
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Congregation Agudath Achim
Corsicana
box
3Y200 [SRH1230028371] Temple Beth-El, Corsicana, Texas March 29, 1987
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Assorted materials related with Dr. Tommy Stinger and Corsicana Jewish community 1901-1902, 1987-2005
Grant application to TJH - History project "Two congregations in Corsicana, Texas" 2005
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] Dr. Tommy Stringer, Navarro College interviews, Rabbi Ernest Joseph, Congregation Agudas Achim [2 parts] undated
Jewish History - tape #1, interviews by Dr. Tommy Stringer of Babbette Samuels undated
Oral Histories with Corsicana Residents Judi Cohen Wyatt & C. Isaac Basnett undated
Congregation Agudas Achim, Artifacts at Navarro College undated
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Corsicana Hebrew Cemetery
box
2.325/Q14 [SRH1230002180] Correspondence regarding the Corsicana Community 2004-2010
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Oral History Transcripts and Research Paper 1977-1978, 1990
box
2X300a [SRH1230014728] Oral History CDs undated
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] The Rope Walker of Corsicana 2018
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Confirmation class, Temple Beth-El, Corsicana 1927
Crockett
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Crockett
Cuero
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Cuero
Dallas
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Dallas
Akiba Academy
Congregation Shearith Israel
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Program 1970
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Golden Book Commemorating 50th Anniversary 1884-1934
Congregation Tiferet Israel
90th Anniversary Book
box
3A180 [SRH1230015057] The Hebrew School of Dallas (Jacob Levin) by Ginger Chesnick Jacobs
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Temple Emanu-El directories
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Temple Emanu-El publications 2002-2004
Assorted correspondence and printed material 1988-2001
Playbook 2004
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Temple Emanu-El: Bicentennial Exhibit
History
Ninetieth Anniversary Booklet
Religious Life in Dallas a Century Ago from the American Israelite, Cincinnati
Sanctuary Rededication Booklet
Record of Holdings
Temple Shalom
Record of Holdings
The New Jews by Mark Donald
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Temple Shalom newsletter 2003
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Dallas
Congregation Emanu El
Congregation Shearith Israel
Dallas
Dallas Area Torah Association
Dallas Jewish Historical Society
Golden Acres – Dallas Home for the Jewish Aged
Hadassah
Jewish Family Service
National Council of Jewish Women, Greater Dallas Section
Texas – Oklahoma – Louisiana Region of Young Judea
Torah Day School of Dallas
State of Israel Bonds/Development Corporation for Israel
Union of American Hebrew Congregations/Union for Reform Judaism
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Dallas
box
3J151 [SRH1230017271] Dallas
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Civic Leaders
Askanase, Reuben W
Beer, Geraldine Danzer
Blumenthal, Michelle
Brilling, Della
Brilling, Sadie
Cinnamon, David
Frauman, Billie
Golman, Joe H
Greenberg, Blanche Kahn
Harrison, Adlene N
Hirsch, Elsa L
Jacobs, Ginger
Kahn, Ruth Brown
Kravitz, Jacob Harold (Jack)
Lapat
Levi, Marie
Levin, Jacob
Marcus, Stanley
Marks, Marguerite L. Meyer
Meyers, Marjorie Weston
Meyerson, Morton H
Nasher, Raymond D. and Patsy R
Papert, Ida Kern
Pearle, Stanley and Elsie
Rabin, Leon and Idelle G
Sack, Mrs. Alfred N. (Mildred)
Sanger, Hortense
Schackman, Bertie
Schneider, Mrs. Harry
Sikora, Ann
Strauss, Annette Greenfield and Theodore H.
Tompkins, Dabney
Vogel, Philip and Thelma
Waldman, William A
Whalen, Thelma Frances
Zesmer, Mrs. Isadore (Jennie)
History
Julius Schepps Community Center: Jewish Archives in Progress by Ginger Jacobs 1972
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] The Levin Years: A Golden Era, Dallas, Texas by Ginger C. Jacobs 1929-1951
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] A History of the Jewish Involvement in the Dallas Community by Marilyn Wood Hill
Growing Up in Dallas by Dorothy Jacobus
Inside the Jewish Establishment by David Ritz
Snatches of Life in Goosevalley by Ann Trugman Ackerman
Integration of Jew and Non-Jew in Dallas by Marguerite Meyer Marks
Some Selected Names in the History of Dallas Jewish Community by Ann Ackerman
Pioneer Jewish Families of Dallas by Ruth Herzyein Pines
Lapat, Elinor, Dallas "Baby of the Week"
Richards, Ann, receives "Tree of Life" Award
Young Men's Hebrew Association
Interview of Mrs. H. Marcus, Sr
Jewish Population Study of Dallas, and Conversation with Andrea Weinstein 1974
List of Some Jewish People and Institutions Selected by Ruthe Winegarten
List of Jewish Dallas City Councilpersons
Third Semi-Annual Commencement, Forest Avenue High School May 29, 1918
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Soltes, William, "A Little Story of my Life" 1967?
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Texas Centennial Exposition, "One Hundred Years of Jewry in Texas" 1936
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Organizations
American Jewish Committee
American Jewish Congress
Anti-Defamation League Of B'nai B'rith and AntiSemitism
B'nai B'rith
Camp Bonim
City of Hope
Columbian Club
Council on Aging, Preliminary Design by Ruthe Winegarten
Dallas Home for Jewish Aged (Golden Acres)
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Golden Acres 2004
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Dallas Jewish Historical Society
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Dallas Jewish Historical Society
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Dallas Jewish Historical Society Newsletter
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Dallas Jewish Historical Society, correspondence 2004
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Dallas Jewish Historical Society, programs 1999
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Dallas Jewish Community Foundation newsletter 2004
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Hadassah
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Letter 2005
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Hebrew School of Dallas
Jewish Art Theatre
Jewish Community Center
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Camp Brochure, 2002
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Jewish Community Services and Russian Immigration
Jewish Federation
Jewish National Fund
Jewish War Veterans of the USA
Mazon
Memorial Center for Holocaust Studies
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Na'AMAT USA 1994-1996
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] National Council of Jewish Women
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Yearbook 2001-2003
Yearbook 2002-2003
Assorted 2001-2004
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Yearbook 2004-2005
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] National Jewish Center for Immunology and Respiratory Medicine
Pioneer Women (NA'AMAT, USA)
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Union for Reform Judaism 2004
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Zionist Organization of America, Southwest Region
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] Assorted materials from Dallas, Texas, compiled by Ann Akerman 1910s-1960s
Photograph of Annie Donosky Margules 1940s
Photograph of Annie Donosky Margules 1910s
Photograph of Rabbi Annis of Tiferet Israel, with Mrs. Annis and son Charles 1944
Photograph of members of the Zesmer B'nai B'rith Youth Organization 1963
Publication AM-ADAM, Published Monthly by the Zionist Youth Organization, "Gordoniah" 1933
Program from Temple Emanu-el Confirmation Services, Dallas, Texas 1962
Photograph of Temple Emanu-el Confirmation Class 1962
Photograph of Second Annual Outing, Titche-Goettinger Co 1911
Program from Dallas Zesmer B'nai B'rith Youth Organization, "Abby in Zesmerland" 1961
Program from Dallas Zesmer B'nai B'rith Youth Organization, "Twin Dance" 1961
Program from Dallas Zesmer B'nai B'rith Youth Organization, "I Pledge" 1961-1962
Newspaper clipping, "Jewish Family Histories Discussed" undated
box
2.325/D41f [SRH1230000775] Oversized photograph of Texoma Regional B'nai B'rith Youth Organization 1960s
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] CD: image of prayer bench from first Tiferet Israel building, Dallas, Texas; front and back scan of photograph, "Second Annual Outing, Titch-Goettinger Co., 1911"
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] "Jewish Heroes in the Battles for Texas Independence," Dallas undated
B'nai B'rith International Convention Dallas undated
box
3W101 [SRH1230030392] Dallas Jewish Historical Society, "The History of the Wolens Family: Living Jewish Among the Gentiles" March 2004
box
2X74d [SRH1230014824] DVD: Dallas Jewish Historical Society, "The History of the Wolens Family: Living Jewish Among the Gentiles", original in box 3W101 March 2004
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Confirmation lists, and event invitation 1996-2006
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Newspaper clipping 2014
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Correspondence and newspaper clipping 1988, 2018, 2018
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Fram's Meat Market, Dallas undated
Purim, Temple Emanu-El, Dallas 1943
Dickinson
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Dickinson
Dublin
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Dublin, Memoirs of Minnie (Raye Novit Siegel)
Eagle Pass
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Eagle Pass
Riskind Family
Schwartz, Sam
Narrative for Historical Marker at the Aztec Theatre
El Campo
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] El Campo
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Minutes of the Shearith Israel Sisterhood 1949-1965
El Paso
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] El Paso
Temple Mount Sinai
Dedication Booklet
Yearbook
B'nai Zion
Temple Shalom
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] El Paso
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Civic Leaders
Goldman, James
Goodman, A
Goodman, Mrs. I. B. (Fanny Ruth)
Kaplan Family
King, William Abraham, Sr. ( "Snake")
Kohlberg, Ernest and Olga Bernstein
Ravel, Vincent
Rosen, Hymer
History
Peddlers and Merchants on the Southwest Frontier, by Floyd S. Fierman 1850-1880
B'nai Zion by Hymer Elias Rosen
Insights and Hindsights of Some More El Paso Families by Floyd S. Fierman
Inventory of the Levy-Goodman Papers at the Western Jewish History Center
Texas Jewish Historical Society, "The El Paso Kahns," 2013
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] 100 Years of El Paso Jewish History, by Amy Goodman
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Organizations
El Paso Jewish Federation Housing
Holocaust Museum
Jewish Community Center
Jewish Education Council
Jewish Federation of El Paso
Jewish Cultural and Performing Arts Center
Junior Council of Jewish Women
National Council of Jewish Women
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Politics
"An Analysis of the Jewish Presence in El Paso Politics, by Robin M. Sissel
Falls County
box
3A170 [SRH1230015213] Falls County
Flatonia
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Flatonia
Forney
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Forney
Fort Bend
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Fort Bend, minutes of Hadassah meetings 1959-1976
Fort Stockton
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Fort Stockton, historical marker, Mr. and Mrs. Issac J. Rude
Fort Worth
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Civic Leaders
Altman, Brigitte
Barnett, Louis H. and Madlyn
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Barnett, Louis H. and Madlyn
Barnett, Rhoda Beth
Brachman, Elias and Ella B
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Brachman, Elias and Ella B
Brachman, Leon
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Brachman, Leon
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Brachman, Marshall
Brachman, Sol and Etta
Brachman, Wendy
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Brachman, Wendy
Chicotsky, Robert Harold
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Cohen, Frank
Gilbert, L. G
Greines, Dr. Abe
Greines Family
Gross, Leon
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Katzman, Ira and Ruth
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Mehl, Israel N
Rabinowitz, Maurice
Rubin, Ben and Gertrude, 65th wedding anniversary
Schur, Robert
Schwartz, Dr. Edwin G. and Annette [Lederman]
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] History
Oral History Transcripts
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Persons
Bourke-White, Margaret
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Brackman, Etta
Brown, Julian
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Carb, Meredith, Memoirs
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Cohen, Edwin
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Cohen, I. H.
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Frankel, Nathan
Frankel, Pauline
Gashman, Eleanor
Gilbert, Ben
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Gilbert, Max
Gilbert, Rose [Hass]
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Glazer, Marvin
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Hoffman, Sarah Bernstein, Memoirs
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Laves, Sam
Mehl, Meyer
Miron, Charles
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Autonomy and Authority: The Dilemma of Reform by Mordecai Podet
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Rose, Hale
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Remembering Fort Worth by Rabbi Milton Rosenbaum
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Ruben, Ben
Ruben, Gertrude
Rubenson, Shirley Antweil
Sampson, Elaine
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Samuels, Jacob
Samuels, Sidney
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Sandler, Ben
Sandler, Ruth
Shosid, Lena
Tills, Goldie
Tills, Joe
Tobey, Zelda
Weinstein, Sol
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Weisblatt Family Pictures
German Refugees
Early Jewish Tidbits as told by Adolph Cohen to Edwin Cohen
Tradition: Jewish Experience Western Style by the Sesquicentennial Committee of the Jewish Community Center
Mack, Ellen
City directory 1877
Ku Klux Klan
Photographs, photocopy
Organizations
AZA
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] AZA
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] B'nai B'rith, Isadore Garsek Lodge
B'nai B'rith, L. F. Shanblum Lodge
B'nai B'rith Women
Brandeis University National Women's Committee
Hadassah
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Hadassah
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Hadassah Bulletin 2003, 2004
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Jewish Community Center
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Jewish Community Center
Jewish Federation of Fort Worth
Ladies Auxiliary to the Hebrew Institute and Ahavath Sholom Congregation
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] National Council of Jewish Women
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Zionist Organization of America
Sesquicentennial Project
Local oral history tour
Fort Worth oral history transcripts: Ben Gilbert, Meyer Mehl, Shirley Antweil Rubenson, Ruth Sandler, Sol Weinstein, Julian Brown, Gertrude and Ben Ruben, Lena Shosid, Hale Rose, Ben Sandler, Marvin Glazer, Goldie and Joe Tills, Zelda Tobey, Etta Brackman
Driving tour starting at Rosen Heights 1986
Interview at Dan Danciger Jewish Community Center
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Ft. Worth: Beth El Congregation
Dedication Ceremonies 1949
History by Ellen Mack
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Brochure: Beth El Congregation, Fort Worth, Texas
box
2X326 [SRH1230019836] "Texas Jewish Experience," Rabbi James Kessler, Congregation Ahavath Shalom, Fort Worth, Texas January 24, 1986
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] Ft. Worth meeting October 12-13, 1991
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Fort Worth Jewish Archives Survey
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Beth-El Congregation 70th Anniversary History 1972
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Southwest Zionist Leaders, Fort Worth 1959
Gainesville
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Gainesville
Joseph Rosentein obituary 2013
folder
OD1223b Gainesville Jewish cemetery plat map 1899-1912
box
2.325/G139a [SRH1230001113] Meeting minutes, book 1905-1922
Fall Meeting Agenda 2011
Galveston
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Congregation Ahavoth Sholom
Congregation B'nai Israel
Record of Holdings
A Brief History of Congregation B'nai Israel by Rabbi Samuel M. Stahl
A History of Congregation B'nai Israel, Galveston, Texas by Rabbi James Lee Kessler
Congregation Beth Jacob
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Temple B'nai Israel 2004
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Civic Leaders
Kempner, Harris and Eliza [Seinsheimer]
Kempner, Harris and Rugh Alma [Levy]
Maas family
Nussbaum, Joseph
Levy, Joseph
Proler, Ben
History
B'nai B'rith
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Clipping October 8, 1942
Jewish Immigrant Information Bureau Records, finding aid from the American Jewish Historical Society 1999
box
3So75 [SRH1230022883] Henry Cohen B'nai B'rith Girls, scrapbook 1965-1970
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Gedalia by Morris Kaplan, M.D
Letters from Abram Geller
Galveston Orphans' Home
Galveston Immigration Movement
"Galveston Immigration Reunion" scroll undated
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Transcription of the "Galveston Immigration Reunion" scroll undated
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Govorchick Letters
Kempner House
Samuels, Emmanuel, Home
Seelingson House
Seinsheimer House
Sonnentheil House
Tremont House Blum Building
Certificates
Proclamation of March 8, 1992, as "Galveston Immigrant Day"
Pictures
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Immigration plan 1907
Young Men's Hebrew Association 1904, undated
box
2X387a [SRH1230019934] Rabbi Henry Cohen, Galveston, Texas, speech to state sisterhood convention, recorded 1917, February 26, 2001
box
3S2.2 [SRH1230027675] Friend, Simon and Esther Steinberg with Rose Epstein Maas, Galveston, Texas circa 1915
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] Jewish Community of Galveston 1965, undated
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Jewish Galveston coloring book and selection of Psalms 1995, undated
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] 4 CDS of Galveston cemeteries from Kay Goldman received after book went to printing
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Newspaper clippings and pamphlets 1952-1963
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Newspaper clippings and programs 1912, 1968, 2018, 1968, 2018
Georgetown
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Georgetown
Photographs 2004
Congregation Havurah Shalom undated
Goliad
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Goliad
Gonzales
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Gonzales
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Driving Tour of Historic Gonzales Pamphlet no date
Groesbeck
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Groesbeck
Hallettsville
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Hallettsville
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Photographs of Halletsville Cemetery
box
4La59 [SRH1230021365] National Council of Jewish Women materials, Southwest Council of American Hebrew Congregations materials; Hallettsville 1940 confirmation class scrapbook 1940-2005
Accession Number
2011-055
Hamilton
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Hamilton
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] "Being Jewish in a Small Town in America," by Milton J. Harelik
Hamilton County
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Hamilton County
Harlingen
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Harlingen
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Harlingen, Temple Beth Israel
Hempstead
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Hempstead
Houston
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Civic Leaders
Alexander, Joan
Barnstone, Gertrude L
Battelstein, Ben David and Virgina
Bernstein, Adelyn
Blum, Florence
Brook, Davna Blum
Dannenbaum, M. N
Daum, David M
Ditch, Moishe
Dreyling, Gus
Falik, Barbara
Farb, Carolyn
Farfel, Aaron Joseph
Freed, Mrs. Louis A
Freed, Eleanor Kempner
Finger, Linda
Finger, Sam and Annie
Geller, Abram L
Goldberg, Billy B. and Rosalie
Ghrist, Elizabeth Lyons
Hertzberg, Anna
Hirsch, Jules and Barbara
Hirsch, Maurice
Kosberg, J. Livingston
