Texas Archival Resources Online

TABLE OF CONTENTS


Descriptive Summary

Biographical Sketch

Scope and Content

Organization

Restrictions

Index Terms

Related Material

Administrative Information

Description of Series

Manuscripts

Southwest Collection/Special Collections Library, Texas Tech University

Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame:

An Inventory of Its Collection, 1975- , at the Southwest Collection/Special Collections Library



Descriptive Summary

Creator Texas Bandmasters Association
Title: Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame Collection,
Dates: 1975-
Abstract: Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame Collection contains biographies, photographs, annual meeting programs and other materials to the induction of notable bandmasters into the Texas Bandmasters Association's Hall of Fame.
Collection # U 461.1
Quantity: 3 Boxes (3.0 linear feet)
Language English
Repository: Southwest Collection/Special Collections Library, Texas Tech University

Biographical Sketch

"The Texas Bandmasters Association was formed in 1920 by a small group of Texas bandmasters to organize band contests and promote bands. Since that time, the association has evolved into the largest state band organization in the world. The following paragraphs present a short history of the five periods of TBA history from 1920 to the present day." (Short biographical note taken from the organization's website at http://www.texasbandmasters.org/about/history.php, last accessed on 1/18/19).

"Inductees of the Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame must meet a set of criteria established by the Alpha Chapter of Phi Beta Mu. Inductees are nominated as they reach age 65 and are evaluated on their merits of success, accomplishments and service to the band director profession in the state of Texas. Inductees are not required nor restricted to Phi Beta Mu membership. The inductees into the Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame are the true leaders of bands through the years and have made Texas bands the best anywhere. The Hall of Fame is a record of the development of bands in Texas. The organization's website at https://www.pbmalpha.org/ provides a list of past inductees, along with their photos and bios, viewable at https://www.pbmalpha.org/pbmhalloffame.php" (written by Keith Bearden).

The donation of the collection to the Texas Tech University Archives was arranged in the fall of 2018 by Scott Coulson, Secretary-Treasurer of the Phi Beta Mu Alpha Chapter, and James Keith Bearden. A 2013 inductee in the Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame, Bearden was born on March 17, 1947, and graduated from Hale Center High School in 1965. He went on to attended Texas Tech University from 1965-1975 and received a Bachelor’s degree in Music Education and a Master’s degree in Education, as well as a teaching certificate for instrumental music. While at Texas Tech, he was a member of the Concert Band, Marching Band, Jazz Ensemble, Texas Tech Symphony, and served as a staff member of the Summer Band Camp. Through the years of 1969-1980, Bearden directed the bands of Jayton High School, Albany High School, and Monterey High School. His music has allowed him to traveled extensively through out the world. In addition to his teaching, Bearden was a member of the Lubbock Symphony and Colorado Springs Symphony. From 1981-2003, Bearden served as band director for the Goin’ Band from Raiderland.

Return to the Table of Contents


Scope and Content

This three box collectio consists of folders related to the annual induction of notable bandmasters into the Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame, sponsored by the Alpha Chapter of Phi Beta Mu (Texas). The Texas Bandmaster Hall of Fame was started in 1975 with four inductees, followed by one in 1977 and one in 1978. Beginning in 1991 there were multiple inductees per "class" (year). All the folders contain copies of the annual convention program, with many containing copies of the induction ceremony programs. Additionally, most of the folders include portraits of the inductee(s), their biographies and a list of all the inductees for that year. Overall, the collection contains 297 individual portraits and 11 group portraits.

Return to the Table of Contents


Organization

The collection is arranged chronologically into the following series:

Return to the Table of Contents


Restrictions

Access Restrictions

Open for research.

Return to the Table of Contents


Index Terms

The subject headings used by the Southwest Collection/Special Collections Library are derived from the Library of Congress and/or locally developed.
Subjects (Persons)
Bearden, James Keith.
Wiley, D. O. (Dewey Otto), 1889-1980.
Subjects (Organizations)
Texas Bandmasters Association.
Subjects
Bandmasters.
Music in education.

Return to the Table of Contents


Related Materials:

Southwest Collection/Special Collections Library:

Return to the Table of Contents


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame Collection, 1975- , Southwest Collection/Special Collections Library, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas

Accession Information

Collection accession #(s):
2018-0174-B; 2019-0164-B

Donations, 2018-2019

Processing Information

Processed by: Sofia Miller and Averee Curlee, 2018; Lynn Whitfield, 2019.