Lack, Abram I
Lack, David
Lack, Sam
Mendell, David and Miriam
Mincberg, Cathy
Nussbaum family
Phillips, Muriel Selber
Proler, Ben
Schlanger, Rella
Shlenker, Irvin M
Stein, Gary
Taub, Ben
Weiner, Sandra Goldfine
Weingarten, Joe
Werlin, Rosella Horowitz
Wilkenfeld, Dolores
History
Bicentennial Report
Goodman Material
"History of the Jews of Houston" by Dr. Henry Barnston
"Houston" by Roselyn Bell
"I Remember When", Essays from NCJW Contest
"Jews in Houston" by Elaine Maas, Rice University
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] "The Early Jews of Houston", by Helena Schlam
"Texas Jews for Texas Jews", by Bryan Edward Stone
"A Hundred Years of Jewish Communal Life in Houston," by D. H. White
Scrapbook of correspondence received by Rabbi Abraham Schechter, Congregation Adath Yeshrurun, Houston, Texas 1933
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Various documents
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Clippings and printed material 1996
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] JewishGen, Inc
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Sources of Jewish Genealogical Research in Houston by Susan C. Sherman
The Jews in Houston and Galveston, Texas, During the Civil War by Gary Alan Ratkin
This Is Our Community, 50 Years of History Gleaned from the Pages of the Jewish Herald Voice
You Can't Live All Your Life by Fannie Lack
List of names and institutions
Organizations
American Jewish Committee
folder
2.325/OD10 Deed to Adath Yeshrun, Houston 1902
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Beth Israel, Congregation, Bulletin May 23, 1986
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Bureau of Jewish Education Community Film catalog
Jewish Community Center Oral History Project 1976
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] B'nai B'rith
B'nai B'rith Anti-defamation League
B'nai B'rith Women
College of Jewish Studies
Hadassah
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Membership directory 2001-2002
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Hebrew Institute
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] I. Weiner Jewish Day School, Project Binding, "Jews in Small Towns in Texas," Andrea Blitzer and students April 2001
General
[photos separated to 3S2.2]
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Jewish Chautauqua Society
Jewish Community Center of Houston
Jewish Family Service
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Jewish Family Service 2004-2005
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Jewish Family Service newsletter
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Jewish Federation of Greater Houston
Jewish Historical Society of Houston
Jewish Institute for Medical Research
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Houston Chapter of Chaverim
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Jewish Literary Society
History of the Jewish Literary Society of Houston, Texas, June 27, 1906, to June 30, 1916
General
[photocopy]
Constitution and bylaws 1907
Correspondence undated
Bulletin 1915-1917
Programs 1912-1913, undated
Newspaper clippings 1916
box
3So3 [SRH1230022212] Photographs
Sylvan Beach picnic 1913
Mock trial May 10, 1915
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Jewish National Fund
Lion of Judah
National Council of Jewish Women
Seven Acres Geriatric Center
Sons and Daughters of Zion
State of Israel Bonds Prime Minister's Club
Wolff Home for Widows and Orphans
YW-YMHA
United Jewish Campaign
Young Judea Camp
Houston Zionist Organization Scrapbook 1954-1965
box
3A171 [SRH1230015214] Houston
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Houston
Adath Emeth Congregation, History
folder
2.325/OD10 Adath Yeshrun Synagogue, deed 1902
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Chabad Lubavitch
Congregation Beth Israel
Articles of Incorporation 1895
Charter
125th Anniversary Booklet
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Programs 1995-2005
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Newsletter 2004
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Bulletin August - September 2003
box
2L257 [SRH1230009704] Sermon, newsletter and program 2002
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Congregation Beth Yeshurun
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Bulletin 2004
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Temple Emanu-El, "The First Fifty Years: An Adventure of the Spirit 1944-1994
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Temple Emanu-El: Holdings Record
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Congregation Emanu El: Yom Kippur program 1971
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Congregation Emanu El, printed material 2004
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] United Orthodox Synagogue of Houston: Holdings Record
box
2P29 [SRH1230011018] RESTRICTED
Conditions Governing Access
RESTRICTED
Temple Israel, Houston, hard drive, member interviews undated
box
3S2.2 [SRH1230027675] Houston, I. Wiener Jewish Day School, project binder April 2001
Jewish life in Houston, photos by Amy Alexander undated
Laredo, Sukkot at the home of Harry and Bessie Granoff undated
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Congregation Emanu El
Congregation Beth Israel
Hadassah
Holocaust Museum Houston
Seven Acres Jewish Senior Care Services
Houston
box
3So3 [SRH1230022212] Jewish Literary Society [Houston]
Sylvan Beach picnic 1913
Mock trial May 10, 1915
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Congregation Emanu El, Houston, Texas 2007-2008
folder
3T404g Panoramic photograph: 45th Annual Convention District Grand Lodge 7, I. O. B. B., Houston 1918
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] Houston Board Meeting December 15, 1991
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Yearbooks, San Jacinto High School 1941-1943
box
3J242 [SRH1230017325] Houston Council of Jewish Women Booklet 1916-1917
box
2.325/B132c [SRH1230000437] Houston Zionist District Year Book 1966
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Sixth Annual Purim Ball program 1963
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Seventh Annual Purim Ball program 1964
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Eighth Annual Purim Ball program 1965
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Tenth Annual Purim Ball program 1967
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Eleventh Annual Purim Ball program 1968
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Thirteenth Annual Purim Ball program 1970
Marcus Levinson Zionist District Thirteenth Annual Purim Ball program (duplicate copy) 1970
box
2.325/A142a [SRH1230000259] Newspaper Clippings and scrapbook 1930s-1940s
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Assorted materials [Newsclippings, programs for Jr. Hadassah, Beth Yeshurun Youth League, The Jewish Child] 1946-1948, 1995-2000
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Congregation Emanu El, talk leaflet 2014
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] The Golden Book of Congregation Adath Yeshurun 1941
box
2.325/A142a [SRH1230000259] Herzl Lodge No. 608 1921-1934
Minutes of Congregation Adath Israel, Houston 1933-1936
Jewish Literary Society Programs and Bulletins 1910-1914
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Programs, bulletins, and newspaper clippings 1948, 1996, 2007-2015, 1996, 2007-2015
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Greater Houston Jewish Genealogical Society Newsletter 2016
Letter and newsletter 1905, 2017, 2017
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Houston Jewish History Archive 2017-2018
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Houston Jewish History Archive 2017-2018
Newspaper Clipping and program 1979, 2017, 2017
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Copy of newspaper clipping 1924
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Barbara Rozen's interviews with Frieda Weiner of Houston (four audiocassettes and typed transcript)
box
3D126 [SRH1230015514] Oral history transcripts from Barbara Rozek's interview of Freida Weiner in Houston April 17, 1990
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Confirmation class, Temple Beth-Israel, Houston 1917
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Rabbi Roy Walter sermon Temple Emanu El, Houston, Texas May 2006
Rabbi Roy Walter sermon Temple Emanu El, Houston, Texas June 2004 (2 copies)
Hubbard
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Hubbard
Jefferson
box
3J151 [SRH1230017271] Jefferson
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Jefferson
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] History
Jefferson in Retrospection…with Interesting Facts by Asa E. Ramsey
The Jewish Community in Frontier Jefferson by Carol Tefleller
Diaspora to Texas or The Jewish Community in Frontier Jefferson by Carol Tefleller, St. Mary's Catholic School
Diamond Bessie, Historical Tragedy, by Deolice Parmelee
The Diamond Bessie Murder Trial, Clippings, etc., regarding Diamond Bessie
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Mount Sinai Hebrew Cemetery, Jefferson
Correspondence 1978-1983
box
3Y90 [SRH1230028423] Photographs December 1981
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Jefferson: Hebrew Sinai Congregation
Constitution and by-laws
Minutes 1927
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] Jefferson gathering
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Jefferson playhouse tour handouts, Jefferson, Texas 2013
Jefferson Historical Society and museum booklet undated
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Hebrew Sinai Congregation Synagogue, research materials undated
Kerrville
box
2.325/F256 [SRH1230001015] "Jewish community has long history in Kerrville area," Kerrville Daily Times March 3, 1995
Kilgore
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Kilgore
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Kilgore
Beth Shalom Congregation
Photocopies of minutes, constitution, by-laws, financial statements
Beth Shalom Congregation
La Grange
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] La Grange
box
2.325/C90b [SRH1230000611] LaGrange Cemetery 1993-2005
box
4C727 [SRH1230025990] Application for historic marker, La Grange Jewish Cemetery, Fayette County 2002-2009
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Newspaper clipping 1999
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Newspaper clipping 2018
Laredo
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Laredo
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] History
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Laredo: Congregation Audas Achim: Holdings Record
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Historical and visitor's guides 1997-2000
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] Block Family Documents - Laredo, TX 1932-1934, undated
box
2.325/N35c [SRH1230001954] Photographs and Negatives 1956, undated
box
2.325/D39a [SRH1230000790] Oversized Photographs 1939, undated
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] Block Ledger Book undated
Lockhart
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Lockhart
Longview
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Longview
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Longview: The Roots of Temple Emanu-El of Longview, Texas by Sandra Galoob Sachnowitz
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Temple Emanu El, Longview, Texas 2007
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] The Roots of Temple Emanu-El, by Sandra Galoob Sachnowitz undated
box
2.325/D19a [SRH1230000709] Congregation Temple Emanu-El, laminated clippings 1970-1988, undated
Lubbock
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Lubbock
Lufkin
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Lufkin
Harry Abram Family
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Abram family of Lufkin, Texas documents
"A Jewish Family in East Texas," by Florence Ann Abram Midlo August 1, 2012
Abram family photos 1898-1950
Markus/Abram origins
Harry Abram obituaries January 1956
Miscellaneous Lufkin/Abram documents 1944-2001
Abram store and building 1953-1989
Luling
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Luling
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Salt Flat Pipe and Supply, Luling 1988
Marion County
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Marion County
Marshall
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Marshall
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Clippings
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Hebrew Cemetery
Hochwald House
Weisman-Hirsch-Beil
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Hochwald House
Pen Picture of the City of Marshall
The Jewish Story and Memories of Marshall, Texas, by Audrey Daniels Kariel
Juliet George Articles
Shema Israel: The Reform Jewish Movement in Marshall by Susanne Parker
Best Friends, Separated by War, Reunite in San Francisco After Decades Apart, the story of Denise Damenstein Schwarzbach and Suzanne Karpman Cohen, written by Dan Pine, JWeekly.com March 3, 2006
Audrey Kariel correspondence
Marshall News Messenger article on Temple Montifiore December 29, 1974
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Marshall: Temple Moses Montefiore
Holding Record
Temple Moses Montefiore by Audrey Daniels Kariel and Gail Kimes Beil
Shma Israel; The Reform Jewish Movement in Marshall by Susanne Parker
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] "Temple Moses Montefiore" by Justin Wyman
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Assorted materials related with the Jewish community in Marshall, Texas 1930-2014
Materials related with Audrey Kariel, Marshall, Texas 1997-2014
Assorted materials donated by Audrey and Louis Kariel, Marshall, Texas
box
2.325/Q14 [SRH1230002180] AJHS Report, Vol. 5, no. 1, Summer 1981
Copy of Wedding Invitation and Clipping - Sherman, TX 1882-1932
Pamphlets and HIAS speech (Yiddish and English) to read at High Holidays 1940-1942, undated
Publications - Jewish topics 1976-2002
Research documents regarding various Jewish topics 2000
Southern Jewish Historical Society Newsletters and Bibliography 1983-1988
Texas Jewish Communities' Histories - Galveston, Texarkana, Beaumont 1972-1987
TJHS 1994/95 Membership Directory and By-laws 1994
Western States Jewish History Association publications 1986-1994
Reminiscences about Dr. James Farmer, as recalled by Audrey Kariel and Anne Newman 2016
List of Meyers/Stein families buried in Marshall
Obituary for Morris Stein
Obituary for Judith Stein
box
2.325/N35c [SRH1230001954] Unidentified Negatives undated
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Assorted materials compiled by Audrey Kariel
Bookmarks undated
box
2.325/D24d [SRH1230000697] Czech Torah Photo, Congregation Beth Torah April 1991
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Marshall
Research Materials and Clippings 1978, 1999, undated
Marshall's Reuben Lodge, B'nai B'rith Magazine Clipping undated
Correspondence 2013
Imperial Sugar 1986-1987, 1999
Leaflets and Brochures 1991-1993, 2013,undated
Mount Sinai Cemetery Certificate as "Historic Texas Cemetery" 2006
News Clippings and Articles 2002, 2012-2013
The Evidences of Free-Masonry From Ancient Hebrew Records, by J.H.M. Chumaceiro 1912
TJHS and Local History Publications [Jefferson, Tyler, Waco] 1986-2013
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Newspaper clippings, correspondence, and programs compiled by Audrey Kariel 1936, 1948, 1972, 2016, 1948, 1972, 2016
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Community Recipes Compiled by Audrey Kariel 2017
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Newspaper Clippings 2017
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Article about Marshall's Jewish History 2017
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Photographs and correspondence concerning Fiegel and Stein families in Marshall, TX 1916-1922, 1974, 1998, 1974, 1998
Photo book of Fiegel family No date
Julian Fiegel correspondence and certificates 1973-1987
box
3So65 [SRH1230022716] Julian Fiegel certificates, and replica newspaper 1945, 1979-1988, 1979-1988
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Correspondence concerning Stein, Fiegel, and Meyers families 1968-1969, 2016, 2016
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Trust Agreement Marshall Hebrew Cemetery, Inc. and the First National Bank of Marshall, Texas 1979
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Ruthe Winegarten at TJHS gathering Marshall March 10, 1989
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Newspaper clippings, pamphlets, and photographs 1976, 2015-2016, 2015-2016
Mexia
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Mexia, Jewish Cemetery census undated
McAllen
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] McAllen
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] McAllen
box
2L257 [SRH1230009704] McAllen, Temple Emanuel, "50 Years" 1998
Mineola
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Mineola
Montgomery County
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Montgomery County
Nacogdoches
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Nacogdoches
box
3A172 [SRH1230015215] Nacogdoches
Navarro County
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Naturalization papers
Samuel Marks 1880
Louis Blum 1889
Navasota
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] A History of Navasota Citizens of the Jewish Faith by Myer Levy
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Miscellaneous
New Braunfels
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] New Braunfels
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Landa family
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Miscellaneous
Odessa
box
2L257 [SRH1230009704] Odessa, Temple Beth El, cemetery 1999
Palestine
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Palestine
box
2.325/Q14 [SRH1230002180] Ash Family Documents (Copies and Transcripts) - Palestine, TX 1863-1864, undated
Pampa
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Pampa
Panhandle
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Panhandle, Borger
Paris
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Paris
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Paris
Plano
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Plano
Richardson
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Congregation Beth Torah
Richmond
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Richmond, Richmond Hotel
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] Poll Tax Receipts, Fort Bend Co. 1913-1938
Rio Grande City
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Rio Grande City
Texas Jewish Historical Society, "Block(h) Family early settlers of Rio Grande City and other south Texas cities" 2004
Robstown
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Robstown
Runnels County
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Runnels County
San Angelo
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] San Angelo
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] San Angelo
San Antonio
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] San Antonio
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] San Antonio
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] San Antonio
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Civic Leaders
Barshop, Sam and Ann
Bormaster, Sara Borschow
Gurewitz, Arthur and Ruth Jean
Gutin, Howard
Hertzberg, Anna
Jacobson, David (Rabbi)
General
[see Gutin, Howard]
Jospe [?], Albert
Kallison, Perry
Katz, Sidney
Noah, Samuel
Sinkin, William
General
[see Gutin, Howard]
Stern, Morris
Straus, Jocelyn Levi
Washer, Nat
Zork, Louis
History
Dubinsky, Mrs. Louis, Interview
Freeman Coliseum
Gugenheim and Dreyfus Family by Helen Jacobson
Harry Hertzberg Circus Collection
Jews at the Alamo
Rose, Louis Moses, Material
Sketch of The Jewish Record
The Jews of Texas, A Sesquicentennial Retrospective by Julie Hilton Danan
List of Names of San Antonio Jews
Organizations
Children of the Holocaust: Second Generation of San Antonio
Community Relations Council
Golden Manor Jewish Home for the Aged
Hadassah
Hebrew Free Loan Association
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Hebrew Free Loan Association, Sholem Lifshutz
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society
Jewish Community Center
Jewish Federation of San Antonio
Jewish Literary Society of San Antonio
Jonathan Netanyahu Academy
San Antonio Council of Jewish Women
San Antonio Friends of the National Jewish Center for Immunology and Respiratory Medicine
San Antonio Women's American ORT
Texas Jewish Historical Society
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Congregation Rodfei Sholom
Holdings Record
box
2L257 [SRH1230009704] History August 1995
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Congregation B'nai Israel, The First 100 Years 1968
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Jewish Day School: Holdings Record
New Jewish Congregation
Temple Beth-El
The House of God by Max Blumner, M.D.
Reminiscences by Rabbi David Jacobson
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Programs 1998, 2004
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] San Antonio, Temple Beth-El circa 1875
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Congregation Agudath Achim
box
3S49.1 [SRH1230027737] Workmen's Circle Convention, San Antonio, ca. 1921
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Data obtained by Lenore Karp, San Antonio Public Library, Texas/Genealogy Department undated
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] San Antonio Board Meeting
folder
2.325/OD12 Photograph of Rabbi Ephraim Frisch, inscribed to Mr. and Mrs. Nathan Kallison of San Antonio, Texas 1942
box
2F513 [SRH1230007561] Service programs, correspondence, flyers, etc. for Temple Beth El, San Antonio, Texas 1929-1961, 1985, 2008
Correspondence, flyers, publications for temples and religious Organizations in San Antonio, Texas 1931-1955
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Bulletins, and newspaper clippings 1958, 1986, 1986
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Newspaper clippings 2016-2017
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Correspondence and death notice 1933, 1950, 1950
San Antonio Jewish Community 1922-1964
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Berlowitz, Lillian Dorothy – Certificate of Death 1975
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Jewish Welfare Community Center, San Antonio 1929
State Federation of Temple Sisterhood meeting, San Antonio 1925
San Saba
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] San Saba
Schulenberg
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Schulenburg
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Schulenburg: Scjwartz, Julius
box
2M505b [SRH1230010592] Records concerning Temple Israel in Schulenburg
Scope and Contents
(Detailed inventory of materials included in box)
Bylaws of Congregation Israel 1945
Dedication services program September 1951
Yearbook National Council of Jewish Women 1962
Minutes Temple Israel Auxiliary 1968-1977
Programs, brochures, correspondence and directories 1984-2014
Obituary for Rosa Schwartz May 1942
News article copy Gaston Baer July 1965
Obituary for Gittl Neuman May 2, 1923
Albert Uhry's prayer book 1923
Assorted papers 1980-2014
folder
2.325/OD10 Israel Emergency Solidarity Fund posters undated
box
4Jb44a [SRH1230032816] Temple Israel, Schulenburg Texas
Correspondence 1997, undated
Dues 1989-1993
Dues, memorials, rosters 1994-2002
Rosters, etc 1986-1991
Temple Israel dedication, rededication 1951, 2000-2001, undated
Assorted Correspondence 1991-2005
News clippings and obituaries 1951, 1992-2006
Assorted correspondence, letterhead, and financial documents 1961, 1978, undated
Temple Israel congregation and auxiliary 1997
Financial documents
Financial records 1979-1981, 1997
Assorted financial records 1981-1983
Temple Israel receipts/bills paid 1994
box
2.325/C90b [SRH1230000611] Temple Israel paid bills receipts 1995
Temple Israel paid bills/receipts 1996
Temple Israel paid bills/receipts 1997
Temple Israel paid bills/receipts 1998-2000
Temple Israel paid bills/receipts 2001
Insurance policy and financial documents
1981-1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1990
Statements and financial reports 1988-1989
Insurance
1991
1992
1993
Insurance and financial documents 1976-1979
box
4Zg50 [SRH1230027091] Correspondence written by Leslie A. Lippman to his father Ike during World War II 1942-1945
Typed transcripts of Lippman letters 1942-1945
Ledger from Ike Lippman & Son General Merchandise Store, Schulenburg, TX January 1940 – April, 1942
Temple Israel meeting minutes 1952-1976
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Rededication services, congregation Israel, Schulenburg, Texas September 9, 2001
box
4C727 [SRH1230025990] Membership lists and directories 2003, undated
Meeting Minutes 1945-1951
Building maintenance and improvement projects 2010
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Newspaper 2001
Temple Israel 65th Anniversary and newspaper clippings 2017
box
3S437 [SRH1230022077] Photographs 1951, 2000-2006
box
4La58 [SRH1230021364] Temple Israel in Schulenburg, Texas, correspondence and business materials, including National Council of Jewish Women records 1964-1997
Accession Number
2010-002
Seguin
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Seguin
box
3S2.2 [SRH1230027675] Reproduced photograph of Jacob Schmidt, founder of Yaring's Stores (Seguin, TX) [circa 1908-1909]
Shamrock
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Shamrock
Shepherd
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Shepherd
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Shepherd, Finger's Store 1912
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Finger, Sam store, Shepherd, Texas undated
Sherman
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Sherman
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Sherman: Temple Beth Emeth
Sun City
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Sun City
Temple Havurah Shalom 2003
Sugar Land
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Sugar Land, clippings circa 1968
Sweetwater
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Sweetwater
Taylor
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Taylor
Temple
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Temple
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Temple, newsclipping
box
2.325/Q14 [SRH1230002180] Harelik Novit, Annie, History, by Jan Hart - Temple, TX 1987
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Temple Beth El 100 Year Anniversary, Temple 1987
Texarkana
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Texarkana
CD: Annual Gathering 2011
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Texarkana
Temple Mount Sinai
Sisterhood Bulletins
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Talk by Mel Kusin of Texas Jewish Historical Society, Texarkana March 26, 2011
Texas City
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Texas City
Tyler
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Tyler
History of Tyler Jewry by Rabbi A. Moskovits
Roosth, Isadore
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Early Jewish History of Tyler and Smith County
Francine Van Os 2002, undated
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Tyler
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Congregation Ahavath Achim
Golden Jubilee Dedication Book
75th Anniversary Booklet
Building Fund Contributors
box
2L257 [SRH1230009704] Clipping 1998
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Temple Beth El
100th Year Anniversary Booklet
Holdings Record
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] History of Congregation Beth El
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Temple Beth El, Tyler, Texas, 100 year Anniversary booklet 1987
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Congregation Beth El bulletins, newspaper clippings, and High School Commencement Programs 1936-1945, 1972, 1972
Velasco
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Velasco
Victoria
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Victoria
Abraham Levi Home
Address of Godcheaux L. Levi to the Victoria Historical Society
Early Jewish Settlers by Sidney R. Weisiger
Early Jewish Merchants by Sidney R. Weisiger
More on Jewish Settlers
Lack, Janey
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] History, publications 1950, 1977, undated
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Victoria
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Victoria: Temple B'nai Israel: Constitution and By-laws
box
2.325/C44 [SRH1230000547] Records of the B'nai Israel congregation in Victoria, Texas, including meeting minutes, budgets, correspondence 1930-1937
Waco
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Waco
Miscellaneous 1904, 1975, 1985-1987
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Miscellaneous 1913-1988
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Miscellaneous 1942, 1950, 1954, 1986, undated
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Speeches, clippings 1995
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Growing Up Jewish in Waco by Minnie Pulman
The History of Waco
The History of the Waco Jewish Community, (Script) 1848-1986
Nunc et Tunc, Vol. 29, #2 1952
Jacob de Cordova
McLennan County Medical Society booklet
Pioneer Jews of Waco, Texas, Parts I and II by Mordecai Podet
Waco Heritage and History, vol. 13 #4, vol. 16 #2
Waco, Texas, and Its Jewish Community from The Owl 1902
Chodorow, Miriam, Letter
Hirsch Plat
Waco Class of '39 Anniversary Book
Russian Immigrants
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Assorted clippings, press releases 1985, undated
Assorted clippings and photographs 1955-1972, 1984, 2004
Photograph, Beerman Family undated
Oral History of Bessie Kantrovich Chodorow 2003
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Civic Leaders
Braunston, Sadie
Chernoff, S. J
Chodorow, Anne
Chodorow, Nate
Englander, Lester
General
(see also Box 3A173)
Gandler, Ima Joy Chodorow
Gandler, Jacob Emanuel
Goldstein, A. M
Goldstein, Isaac A
Goldstein, Stephen A
Hoppenstein, Aaron Archie
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Assorted 1959, 1974, 1986-1988, 2000
Speech May 8, 1955
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Correspondence, eulogy 1963, 2004
Speech, 1972
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Levy, Otto
Lowich, Asher
Miller, Arnold
Naman, Jay
Novy, Henry
Pollack, Abraham A
Rapoport, Bernard
Reingold, Morris
Sachs, Charlotte Rose
Sanger Brothers
Scheinbrum, Berthold
Shapiro, Harry
Silver, Jack M
Sternberg, Daniel
Wood, Harry, Jr. and Maureen
Zlotowicz, Simon
Organizations
American Jewish Committee
B'nai Brith
Chevra Kadisha
Council of Jewish Women
Hadassah
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Membership 1998-2000
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Hebrew Rest Association
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Hebrew Rest Association 1998, undated
Hebrew Benevolent Association charter 1965
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Jewish Federation of Waco, Texas
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Jewish Federation of Waco, Texas
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Jewish Federation of Waco, Texas
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Jewish Welfare Council
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Jewish Welfare Council, aka. The Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas
Liberty Lobby 1973-1980
Jewish Federation Bylaws
Jewish Welfare Council 1980
Bremont Independent School District 1959-1960
box
2.325/A75b [SRH1230000728] Jewish Federation [includes Board Minutes] September 16, 1992-July 16, 1997
Jewish Welfare Council [Financial documents, correspondence] 1972-1975
Jewish Welfare Council [Minutes, financial documents, correspondence] 1975
Community relations, Jewish Welfare Council 1975
Jewish Welfare Council [correspondence, minutes] 1976
Congregation Agudath Jacob finance reports 1974
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Machaneh Mishpache Family Group
Texas Region of Young Judea
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] The URJ Green Family Camp, 2005
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Waco Conference of Christians and Jews
Workmen's Circle
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Anti-defamation League of B'nai B'rith
Miscellaneous, 1974
Poage, 1956, 1975
ADL Jurors, 1977-1978
Assorted ADL materials
1972-1973
1975
box
2.325/B130 [SRH1230000432] Arms for Israel, local, 1956
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Israel, 1980
Passion Plays, 1986
H.S.M., 1955-1957
box
3A173 [SRH1230015216] Organizational Records
Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas Sesquicentennial Committee minutes and correspondence
1985-1986
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] 1986
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Temple Rodef Sholom
Sisterhood
Correspondence about Temple Archives
Souvenir Fair Book
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Assorted print material 1998-2000
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] 125th Anniversary 2004
Assorted 1983, 2003, 2005
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Membership directory 2001, 2003
Temple Rodef Shalom
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Class picture, May 1961 (names listed by row on verso) Purim (included Photostats)
Honoring of elders (includes copy of newspaper article photograph appeared in) October 19, 2009
Dedication marker June 24, 2007
Rabbi Heinrich Schwarz from Hempstead
box
2F512 [SRH1230007560] Photographs by Dr. Milton Spark
Picnic 1975
TOFTY camp groundbreaking ceremonies near Bruceville, Texas December 7, 1975
(negatives)
Sunday school, picnic, Succoth, and consecration 1975-1976
Congregational Seder 1975-1976
Sisterhood scripture circle closing luncheon May 1978
Congregational meeting/dinner
May 16, 1976
May 21, 1978
May 1979
June 1980
Centennial banquet at Ridgewood April 7, 1979
Chanukah celebration December 16, 1979
Purim Carnival 1979-1982, 1986
Sisterhood donor dinner
Spring 1979
April 26, 1980
Albert Riskind 95th birthday 1980
Texas Independence Day Maccabeah 1980
Teacher appreciation Sabbath 1980
Israel Independence Day 1980
Congregational Pesach Seder
March 31, 1980
April 18, 1981
Hannukat party 1981
Sukkot 1981
Simchat Torah and Consecration October 23, 1981
Waco Federation of Temple youth Purim carnival March 1981
Sophie Rosenbaum's 75th birthday July 27, 1982
Model Seder 1983
"Tours of Understanding," May 1, 1983
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Congregation Agudath Jacob
100th Anniversary Welcoming Speech by Mrs. Esther Wolf
box
2L257 [SRH1230009704] Historical marker 1998-2000
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Booklet 1951
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Waco
Jacob de Cordova Historical Marker Dedication August 24, 1986
Workmens' Circle Convention undated
box
2P30 [SRH1230011027] Congregation Agudath Jacob
Congregation Agudath Jacob
Temple Rodef Shalom
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Waco
B'nai B'rith[?] Anti-defamation League
Greater Waco Interfaith Conference
Hadassah, Greater Southwest Region
Hadassah, Waco Chapter
Jewish Community Council of Greater Waco
Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas
Jewish Welfare Council of Waco and Central Texas
Waco Council of Jewish Juniors
Women of Reform Judaism
Women of Reform Judaism
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Temple Rodef Sholom, Waco, Texas 1995-2008
box
3Y189.3 [SRH1230028363] Havdallah Services and Life History Session, Cong. Agudath Jacobs, Waco/Texas Jewish Historical Society Quarterly Meeting September 12-13, 1992
Waco Jewish community sesquicentennial Agudath Jacob October 5, 1986
box
3Y200 [SRH1230028371] History of the Waco Jewish Community 1848-1986
box
3Y201 [SRH1230028372] Waco Jewish Federation September 7, 1986
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Waco 1894, undated
Jacob de Cordova Historical Marker
box
3Y200 [SRH1230028371] Historical marker dedication ceremony, Hebrew Rest Cemetery, Waco, Texas April 16, 1986
box
2X387a [SRH1230019934] Jacob de Cordova-Historical Marker Dedication
box
3Y200 [SRH1230028371] Jacob de Cordova Historical Marker Dedication [August 24, 1986]
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Jacob de Cordova historical marker dedication August 24, 1986
box
2X326 [SRH1230019836] deCordova, Jacob Dedication August 24, 1986
box
2.325/K22 [SRH1230001551] Assorted 1955-1977, 2007-2008
Eulogies, ephemera, letters
box
2.325/C44 [SRH1230000547] Congregation Rodef Sholom in Waco – photograph and newsletters 1961-1966, 1980-2009
folder
2.325/OD12 Temple Rodef Sholom
Photostats of legal documents 1910-1925
Photostat of newspaper clippings 1951
Menorahdum
Photostats of cemetery plots 1984
box
2F513 [SRH1230007561] Congregation Agudath Jacob, Waco, Texas
Confirmation exercises May 21, 1972
Bulletin January 1993
Dedication April 23, 1972
Membership list September 1949
Blueprints
Constitution June 30, 1950
Financial report October 1, 1948-Septmeber 30, 1949
Invitations and correspondence February 28, 1955, undated
Newspaper clipping 2008-2009
Charter February 14, 1888
folder
2.325/OD12 Photostats of cemetery plots at Hebrew Rest Cemetery, Waco, Texas
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Hebrew Free Loan Association Membership Dues Record Book 1936-1945
box
2F301 [SRH1230007337] Ku Klux Klan material 1979-1981
Conditions Governing Access
Privacy restriction
Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas 1979-1992
Conditions Governing Access
Privacy restriction
Budgets, Board of Directors Meeting Minutes, Memoranda
Conditions Governing Access
Privacy restriction.