Return to the Table of Contents


Detailed Description of the Collection

Manuscripts

box folder
1 1 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 1975-1978 (includes 6 matted portraits of each inductee)
box folder
1975 Inductees #1-4: Jack Mahan, D. O. "Prof" Wiley, Colonel Earl D. Irons, and Lyle Skinner, February 1975
1977 Inductee #5: R. C. "Chief" Davidson, February 1977
1978 Inductee #6: Raymond Bynum, February 1978
box folder
1 2 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 1991 - Part A (1 of 3; includes 10 matted portraits of each inductee)
box folder
1991 Inductees #7-17: Col. E. Vergne Adams, Homer Anderson, Earl O. "Pat" Arsers, Harry Barton, Bill Bradley, William Brady, Paul Branom, Marion Busby, Verna Covington, and Weldon Covington, July 29, 1991
box folder
1 3 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 1991 - Part A (2 of 3; includes 11 matted portraits of each inductee)
box folder
1991 Inductees #17-26: Durward W. Crain, Sr., Bill Dean, Joe Di Cosmio, John R. (Bob) Dickason, Robert Fielder, Eddie Galvan, G. T. Gilligan, Joe L. Haddon, Osiel Hernandez, and Durward B. Howard Jr., July 29, 1991
box folder
1 4 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 1991 - Part A (3 of 3; includes 5 matted portraits of each inductee and 1 matted group portrait)
box folder
1991 Inductees #27-32: James A. Jacobsen, J. W. King, James E. King, Paul Lovett, Robert L. Maddox, and Everett Maxwell, Juy 29, 1991
box folder
1 5 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 1991 - Part B (1 of 2; includes 10 matted portraits of each inductee)
box folder
1991 Inductees #33-42: Maurice McAdow, Robert Carrroll McMath, Patrick McNallen, James Murphy, Pat Patterson, Earl Ray, Ray Robbins, Roy W. Roberts, Fred R. Smith, and Ralph G. Smith, July 29, 1991
box folder
1 6 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 1991 - Part B (2 of 2; includes 10 matted portraits of each inductee and 1 matted group portrait)
box folder
1991 Inductees #43-52: Eldon Sonnenburg, Hal Spencer, Paul Stroud, Alto Tatum, Dwight Tom, Joel Trimble, Sam Watson, Wilburn Wheeler, Dr. Charles A. Wiley, and Oscar Wise, July 29, 1991
box folder
1 7 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 1992 (1 of 2; includes 12 matted portraits of each inductee)
box folder
1992 Inductees #53-64: William A. "Tony" Anderson, Dr. Joseph Bellamah, D. W. "Dub" Drain Jr., Charles Vick, Howard Dunn, Estill Foster, Joseph L. Frank Sr., Douglas Fry, Robert Geisler, Don Hayes, Dean Killion, and Barbara Lovett, July 27, 1992
box folder
1 8 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 1992 (2 of 2; includes 9 matted portraits of each inductee and 1 matted group portrait)
box folder
1992 Inductees #53-65: Dr. Ralph L. Mills, Marion B. "Prof" McClure, J. R. McEntryre, Dr. Nelson G. Patrick, Gerald David Smith, J. Ralph Smith, James "Gene" Stuchbery, Roy Swicegood, and Bryce B. Taylor, July 27, 1992
box folder
1 9 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 1993 (1 of 2; includes 10 matted portraits of each inductee)
box folder
1993 Inductees #74-83: Ralph E. Burford, Irving Dreibrodt, Charles Enloe, Robert Gans, Donald L. Hatch, Fred Junkin, Richard Kole, Wesley May, Donald I. Moore, and Otto Paris, July 29, 1993
box folder
1 10 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 1993 (2 of 2; includes 3 matted portraits of each inductee and 1 matted group portrait)
box folder
1993 Inductees #84-86: O. T. Ryan, Frank "Pop" Sturchio, and Norman White. July 29, 1993
box folder
1 11 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 1994 (includes 10 matted portraits of each inductee and 1 matted group portrait)
box folder
1994 Inductees #87-96: Ed Cannan, G. W. Collum, Ivan Goodwin, James T. Matthews, Fred McDonald, Melvin Montgomery, Fred Prentice, George W. Walters, Floyd Weger, and Thomas W. Williamson, July 25, 1994
box folder
1 12 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 1995 (includes 10 matted portraits of each inductee)
box folder
1995 Inductees #97-106: Leon Breeden, Jack England, Clint Hackney, Malcolm Helm, Blanton McDonald, Dr. George Nelson, Pete Rodriguez, Carl Dean Shank, Robert Renfroe, and Roger Wilslow, July 24, 1995
box folder
1 13 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 1996 (includes 9 matted portraits of each inductee and 1 matted group portrait)
box folder