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Waco Jewish Community 1922-1927, 1947-1951, 1961-1966, 1989, 1947-1951, 1961-1966, 1989
Waco Jewish Community 1950-1967, 1983-1987, 2000-2003, 1983-1987, 2000-2003
Waco Jewish Community 1982, 1996-2001, 1996-2001
Waco Jewish Community 1986, 2000-2007, 2000-2007
Waco Jewish Community 1970, 1999-2005, 1999-2005
Waco Jewish Community 1961
Waco Jewish Community 1969, 1980, 1980
Waco Jewish Community No date
Waco Jewish Community 1939-1946, 1956-1961, 1976-2009, 1956-1961, 1976-2009
Waco Jewish Community 1958, 1972-2004, 1972-2004
Waco Jewish Community 1955, 1981-2007, 1981-2007
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Waco Jewish Community 1941-1970, 1983-1989, 2003-2008, 1983-1989, 2003-2008
box
3So65 [SRH1230022716] Newspaper clippings, photograph, and art work 1909, 1987, 2017, 1987, 2017
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Temple Rodef Sholom 125th Anniversary Committee (1) 2003-2004
Temple Rodef Sholom 125th Anniversary Committee (2) 2003-2004
Temple Rodef Sholom 125th Anniversary Committee (3) 2003-2004
Temple Rodef Sholom 125th Anniversary Committee (4) 2003-2004
Temple Rodef Sholom Board Meeting Minutes 2003-2005
Newspaper clippings 1893, 1923, 1986, 1923, 1986
box
2F513 [SRH1230007561] Photographs 1986
Photographs 1921-1939, 1953-1968, 1953-1968
box
3So65 [SRH1230022716] Certificates of Confirmation, and photographs 1893, 1912, 1966-1973, 1912, 1966-1973
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Interview of Gus Levy, Waco. Texas by Imajoy Gandler and Maurice "Butch" Labens July 15, 1984
Ruthe Winegarten – "Hell raisers and Heroines" speech given at Hadassah meeting at Arlene Fred's in Waco, Texas December 6, 1988
Hebrew rests cemetery on University Parks Drive, Waco, Texas July 29, 1984
Temple Rodef Shalom Cemetery section of Temple Rodef Shalom - Agudath Jacob Cemeteries on Garden Drive, Waco, Texas February 17, 1985
Waco Jewish Federation Texas Sesquicentennial Committee's third Event. Community Day (display of Judaic items and showing of the Jewish Community in Waco, Texas, 1848-1986) at Temple Rodef Sholom September 7, 1986 (4 copies)
Holocaust memorial services held at Temple Rodef Sholom April 22, 1990
Temple Rodef Sholom, Waco, Texas honors Mr. Gus Levy in his 92nd birth year November 4, 1990
box
2F513 [SRH1230007561] Correspondence, legal documents, newspaper clippings, articles, Pamphlets, logbooks, newsletters, membership information, and handwritten notes, etc., concerning Temple Rodef Sholom, Jewish Federation of Waco and Central Texas, and Baylor University 1961-2009
Wharton
box
3A176 [SRH1230015053] Wharton
Shearith Israel Synagogue Wharton: History compiled by Merle R. Hudgins
75th Anniversary
Official Texas Historical Marker
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Wharton
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Wharton, Shearith Israel 75th Anniversary September 5, 1988
box
4Zg51 [SRH1230027092] Records and events, finances and meetings of Shearith Israel Congregation in Wharton, Texas from the Late 1960s until the closing of the congregation April, 2002
Wichita Falls
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Wichita Falls
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Wichita Falls
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Wichita Falls Jewish community, research documents (photocopies)
Wimberley
box
3S49.2 [SRH1230027738] Camp Young Judea, Wimberly Texas undated
box
2.325/B132c [SRH1230000437] Camp Young Judaea pamphlet 1970
Camp Young Judaea pamphlet 1971
Camp Young Judaea pamphlet (duplicate copy) 1971
Camp Young Judaea pamphlet 1976
roll
2P31a Poster (rolled), Camp Young Judaea 1981
Wills Point
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Wills Point
Miscellaneous
box
2C493 [SRH1230005651] Newark, NJ
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Histories of Jewish communities and individuals
box
3A189 [SRH1230015066] Various communities, interview with Felice Marks Schwartz
box
4La60 [23307705] Manuscript documents, tape recordings and photographs from Robert Davis for temples in Amarillo, Baytown, Breckenridge, Brenham, Brownsville, Bryan, Corsicana, Galveston, and San Antonio annual meeting 2004, undated
Accession Number
2011-055
box
4La61 [SRH1230021366] Manuscript documents, tape recordings and photographs from Robert Davis for temples in Kilgore and Longview, with "Virtual Synagogues of Small Texas Towns" materials 1990-1999
Accession Number
2011-010
box
4La62 [SRH1230021367] Manuscript documents, tape recordings and photographs from Robert Davis for temples in Lubbock, Marshall, Odessa, Port Arthur, Sherman, Schulenberg, Texakana, Tyler, and Victoria, for "Virtual Synagogues of Small Texas Towns" 1990-1999
Accession Number
2011-010



Family Histories

box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Abrams, David
Adler, Tillye Hahn
Alexander, Abraham and Dorothea [Ackermann]
Alpern, Nathan
Anton, Sam and Lillian
Arons, Albert and Lena [Cohn]
Arons, Louis (Leapold) and Otelia [Wohl]
Arons, Robert and Mathilde [Jacoby]
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Badt/Bath Family (annotated photocopies from the Lorn Legacy: Two Centuries of Sean M. Lorn) 1990
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Bassist, Morris and Regina [Bauer]
Bauer, Benjamin and Rane
Bender, Charles and Bertha [Segalin]
Bergel, Albert and Martha
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Bergson Family History 2016
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Berkowitz, David and Rifka [Rosener]
Biberstein, Meyer and Sarah [Melasky]
Block, Aaron and Helen [Ditch]
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Philip Block(h) family documents 1853-2012
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Descendants of Dave Bloch and Solomon Bernheim 2002
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Blum, Leon and Henrietta [Levy]
Bollack, Adolph and Yetta [Fellman]
Borschow, Emmanual and Rebecca [Lazerowitz]
Bromberg, Manuel and Etta
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] Brown, Philip P.
"Confession of a Jewish Hunter"
"Judaism and Christianity: Fundamental Differences"
"The History of a Gold Watch"
"Experiences in the U. S. Army: Letters from Philip P. Brown"
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] "These Snowy Colorado Days"
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] Caravajal Family
Dona Mariana Nunez de
José Segundo
Luis de
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Carb, Isadore and Hattie [Kahn]
Castano de Sosa, Gasper
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Chieme Family 1954, 2000-2001
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Cohen, Isaac and Esther [Dreben]
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Cohen, Aaron and Felice
Telegrams and Correspondence, Wedding Telegrams
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Dan, Philip and Pere Luba [Solomovich]
Dannenbaum, Joseph and Sarah [Rosenfield]
DeCordova, Jacob and Rebecca [Sterling]
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] DeCordova, Jacob
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Denn, Sidney and Gertrude [Rosensweig]
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Desenberg, Herz
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Deutschman, Selig, testimonials 1917
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Doppelmayer, Meyer and Rosalee
Dyer, Isadore, and Mercedes [Percival]
Eisenstat, Avrom Mayer and Rive Chashe (Eva)
Eldridge, Phil and Betty [Cohn]
Epstein, Abraham and Bertha [Einstein]
Ettelson, Nachman Dov and Deborah [Silverman]
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Edelstein, Ben "Some Tales of Early Rio Grande Valley Tales History with Memories of my Father, a Valley Pioneer" 2003
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] Esparza-Garza (Phoebe Pearson)
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Feldman Family
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Feldman, Sam and Clara (Levine Chorney)
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Finger, Sam and Annie [Gordon]
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] Fishing Memories
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Fram Family
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Franklin, Louis and Marion
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Freed, Jack
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Freed, Louis A. (L.A.) and Fannie [Goodman]
Freed, Solomon Charles and Rosalie [Kalvorisky]
Freeman, Harold M. (Harry)
Friedman, Dena (Dinka) [Getz] (f) and (1) Getzalovitz, Yale (2) Rubenstein, Aaron
Friedman, Harry B. and Mamie [Potishman]
Frosch, David and Sarah Mindel [Abramson]
box
2.325/B130 [SRH1230000432] Frosch, David
"Unto the Seventh Generation" 1987
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] "1504 Hamilton: Reflections of my Childhood" 1991
box
3A164 [SRH1230015207] Frosch, David and Sarah Mindel [Abramson]
Frosch, David and Sarah Mindel [Abramson]
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Frosch, David and Sarah Mindel [Abramson], copy
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Frosch Family oral histories 1995-1998
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Frost, Milton and Belle
Gandler, Ima Joy Chodorow
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Gandler, Ima Joy Chodorow 1891-1987, undated
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Dori Brown assignments [Family Tree Project and Jacob Emmanuel Gandler] 2000-2002
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Gerrick, Jack
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Gilbert, L. G. and Yetta [Levy]
Glazer, Joe and Ida [Feldman]
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Glick, Idarene's family history
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Glick, Zamuel and Olga Goldie
Glosserman, Philip and Mamie
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Godshaw, Alfred T. 1907, 1931
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Goldblatt, Max, an oral interview conducted by Gerald Saxon July 1981
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] Goltzman, Leah, Holocaust Memoir 2011
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Goodman, Rabbi Louis
Green, Harry, and Eva [Haritonsky]
Greenfield, Moshe Hersch and Yenta Leah
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Grossman Family Genealogy
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Gugenheim, Jac and Rosetta [Dreyfus]
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] Gurwitz, Alexander Ziskind
Rocky Mountain Memories, Memories of Two Generations, vols. 1 and 2
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Gusik, Morris, interview undated
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Haas, William and Bertha [Baumblatt]
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Haber, Benjamin 1919-1987
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Halff family
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Halff, Henri
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Harelik, Haskell 1987
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Hart, Lewis
roll
2.325/AA5 Heller family tree undated
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Heller, Isaac and Leah [Mandelbaum]
Herman, Max and Sarah [Daiches]
Hirsch, David and Jeanette [Weil]
Hirsch, Samuel and [Hanna]
Hirshfeld, Henry and Jennie [Melasky]
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Hoffman, Elgie 1997
Hoffman, Leo J. undated
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Hoffman Family
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Hoffman Family
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Evelyn Hoffman Family 1968-1988
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Hoppenstein (Archie Aaron) family records
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Archie Hoppenstein Family 1964-1992
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Horowitz, Henry Jacob and Celia [Feinberg]
Isenberg, Ben and Sophie
General
(see Silverstein, Ben and Fannie)
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Isaacks, Samuel, land grant [copy] 1824
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Jacobson family records
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Kahn, Rabbi Robert Kahn, address by undated
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Kallison, Morris and Ruth
Kallison, Perry and Frances [Rosenthal]
Kariel, Louis
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Katten, Hermann
box
2.325/F256 [SRH1230001015] Katz, Abe M. (1906-1995) - Obituary
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Katzenstein, Samuel and Celia [Loewenstein]
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] Kaufman, David
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Kempner Family, Oleandar Odyssey, n.d. [audiocassette]
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Keller, Theo. and Matilde [Hirsch]
Kessler, Harry
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Kirsch, Joe and Ruth (Chernicoff)
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Klein, Charles "A Man of Integrity"
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Klein, Louis and Rae
Klimist, Charley and Lena [Aschinfosky]
Koenigheim, Marcus and Elizabeth [Levyson]
Kowalski, Bernard and Sophia [Bernstein]
Kuttner, Julius and Eva [Gabert]
roll
2.325/AA6 Ladabaum family tree undated
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] Lafitte, Jean
box
2.325/F256 [SRH1230001015] Lascher, Doris Nathan (1909-1995) - Obituary
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Lasker, Morris and Nettie [Davis]
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Lauterstein-Alter, Glenda undated
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] Lauterstein family
box
2.325/C44 [SRH1230000547] Leah and Ben Laves family – Laves Cousins' Club
Genealogy 1977, 2010
Letter and newsletters 1977-2010
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] Leah and Ben Laves family – Laves Cousins' Club Newsletters 2011-2014
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] Lax, Ed (Dallas)
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Lee, L.W. August 18, 1947
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Levenson, Ben and Dora [Solomon]
Levi, Abraham and Mina [Halfin]
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Levi Family
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Levin Family June 1994
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Jack Levin's genealogy research
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] The Levine Years: A Golden Era…, 1929-1951, a tribute to Jacob Levin by Ginger Chesnick Jacobs, Dallas: Taylor Publishing Company circa 1989
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Levine, James and Annie [Flatto]
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Levine Family (Harlingen)
box
3A165 [SRH1230015208] Levitansky, Gershon
Levy, Abe and Annie [Rosenwasser]
Levy, Albert Moses and (1) Maria [Bishop Pine] (2) Claudinia [Gervais]
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Levy, Alphonse and Elizabeth [Gaertner]
Levy, Joseph and Caroline
Levy, Louis and Mary A. [Levy]
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Levy, Louis and Mary A. 1982
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Levy, Meyer and Jane [Hart]
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Levy, Robert Edwin, eulogy May 16, 2001
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Levy, Simon and Rose [Guggenheim]
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] Levyson, Sydney M.
box
3A181 [SRH1230015058] Lifshutz, Sholem and Pauline [Westerman]
box
3J303 [SRH1230017347] Lippman, Isaac Family
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Littman, Leopold and Harriet [Felsenheld]
London, Max and Bertha [Simon]
Maas, Samuel and Isabella [Offenbach]
Mack, Henry and Rosalia
Mann, Moses and Fannye [Buchsbaum]
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Marcuis, Jacob Family 1928-1948
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Markman, Fred and Ruth [Fisher]
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Marks, Sam and Fannie Family 1985-86, undated
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Markusfeld, Philip (Feivel) and Sarah (Sure) [Avubell]
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Marwil Family
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Marwilsky, Nathan L. and [Brachfield]
Mayer, Edwin S. and Minnie Bertha [Hirsch]
Mayer, Ferdinand and Jette [Steiner]
Mayer, Ferdinand and Jette [Steiner] copy
Mayer, Ferdinand and Jetta [Steiner] copy
box
3A181 [SRH1230015058] Mayer, Henry
box
3A185 [SRH1230015062] Mayer, Henry
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Mayer, Henry, Life and Travels of
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Mayer, Rebecca H.
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Mayer, Sol
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Mayer, Sol 1995
box
2.325/V46 [SRH1230002504] "Mayer-Schmidt 40th Anniversary Celebration," clippings (copies) of 1920
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Melawskr (Melasky), Seth Asa and [Goldstein]
Melasky family financial and legal documents
box
4La42 [SRH1230021352] Melasky Scholarship donations undated
American Bar News 1973
Harris Armstrong Melasky, in memoriam, scholarship contributor correspondence 1973
Rose Melasky estate September 1990
Assets of Harris A. Melasky
Jean Heineman financial statement 1951-1967
Annette Lipman, purchase of home 1964-1966
Statement of Julia Melasky investments 1952-1956
Julia Melasky, Joe Wasinka (sale of drug store) 1943
Lula Naman, investments 1943
Lula Naman trust oil and gas lease 1977-1980
Lula Naman, stock transfers 1963-1966
Notes on Oklahoma addition prospect 1943
Julia Melasky, Sarah Melasky - Masonic building note 1936-1946
Lula Naman general file 1936-1945
Receipts, First National Bank in Dallas 1968-1969
Estate of Sarah Melasky 1936
Harris A. Melasky insurance 1956-1960
Harris A. Melasky insurance 1959-1973
Harris A. Melasky real estate 1931
Current will file 1975
Melasky legal and probate documents 1949-1966
box
4M849 [SRH1230021607] J. Melasky estate, statement 1975
J. Melasky estate 1973
J. Melasky estate 1979
J. Melasky estate 1978
J. Melasky estate 1974
First Taylor National Bank Lease
Taylor press release
Improvements to Melasky Bldg.
Sarah Melasky - Milam County title papers
Legal documentation 1967-1968
Melasky tax returns 1941-1946
Goldberg tax papers 1939-1942
Republic of Texas Savings Assn.
Port Arthur Property (Goldberg)
Port Arthur Property home savings
box
4M850 [SRH1230021606] Note file - Harris A
[Ann S.] Cinnamon[?] 1976-1978
Paving Fisher Street 1976
Correspondence, Austin National Bank 1974-1975
Rose S. Melasky, CDs and savings account 1977
Hillcrest Mausoleum 1955, 1973
Rose S. Melasky, current 1979
Transfer, Swift & Co. stock 1957, 1973
Harris A. Melasky insurance 1936, 1962-1978
Harris A. Melasky valuations 1973
Harris A. Melasky estate, miscellaneous 1973
Rose and Harris Melasky wills 1971-1974
Mrs. Harris Melasky 1974-1984
Melasky clippings Texas Bar Journal and Taylor Daily Press 1968-1973
Ledger circa 1967-1971
Ledger circa 1954-1976
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Mendelsohn, Jeffrey 1991-1998
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Meyer, Achille and Malline [Kahn]
Meyer, Herman and Estelle [Levy]
Michelson, Jacob H. and Eva [Lewin]
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Migel, Davey [?] and Rebecca [Goldstein] February 18, 1885
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Monterrey Family
box
2.325/A153b [SRH1230000293] Mortiz, Isadore - Biography
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Moses, John Williamson and (1) Pilara (2) Victoriana [Cuellar]
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Mosier, Benjamin 1995
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Moss, Jacob and C.
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Memorabilia from Leon M. Nad, and photographs 1944-1946
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Naman, Wilford W.
1986
folder
2.325/OD10 Broadsheet: "Hon. Wilford W. Naman" May 2, 1980
box
3A166 [SRH1230015209] Nathan, Mendel and (1) Sura Rifkeh [Kropevsky] (2) Rebecca [Rosen]
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Night Family undated
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Noah, Samuel
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Novit, Wolf Haskell and Annie [Harelik]
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Nussbaum, Hervin
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Nussbaum, Joe 1984
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Nussbaum, Joseph and Julius
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Oppenheim, Ludwig and Fredericka [Faber]
Oppenheimer, Dan and Louisa [Goldstein]
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Oseransky, Jacob
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Osterman, Joseph and Rosanna [Dyer]
Pfeiffer, Jonas (John) and Sophie [Goodman]
Philipson, Hyman (Herman A.)
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Philipson Family
Pryzant, Nat, "My Story"
box
2011-394/1 [15567245] Pomerantz family branches
Fischel
box
2011-394/2 [15567256] Glicka, Mikel
box
2011-394/3 [15567289] Tzipporah, Labah, Hinde
box
2011-394/4 [15573850] Chiam, Herschel, Maschia
folder
2.325/OD10 Pomerantz family chart, oversize
roll
2.325/AA7 Pomerantz family tree undated
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Rapoport, Bernard 1987
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Rapoport, Bernard, resume 1993
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Rappoport, David
Ravel, Sam and Anna [Blumberg]
Rosenbaum, Harry
Rosenfeld, Julius and Adele [Marx or Marks]
Rosenthal, Abraham and Rachel [Myers]
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Rosenwasser Family
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Rosenwasser, Eva
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Sam, Joseph M. "Joe" 1882-1920, 2017, 2017
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Sampson, E.J.
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Sanger, Elias and Babette
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Scharff, Lazarus
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Scharlack-Vexler Family
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Scheinbrun, Bert 1987
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Scheppes, Mayer and Ettie
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] A.I. and Manet Schepps Family History 2004
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Schlinger, Leopold and Regina [Wolf]
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] George C. Schnitzer Family 1916-1977
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Schutz, Samuel
Schwartz, Adolph and Fanny [Amstatar]
Schwartz, Nathan and Annie [Nathan]
Schwartz, Sam and Minna [Harris or Hirsch]
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Schwartzman, Israel 1996
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Schwarz, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Telegrams, January 1, 1902
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Seibel Family History, [sent by Herbert Tiras] undated
box
4La63 [SRH1230021368] Selber, Louis and Lillian [Perlstein] 2013
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Sharagrodsky Family
box
2011-394/5 [15573849] Sheiness family
Manaham, Joseph
roll
2.325/D9L Sheiness family tree
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] Silk family
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Silverstein, Ben and Fannie [Isenberg]
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Zella Sobel Family (cookbook) 2005
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Solka, George, oral interview by Helen Wilk
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Sonnenthiel Family
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Stein, Lewis and Ann [Ganza]
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Suhler, Aaron
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Suhler, Simon 1987
Susnitsky, Philip and Rosa undated
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Tillman, Emanuel
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Tillman, Fran, oral history transcription 2000
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Ungerman, Edith Angrist
Utay, Wolfe and Annie
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Waldeman, Joseph B. and Dora [Greenstone] undated
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Weil, Charles and Sarah (Saera) [Hymans]
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] Weil, Charles and Sarah, Family History July 1959
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Weill, Mr. and Mrs. Felix Telegrams February 28, 1917
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Weiner, Itzik (Isaac Winokoor) and Freida [Mirochnik]
Weisman, Joe and Lena [Young]
Werbner, Louis and Leah [Grossman]
Werlin, Jacob Baer and Sarah [Childs]
Westheimer, Mitchell L. (Michael) and Bettie
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] Weiss-Silk-Lauterstein family
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Wiess, William Simon and Margaret [Sturrock]
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Wilkenfeld family, by J. L. Pryzant 1991
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Winkler, Nathan and Anna Katherine
Wizonsky, Levy and Elke
Wolens, Kalman and Ida
Yonack, Wolf and Fannie Rose
box
2C494 [SRH1230005652] Wood, Harry and Maurene (Levy) 1987
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Zinn, Isaac and Sarah [Lehrer] (Sarah Lehrer 1st to Jacob Turten)
box
2L256 [SRH1230009703] Zinn, Isaac 1999
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Zinn, Nissan and Zelda Rauch
People by Occupation
Academics
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Abzug, Robert
Ackerman, Anne T.
Anigstein, Ludwik
Bodansky, Meyer
Breit, William
Busch-Vishniac, Ilene
Crews, Barbara Krantz
Ettlinger, Hyman J.
Galerstein, Carolyn Lipshy
Goldstein, Joseph L.
Graff, Harvey J.
Handman, Max S.
Kenny, Shirley Strum
Leon, Ernestine Phelps
Leon, Harry Joshua
Melnick, Joseph L.
Schechter, Robert S
Taubenhaus, Jacob J.
Werlin, Joseph Sidney
Weston, Joan
Wolitz, Seth L.
Yudof, Mark
Actors
Hecht, Gina
Hecht, Pauline
box
3J153 [SRH1230017273] Menken, Adah timeline (3)
Menken, Adah Infelicia (poem by Menken)
Menken, Adah Enchanting Rebel (bio.)
Menken, Adah Mezeppa (bio.)
box
3A167 [SRH1230015210] Prince, Adelaide
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] Apparel Manufacturing
Gold, Bernard
Finesilver, Abraham
Lorch, August
Lorch, Lester
Perlstein, Meyer
Segal, Marvin
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Architects
Barnstone, Howard
Artists
Barnstone, Gertrude
Berger, Jack, Mrs.
Block, Gay
Carson
Cohen, Marlene
Freed, Frank
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] Freed, Jack
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Lee, Amy Freeman
Levy, Elva
Marcus, Heather
Meltzer, Maryanne
Michelson, Leo
Rauschenberg, Robert
Rosen, Joel
Sanderson, Henrietta
Schmidt, Maurice
Statman, Jan B.
Stein, Sandy
Attorneys
Brown, Philip Pfeiffer
Literary productions
box
3A186 [SRH1230015063] Obituary
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Farfel, Aaron J.
Freeman, Harry W.
Gilbert, Ellis Louis
Greines, David
Gutow, Steve
Mack, Theodore
Malevinsky, Rachel
Mayer, Max K.
Merfish, Sherry
Naman, Wilford W.
Pravorne, Fannie Mae (Wienir)
Ramer, Florence
Ravel, Debra
Richman, Victor William
Rogers, Regina J.
Rogoff, Regina
Samuels, Sidney L.
Simon, Julian E.
Simon, Richard U.
Strauss, Robert S.
Susman, Stephen D.
Tobolowsky, Hermine Dalkowitz
Tuchin, Herbert L.
Bankers and financiers
Appel, Bernard S.
Askanase, Reuben W.
Brenner, H.C.
Hirshfeld, Morris
Kopperl, Moritz
Levi, A.
Levi, Godscheaux
Oppenheimer, Dan and Anton
Prokop, Susan
Robinson, Hugh
Businessmen
Alexander, Alfred
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Computer entrepreneurs
Michael Dell, printed biography
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Dentists
Dyer, Alexander A
Feine, Leanore Kornblatt
Druggists
Friedman, Arthur
Editors
Oppenheim, Eva
Rosenfeld, Arnold
Stein, Morris
White
Engineers
Silberberg, A. H.
Statman, Max
Film/TV
Guton, Howard D.
Hoffman, Evelyn
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] Krawitz, Jan
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Mondell, Allen and Cynthia
Spelling, Aaron
Food
Andres, Harry and Isaac
Anton, Sam
Blatt, Ben
Bockstein, Harry
Davidson, Isidor
Jagoda, Saul S.
Joseph, Sam and Minnie
Keller, Theo.
Marx, Mandel
Rosenfeld, Justin [Dairyman]
Weingarten, Abe
Weingarten, Harris
Weingarten, Joseph
Genealogists
Weiner, Miriam
Geologists and geophysicists
Franklin, Louis
Ruder, Michal Ellen
Hoteliers and restaurateurs
Bender, Charles
Oscar, R.
Joseph, Sam
Shapira, Jake and Sarah
Impressarios
Greenwall, Henry
Oscar, Gussie
Rosen, Hymer Elias
Siff, Iris
Insurance
Brachman, Sol and Malcolm
Geller, Abram Lewis
Cohen, Howard
Hoppenstein, Aaron Archie
Rapoport, Bernard
Seinsheimer, J. F.
Waldman, William Aaron
Wood, Harry A., Sr. and Jr.
Journalists
Dees, Juliet George
Mesinger, Maxine
Rosenfield, John
Werlin, Rosella Horowitz
Judges
Black, Norman W.
Brachfield, Charles L.
Goldberg, Irving L.
Hittner, David
Isenberg, Randall B.
Lerner, I Allan
Sondock, Ruby Kless
Spector, Rose
Legislators
Colbert, Paul
Danburg, Debra
Frost, Martin
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Campaign 2004
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Goldman, James
Golman, Joe
Granoff, Alvin Roy
Kaufman, David S.
Lichtenstein, Meyor
Schwartz, A. R. (Babe)
Weisfeld, Rosalie
List of Jewish members of the Texas Legislature
Manufacturers and processors
Bachrach, Felix
Cohn, Jacob
Dubinski, Gerald
Frankfurt, Elsie
Freed, Solomon Vhsd.
Hirsch, Alcan
Lorch, Lester
Rogers, Ben
Rosenthal, Abraham
Silver, Jack M. (Wolf Manufacturing)
Smith, Harry
Smith, Phil
Mayors
Friedman, Jeffrey
Harrison, Adlene
Lichtenstien, Albert
Shapiro, Florence Donald
Solomonson, Minnie
Strauss, Annette
See also: Audrey D. Kariel Family Papers
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Merchants
Anton
Appel, Bernard S.
Baer, Gaston
Bender, Charles M.
Berkie (Berkowitz), Louis
Bockstein, Harry
Brenner, Harry
Brenner, Isidor
Brenner, Milton C.
Brenner, William
Bromberg.
Chodorow, Nate
Chicotsky, M.J.
Cinnamon
Cohen, George S
Cohen, Robert I.
Cohn, Jacob
Cristol, Charles
Davis, Abe
Drescher, Seymour
Edelstein, Morris
Englander, Lester
Finger, Sam
Fisher, Joseph and William
Freed, Abbye L.
General
(see Goldstein-Migel, same folder)
Frost, J. M. (Joe)
Frost, W. C. (Will)
Funk, Azra
Geller, Abram L.
Gernsbacher, Henry
Gilbert, L.G.
Glickman, Joe
Gluck, Alex
Goldstein, Abe, Dore and Jules
Goldstein-Migel
Goltz, Harry
Halff, Adolphe, Mayer, Solomon, and Felix
Harris, A.
Hirsch, Joe Nathan
Jacobs, Isaac
Jospe [?], Julius
Kariel
Lapowski, S.
Lebow, Joseph
Levy, Abe and Ike
Levy, Al and Ben
Lichtenstein, M.
Lipschitz, Sam
Luskey, Jake and Abraham
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Mandel, Aaron, obituary February 2004
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Marcus, Herbert, Sr.
Marcus, Stanley
Mayer, Abraham and Schmidt, John
Mehl, B. Max
Meyer, Lasker
Mondell, Ben
Neiman, Abraham Lincoln (Al)
Neiman, Carrie Marcus
Novy, Henry
Rabin, Idelle
Rogers, Ben
Roos, Louis
Rosen, Sam
Rosenwasser
Saganaw, Rose
Sakowitz, Bernard
Sakowitz, Robert
Sakowitz, Tobias
Sanger, Alex
Sanger, Isaac
Sanger, Lehman
Sanger, Philip
Scharlack, Meyer
Schmidt, Jacob
Schwartz, Joseph
Scrinopskie, Joe and Rose
Shamblum, Moses and Louis Frank
Skibell, Archie
Solomon, Leroy
Luskey, Jake and Abraham
Tillman, Emanuel M.
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Torchin Family 1925-1959, 2004
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Weiner, Sol B. and Leon
Weinstein, Sol
Winkler, Nathan
Wolf, Eda, Mathilde, Rose
Zale, William
Zelman, Norman
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Military
Cohen, Melvin, Col., USA (Ret.)
box
3A168 [SRH1230015211] Dreben, Sam
Grossman, Melvin
Novy, Stephen D.
Sampson, Edwin J.
Sampson, Samuel
Suhler, Simon
Wolheim, Louis
List of Jews in Battles for Texas Independence
Musicians
Ben-Dor, Gisele
Eberstadt, Eva
Eberstadt, Mimi
Friedman, Kinky
Ganz, Isabelle
Kirshbaum, Joseph
Kirshbaum, Ralph
Lack, Fredell
Lewenthal, Raymond
Sachs, Aubrey
Samfield, Isabel
Saslav, Ann
Schmidt, Yetta Wexler
Sternberg, Daniel
Nurses and midwives
Tobolowsky, Temmie Valnianski
Oilmen
Brachman, Sol
Ginsberg, Harry, Hyman and Nathan
Krupp, Hayman
Pulaski, Louis
Performance artists
Burken, Emily
Epstein, Steve
Friedman, Richard (Kinky)
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Pharmacists
Harmel, Tillie (Harris)
Physicians
Burg, Sigmund S.