1996 Inductees #107-115: Leonard Harris Buckner, Bill Carrico, Ada E. Creel, Colonel Richard Dunn, A. J. "Tony" Fassino, Wayne Muller, LaFalco "Corkey" Robinson, Vic Williams, and Doug Williamson, July 22, 1996
box folder
1 14 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 1997 (includes 8 matted portraits of each inductee and 1 matted group portrait)
box folder
1997 Inductees #116-123: Dean P. Corey, Raoul "Ralph" Dhossche, Roque Guerra Jr., James A. Mallow, Clyde Howell Rowe, Karl Hubert Wadenpfuhl, Arnold Franklin Whedbee, and Bill E. Woods, July 28, 1997
box folder
2 1 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 1998 (includes 8 matted portraits of each inductee and 1 matted group portrait)
box folder
1998 Inductees #116-123: Vincent R. DiNino, Don Theodore Haynes Sr., Elmo Lopez, Gene C. Smith, Frederick "Fritz" Teltschik, Avie Teltschik, William E. "Bill" Tregoe, and Robert B. Vezzetti, July 27, 1998
box folder
2 2 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 1999 (includes 8 matted portraits of each inductee and 1 matted group portrait)
box folder
1999 Inductees #132-138: Joe Tom Haney, Bob Ingram, John "Pete" Kunkel, Jerrold Longwell, Roy Edward Norton, Al Sturchio, and Richard Thomas. July 26, 1999
box folder
2 3 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2000 (includes 8 matted portraits of each inductee and 1 matted group portrait)
box folder
2000 Inductees #139-146: Ernest Clark, Richard Lowell Gibby, Conrad O. Johnson, Wallace C. Read, John C. Rodriguez, Dan Kirk Schreiber, Warren Thaxton, and Jimmy Nathan Yancey, July 24, 2000
box folder
2 4 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2001 (includes 10 matted portraits of each inductee and 1 matted group portrait)
box folder
2001 Inductees #147-156: Donald Ray Baird, Victor Kenneth Caldwell, Richard C. Crain, Charles E. Forque, Tommy J. Fry, Lee Boyd Montgomery Jr., Fred Stockdale, James L. Streit, Dr. James Claude Sudduth, and Gary Zook, July 23, 2001
box folder
2 5 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2002 (includes 9 matted portraits of each inductee)
box folder
2002 Inductees #157-165: Waymon Bullock, Pete Cisneros, Dan Mike Gibbs, Willis Giddens, Bene Gollehon, Arcadio "Art" Guajardo, Verda Herrington, Major E. A. Lightfoot, and Pat Norton, Juy 29, 2002
box folder
2 6 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2003 (includes 7 matted portraits of each inductee)
box folder
2003 Inductees #166-172: Gary Garner, Bill Goodson, Joe Mack Hill, Melvin Kenneth Meads, John H. Person, Tom Collins Rhodes, and Charles R. Smith, July 27, 2003
box folder
2 7 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2004 (includes 10 matted portraits of each inductee and 1 matted group portrait)
box folder
2004 Inductees #173-182: Sherry Lee Albritton, Don Harris Brinson, Lee Ross Capshaw, Joseph "Joe" Harry Castellano, Berne Alton Glover, Billy A. Harrell, Jimmie M. Hudgins, Tim R. Jones, Dr. Jerry R. Payne Sr., and Moddie Smith, July 25, 2004
box folder
2 8 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2005 (includes 6 matted portraits of each inductee)
box folder
2005 Inductees #183-188: John Robin Bridges, Bobby Dean Goff, Eddie Green, G. Wayne Maxwell, Thomas "Tom" Noland Neugent, and David Lee Pennington, July 24, 2005
box folder
2 9 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2006 (includes 11 matted portraits of each inductee and an induction ceremony program)
box folder
2006 Inductees #189-199: Phil Anthony, Robert G. "Bob" Copeland, Joe Fred Harness, Benjamin Lee Joyce, Dr. Thomas Ford Lane, Carl McComb Lobitz, Joe Rogers, Adan Salazar, Joseph "Joe" Edward Wassel, Douglas Dean Wiehe, and Edward Zamora, July 23, 2006
box folder
2 10 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2007 (includes 10 matted portraits of each inductee and an induction ceremony program)
box folder
2007 Inductees #200-209: Don Hanna, Orville Autry Kelley, Charles Elliot Nail, Gary Rosenblatt, Henry James Schraub, Dr. Charles Barton Trayler, William Stanley Walker, Roy Ben Wallace, Clyde Wilson, and Ralph M. Zamarippa Jr., July 22, 2007
box folder
2 11 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2008 (includes 10 matted portraits of each inductee and an induction ceremony program)
box folder
2008 Inductees #210-219: Hubert A. "Butch" Almany, Gerald A. Babbitt, Jack Fariss, Jerry Wayne Finnell, Don Fleuriet, Don Hood, Rodney A. Klett, Valerye "Val" Edward Rose, Dee Allan Tucker, and John L. Whitwell, July 27, 2008