Cohen, Charles
Cohen, Frank
Crasilneck, Harold B.
Daily, Ray (Karchmer)
Feigin, Ralph D.
Foote, Malcolm
Fred, Herbert L.
Greines, Abe
Halpern, Sal
Levin, William C.
Levy, Harry R.
Levy, Louis J.
Melnick, Joseph
Melnick, Matilda
Ravel, Vincent M.
Schaffer, Helen
Schwarz, Edwin G.
Sher, Malcolm
Wible, Judith L.
Wiener, Sharon L.
Poets
Barr, Rita (Sara Borschow Bormaster)
Frost, Doris Marwil
Kruger, Fania
box
3J152 [SRH1230017272] Presses, Jewish
Gold, Doris B. (Biblio Press)
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Publishers
Levy, Michael R.
Levy, R. S. (gallery owner)
Marcus, Stanley
Mincberg, Cathy
Nather, Marilane
Oppenheimer, Evelyn
Stein, J. Morris
White, David H. and Ida
Ranchers and beef processors
Brown, Bob
Kane, Jerry
Kane, Samuel
Realtors and land developers
Beer, A. Robert
Hoppenstein, David
Robinson, Hugh
Rosen, Sam
Social science and education consultants
Frauman, Mildred Rich (Billie)
Hopkins, Susan Marks
Podet, Norma Y.
Shelan, Charles
Wolinsky, Mary Ann
Undertakers
Levy, Joseph (Joe) and Bernard (Ben)
Writers
Brenner, Anita
box
3A190 [SRH1230015067] Brenner, Anita
box
3A169 [SRH1230015212] Brenner, Marie
Brodsky, Ruth S.
Brown, Rosellen
Davis, Elise Miller
Fierman, Floyd S.
Friedman, Kinky
Hart, Jan Siegel
LeBow, Barbara
Mazow, Julia Wolf
Mossiker, Frances Sanger
Oppenheimer, Evelyn
Pearlman, Sydney
Pollard, Clarice
Reisberg, Gertrude Turner
Rosen, Rosalynn
Schechter, Cathy R.
Schneider, Susan Weidman
Westheimer, David
Who Are the Women Who Wrote in Yiddish
Cemeteries
box
4T140 [SRH1230013748] General 1985-1999
box
3A177 [SRH1230015054] General 1884-1989
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Burial records (hard copies used to develop TJHS Burials, Vol. II, printed 2012)
Miscellaneous burial info
box
2.325/C90b [SRH1230000611] Norman Krietsche's research on Jewish Cemeteries undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Cemeteries and Stones, Historical Markers 1988-1989, undated
box
4C727 [SRH1230025990] Articles on cemeteries and other topics 1887, 1991-1993, 2010
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Obituaries 2012
box
3L169 [SRH1230018018] Texas Jewish Historical Society Cemetery Project Photo Album



Rabbis and Cantors

box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Barnstein (Barnston), Henry
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Copy of Marriage Certificate signed by Rabbi Henry Barnston 1922
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Bluhm, Arthur
Blum, Abraham
Blumenthal, Charles
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] Assorted 1981, undated
folder
OD1223a Print of drawing of Charles Blumenthal by Gene Spirrison
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Brachman, Abraham J.
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Chase, Ralph, M. D., "A Genial Company of Friends"
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Cohen, Henry
Golden Jubilee Program
Memories of Rabbi Henry Cohen As I Knew Him by Marguerite Meyer Marx
box
2.325/B132c [SRH1230000437] Four postcards, featuring correspondence from Henry Cohen to Mr. and Mrs. Marcus Wells 1947-1949
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Rabbi Henry Cohen Speech to Hadassah on audio cassette (c. 1920) no date
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Dubrawsky, Mendel
Faber, Maurice
Fierman, Floyd S.
Fox, George
Friedman, Edwin H.
Garsek, Isadore
Gold, Henry Raphael
Goodman (Luling)
Greenberg, William Henry
Gurwitz, Z.
Heller, Max
Horowitz, Henry Jacob
Jacobson, David, Interviews
box
3A184 [SRH1230015061] Jacobson, David, transcripts of interviews 1989
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Jacobson, Moses P.
Joseph, Ernest
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] Kahn, Rabbi Robert, address by undated
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Kahn, Robert I., Interview
Kaplan, Rubin Isaiah (Cantor)
Karff, Samuel E.
Klein, Gerald J.
Kohn, Sharon Ruth (Cantor)
Lefkowitz, David
Lipco, Lisa (Cantor)
Loewy, Robert H.
Macht, Wolfe
Malev, William
Marks, Samuel
Matinband, Charles
Merfeld, Harry
Olan, Levi A.
Rabbi Levi Olan, sermons
box
3J287 [SRH1230017352] Come to Curse, Stay to Bless (January 1, 1967)
Listen to What Your Dreams Tell You (January 8, 1967)
Who Are Our Great Men Today? (January 22, 1967)
The Majority Can Be Wrong (January 29, 1967)
Too Busy to Remember Our Fathers (February 5, 1967)
A Religious, Anti-Poverty Program (February 12, 1967)
Civil Rights and Civil Disobedience (February 19, 1967)
Who Shall Fight the War (February 26, 1967)
One True Religion (March 5, 1967)
The Troubler of the People (March 12, 1967)
Life Should Be Beautiful (March 19, 1967)
Teaching Religion in A Secular Age (March 26, 1967)
Forgive But Don't Forget (April 2, 1967)
Fear and Anxiety (April 9, 1967)
Don't Postpone Living (April 16, 1967)
The Importance of Little Things (April 23, 1967)
But, What Does God Do Today? (April 30, 1967)
box
3J288 [SRH1230017353] Please Stop and Listen (October 1, 1967)
Marrying Someone of Another Faith (October 1, 1967)
Let us Show Pity (October 8, 1967)
Life Without A God (October 15, 1967)
Remembering That Heals (October 22, 1967)
The Uncertainties of Life (October 29, 1967)
The Scoffer among Us (November 5, 1967)
The Just and the Unjust War (November 12, 1967)
Losing Faith in Human Nature (November 19, 1967)
Youthful Rebellion Against the Old Mortality (November 26, 1967)
Laughing at God (December 3, 1967)
Some Things Are Not for Sale (December 17, 1967)
What Do You Want from God? (December 24, 1967)
What it Takes to Live in Peace (December 31, 1967)
Two Holidays, Two Religions (January 7, 1968)
On Hanging A New Calendar (January 14, 1968)
On Rejecting Our Fathers (January 21, 1968)
If There Is No God (January 28, 1968)
The Man with A Alibi (February 4, 1968)
God is Real (February 11, 1968)
Beware of False Messiahs (February 18, 1968)
God and Auschwitz (February 25, 1968)
On Developing Good Habits (March 3, 1968)
When We Feel Depressed (March 10, 1968)
Religion, Opiate or Stimulant (March 17, 1968)
Religion and the Social Crisis (March 24, 1968)
A Leader for These Times (March 31, 1968)
The Role of the Artist (April 7, 1968)
The Hope of Christian and Jew (April 14, 1968)
Utopia, Reality or Illusion? (April 21, 1968)
From Birmingham to Memphis (April 28, 1968)
Seeking Oneself (October 6, 1968)
A Modern View of Judgement (October 13, 1968)
A Gift of Memory (October 20, 1968)
Is There Anything Sacred Today? (October 27, 1968)
Issues of Faith and the Coming Elections (November 3, 1968)
Living Demands Wisdom (November 10, 1968)
A Case for the Older Generation (November 17, 1968)
You Are Your Own Worst Enemy (November 24, 1968)
What Our Children Can Inherit From Us (December 1, 1968)
We Have Been there Before (December 8, 1968)
What You Don't Know Can Hurt You (December 15, 1968)
Getting Rid of Your Guilts (December 22, 1968)
An Attempt at Prophesy (December 29, 1968)
Believing in Miracles Today (January 5, 1969)
Holding Fast to Our Traditions (January 12, 1969)
No Messiah Please (January 19, 1969)
Some Ingredients of Religious Faith (January 26, 1969)
We Need to Be Heard (February 2, 1969)
Fear - The Blessing and the Curse (February 9, 1969)
Grow Old and Enjoy It (February 16, 1969)
The Sin of Hypocrisy (February 23, 1969)
People Who See God (March 2, 1969)
Building God's House (March 9, 1969)
To Live with A Mission (March 16, 1969)
The Ideal Religious Person (March 23, 1969)
War is Always Immoral (March 30, 1969)
box
3J289 [SRH1230017354] The Sign on the Door (April 6, 1969)
It Is Later Than You Think (April 13, 1969)
Modern Man's Need for Prayer (April 20, 1969)
Science, Another Messiah (April 27, 1969)
The Moon and I (October 5, 1969)
Religion, The Experience of Life's Wholeness (October 12, 1969)
One Way to Deal with Death (October 19, 1969)
The Christian-Jewish Encounter (October 26, 1969)
Get Yourself A Good Heart (November 2, 1969)
Modern Man's Search for Himself (November 9, 1969)
God in A Secular World (November 16, 1969)
God's Promises, Promises (November 23, 1969)
Marriages Are Made in Heaven (November 30, 1969)
A Time to Speak (December 7, 1969)
Digging for Old Treasures (December 14, 1969)
The First Protest (December 21, 1969)
On Being Given Another Chance (December 28, 1969)
The Test of Love (January 4, 1970)
Turning Evil into God (January 11, 1970)
Religion In the Year 2000 (January 18, 1970)
How to Handle A Dictator (January 25, 1970)
The Sensitive People and the Insensitive (February 1, 1970)
Sensitive People and The Insensitive (February 1, 1970)
Redeeming Our Sons (February 8, 1970)
The Miracle of Miracles (February 15, 1970)
You Shall Not Commit Adultery (February 22, 1970)
I Knew You When (March 1, 1970)
On Finding God (March 8, 1970)
box
3J290 [SRH1230017337] On Being A Special Person (March 15, 1970)
Being Happy in This Kind of A World (March 22, 1970)
All Problems Begins with Me (March 29, 1970)
Religion Is A Family Matter (April 5, 1970)
The Power to Stay with It (April 12, 1970)
A False Kind of Prosperity (April 19, 1970)
Do You Really Want Liberty (April 26, 1970)
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Phillipsborn, Adolph
Podet, Mordecai
Pollock, Abraham R.
Roseman, Kenneth David
Rosinger, Samuel
Roth, Joseph M.
Schachtel, Hyman Judah
Schur, Robert J.
Segal, Jack
Shnayerson, David L.
Stahl. Samuel M.
box
3A187 [SRH1230015064] Stahl, Samuel, "The Uniqueness of Texas Jewry"
box
3A175 [SRH1230015052] Suhler, Aron
Willner, W.
Wolf, Sidney
Wolf, Sylvin
Zielonka, Martin
Zimmerman, Sheldon
Union of American Hebrew Congregation Meeting of Rabbis' Wives



Texas State Jewish Organizations

box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] American Jewish Congress
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] American Jewish Historical Society, newsletter 2004
box
3J154 [SRH1230017274] Center for Texas Women's Studies
box
2.325/D41d [SRH1230000773] Southwestern United Synagogue Youth, scrapbook circa 1965-68
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] B'nai B'rith
B'nai B'rith
box
2L257 [SRH1230009704] Century of this Common Era Rabbinical Literature, third printing, published in Vinla, printed in Hebrew 1890:
Volume five, "Mishnaah on Kedoshin [Holy Things]"
Volume six, "Mishnaah on Toharot [Purity]"
Volume [?, spine missing from book], "Mishnaah on Festivals," inscription, K. Wolens, Corsicana, Texas
Manuscript material from audio boxes
Institute of Judaism 1955-1972, undated
JAS, Maftas undated
box
2.325/D19b [SRH1230000708] Articles and notes about the tapes made in Israel by Hannah Williams, Dallas, Texas, completed July-October 1967, March 1968
box
2.325/V46 [SRH1230002504] B'nai B'rith Youth organization charter September 1946
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Council of Jewish Women
Federation of Temple Sisterhoods
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Greater Southwest Region Hadassah Bulletin 2004-2005
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Hadassah
Hebrew Relief Association
Jewish Children's Regional Service
Jewish Federations
box
3J154 [SRH1230017274] Jewish Women's Committee to End the Occupation
Kallah of Texas Rabbis
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] Kallah of Texas Rabbis January 1988
Kallah
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Kallah of Texas Rabbis
Keren Hayesod (Palestine Foundation Fund)
box
3J154 [SRH1230017274] New Jewish Agenda 1989-1992
General 1989
Chapter Membership Lists 1991-1992, undated
Feminist Task Force 1989-1991, undated
box
3A188 [SRH1230015065] Sholem Lifshutz Free Loan Association
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] State of Israel Bonds
box
3J154 [SRH1230017274] Texas Populist Alliance 1991
Texas State Historical Association
Small Town Jewish Communities March 2, 1990
Women and Texas History October 4-6, 1990
box
4Ad103 [SRH1230025134] Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1990
box
3A174 [SRH1230015217] United Jewish Appeal
Young Men's Hebrew Association
Texas Zionist Organization
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Other Jewish Organizations 1941-2008
Other Jewish Congregations 1971, 1989-2008, 1989-2008



Published Materials

Books
box
2.325/D41d [SRH1230000773] Music Books signed by R. Goldberg 1902-1915, undated
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] The Holy Scriptures According to the Masoretic Text: A New Translation. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1917. – Signed by Rabbi Henry Cohen 1917
Harris, Maurice H. A Thousand Years of Jewish History: From the Days of Alexander the Great to the Moslem Conquest of Spain. New York: Bloch Street Publishing 1927
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] Legion Airs Music Book 1932
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Soloff, Mordecai I. When the Jewish People Was Young. New York: Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1934
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] The Book of Redemption 1939
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Fiegel, Stella Meyers. "Whisperers about Men." Dallas, TX: The Kaleidograph Press 1939
Fiegel, Stella Meyers. Smile Awhile No date
The Union Prayerbook for Jewish Worship. Cincinnati: The Central Conference of American Rabbis, 1940. – Presented to Julian Meyers Fiegel as Certificate of Confirmation 1940
The Holy Scriptures According to the Masoretic Text: A New Translation. Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1947. – Signed by Rabbi Henry Cohen with cover inscribed to Harriet Ann Levy 1947
box
3A191 [SRH1230015068] Texas Jewish Burials Alphabetically By Name, edited by Gertrude M. and Donald L. Teter 1997
box
3J164 [SRH1230017290] Cohen, Rabbi Henry, II. Kindler of Souls: Rabbi Henry Cohen of Texas. Austin: University of Texas Press 2007
Nathan, Anne, and Harry I. Cohen. The Man Who Stayed in Texas: The Life of Rabbi Henry Cohen. New York, London: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1941
box
4Jc73 [SRH1230032870] Speechless Never Again, David Feinstein
box
2017-320/1 [23306553] The War and the Jews in Russia No date
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Lone Stars of David: The Jews of Texas assorted materials 2007
Newspaper Clippings
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] The Jewish Observer Vol. 1, No. 1 1939