box folder
2 12 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2009 (includes 4 matted portraits of each inductee and an induction ceremony program)
box folder
2009 Inductees #220-223: Barbara Gwen Lambrecht, Mike A. Olson, Luther M. Snavely Jr., and William Riley Snavely, July 28, 2009
box folder
2 13 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2010 (includes 9 matted portraits of each inductee and an induction ceremony program)
box folder
2010 Inductees #224-232: Robert Morris "Bob" Blanton, Diane Elaine Gorzycki, Richard Lee Lambrecht, Donnie Owens, Buddy Edwin Richardson, Fredlein Joseph Schroeder, Leland Thomas Sharrock, Charles Larry Tucker, and Marcia Ruth McEntyre Zoffuto, July 27, 2010
box folder
2 14 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2011 (includes 7 matted portraits of each inductee and an induction ceremony program)
box folder
2011 Inductees #233-239: Paula A. Crider, Richard Floyd, Robert Morgan Floyd, Neil Grant, Dr. Barry Wayne Johnson, Don Lawler, and Randy Vaughn, July 26, 2011
box folder
2 15 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2012 (includes 10 matted portraits of each inductee and an induction ceremony program)
box folder
2012 Inductees #240-249: Alfredo "Al" Cortinas, James Michael "Mike" Geddie, Charles L. Kuentz Jr., Robert "Bob" Lewis, Linda McDavitt, Robert "Bob" Parsons, Van Bob Ragsdale, Dr. James M. "Jimmy" Simmons, Donald "Don"Ray Thoede, and Ronald Bernard Thornton, July 22, 2012
box folder
3 1 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2013 (includes 6 matted portraits of each inductee and two induction ceremony programs)
box folder
2013 Inductees #250-255: Damiel Alleman, Keith Bearden, Robert C. Botello, Kenneth Capshaw, Robin Lynn Watson, and Gary Wells, July 23, 2013
box folder
3 2 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2014 (includes 8 matted portraits of each inductee and two induction ceremony programs)
box folder
2014 Inductees #256-262: Jefferson Rice Doughten, James George Hejl, David Lee Lambert, Ray C. Lichtenwalter, Anthony "Ike" Michalsky, David Lawrence Riker, and Carl Lee South, July 29, 2014
box folder
3 3 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2015 (includes 8 matted portraits of each inductee and two induction ceremony programs; programs are dated July 25th, but the date on the list of inductees is July 28th)
box folder
2015 Inductees #263-270: Thomas Burdine Bennett, Raul A. Gonzalez, Jim Hagood, Reynaldo "Rey" Meza Jr., Dr. Tom Shine, Dr. James Snowden, Scott Lee Taylor, and Marion West, July 25, 2015
box folder
3 4 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2016 (includes 11 matted portraits of each inductee)
box folder
2016 Inductees #271-281: Diane Marie Baker, Dick Tate Clardy, Tony Albert Clines, William Don Duggan, Lynne Jackson, Samuel Scott Mason, Robert Paul McElroy, Manfredo Rolando Molina, Nelson Ronald Nolden, Fred Pankratz, and James Clinton Van Zandt, July 28, 2016
box folder
3 5 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2017 (includes 11 matted portraits of each inductee and an induction ceremony program; the program is dated July 22nd, but the date on the list of inductees is July 28th)
box folder
2017 Inductees #282-292: Samuel Kenneth "Sammy" Almany, Harry D. Blake, James Thomas Cain, Larry Campbell, Gerald Douglas Fagan, Mike Marsh, Danny Thomas Prado, Glenn Alan Richter, Verda Ruth Spann Shine, John Randolph "Randy" Storie, and Denton Mac "Denny" Whitley, July 22, 2017
box folder
3 6 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2018 (includes 11 matted portraits of each inductee and two induction ceremony programs)
box folder
2018 Inductees #293-304: Bob Brandenberger, Billy Delano Brawn, Robert Virgil Bryant, Jose R. Cadena, Robert Ferguson, Kenneth L. Griffin, Don T. Haynes Jr., Ron Hufstader, James Elliot Marioneaux, Larry Matysiak, Glen Ivan Oliver Jr., and Thomas H. Waggoner, July 28, 2018
box folder
3 7 Texas Bandmasters Hall of Fame: Class of 2019 (includes two induction ceremony programs)
box folder
2019 Inductees #305-318: Joe Charles Arsuage, Michael Brashear, James Coffman, Lowell E. Graham, Greg Hull, Randall D. Hunsaker, Eldon A. Janzen, Jim C. Jones, Jim McDaniel, Scott Rhame, Elmer Schenk, George Strickland, Glenn Wells, and Rick Yancy, July 27, 2019

Return to the Table of Contents