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Articles and clippings 1938, 1963, 1980
box
4Jc73 [SRH1230032870] Articles 2006-2007
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Newspaper clippings, articles, and correspondence 2011
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Newspaper clippings 2014-2016
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] Clippings - Jewish topics 2012-2014
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Texas Jewish Post Clippings 2018
box
2018-256/1 [23306531] Texas Jewish Post clippings 2018
box
2.325/K22 [SRH1230001551] Newspaper Clippings
box
3J163 [SRH1230017289] Clippings
box
2.325/K22 [SRH1230001551] Obituaries and selected stories
Magazines and Pamphlets
box
2.325/Q15 [SRH1230002181] "One Hundred Years of Jewry in Texas", Texas Centennial Religious Program 1936
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] Magazines and pamphlets 1906, 1958-1964, 1958-1964
box
2.325/C90b [SRH1230000611] Printed materials 1961, 1977, undated
box
2.325/A142a [SRH1230000259] Documenting the Jewish Experience in Texas: Ephemera & Printed Publications 1973-2007
box
2.325/B132c [SRH1230000437] The Jewish Texans, The University of Texas Institute of Texan Cultures at San Antonio publication 1984
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Magazines, articles, pamphlets 1983-2010
box
2.325/V112a [SRH1230002601] The Jewish Week June 18, 2004
B'nai B'rith Today 2004-2005
Jewish Children's Regional Service 2005
box
2E946b [SRH1230006828] The American Jewish Archives journal, volume LXVI, no. 1 & 2 2014
box
2005-059/1 [23306542] PaknTreger 2015
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] B'nai Zion Voice



Photographs

box
3So3 [SRH1230022212] Religious organizations and other 1913-1915, 1937-1953, undated
box
3S41 [SRH1230027724] Cohen, Henry, reading undated
Houston Bonds for Israel 1953
6 unidentified groups of men undated
Miscellaneous
Bronze alter candelabrum, attributed to Louis Tiffany undated
Cobb's Market plaque 1990
Cohen, Jacob undated
Friedlander family 1917
Ginsburg, Dora, Daisy Landman, Lil Klotzman, Dorothy Rosenstein, Sarah Gernstein, Dena Gressman, Ella Brachman, Rose Rosenthal, Dorothy Holtzman circa 1974
Halff, Felix undated
Halff, Julia undated
Hertzberg, Harry undated
Jacobson, Dr. David 1942
Keller, Issac J. undated
Finger, Sam undated
Gordon, Anne undated
Maas, Sam undated
Oppenheimer, Alma Althea and siblings 1893
Proler, Ben undated
Schwartz, Max family 1904
Sheiness, Cpt. Herschel January 1968
Unidentified group of women undated
Young Men's Hebrew Association Basketball Team 1913
Jacobus, Mike undated
TJHS Annual meeting, Austin 1989
TJHS Board meeting August 4, 1988
TJHS Annual meeting March 4, 1990
(4 copy negatives and contact sheet, 3 strip negatives)
TJHS Annual meeting, Galveston 1992
(3 prints)
TJHS Annual meeting, Austin 1990
(6 prints)
Gottlieb, Lawrence undated
Plaque (in French/German/Italian) and bottles undated
box
3S49.2 [SRH1230027738] Family History
Andres Grocery Store undated
Rossenwasser, Eva with grandson Ballinger undated
Sonnentheil, Joseph Home, Galveston undated
Commer, Issac 1920, 1940
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Beer, Emma circa 1890
Halff, Meyer undated
Karren, Jennie Coplin and friends 1916
Levenson, Ben Haskell undated
Meyer, Sam undated
Goldenburg children (Floyd and Betty) 1927
Schmidt, Leon circa 1907
Stein, J. Morris undated
Stein, Mae Rose Weil undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Albert, Norma Westerman undated
Alexander, Alfred, and two unidentified women undated
Andres, Chaya and Anuta undated
Bormaster, Sara undated
Borschow, Sara undated
Chodorow Family undated
Dow, Bessie Gordon [candlesticks] undated
Eberstadt, Eva circa 1950s
Faber, Rabbi Maurice undated
Freeman, Joe undated
Harelik Wedding Party undated
Jacobson, Rabbi David October 1989 (2)
Kalman Family, Houston 1917
Karff, Rabbi Samuel undated
Kosberg, J. Livingston undated
Kruger Family circa 1906
Landa, Joseph undated
Lasker, Morris undated
Lerner, Babe undated
Levenson, Dora undated
Levy, Elva undated
Lipinsky-Bauer Families
Lipper, Emil and Betty undated
Mantinband, Rabbi Charles undated
Mayer, Solomon undated
Merfeld, Rabbi Harry undated
Mincberg, Cathy undated
Nather, Marilane undated
Rabin, Idelle and Leon undated
Ringler, Esther Family undated
Rogers, Regina J. undated
Rosenfield, Julius undated
Schooler, Lonnie October 1988 (2)
Shapiro, Harry undated
Smith, Milton 1989
Tobolowsky, Hermine undated
Unidentified men undated
Westerman, Mary Levine and Adolph undated
Wible, Judith March 1989
Zeyim, Dr. Ralph D. undated
Bender, Bertha 1900-1988, undated
[Block Family?], (Calvert Tx) undated
Borschow family 1989, undated
Cohen, Henry and Mollie undated
Freed, Eleanor and Frank 1946-1988, undated
Haas-Zene-Kahn 1900-1938, undated
Kessler-Nussenblatt Family 1977
Ladabaum and Shineiness Families 1925-1988, undated
Maas Family 1887, undated
Malevinsky-Alexander family 1912, undated
Resnick, Judith 1978-1984
Rosenthal, Abe and Rachel Family 1937
Schwartz, Ellen Family 1920, 1928
Weiner, Freida, Family 1988, undated
Weisman, Lena Young undated
Weiss Family 1900, undated
Wiener Fannie and Harry 1937, undated
box
3S49.2 [SRH1230027738] Book Signings, Talks, etc.
Winegarten, Ruthe, with unidentified man, booksigning undated
Winegarten, Ruthe, with unidentified woman, at "On the Trail of Jewish History in Texas" undated
TJHS book presentation to Kempner Library, Kempner High School undated (2)
box
3S49.1 [SRH1230027737] Archbishop Lucey at Temple Beth-El February 12, 1965
box
3S49.2 [SRH1230027738] Field Trips undated
Marcus Doll Collection, Harrison County Historical Museum June 1988
box
3S50 [SRH1230027743] Jacobs family undated
Reichman, John undated
Voorsanger, Rabbi Jacob undated
box
3S388 [SRH1230022059] Ben-Dor, Gisele undated
Book presentation, TJHS to Barker Center November 1986
Deep In the Heart promotional pictures 1989
Hattenberg, Hattie undated
Kessler, Jimmy 1990
Schechter, Cathy August 1990
Texas cows undated
Winegarten, Ruthe 1989-1990
Winegarten, Ruthe, field trips 1988
Winegarten, Ruthe, talk, Longview, Texas October 28, 1990
box
3Y69 [SRH1230028348] DeCordova, Phineas undated
box
3S2.2 [SRH1230027675] Unidentified man, color photograph from Forth Worth Star-Telegram undated
box
3Z290 [SRH1230029215] Buildings 1906-1988, undated
"Diamond Bessie Trial," Mrs. W. S. Terry undated
box
2P31 [SRH1230011028] Oversized Photograph (color copy) circa 1924
box
2.325/N35c [SRH1230001954] Photographs and Clippings 1991-1998, 2008, undated
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] Photograph of 294th Engineer Combat Co. B. Liberated Nazi death camp 1945
box
2008-301/1 [11672565] Photographs
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Photographs
Southern Jewish Historical Society Meeting, Shreveport, LA October 27, 2002
September 2009
Undated



Audio

Oral histories
box
2X48b [SRH1230014648] Brachman, Etta December 17, 1985
Gilbert, Ben November 10, 1985
Golden, Sarah Alterman March 7, 1991 (2)
Jacobus, Sarah 1990
Meyer, Mehl undated
Reubenson, Shirley Pintwell, Ben Gilbert November 1985, November 11, 1985
Sandler, Ben undated
Sandler, Ruth Weil undated
Weinstein, Sol December 18, 1985
box
2X291a [SRH1230014777] Berman, Herald undated
Dzoh, Bess and Leon undated
JHA [?] March 17, 24, 31, 1976; April 7, 16, 1976; May 5, 16, 1976; June 9, 1987 (5)
Solka, George October 9, 1991 (3)
Teller, Mrs. Gertrude September 11, 1981
box
2X291b [SRH1230014779] Atlas, M. July 29, 1981
Bender, Bertha August 8, 1981
Gilbert, Irene undated
Goldberg, Buddy 1994
JHA "Native born" interviews April 5, 19, 26, May 3, 10-11, 17, 24
Juran, Pincus August 14, 1981
Kahn, Rabbi undated
Mendell, David, M.D. undated (2)
Mitz, Bertha July 26, 1981
Selzer, Carl September 18, 1981
Shapiro, Ted and Kathryn undated
Stein, Mr. [?] undated
box
2X312c [SRH1230014733] Bryan ladies (copy) undated
JCC, "Foreign born" interviews May 6, 13, 20, 27; June 3, 10, 17, 24; July 1, 8, 18, 1976
Jacobus, Henry, Jr. April 23, 1991
Kleinman, Harold F. April 4, 1991
Walter, Rabbi Ray July 6, 13, 20, 1976
box
3Y189.3 [SRH1230028363] Alexander, Jocolyn undated
Berkie, Louis March 12, 1993
Brickner, Olive Keller (#2) undated
Bryan ladies 1992
Chasnoff, Arthur/Olive Keller Brickner (#1) undated
Cohen, Edward/Joe Tills/Charles Miron/Sam Laves, (2) February 14, 1986
Cohen, Regina undated
Edelman, Hannah Rothkopf May 5, 1991
Fort Worth Pre-tour undated
Gathering 1991
Gelber, Ethel undated
Glazer, Sonia and Marvin/Julian Brown, Ben and Gertrude Ruben/Goldie and Joe Tills/Ruth Sandler and Ben Sandler/Lena Hale undated
Jacobson, Rabbi David, (3) November 10, 1989
Jacobson, Helen November 29, 1989
Jacobson, Helen speech to Spouse Support Group 1973
Kahn, Rabbi Robert undated
Kallison, Frances, (2) June 8, 1991
Novak, Gloria June 1993
Reiser, Raymond undated
Reiser, Shirley Jacobs undated
Schachtel, Rabbi Hyman Judah undated
Szilagyi, Bela, piano performance undated
Williamson, Sam undated
box
2X387a [SRH1230019934] Tillman, Fran, Sherman, Texas November 14, 2000
box
2.325/S101 Oral Histories [Tapes and DVD] 1990-2002, undated
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] Oral Histories with Natalie Rabicoff and Howard Milstein by Stuart Rockoff (2 USB Flash Drives) 2007
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] Reel-to-Reel Tape
United Jewish Appeal
"Copy of Ed's Tape"
Belafonte at Carnegie Hall
Aida
DJ Harold Lerner 1965
Rabbi Bernhard from Wichita, Kansas – "Orthodoxy" and Hadassah Donor, Waco, TX 1962
Weisenberg
Pollack – "[? ] Jewry," and "Inter Meaning of Judaism," 1970
Bonds for Israel Dinner, Honoring Nate Chodorow, Waco, TX 1962
Rabbi Jakob, Yom Kippur Reading and Congregation Agudath Jacob, Waco, TX
"That Was the Week that Was" and B'nai Brith Convention, Galveston, TX 1960
Pollack – "Arab World," and Jaspe – "Why does the Role: Jewish Youth in an Age of Revolution," 1970
Pollack – "Soviet Union and Mid East" and Jaspe – "Memories of the Past"
Rabbi Shapiro and Archie Hoppenstein on TV for Rabbi Heschel
Dr. Ira Eisenstein, "The Challenge of the American Environment" and "A New Approach to Religion," 1962
Rabbi Jacob Aqus, "Jewish Position on Negro Problem" and Louis Lomax, "Negro Revolution"
Dr. Jacob Aqus-Lecture #3, "Basis for a Fruitful Dialogue in the Future"
Shlomo Carlebach
Dr. Samuel Irving [?], "The Bible and Archaeology" and "The Growth of a National Religion"
Rabbi Robert Gordis, Concord Hotel, NY 1963
Mr. Sami Hadowi, AFME Conference, Waco, TX 1961
Insurance Convention, Bill Bailey, James S. Kempe, Jr., Last [?] of Sum[?] Levy
Sarah Jackman with Christine Nelson, "Jump Down, Spin Around (Pick a Dress of Cotton) Seltzer Boy- Oh Boy-Shticks and Stones
Hadassah Donor and "This Land of Mine," Waco, TX 1963
Dr. Ira Eisenstein, "A New Approach to Religion" and questions and answers on this lecture 1962
Dr. Ira Eisenstein summation and Dr. Samuel Iwry [?] "Dead Sea Scrolls" and "Sing Song" – Evelyn Hoffman, Waco, TX
Hadassah Donor, Waco, TX 1964
Rabbi Heschel Dinner, Waco, TX 1963
Dr. Jacob B. Aqus, "Philosophy of Jewish History" and "Dialogue in Respect of Jewish Survival"
Mrs. Ira Eisenstein (Judith Kaplan), "Jewish Music Around the World" and Dr. Samuel Iwry [?], "Dead Sea Scrolls"
Lee R. Hayes on the Pueblo Incident, McLennan Community College 1969
Lomax and Hadassah Donor rehearsal
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. 1963
Rabbi Israel Levinthal 1963
Dr. W.R. White, speech to Rotary Club, "Russia and Israel"
Record Album
item
2.325/S "Report on Waco Jewish History" by Archie Hoppenstein introduced by Edward Fred, Waco American Jewish Tercentenary Dinner May 8, 1955
Dateline, Israel, Parts 1-2 September 26, 1948
United Jewish Appeal, Day to Remember, Van Heflin, Parts 1-2 October 16, 1948
B'nai B'rith, Institute of Adult Learning [Institute of Judaism] Sessions in Kerrville and Salado, Texas, tapes by Jay Silverberg of Corsicana, Texas, [all reel-to-reel tapes]
General
[Also see the B'nai B'rith section above under Texas State Jewish Organizations for manuscript material related to some of these tapes]
1954:
box
2X385a [SRH1230019927] Questions and answers, lecture number two, Dr. Duker August 26, 1954
Dr. Duker, lecture number five, [side one] August 26, 1954
Rabbi Rachman, lecture number six, [side two] August 27, 1954
Questions and answers, Rabbi Rachman [?], lecture number six, [side one] August 27, 1954
Rabbi Weisberg, lecture number seven, [side two] August 27, 1954
Rabbi Rachman, lecture number eight August 27, 1954
Rabbi Rachman, lecture number eight continued, [side one] August 27, 1954
Symposium number nine, questions and answers, [side two] August 27, 1954
Symposium questions and answers, concluded [?] B. Klein, [side one] August 27, 1954
Rabbi Weisberg, lecture number ten, Mrs. Salinger, "Jewish Theology in a Modern World, Reconstructionism and Existentialism," [side two] August 28, 1954
Rabbi Weisberg, lecture number ten continued, questions and answers with Rabbi Rachman and Rabbi Weisberg August 28, 1954
"Great Moments in Jewish History" 1955:
box
2X385a [SRH1230019927] Evening discussion, all three of the panel August 8, 1955
Dr. Grayzel, [side one] August 9, 1955
Dr. Irving Levy, [side two] August 9, 1955
Dr. Levy, questions and answers, [side one] August 9, 1955
Evening, Dr. Fox, [side two] August 9, 1955
Dr. Grayzel, [side one] August 9, 1955
Dr. Marvin Fox, [side two] August 10, 1955
Dr. Irving Levy August 10, 1955
Dr. Solomon Grayzel, night, [side one] August 10, 1955
Dr. Irving Levy, questions and answers, [side two] August 10, 1955
1956:
box
2X385a [SRH1230019927] Dr. [Harry] Orlensky, evening August 9, 1956
box
2X385b [SRH1230019915] Rabbi Judah Stamper, morning August 10, 1956
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss August 10, 1956
Harold Schulweiss, [side one] August 10, 1956
Martin Buber, Buber completed by L.W., [side two] August 10, 1956
Dr. Judah Stamper, "View of [?]" August 11, 1956
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, [side one] August 11, 1956
Mordecai Kaplan, "Philosopher Thinker," completed by Lubie Wax [?], [side two] August 11, 1956
Dr. Harry Orlensky, [?] morning August 11, 1956
1957:
box
2X385b [SRH1230019915] Dr. Trudy Weiss-Rosemarian August 8, 1957
Rabbi Oscar Fasman, "Ritual in Faith," [side one] August 9, 1957
Dr. Arthur Hyman, "Judaism and Personal Conduct," [side two] August 9, 1957
Trudy Rosemarian, "The Idea of Jewish Choseness," [side one] August 11, 1957
Rabbi Fasman, [side two] August 11, 1957
1958:
box
2X385b [SRH1230019915] Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "The Jewish Idea of Prayer," [side one] August 11, 1958
Dr. Simon [?] Noreck, "Jeremiah the Prophet," [side two] August 11, 1958
Dr. Simon Noreck, Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, Chas [?] Angoff [?], Bull session, [side one] August 11-12, 1958
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "The Jewish Vision of God," [side two] August 11-12, 1958
Dr. Simon Noveck, "Bael Shem Tov and Hasidism," [side one] August 12, 1958
Dr. Simon Noveck and Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "Jewish Education: Responsibility of the Layman," and Chas Angoff, "Jewish Education: Responsibility of the Rabbi," [side two] August 12, 1958
Chas [?] Angoff, "Brandeis and Lewisden [?]: Beacons in the Quest for Identification," [side one] August 12, 1958
Cantor Irving and Mildred Dean, "Evening of Jewish Music," [side two] August 12, 1958
Chas Angoff, "Books that Illuminate and Books That Obfuscate," [side one] August 12, 1958
Simon Noveck, "Ahad Haim [?] and Modern Zionism," [side two] August 12, 1958
box
2X385c [SRH1230019916] Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "The Ethics of Judaism," [side one] August 13, 1958
All faculty, summation, [side two] August 13, 1958
1959:
box
2X385c [SRH1230019916] Rabbi Arthur Lelyneld, "The Nature of Ethics," [side one] August 6, 1959
Pincers Silverman, "Jewish Ethics as an Educational Guide," [side two] August 6, 1959
Albert Vorspan, "Three Sons," participants as sons - Henry, Jay Silverberg [?]; David, David Andres [?]; Joe, Stanley Kaufman; [side one] August 6, 1959
Albert Vorspan, "Inter-religious Relations," [side two] August 7, 1959
Albert Vorspan, continuation of questions and answers, [side one] August 7, 1959
Pincers Silverman, "Jewish Ethics in a Modern Setting," [side two] August 7, 1959
Rabbi Arthur Lelyneld, "Some Specific Jewish Ethical Ideas," [side one] August 7, 1959
Albert Vorspan, "Achieving Human Equality," [side two] August 8, 1959
Albert Vorspan, questions and answers, [side one] August 8, 1959
Arthur Lelyneld, "Jewish Ethics and Their Contemporary Application," [side one] August 8, 1959
Summation and graduation, letter by Vorspan, [side two] August 8, 1959
1960:
box
2X385c [SRH1230019916] Rabbi Emanuel Rachman, "Philo and Halenei," [side one], Sunday night August 7, 1960
Rabbi Lou Silberman, "Saadia," [side two], Monday morning August 8, 1960
Rabbi Emanuel Rachman, "Rabbi Kuk (Cook)," [side one], Monday afternoon August 8, 1960
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "The World of Ahad-Ha-Am," [side two], Monday evening August 8, 1960
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "Mainonodies," Monday evening August 8, 1960
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, ten minutes, "Rabbi Kuk," questions and answers, [side one], Monday evening August 8, 1960
Dr. Lou Silberman, "Franz Rosensineig," [side one, side two blank?], Tuesday morning August 9, 1960
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "Spinoza," [side one], Tuesday morning August 9, 1960
Rabbi Emanuel Rachman, "Russia," [side two], Tuesday afternoon August 9, 1960
Dr. Lou Silberman, "Abram Joshua Herschel," [side one], Tuesday night August 9, 1960
Rabbi Emanuel Rachman, [side two], Wednesday morning August 10, 1960
Summation, faculty, graduation, Wednesday evening August 10, 1960
"What the Modern Jew Can Believe" 1961:
box
2X385c [SRH1230019916] Rabbi Zalman Schachter, "Psychology of Jewish Devotional Life," Sunday night August 6, 1961
box
2X386a [SRH1230019917] Dr. Marshall Sklare, "Changing Attitudes Toward Judaism," [side one], Monday morning August 7, 1961
Dr. Louis Jacobs, London, England, "Modern Challenges to Faith: The Challenge of the Physical Sciences," [side two], Monday morning August 7, 1961
Rabbi Louis Jacobs, questions and answers about English Jews, [side one], Monday afternoon, 5:00 p.m. August 7, 1961
Rabbi Schachter, with Alvin Adelman on guitar and Get [?] Jackson on piano, "Tales and Songs of Hasidism," [side two], Monday evening August 7, 1961
Rabbi Louis Jacobs, "The Challenge of Psychology," [side one], Tuesday morning, 8:45 a.m. August 8, 1961
Dr. Marshall Sklare, "Changing Attitudes Towards Jewishness and Jewish Culture," [side two] August 8, 1961
Rabbi Zalman Schachter, "Hasidism and Modern Man," [side one and 15 minutes of side two], Tuesday afternoon, 4:00 p.m. August 8, 1961
Rabbi Louis Jacobs, "The Challenge of Modern Philosophy," [side two] August 8, 1961
Dr. Marshall Sklare, "Changing Attitudes Towards Jewish-Gentile Relations," [side one], Wednesday morning August 9, 1961
Members of faculty, summation, [side two] August 9, 1961
1962:
box
2X386a [SRH1230019917] Dr. Samuel Irving [?], "The Bible and Archaeology," [side one and 8 minutes of side two], Monday August 13, 1962
Dr. Ira Eisenstein, "A New Approach to Religion," [side two], Tuesday August 14, 1962
Dr. Ira Eisenstein, "A New Approach to Religion," (continued), [side one], Tuesday August 14, 1962
Dr. Samuel Irving [?], "The Dead Sea Scrolls," [side two], Tuesday August 14, 1962
Dr. Samuel Irving [?], "The Growth of a [?] Religion," [side one], Tuesday August 14, 1962
Mrs. Ira Eisenstein (Judith Kaplan), "Jewish Music Around the World," [side two], Monday August 13, 1962
Summation of institute, all three, Wednesday August 15, 1962
1963:
box
2X386a [SRH1230019917] Rabbi Jacob Agus, "The Dialogue in Respect of Christian Origins," [side one], Monday morning August 19, 1963
Rabbi Norman T. Goldberg [?], "The Dynamics of Biblical Judaism," [side two], Monday morning August 19, 1963
Rabbi Jacob Agus, "The Dialogue in Respect of Jewish Survival," [side one], Monday night August 19, 1963
Rabbi Norman T. Goldberg [?], "the Dynamics of Rabbinical Judaism," [side two], Tuesday morning August 20, 1963
Rabbi Jacob Agus, "Judaism and Racism," [side one], Tuesday afternoon August 20, 1963
Rabbi Jacob Agus, "The Basis for a Fruitful Dialogue for the Future," [side one], Tuesday night August 20, 1963
Rabbi Norman Goldberg, "The Dynamics of Hasidism," [side two], Wednesday morning August 21, 1963
"Of Men and Ideas in Judaism" 1964:
box
2X386a [SRH1230019917] Dr. Harry M. Orlensky, "The New Jewish Translation of the Torah: How the Jewish Translation of the Bible Came to Be," with Archie Hofferstein [?] as master of ceremonies and Jay C. Silverberg [?], chairman, Sunday evening August 16, 1964
Dr. Alfred Jospe [?], "Deuters [?] - Isaiah: The Classical Translation of Judaism," introduction by Jack Miller, Monday morning, 8:45 a.m. August 17, 1964
Dr. Harry Orlensky, "The New Jewish Translation in the Light of Archaeological Discoveries," introduction by Alvin Edelman, Monday afternoon August 17, 1964
Dr. Alfred Jospe [?], "Moses Mendelssohn: The Challenges of Modernity," introduction by Buster Klein, Tuesday morning August 18, 1964
Dr. Harry Orlensky, "New Inter-relations in the New Jewish Translation," introduction by David, Tuesday night August 18, 1964
Dr. Alfred Jospe [?], "Leo Baeck: The Essence of Judaism and its Meaning for Modern Man," introduction by Mrs. Selma Bass, [side one?], Wednesday morning August 19, 1964
Business meeting and summation by Mrs. Selma Bass, conclusion by Dr. Alfred Jospe [?], [side two?] August 19, 1964
1965:
box
2X386a [SRH1230019917] Dr. Moshe [?] Greenberg, "From Israeli Beginnings Until the Founding of the Monarchy," [side one?], Sunday night August 15, 1965
Dr. Seymour Siegel, "The Basic Elements of the God-Idea in the Bible," [side two?], Monday morning August 16, 1965
Dr. Seymour Siegel, questions and answers, [side one?], Monday morning August 15, 1965
Dr. Moshe [?] Greenberg, "The Monarchy until the Fall of Israel," [side two?], Monday afternoon August 16, 1965
Dr. Seymour Siegel, "The Idea of the Covenant: The Law and the [?] of the People Israel," plus questions and answers, Tuesday morning August 17, 1965
Dr. Harold Lerner [?], "Laughter and Music in Judaism," Tuesday night August 17, 1965
Dr. Moshe [?] Greenberg, Tuesday night August 17, 1965
Dr. Seymour Siegel, "The Prophetic Faith," plus questions and answers, Wednesday evening August 18, 1965
1969:
box
2X386a [SRH1230019917] Dr. David Sidosky [?], "Religion, Belief and Contemporary Philosophy," [side one?] August 11, 1969
Dr. Judath Stamfer [?], "The Jewish Gothic [?] Writes in Europe and America," [side two?] August 11, 1969
[?] Program August 12, 1969
1970:
box
2X386a [SRH1230019917] Pollack, "Arab World," [side one] August 9, 1970
Jospe [?], "Why does the Campus Jewish Youth in an Age of Revolution [?]," [side two] August 10, 1970
box
2X386c [SRH1230019935] Pollack, "Soviet Union and Mid East" August 10, 1970
Jospe [?], "Memories of the Past," [side two] August 10, 1970
Jospe [?], "Inner Meaning of Judaism," and summation, [side one] August 11, 1970
Pollack, "Soviet Jewry" August 11, 1970
1971:
box
2X386c [SRH1230019935] Dr. David Neiman, "Group Survival in a Free Society: Judaism in America, Today and Tomorrow" August 1, 1971
Dr. David Neiman, "Judaism and Christianity: Their Relationship Today in the Plight of History" August 2, 1971
Dr. Andre Ungar, "Judaism [?] Oriental Religions with Zen and Hassidic [?] and Far Eastern Mysticism" August 2, 1971
Dr. Andre Ungar, "War and Peace and Judaism" August 3, 1971
Dr. David Neiman, "Archeology and Judaism," [side one] August 3, 1971
Evelyn Hoffman, producer, "[?] Fiddler on the Roof," [side two] August 3, 1971
Dr. Andre Unger, "Love and Judaism, Good and Welfare" August 4, 1971
1972:
box
2X386c [SRH1230019935] Rabbi Jack Reiner, [unreadable writing before title], "Russia," [side one] July 30, 1972
Rabbi Chaim Pearl, "Philosophy of Jewish Ritual," [side two] [August?] 2, 1972
Rabbi Jack Reiner, "American and Jewish Laws, Comparison," [side one] August 1, 1972
Rabbi Chaim Pearl, "[title unreadable]," [side two] July 31, 1972
Jack Reiner, [unreadable writing before title], "Making Prayer Come Alive," [side one] August 1, 1972
Chaim Pearl and Jack Reiner, "[?]," [side two] August 2, 1972
1975:
box
2X386c [SRH1230019935] Hershel, "Katz Rabbe [?]," [side one?] July 27, 1975
Harold Schulweiss, "The Jewish Image of the Jew," [side two?] July 28, 1975
Harold Schulweiss, Extra section, [side one?] July 28, 1975
Samuel Irving [?], "Deuteronomy," [side two?] July 28, 1975
Other B'nai B'rith audio [all reel-to-reel]
box
2X387a [SRH1230019934] President's message, Texas State Association, B'nai B'rith, Statler-Hilton Hotel, Saturday night February 18, 1956
Senator Johnson, K. Woolen's, two broadcasts June 10, 1958
K. Wolen's interviews, master, clean July 23, 1964
Rabbi Harold Schulweiss, "Observations in Germany," delivered at B'nai B'rith district convention in Dallas, Texas 1965
Edit of tapes made in Israel by Hannah Williams, Dallas, Texas, Tape consists of introduction, edit of tapes, and conclusion, listening time approximately one and a half hours, completed July-October 1967, March 1968
General
[Also see the B'nai B'rith section above under Texas State Jewish Organizations for manuscript material related to this tape]
K. Wolen's [?…?] Waco, Texas, 25 to end, right to left, after Rubenstein April 25, 1970
JAS, Maftas undated
General
[Also see the B'nai B'rith section above under Texas State Jewish Organizations for manuscript material related to this tape]
W[?] s[?]ing undated
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Audiocassette, Crypto Jews of New Mexico March 31, 1988
box
2X326 [SRH1230019836] All Things Considered,"Crypto Jews in New Mexico" April 3, 1988
Auterstein, Julian L. 1970
Bender, Bertha, Weiner, Freida May 2-5, 1988, May 4, 1988
Deering, Monsigneur Mark, "Rabbi Mordecai Podet" August 17, 1984
Freed, Eleanor June 18, 1988
Jacobson, David and Helen, (5) November-December 1989
Reiser, Shirley Jacobs 1990
Rivkin, Dr. Ellis, "The Road to Auschwitz: Do the Jews Have a Future?" Bloom Scholar in Residence, SMU January 28, 1977
Rivkin, Dr. Ellis, "U.S./Israeli Relationships: Crisis or Challenge?", Bloom Scholar in Residence, SMU March 6, 1977
Rosenbaum, Harry reminisces 1982 (2)
Sommer, Laura/Eva Silberman Edelstein, Ruben May 20, 1988, May 25, 1988



Video and film

box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Film reels
box
3Y189.3 [SRH1230028363] "A Conversation with Dr. Jacob Rader Marcus" October 5, 1986
box
3Y200 [SRH1230028371] "Better with Age: Jewish Heritage and Ellis Island"
Jim Swift with Ruthe Winegarten and Cathy Schechter November 13, 1990
Natalie Ornish, Historian, and Dr. Walker
Railey, Methodist minister, [interview?] on the Jewish Texans November 13, 1986
box
3W118f [SRH1230030562] At Home on the Range: Jewish Life in Texas, produced and directed by Brian Cohen 1996
box
3Y201 [SRH1230028372] Klein Family Reunion
June 21, 1981, and June 13, 1982
June 19, 1983, and June 17, 1984
"Dell: The Direct Leader" [Michael Dell]
B'nai B'rith Institute [Institute of Judaism], 16mm color film, silent 1954
[DVD copy in box 2X7a][Click for video]
[Film of group eating together, attending outdoor speaking event, and swimming. Color picture, no sound.]
box
3W109 [SRH1230030402] Into the West: The Jews of Rural Texas, Brian Cohen 1994
McCall Memorial Service, Baylor University 1995
"Sarah McClendon Roast"
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Brotherhood For Your Sake…
New Beginnings: High Holiday Greetings From Rabbi Eric H. Yoffie, President UAHC 1995-1996
North American Federation of Temple Youths Texas/Oklahoma Region 1995-1996
DVD: Many Facets, The Zale Legacy
box
2F523 [SRH1230007571] DVD and photo "The Life of Harry I. Swiff"
CD with interview of Susan Lewis January 26, 2011
box
2018-021/1 [23306520] At Home on the Range: Jewish Life in Texas (2 DVDs) 1996
box
2F514 [SRH1230007562] Henry Cohen: The Life of a Frontier Rabbi (DVD) no date
Rosenwald: The Remarkable Story of a Jewish Partnership with African American Communities (DVD) 2015
box
3D126 [SRH1230015514] CD of National Library of Israel notebook 2012
box
4Jc72 [SRH1230032869] Compact Disc, Leading the Next 40 Years, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
box
2F511 [SRH1230007559] Compact Disc – Yiddish Radio Project 2002